|
Post by JessieLou on May 18, 2014 19:27:43 GMT -5
May 12, 1973Falling off: Anne Murray - Danny's Song (39) - AND STAY OUT! The New Seekers - Pinball Wizard/See Me, Feel Me (29) - wtf did this sound like again? Jackson 5 - Hallelujah Day (28) - wtf did this sound like again? Johnny Nash - Stir It Up (24) - wtf did this sound like again? Gladys Knight & the Pips - Neither One Of Us (22) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. The Raspberries - Let's Pretend (debut) - Remember Eddie Trunk, that metal DJ from New Jersey I used to listen to? He was a big fan of these guys when he was a kid. This one was alright. 39. Alice Cooper - No More Mr. Nice Guy (debut) - great song! One of his best 38. Johnny Rivers - Blue Suede Shoes (40) - meh 37. Barbara Fairchild - Teddy Bear Song (debut) - I wanted to like this because YAY TEDDY BEARS! But this SUCKS omg GO AWAY. NOW. GOD. 36. The New Birth - I Can Understand It (38) - Well that was unnecessarily long. 35. John & Ernest - Super Fly Meets Shaft (debut) - OMG ARE YOU SERIOUS ANOTHER ONE OF THESE DAMN SONGS??? WASN'T "CONVENTION '72" TORTURE ENOUGH? THIS ISN'T EVEN A SONG IT'S RANDOM NOISE. SUPER FLY AND SHAFT ARE BOTH WHORES WHO NOBODY CARES ABOUT. GO AWAY. GOD. 34. Dr. John - Right Place Wrong Time (debut) - not a fan but it was a masterpiece after that THING at #35! 33. The Four Tops - Ain't No Woman (Like The One I've Got) (17) - not bad 32. First Choice - Armed And Extremely Dangerous (34) - Surprised FreakyFlyBry wasn't into this. I thought it was good. 31. Neil Diamond - Cherry Cherry (31) - nobody cares 30. The Independents - Leaving Me (35) - meh 29. Lobo - It Sure Took A Long, Long Time (36) – WHAT THE HELL IS THIS? THIS SOUNDS LIKE FREDDY FENDER! IF I DON’T WANNA HEAR FREDDY FENDER, WHAT MAKES YOU THINK I WANT TO HEAR YOUR GEEZERLY CRAP?! GOD. Still though, this is a masterpiece compared to that THING at #35! 28. New York City - I'm Doing Fine Now (33) – okay now this one I don’t mind. 27. Clint Holmes - Playground In My Mind (32) – um what the hell is this? This SUCKS. Still though, it’s way better than that THING I just heard at #35! 26. Elvis Presley - Steamroller Blues (30) – this sucks. Haven’t we heard enough country crap for one lifetime? 25. The Temptations - Masterpiece (11) – it’s alright but wow what a big drop 24. Barry White - I'm Gonna Love You Just A Bit More Baby (37) – go away. 23. Helen Reddy - Peaceful (12) - I came in here fully prepared to trash Helen Not-Reddy, but you know what? I am still in shock at that THING at #35, so for one week only I am going to give this old hag a free pass. 22. Loggins & Messina - Thinking Of You (27) - good song! 21. Carly Simon - The Right Thing To Do (25) - First of all, I was going to mention this a few weeks ago but I forgot. Better late than never 2007: 36. Carly Simon – Jesse (40) – James Taylor is her husband? No wonder they both suck! You’re So Vain isn’t bad though, but this is 1980, not 1973. 2014: 26. Carly Simon & James Taylor - Mockingbird (18) – great song! Second of all, good tune! 20. Lou Reed - Walk On The Wild Side (16) - I usually don't like him but this one isn't too bad, although I prefer "Can I Kick It" by A Tribe Called Quest, which samples this. R.I.P. 19. Ohio Players - Funky Worm (21) – What the F*ck is this? This is HORRIBLE. This isn’t even singing!!! The only part I like is the synth because it reminds me of 90’s hip hop. In fact, NWA, Kris Kross, and Will Smith all sampled this. 18. Gilbert O'Sullivan - Out Of The Question (19) - it's ok 17. Focus - Hocus Pocus (23) - good song! 16. The Carpenters - Sing (9) – omg why. Still though, it’s better than that THING I just heard at #35! 15. Jud Strunk - Daisy A Day (18) – NO. FROM THIS POINT ON I WILL NO LONGER COMMENT ABOUT COUNTRY CRAP. Still though, I’d take this over that THING at #35! 14. Sylvia - Pillow Talk (20) – This is HORRIBLE. Is this AT40 or is this a porno?! Still though, I’d take this over that THING at #35 any day of the week! 13. Paul McCartney & Wings - My Love (26) - great song! This is one of my Dad's favorite songs. 12. Skylark - Wildflower (13) – I like it! 11. Steely Dan - Reeling In The Years (15) - LOVE this song! my favorite on this chart. SO much better than that THING at #35! 10. Donny Osmond - The Twelfth Of Never (8) - interesting that he's singing about the day when I will consider myself a fan of his. 9. Elton John - Daniel (14) - great song! 8. Vicki Lawrence - The Night The Lights Went Out In Georgia (5) - good song! 7. Edgar Winter Group - Frankenstein (10) - good song, one of the best rock instrumentals 6. Stealers Wheel - Stuck In The Middle With You (7) - it's okay 5. Dobie Gray - Drift Away (6) - EVERY VERSION OF THIS SONG CAN F*ck OFF. Uncle Kracker's version was SO overplayed here that I cannot listen to any version of this damn song, especially his. 4. War - The Cisco Kid (2) - this sounds EXACTLY like "Low Rider" - shit. 3. Sweet - Little Willy (3) - I usually like them but this was annoying. 2. Stevie Wonder - You Are The Sunshine Of My Life (4) - great song! His birthday was a few days ago. 1. Tony Orlando & Dawn - Tie A Yellow Ribbon Round The Ole Oak Tree (1) - this sounds NOTHING like a #1 smash. BOOOORING! But luckily that THING at #35 wasn't a #1! Chicago update: They were about to release "Feelin' Stronger Every Day", and I hope we hear that on the next 1973 show. I LOVE that song! FEELIN' STRONGERRRR EVERY DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY Prediction for next week: 1971 is for whores. I'm gonna skip it in favor of 1978 which will have Grace, Heart, AND Linda! (I was gonna use the dancing banana smiley but it doesn't work anymore!)
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 1, 2014 1:51:02 GMT -5
Posting now for JessieLou's benefit, will edit in commentary later. June 2, 1979Falling off: Chic - I Want Your Love (37) - good song but I prefer their #1's Amii Stewart - Knock On Wood (29) - great song! Shame it fell off Tycoon - Such A Woman (26) - wtf did this sound like again? Cher - Take Me Home (25) - great song! Still prefer many others from her 40. McFadden & Whitehead - Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now (debut) - good song! Always good to hear disco 39. Sister Sledge - He's The Greatest Dancer (14) - good song, but I prefer their other on the chart 38. Dr. Hook - When You're In Love With A Beautiful Woman (debut) - not bad, LOL that "Sylvia's Mother" was voted worst song ever by the British! 37. John Stewart - Gold (debut) - great song! Stevie Nicks does some good help on this 36. Van Halen - Dance The Night Away (40) - great song! One of their best 35. Nigel Olsson - Little Bit Of Soap (38) - it's alright Extra: Beatles - The Long And Winding Road - good song, but they had so much better 34. Thelma Houston - Saturday Night, Sunday Morning (35) - I like this but prefer "Don't Leave Me This Way" Archive: Elton John - Bennie And The Jets - great song! Still, he's had many better 33. Alton McClain & Destiny - It Must Be Love (36) - I seem to recall I liked this 32. Electric Light Orchestra - Shine A Little Love (debut) - good song, but they had better 31. Barbara Mandrell - (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right (33) - it's ok Extra: James Brown - Papa's Got A Brand New Bag - good song, but he had better 30. Orleans - Love Takes Time (11) - good song, but I prefer their other two hits 29. Suzi Quatro & Chris Norman - Stumblin' In (9) - great song! 28. Bob Seger - Old Time Rock And Roll (28) - great song! Surprised it peaked so low considering it's probably his most overplayed these days 27. David Naughton - Makin' It (30) - good song! 26. Cheap Trick - I Want You To Want Me (32) - great song, one of their best 25. Roger Voudouris - Get Used To It (27) - I liked this 24. Billy Joel - Honesty (24) - good song, but he's had so much better 23. Rod Stewart - Ain't Love A Bitch (23) - good song though he's had better Archive: MFSB - TSOP - good song! 22. Foxy - Hot Number (22) - it's ok, "Get Off" was better 21. Earth, Wind & Fire with The Emotions - Boogie Wonderland (34) - good song! 20. Doobie Brothers - Minute By Minute (31) - good song, but I prefer others from them LDD: Barry Manilow - Can't Smile Without You - No. Just no. 19. Anita Ward - Ring My Bell (39) - great song! No wonder it was headed to #1 with a leap like that! 18. Rex Smith - You Take My Breath Away (20) - good song 17. Styx - Renegade (19) - great song! One of their best 16. Bad Company - Rock 'N Roll Fantasy (18) - great song! One of their best 15. Blondie - Heart Of Glass (13) - great song! One of their best, and one of my favourites on the chart overall 14. Kenny Rogers - She Believes In Me (21) - No. Just no. 13. G.Q. - Disco Nights (15) - I liked this Archive: Grand Funk - The Loco-Motion - good song, but Kylie Minogue did it better 12. Olivia Newton-John - Deeper than The Night (16) - good song, but she's had better 11. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love (17) - great song! Shame she didn't have many hits 10. England Dan & John Ford Coley - Love Is The Answer (10) - good song, though I prefer a few others from them 9. Supertramp - The Logical Song (12) - great song! One of their best 8. Village People - In The Navy (3) - cheesy as hell but I like this 7. The Jacksons - Shake Your Body (Down To The Ground) (7) - great song! One of his best 6. Randy Vanwarmer - Just When I Needed You Most (8) - cheesy but good 5. Wings - Goodnight Tonight (5) - I like this but prefer others from them 4. Sister Sledge - We Are Family (6) - great song! 3. Bee Gees - Love You Inside Out (4) - good song, but not their best 2. Peaches & Herb - Reunited (1) - good song 1. Donna Summer - Hot Stuff (2) - great song! Easily one of her best, glad this hit #1 Chicago update: They were working on the eventual flop album "Chicago 13". Prediction for next week: I'll say either 1972 or 1975 (or both).
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jun 1, 2014 19:01:00 GMT -5
June 2, 1979Falling off: Chic - I Want Your Love (37) - good song but not their best Amii Stewart - Knock On Wood (29) - AND STAY OUT! Tycoon - Such A Woman (26) - wtf did this sound like again? Cher - Take Me Home (25) - again, good song but not her best. 40. McFadden & Whitehead - Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now (debut) - I like it! 39. Sister Sledge - He's The Greatest Dancer (14) - I actually like this more than "We Are Family". 38. Dr. Hook - When You're In Love With A Beautiful Woman (debut) - meh 37. John Stewart - Gold (debut) - I LOVE THIS SONG! Huge favorite of mine, especially because of Stevie on background vocals! 36. Van Halen - Dance The Night Away (40) - Not one of their best but I like it. 35. Nigel Olsson - Little Bit Of Soap (38) - Why are songs about soap making the top 40? Stay tuned for next week when a song about towels makes the top 10! Extra: Beatles - The Long And Winding Road - Love it, one of their best. 34. Thelma Houston - Saturday Night, Sunday Morning (35) - wtf did this sound like again Archive: Elton John - Bennie And The Jets - Great song! 33. Alton McClain & Destiny - It Must Be Love (36) - wtf did this sound like again 32. Electric Light Orchestra - Shine A Little Love (debut) - This SUCKED. Pretty sure this is what caused my throbbing headache this morning. 31. Barbara Mandrell - (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right (33) - If hating this song is wrong, I don't want to be right. Extra: James Brown - Papa's Got A Brand New Bag - Bag? I thought it was badge? I like and respect James Brown but this isn't my cup of tea. 30. Orleans - Love Takes Time (11) - I like it. 29. Suzi Quatro & Chris Norman - Stumblin' In (9) - I LOVE this! 28. Bob Seger - Old Time Rock And Roll (28) - Meh, never cared for this. 27. David Naughton - Makin' It (30) - wtf did this sound like again 26. Cheap Trick - I Want You To Want Me (32) - I like Cheap Trick but I never liked this one. 25. Roger Voudouris - Get Used To It (27) - wtf did this sound like again 24. Billy Joel - Honesty (24) - I like it but not his best. 23. Rod Stewart - Ain't Love A Bitch (23) - See above. Archive: MFSB - TSOP - I like it! 22. Foxy - Hot Number (22) - Don't like them, prefer Oxo. 21. Earth, Wind & Fire with The Emotions - Boogie Wonderland (34) - Love this! I hear this at work sometimes. 20. Doobie Brothers - Minute By Minute (31) - Good but not their best. The only Michael McDonald era song of theirs that I LOVE is "What A Fool Believes". LDD: Barry Manilow - Can't Smile Without You - No. Just no. 19. Anita Ward - Ring My Bell (39) - No. Just no. 18. Rex Smith - You Take My Breath Away (20) - wtf did this sound like again 17. Styx - Renegade (19) - Love it! 16. Bad Company - Rock 'N Roll Fantasy (18) - Meh 15. Blondie - Heart Of Glass (13) - Also meh 14. Kenny Rogers - She Believes In Me (21) - Go away. 13. G.Q. - Disco Nights (15) - I like it! Archive: Grand Funk - The Loco-Motion - I "No. Just no"'d this a few weeks ago during a 1974 show but this isn't as bad as I remember it. Still not a HUGE fan though, I prefer "Bad Time". 12. Olivia Newton-John - Deeper than The Night (16) - not bad! 11. Rickie Lee Jones - Chuck E's In Love (17) - It's okay. 10. England Dan & John Ford Coley - Love Is The Answer (10) - This actually might be my favorite on the chart. LOVE this. 9. Supertramp - The Logical Song (12) - OMG GO AWAY YOU OVERPLAYED WHORES 8. Village People - In The Navy (3) - Guilty pleasure 7. The Jacksons - Shake Your Body (Down To The Ground) (7) - My favorite Jackson 5/Jacksons song. 6. Randy Vanwarmer - Just When I Needed You Most (8) - yawn 5. Wings - Goodnight Tonight (5) - Continuing the trend of "good but not his best" songs. 4. Sister Sledge - We Are Family (6) - I like it! 3. Bee Gees - Love You Inside Out (4) - I like this too! 2. Peaches & Herb - Reunited (1) - Meh. 1. Donna Summer - Hot Stuff (2) - Love it. I got Bad Girls on vinyl yesterday! Chicago update: They were working on the eventual flop album "Chicago 13". Prediction for next week: I'm hoping for 1977 or 1978. I want them to hold off on 1975 until the week I see FreakyFlyBry and Courage so we can hear "Sister Golden Hair" at #1, and I am SO SICK of the OVERPLAYED 1976.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 7, 2014 12:27:08 GMT -5
June 8, 1974
Falling off: Harry Nilsson - Daybreak (39) - wtf did this sound like again? Ringo Starr - Oh My My (38) - wtf did this sound like again? Diana Ross & Marvin Gaye - My Mistake (37) - wtf did this sound like again? Blue Swede - Hooked On A Feeling (34) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Gladys Knight & the Pips - Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me (28) - I like this but prefer others from them Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells (25) - good song, very haunting
40. Blue Magic - Sideshow (debut) - good song 39. Melba Montgomery - No Charge (debut) - No. Just no. 38. Steely Dan - Rikki Don't Lose That Number (debut) - great song! One of their best 37. Ozark Mountain Daredevils - If You Wanna Get To Heaven (debut) - I like this but prefer "Jackie Blue" 36. James Brown - The Payback (35) - good song, though he had better 35. The Hollies - The Air That I Breathe (debut) - good song, but they had better 34. Redbone - Come And Get Your Love (29) - good song, but Real McCoy did it better 33. Earth, Wind & Fire - Mighty Mighty (33) - good song, but they've had better 32. Doobie Brothers - Another Park, Another Sunday (36) - good song, but they've had better 31. Eddie Kendricks - Son Of Sagittarius (32) - it's ok 30. The Spinners - I'm Coming Home (debut) - it's ok 29. Gladys Knight & the Pips - On And On (40) - good song, but they've had better 28. Mac Davis - One Hell Of A Woman (31) - meh 27. MFSB - TSOP (23) - I like this 26. Elton John - Bennie & the Jets (21) - great song, one of his best 25. The Main Ingredient - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (24) - it's ok 24. The DeFranco Family - Save The Last Dance For Me (30) - not bad, but Michael Buble did it better 23. Chicago - (I've Been) Searchin' So Long (18) - good song! 22. Stevie Wonder - Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (16) - I like this but the intro is so unnecessary 21. Carly Simon - Haven't Got Time For The Pain (27) - good song, but she's had better 20. Anne Murray - You Won't See Me (26) - it's ok, she's had better 19. Aretha Franklin - I'm In Love (19) - good song, but I prefer many others from her 18. The Carpenters - I Won't Last A Day Without You (17) - it's ok, they had better 17. Kool & the Gang - Hollywood Swinging (22) - good song! Still, they've had better 16. Three Dog Night - The Show Must Go On (14) - I like this but prefer their earlier 70's stuff 15. Olivia Newton-John - If You Love Me (Let Me Know) (20) - good song! 14. Grand Funk - The Loco-Motion (13) - great song! Kylie Minogue still did it better 13. Cat Stevens - Oh Very Young (10) - great song, one of his best! 12. Jim Stafford - My Girl Bill (12) - No. Just no. 11. William DeVaughn - Be Thankful For What You Got (15) - nice soul song 10. The O'Jays - For The Love Of Money (11) - I like this but they had better 9. Maria Muldaur - Midnight At The Oasis (6) - good song! 8. Marvin Hamlisch - The Entertainer (5) - good song, but I'm really surprised a remake of an old Scott Joplin piano classic made the top 10 in 1974! 7. Joni Mitchell - Help Me (8) - great song, one of her best! 6. Bo Donaldson & the Heywoods - Billy, Don't Be A Hero (9) - I like this 5. Gordon Lightfoot - Sundown (7) - great song! One of his best 4. Jackson 5 - Dancing Machine (3) - great song! One of their best 3. The Stylistics - You Make Me Feel Brand New (4) - good song, one of my favourites from them 2. Ray Stevens - The Streak (1) - meh, it's ok in small doses but can get annoying after a while 1. Paul McCartney & Wings - Band On The Run (2) - great song! One of my favourites from him
Chicago update: They were #23.
Prediction for next week: Hopefully 1975, but I wouldn't mind 1977 or 1978.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jun 8, 2014 9:32:09 GMT -5
June 8, 1974Falling off: Harry Nilsson - Daybreak (39) - wtf did this sound like again? Ringo Starr - Oh My My (38) – Oh I liked this! Shame to see it fall off. Diana Ross & Marvin Gaye - My Mistake (37) – See Ringo. Blue Swede - Hooked On A Feeling (34) – AND STAY OUT! Gladys Knight & the Pips - Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me (28) – This was okay. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells (25) – Meh. 40. Blue Magic - Sideshow (debut) – YAWWWWNNNNN. 39. Melba Montgomery - No Charge (debut) – YOU HAVE 25 CENTS NOT 25 CENT YOU DIPSHIT. GOD. Sorry, pet peeve of mine. As for the song, LOL I don’t think so. 38. Steely Dan - Rikki Don't Lose That Number (debut) - great song! One of their best 37. Ozark Mountain Daredevils - If You Wanna Get To Heaven (debut) – meh, I prefer "Jackie Blue" 36. James Brown - The Payback (35) – En Vogue still did it better. 35. The Hollies - The Air That I Breathe (debut) - good song! 34. Redbone - Come And Get Your Love (29) - Real McCoy still did it better 33. Earth, Wind & Fire - Mighty Mighty (33) - good song, but they've had better 32. Doobie Brothers - Another Park, Another Sunday (36) - good song, but they've had better 31. Eddie Kendricks - Son Of Sagittarius (32) – he left his band to release this borefest? Yeah makes total sense. 30. The Spinners - I'm Coming Home (debut) – this does nothing for me. 29. Gladys Knight & the Pips - On And On (40) – it’s okay 28. Mac Davis - One Hell Of A Woman (31) - meh 27. MFSB - TSOP (23) - I like this! 26. Elton John - Bennie & the Jets (21) - great song, one of his best! 25. The Main Ingredient - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (24) - it's ok 24. The DeFranco Family - Save The Last Dance For Me (30) – Both this and Buble’s version suck. 23. Chicago - (I've Been) Searchin' So Long (18) - good song! 22. Stevie Wonder - Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (16) - I like this but the intro is so unnecessary 21. Carly Simon - Haven't Got Time For The Pain (27) - good song, but she's had better 20. Anne Murray - You Won't See Me (26) – No. Just no. 19. Aretha Franklin - I'm In Love (19) - good song, but I prefer many others from her 18. The Carpenters - I Won't Last A Day Without You (17) – Surprisingly okay. 17. Kool & the Gang - Hollywood Swinging (22) – BAD BAD BAD BAD BOOOYYY YOU MADE ME FEEL SO GOOOOOODDDDD! Great song! 16. Three Dog Night - The Show Must Go On (14) – Oh lawd, this SCREAMFEST again! Girl bye. 15. Olivia Newton-John - If You Love Me (Let Me Know) (20) - meh 14. Grand Funk - The Loco-Motion (13) – this is growing on me but I feel like we’ve been hearing it on AT40 every week. 13. Cat Stevens - Oh Very Young (10) - meh, give me “Wild World” over this any day. 12. Jim Stafford - My Girl Bill (12) – I don’t know who has bigger problems – Jim Stafford for recording this awful song, or the parents who named their daughter Bill. 11. William DeVaughn - Be Thankful For What You Got (15) - nice soul song 10. The O'Jays - For The Love Of Money (11) – It’s okay but they had better 9. Maria Muldaur - Midnight At The Geezer Convention (6) – OMG NO. JUST NO. f*ck THIS SONG OMG. 8. Marvin Hamlisch - The Entertainer (5) - good song, but I'm really surprised a remake of an old Scott Joplin piano classic made the top 10 in 1974! 7. Joni Mitchell - Help Me (8) – You’re boring! 6. Bo Donaldson & the Heywoods - Billy, Don't Be A Hero (9) – to be honest, I wasn’t paying attention to this at all, so I can’t say if I liked this or not 5. Gordon Lightfoot - Sundown (7) – Sucks, but pretty much anything is better than “The Wreck Of Edmund Fitzgerald”. 4. Jackson 5 - Dancing Machine (3) - great song! One of their best 3. The Stylistics - You Make Me Feel Brand New (4) – it’s okay 2. Ray Stevens - The Streak (1) – GO. AWAY. YOU. WHORE. NOW. GOD. 1. Paul McCartney & Wings - Band On The Run (2) - great song! One of my favourites from him Chicago update: They were #23. Prediction for next week: I NEED 1975 IN MY LIFE NEXT WEEK! It’ll be the perfect show to listen to with FreakyFlyBry and Courage – America #1, Linda #3, Eagles debut, DON’T f*ck IT UP PREMIERE.
|
|
|
Post by Courage on Jun 9, 2014 23:22:52 GMT -5
I problie won't listen to much of it though
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 14, 2014 9:44:29 GMT -5
June 14, 1975Falling off: Bad Company - Good Lovin' Gone Bad (36) - good song, one of their most underrated Eddie Kendricks - Shoeshine Boy (30) - it was ok Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Jackie Blue (28) - good song! Paul Anka - I Don't Like To Sleep Alone (22) - meh, no big loss The Carpenters - Only Yesterday (16) - this was alright but not their best 40. Melissa Manchester - Midnight Blue (debut) - good song, one of her best 39. The Eagles - One Of Those Nights (debut) - great song! One of their best 38. 10cc - I'm Not In Love (debut) - great song! 37. Tanya Tucker - Lizzie And The Rainman (39) - meh, wasn't a fan 36. War - Why Can't We Be Friends (debut) - good song, one of their best 35. Elvis Presley - T-R-O-U-B-L-E (40) - meh, I prefer his 50's and 60's stuff 34. Frankie Valli - Swearin' To God (debut) - good song, but he's had many better 33. Boomer Castleman - Judy Mae (34) - meh 32. Bazuka - Dynomite (37) - I remember liking this 31. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Hey You (38) - great song! 30. Smokey Robinson - Baby That's Backatcha (33) - it's ok but he's had better 29. Van McCoy - The Hustle (32) - great song! 28. Ray Stevens - Misty (31) - No. Just no. 27. Gladys Knight & the Pips - The Way We Were (29) - meh, I normally like them, but this was kinda boring 26. The Temptations - Shakey Ground (26) - good song, but I prefer their 60's hits 25. Tavares - Remember What I Told You To Forget (25) - I liked this, I think 24. Carly Simon - Attitude Dancing (27) - good song, one of her most underrated! 23. Disco Tex & the Sex-O-Lettes - I Wanna Dance Wit' Choo (24) - they had a second hit? Really? "Get Dancin'" was better 22. Paul McCartney & Wings - Listen To What The Man Said (35) - great song, one of their best! 21. Seals & Crofts - I'll Play For You (23) - I like this! 20. Roger Whittaker - The Last Farewell (21) - meh, geezerly 19. Freddy Fender - Before The Next Teardrop Falls (7) - No. Just no. 18. Ace - How Long (3) - great song! I generally like Paul Carrack's stuff regardless of what group he's with - this was where I tuned in with Courage and JessieLou though I'd heard the full show beforehand 17. Pilot - Magic (20) - great song! Shame they didn't have more hits 16. Earth, Wind & Fire - Shining Star (13) - great song, one of their best! 15. Harold Melvin & the Bluenotes - Bad Luck (18) - I like this but I prefer "The Love I Lost" 14. Doobie Brothers - Take Me In Your Arms (Rock Me) (19) - great song! One of their best, and one of the best Motown remakes 13. Alice Cooper - Only Women (15) - good song! I'm surprised how many ballads he had in the second half of the 70's 12. Michael Murphy - Wildfire (17) - good song! 11. Average White Band - Cut The Cake (11) - I like this but prefer "Pick Up The Pieces" 10. Joe Simon - Get Down, Get Down (14) - it's ok 9. Elton John - Philadelphia Freedom (10) - great song, one of his best 8. John Denver - Thank God I'm A Country Boy (1) - meh, glad it fell out of #1 though 7. Major Harris - Love Won't Let Me Wait (9) - good song! I've appreciated this more lately 6. Jessi Colter - I'm Not Lisa (8) - No. Just no. 5. Chicago - Old Days (5) - great song! One of their best 4. Grand Funk - Bad Time (4) - great song! I usually like them, this is no exception 3. Linda Ronstadt - When Will I Be Loved (6) - great song! One of her best 2. Captain & Tennille - Love Will Keep Us Together (12) - great song! The only one of their songs I really like, as I usually can't stand them 1. America - Sister Golden Hair (2) - great song! Possibly my favourite from them, glad this was a #1! Chicago update: They were #5. Prediction for next week: Well, we know now it's 1978 but expect my commentary to be more timely as I'm not far off meeting other members.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jun 20, 2014 14:00:22 GMT -5
8. Nicolette Larson - Lotta Love (10) - wtf did this sound like again how embarrassing, i'm stanning hard for this song now
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jun 20, 2014 14:17:24 GMT -5
FreakyFlyBry you never did your commentary Tuned in at #24 (Carly Simon). Falling off: Bad Company - Good Lovin' Gone Bad (36) - wtf did this sound like again Eddie Kendricks - Shoeshine Boy (30) - if I remember correctly, this sucked Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Jackie Blue (28) - good song! Paul Anka - I Don't Like To Sleep Alone (22) - go away The Carpenters - Only Yesterday (16) - their music sucks but it's so difficult to be mean to them because I was recently reading about what happened to Karen. RIP 40. Melissa MANchester - Midnight Blue (debut) - retire you old hag 39. The Eagles - One Of Those Nights (debut) - my favorite on the chart! love this song! 38. 10cc - I'm Not In Love (debut) - not bad but I prefer "The Things We Do For Love". 37. Tanya Tucker - Lizzie And The Rainman (39) - wtf did this sound like again 36. War - Why Can't We Be Friends (debut) - because your music blows. 35. Elvis Presley - T-R-O-U-B-L-E (40) - W-T-F D-I-D T-H-I-S S-O-U-N-D L-I-K-E A-G-A-I-N 34. Frankie Valli - Swearin' To God (debut) - meh 33. Boomer Castleman - Judy Mae (34) - wtf did this sound like again 32. Bazuka - Dynomite (37) - wtf did this sound like again 31. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Hey You (38) - wtf did this sound like again 30. Smokey Robinson - Baby That's Backatcha (33) - wtf did this sound like again 29. Van McCoy - The Hustle (32) - I like it! 28. Ray Stevens - Misty (31) - OMG NO GO AWAY YOU WHORE 27. Gladys Knight & the Pips - The Way We Were (29) - OH GOD NO NEVER AGAIN 26. The Temptations - Shakey Ground (26) - wtf did this sound like again 25. Tavares - Remember What I Told You To Forget (25) - well that's contradicting. you want me to remember what you originally wanted me to forget? the hell is wrong with you? MAKE UP YOUR MIND. GOD. 24. Carly Simon - Attitude Dancing (27) - lol, this was the first song I heard on AT40 Sunday morning as Unkie and I were leaving Courage's house, and when we got there my Mom and I got on the topic of Carly, I can't remember how but she's a HUGE fan, and she was going on and on about this song and how she used to tell people to stop attitude dancing. It was funny. As for the song itself, I really like it! 23. Disco Tex & the Sex-O-Lettes - I Wanna Dance Wit' Choo (24) - this sounds EXACTLY like "Get Dancin'" 22. Paul McCartney & Wings - Listen To What The Man Said (35) - great song! my Dad loved this album. 21. Seals & Crofts - I'll Play For You (23) - meh 20. Roger Whittaker - The Last Farewell (21) - also meh 19. Freddy Fender - Before The Next Teardrop Falls (7) - EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW GEEZER 18. Ace - How Long (3) - great song! 17. Pilot - Magic (20) - I like it! 16. Earth, Wind & Fire - Shining Star (13) - Love it, one of their best! 15. Harold Melvin & the Bluenotes - Bad Luck (18) - I liked this I think lol 14. Doobie Brothers - Take Me In Your Arms (Rock Me) (19) - I like it but faaar from their best. 13. Alice Cooper - Only Women (15) - I like it but Lita did it better. YES I STILL LOVE LITA EVEN THOUGH GRACE TOOK OVER. #Justice4Lita 12. Michael Murphy - Wildfire (17) - I like it 11. Average White Band - Cut The Cake (11) - I like this too 10. Joe Simon - Get Down, Get Down (14) - I don't think I liked this I don't remember 9. Elton John - Philadelphia Freedom (10) - Love it! One of this best 8. John Denver - Thank God I'm A Country Boy (1) - Hey I have an idea, STOP! 7. Major Harris - Love Won't Let Me Wait (9) - oh is this the moaning song? screw you bye 6. Jessi Colter - I'm Not Lisa (8) - OH GOD NO. yes you're not Lisa, you know who else you're not? GRACE, who should be on this chart instead of your geezerly ass! 5. Chicago - Old Days (5) - love this! 4. Grand Funk - Bad Time (4) - love this too! I'm not a huge fan of theirs but this one is awesome! 3. Linda Ronstadt - When Will I Be Loved (6) - what's left to say about this FLAWLESS woman? this song is so awesome and it isn't even one of my favorites from her!! 2. Captain & Tennille - Love Will Keep Us Together (12) - NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OMG NO MORE CRAPTAIN AND TENNILLE WE HAVE ALL THESE COOL PEOPLE LIKE LINDA AND CHICAGO AND THEN THESE DIVORCED GEEZERS HAVE TO f*ck IT UP FIU-STYLE. 1. America - Sister Golden Hair (2) - I LOVE this!! Awesome to see one of my favorite songs/bands of the 70's at #1! Chicago update: See #5. Queens update: Only Grace was active in 1975, and "Miracles" didn't smash until September. Next week: It's 1978! LET'S RUN RUN RUN RUN AWAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY
|
|
|
Post by Courage on Jun 20, 2014 22:35:09 GMT -5
2. Captain & Tennille - Love Will Keep Us Together (12) - NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OMG NO MORE CRAPTAIN AND TENNILLE WE HAVE ALL THESE COOL PEOPLE LIKE LINDA AND CHICAGO AND THEN THESE DIVORCED GEEZERS HAVE TO F*ck IT UP FIU-STYLE. You said it, not me
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 21, 2014 0:18:30 GMT -5
June 17, 1978R.I.P. Casey This was the second 70's AT40 I ever listened to in full, and it was a great time to air it. Falling off: Chic - Everybody Dance (38) - wtf did this sound like again? Player - This Time I'm In It For Love (36) - great song! Shame to see it fall off The Trammps - Disco Inferno (35) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Jimmy Buffett - Cheeseburger In Paradise (32) - good song, even if it's quite silly! Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway - The Closer I Get To You (27) - it's alright Eddie Money - Baby Hold On (26) - great song! Shame to see it fall off 40. Roberta Flack - If Ever I See You Again (debut) - No. Just no. 39. Rare Earth - Warm Ride (40) - it's ok, but "Get Ready" was better 38. Jimmy "Bo" Horne - Dance Across The Floor (debut) - it's ok 37. Foghat - Stone Blue (debut) - good song - definitely underrated 36. KC & the Sunshine Band - It's The Same Old Song (debut) - it's ok but the Four Tops did it better 35. Jefferson Starship - Runaway (debut) - great song! One of their best 34. Love & Kisses - Thank God It's Friday (debut) - good song 33. Heart - Heartless (24) - great song! Surprised it peaked so low, I still hear it fairly often 32. Steely Dan - Deacon Blues (19) - good song, but they've had better 31. Frankie Valli - Grease (39) - great song! One of his best 30. Billy Joel - Only The Good Die Young (37) - great song! One of his best 29. Eruption - I Can't Stand The Rain (34) - good song! 28. Celebration featuring Mike Love - Almost Summer (30) - it's alright but I prefer his work with the Beach Boys 27. Eric Clapton - Wonderful Tonight (33) - great song! As cheesy as this is, I really like it 26. Paul McCartney & Wings - With A Little Luck (17) - great song! One of their best 25. Rolling Stones - Miss You (31) - great song! One of their best 24. Barry White - Oh, What A Night For Dancing (25) - it's alright but he had better 23. Genesis - Follow You, Follow Me (29) - great song! I prefer lots of their 80's hits though 22. Rod Stewart - I Was Only Joking (28) - good song, but he's had better 21. George Benson - On Broadway (8) - good song, one of my favourites from him 20. Donna Summer - Last Dance (23) - great song! One of her best 19. Barry Manilow - Even Now (22) - No. Just no. 18. Seals & Crofts - You're The Love (21) - while I do prefer a few others from them, this is really good too 17. Michael Johnson - Bluer Than Blue (20) - not bad! 16. Robert Palmer - Every Kind Of People (18) - I like this but prefer his 80's stuff 15. Chuck Mangione - Feels So Bad (7) - No. Just no. 14. Johnny Mathis & Deniece Williams - Too Much, Too Little, Too Late (5) - for some odd reason, I actually like this 13. Patti Smith Group - Because The Night (15) - good song, but I prefer the 10,000 Maniacs version 12. Meat Loaf - Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad (14) - great song! One of his best 11. Heatwave - The Groove Line (13) - good song, very catchy 10. Peter Brown - Dance With Me (11) - it's alright 9. Bob Seger - Still The Same (16) - great song! One of his best 8. Sweet - Love Is Like Oxygen (10) - good song, though I can't hear this without the Sugar Ray song that samples this getting in my head 7. The O'Jays - Used To Be My Girl (12) - good song, but they've had better 6. Carly Simon - You Belong To Me (9) - great song! One of her best 5. ABBA - Take A Chance On Me (6) - great song! One of their best 4. John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John - You're The One That I Want (2) - great song, from one of the best soundtracks ever 3. Bonnie Tyler - It's A Heartache (4) - great song! One of her best 2. Gerry Rafferty - Baker Street (3) - great song! The saxophone solo in here is classic 1. Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing (1) - great song! One of his best Chicago update: They were probably working on the album that would become "Hot Streets", a rare departure from their usual album naming pattern. Prediction for next week: I'll say 1977, with "Blurred Lines" at #1.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jun 22, 2014 9:50:06 GMT -5
June 17, 1978R.I.P. Casey Still can't believe he's gone. Falling off: Chic - Everybody Dance (38) - wtf did this sound like again? Player - This Time I'm In It For Love (36) - great song! Shame to see it fall off The Trammps - Disco Inferno (35) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Jimmy Buffett - Cheeseburger In Paradise (32) - AND STAY OUT! Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway - The Closer I Get To You (27) - you ALSO stay out! Eddie Money - Baby Hold On (26) - great song! Shame to see it fall off 40. Roberta Flack - If Ever I See You Again (debut) - No. Just no. 39. Rare Earth - Warm Ride (40) - it's ok. 38. Jimmy "Bo" Horne - Dance Across The Floor (debut) - pretty sure Christina Aguilera and Cee-Lo Green sampled this for "Nasty" (I am not acknowledging Pixie "I Can't Sing" Lott's version). This is okay. 37. Foghat - Stone Blue (debut) - My parents used to know their drummer. But that still doesn't change my opinion on this - meh. 36. KC & the Sunshine Band - It's The Same Old Song (debut) - meh 35. Jefferson Starship - Runaway (debut) - RGJK;SLETJIWRAKT,AFEJK4!!!!!!!!!!!! GGGGRRRRAAAACCCEEEEE!!! Granted, she's not on this song that much, but this is still a great song and one of my favorites from them! And of course my favorite on the chart. 34. Love & Kisses - Thank God It's Friday (debut) – THIS was the highest debut?? Nobody remembers this!!! 33. Heart - Heartless (24) – YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS HEART! I love this too! Ann Wilson’s birthday was Thursday. 32. Steely Dan - Deacon Blues (19) - good song, but they've had better 31. Frankie Valli - Grease (39) - great song! My favorite from him 30. Billy Joel - Only The Good Die Young (37) - great song! 29. Eruption - I Can't Stand The Rain (34) - good song! Reminds me of Missy Elliott. 28. Celebration featuring Mike Love - Almost Summer (30) - meh 27. Eric Clapton - Wonderful Tonight (33) - great song! 26. Paul McCartney & Wings - With A Little Luck (17) - great song! One of their best 25. Rolling Stones - Miss You (31) - great song! One of their best 24. Barry White - Oh, What A Night For Dancing (25) – No. Just no. 23. Genesis - Follow You, Follow Me (29) - great song! I prefer lots of their 80's hits though 22. Rod Stewart - I Was Only Joking (28) - good song, but he's had better 21. George Benson - On Broadway (8) - good song, one of my favourites from him 20. Donna Summer - Last Dance (23) – LOVE this! One of her best 19. Barry Manilow - Even Now (22) - No. Just no. 18. Seals & Crofts - You're The Love (21) – this is great! 17. Michael Johnson - Bluer Than Blue (20) – No. Just no. 16. Robert Palmer - Every Kind Of People (18) - I like this but prefer his 80's stuff 15. Chuck Mangione - Feels So Bad (7) – I really don’t get FreakyFlyBry’s random hatred of this song. 14. Johnny Mathis & Deniece Williams - Too Much, Too Little, Too Late (5) – You’re boring! 13. Patti Smith Group - Because The Night (15) - good song, but I prefer the 10,000 Maniacs and Garbage versions 12. Meat Loaf - Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad (14) – No. Just no. 11. Heatwave - The Groove Line (13) - good song, very catchy 10. Peter Brown - Dance With Me (11) – I like it! 9. Bob Seger - Still The Same (16) – I’m usually not a fan of his, but this one isn’t bad. 8. Sweet - Love Is Like Oxygen (10) - good song, though I can't hear this without the Sugar Ray song that samples this getting in my head 7. The O'Jays - Used To Be My Girl (12) – not bad, but they've had better 6. Carly Simon - You Belong To Me (9) - great song! One of her best 5. ABBA - Take A Chance On Me (6) - meh 4. John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John - You're The One That I Want (2) - great song, from one of the best soundtracks ever 3. Bonnie Tyler - It's A Heartache (4) - great song! One of her best 2. Gerry Rafferty - Baker Street (3) - great song! The saxophone solo in here is classic 1. Andy Gibb - Shadow Dancing (1) - great song! One of his best, and one of my favorite disco songs! Chicago update: They were probably working on the album that would become "Hot Streets", a rare departure from their usual album naming pattern. Queens update: Heart were #33 and Jefferson Starship were #35. Pat Benatar’s debut wasn’t released until a year later and The Runaways were breaking up, which would result in Lita being temporarily out of the music business. Prediction for next week: I’m thinking 1977 too, or the overexposed 1976.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 28, 2014 14:22:51 GMT -5
June 26, 1976Falling off: Maxine Nightingale - Right Back Where We Started From (38) - great song! My favourite from her Elvin Bishop - Fooled Around And Fell In Love (34) - great song - sounds just like Mickey Thomas's work with Jefferson Starship The Sylvers - Boogie Fever (25) - great song - one of my favourite disco songs John Sebastian - Welcome Back (24) - good song, one of many memorable 70's TV themes Fleetwood Mac - Rhiannon (23) - great song, one of their best! Rolling Stones - Fool To Cry (21) - not bad, but they've had better Wow, 6 droppers and no "wtf did this sound like again?" 40. Candi Staton - Young Hearts Run Free (debut) - great song! Another of my disco favourites 39. Natalie Cole - Sophisticated Lady (debut) - not bad, but I prefer most of her other hits 38. Todd Rundgren - Good Vibrations (debut) - it's ok, but the Beach Boys did it better 37. Rhythm Heritage - Baretta's Theme (20) - it's ok, but the theme from S.W.A.T. was better 36. Johnnie Taylor - Somebody's Getting It (debut) - "Disco Lady" was better 35. ABBA - Mamma Mia (39) - great song! One of their best 34. Aerosmith - Last Child (debut) - good song, but I prefer most of their other hits 33. Keith Carradine - I'm Easy (37) - You're boring! 32. Pratt & McClain - Happy Days (11) - good song, one of the best 70's movie hits 31. The Brotherhood of Man - Save Your Kisses For Me (35) - it's ok but kinda cheesy... then again, Eurovision songs are usually cheesy 30. Vickie Sue Robinson - Turn The Beat Around (36) - great song! I prefer Gloria Estefan's version though 29. Parliament - Tear The Roof Off The Sucker (33) - good song, even if typical "roof-raising R&B" 28. Cyndi Greco - Makin' Our Dreams Come True (32) - wow, another TV theme! This was alright 27. The Trammps - That's Where The Happy People Go (28) - it's ok, but "Disco Inferno" was better 26. John Travolta - Let Her In (31) - it's alright, but his grease stuff was better 25. America - Today's The Day (30) - good song, but not one of their best 24. Neil Diamond - If You Know What I Mean (debut) - No. Just no. 23. Queen - You're My Best Friend (27) - great song, one of their best! 22. Seals & Crofts - Get Closer (26) - great song! One of their best 21. Henry Gross - Shannon (6) - good song, but I like it mostly for what it made Casey do 9 years later. Speaking of which, I hope we get the dead dog dedication show in September 20. Thin Lizzy - The Boys Are Back In Town (22) - great song! Shame it was their only top 40 hit 19. Beach Boys - Rock And Roll Music (40) - not bad, but I prefer their 60's stuff and "Kokomo" 18. Beatles - Got To Get You Into My Life (29) - great song! Glad this got a belated release 17. Steve Miller Band - Take The Money And Run (19) - great song, though I prefer others from them 16. Starbuck - Moonlight Feels Right (18) - it's alright 15. Marvin Gaye - I Want You (16) - good song, but he had better 14. Brass Construction - Movin' (15) - it's ok, but very typical "roof-raising R&B" 13. Doobie Brothers - Takin' It To The Streets (14) - good song, but they've had better 12. Eric Carmen - Never Gonna Fall In Love Again (17) - good song! 11. Gary Wright - Love Is Alive (13) - great song! I like his two biggest hits about the same 10. The Manhattans - Kiss And Say Goodbye (12) - good song! Easily my favourite from them 9. The Brothers Johnson - I'll Be Good To You (10) - it's alright, but I prefer the Quincy Jones/Ray Charles/Chaka Khan version 8. Diana Ross - Love Hangover (4) - great song! Glad this got to #1 as it's one of my favourites from her 7. Starland Vocal Band - Afternoon Delight (9) - great song! One of my favourite 70's one hit wonders 6. Andrea True Connection - More, More, More (8) - great song! I do prefer "Steal My Sunshine" though. 5. Captain & Tennille - Shop Around (7) - not their best, but not their worst either... I prefer the Miracles version though, it's one Motown remake that doesn't top the original for me 4. Hall & Oates - Sara Smile (5) - great song! I prefer their 80's stuff though 3. Dorothy Moore - Misty Blue (3) - No. Just no. 2. Silver Convention - Get Up And Boogie (2) - good song, even if the lyrics were repetitive. 1. Wings - Silly Love Songs (1) - great song! As much of a silly love song it is, I really like this Chicago update: Debuting at #75 was their underrated song "Another Rainy Day In New York City". Prediction for next week: It's likely either a special or the first show from 1970. I'll go with the first show.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jun 29, 2014 9:34:47 GMT -5
June 26, 1976Falling off: Maxine Nightingale - Right Back Where We Started From (38) - great song! Elvin Bishop - Fooled Around And Fell In Love (34) - another great one! The Sylvers - Boogie Fever (25) - great song - not bad John Sebastian - Welcome Back (24) - it's okay Fleetwood Mac - Rhiannon (23) - love it Rolling Stones - Fool To Cry (21) - actually, wtf did this sound like again 40. Candi Staton - Young Hearts Run Free (debut) - good 39. Natalie Cole - Sophisticated Lady (debut) - go away 38. Todd Rundgren - Good Vibrations (debut) - don't like it 37. Rhythm Heritage - Baretta's Theme (20) - it's ok 36. Johnnie Taylor - Somebody's Getting It (debut) - "Disco Lady" was better 35. ABBA - Mamma Mia (39) - meh 34. Aerosmith - Last Child (debut) - good song, but I prefer most of their other hits 33. Keith Carradine - I'm Easy (37) - You're boring! 32. Pratt & McClain - Happy Days (11) - great song 31. The Brotherhood of Man - Save Your Kisses For Me (35) - wtf did this sound like again 30. Vickie Sue Robinson - Turn The Beat Around (36) - great song! I prefer Gloria Estefan's version though 29. Parliament - Tear The Roof Off The Sucker (33) - wtf did this sound like again 28. Cyndi Greco - Makin' Our Dreams Come True (32) - wtf did this sound like again 27. The Trammps - That's Where The Happy People Go (28) - it's ok, but "Disco Inferno" was better 26. John Travolta - Let Her In (31) - it's alright, but his Grease stuff was better 25. America - Today's The Day (30) - AMERICAAAAAA!! <3 This was actually my first time hearing this song from them, I like it! 24. Neil Diamond - If You Know What I Mean (debut) - No. Just no. 23. Queen - You're My Best Friend (27) - meh 22. Seals & Crofts - Get Closer (26) - Linda Ronstadt did it better. 21. Henry Gross - Shannon (6) - I like it mostly for what it made Casey do 9 years later. Speaking of which, I hope we get the dead dog dedication show in September. IS DON ON THE PHONE?! 20. Thin Lizzy - The Boys Are Back In Town (22) - never liked it 19. Beach Boys - Rock And Roll Music (40) - meh 18. Beatles - Got To Get You Into My Life (29) - great song! Glad this got a belated release 17. Steve Miller Band - Take The Money And Run (19) - I actually don't mind this 16. Starbuck - Moonlight Feels Right (18) - it's alright 15. Marvin Gaye - I Want You (16) - good song, but he had better. reminds me a little of "What's Going On" though. 14. Brass Construction - Movin' (15) - it's ok, but very typical "roof-raising R&B" 13. Doobie Brothers - Takin' It To The Streets (14) - good song, but they've had better 12. Eric Carmen - Never Gonna Fall In Love Again (17) - it's ok 11. Gary Wright - Love Is Alive (13) - oh wow this is actually pretty good! 10. The Manhattans - Kiss And Say Goodbye (12) - meh 9. The Brothers Johnson - I'll Be Good To You (10) - GO. THE f*ck. AWAY. I hear this song at work all the time and it's so REPETITIVE it drives me INSANE. I'LL BE GOOD TO YOU GOOD TO YOU GOOD TO YOU times infinity SHUT UP SKANK FACES! GOD. 8. Diana Ross - Love Hangover (4) - great song! Glad this got to #1 as it's my favorite from her 7. Starland Vocal Band - Afternoon Delight (9) - why 6. Andrea True Connection - More, More, More (8) - the original porn star disguised as a pop star! I never liked this, I think she's a terrible singer tbh. 5. Captain & Tennille - Shop Around (7) - hey I have an idea, NO! 4. Hall & Oates - Sara Smile (5) - great song! I prefer their 80's stuff though 3. Dorothy Moore - Misty Blue (3) - No. Just no. 2. Silver Convention - Get Up And Boogie (2) - the thing with this group is that their songs are catchy but repetitive as hell. 1. Wings - Silly Love Songs (1) - great song! my favorite from them, glad this went to #1! this is actually one of those rare shows where my favorite song on the chart is #1. Chicago update: Debuting at #75 was their underrated song "Another Rainy Day In New York City". Queens: None of my girls were on here until later Prediction for next week: I'll be shocked if they go with anything other than 1970.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jul 5, 2014 12:43:41 GMT -5
June 29, 1974This was the week that AT40 used a fake chart as Casey was going to be away for 3 weeks; the 2 weeks after this were a special and a guest-hosted show. So they estimated the chart positions for this week in advance. Falling off: Chicago - (I've Been) Searchin' So Long (38) - good song, shame to see it fall off Aretha Franklin - I'm In Love (37) - wtf did this sound like again? Stevie Wonder - Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (36) - good song, even if the intro is kinda odd. The Carpenters - I Won't Last A Day Without You (35) - wtf did this sound like again? Eddie Kendricks - Son OF Sagittarius (33) - wtf did this sound like again? Three Dog Night - The Show Must Go On (32) - not bad, but not their best... shouldn't have fallen off according to Billboard though! Cat Stevens - Oh Very Young (30) - great song, one of his best! Also shouldn't have fallen off 40. Wet Willie - Keep On Smilin' (debut) - not bad, though it debuted too early! 39. Grand Funk - The Loco-Motion (29) - great song, one of their best! 38. Jimmy Buffett - Come Monday (debut) - not bad, but I prefer his other hits 37. The Impressions - Finally Got Myself Together (debut) - it's alright, but I prefer "It's Alright"! 36. Jim Croce - Workin' At The Carwash Blues (debut) - not bad, but he had better 35. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Takin' Care Of Business (debut) - great song! One of their best 34. Elvis Presley - If You Talk In Your Sleep (debut) - it's ok, but I prefer his 50's and 60's stuff 33. ZZ Top - La Grange (debut) - great song! This one never should've been there as it didn't actually make top 40 on Billboard (though it did chart on R&R) 32. Joni Mitchell - Help Me (23) - great song! One of her best! 31. Jim Stafford - My Girl Bill (22) - No. Just no. 30. Eagles - Already Gone (34) - great song! Definitely underrated, I'm surprised it peaked so low 29. ABBA - Waterloo (39) - great song! One of their best 28. Golden Earring - Radar Love (40) - great song! I prefer "Twilight Zone" though 27. Ozark Mountain Daredevils - If You Want To Get To Heaven (28) - not bad, but "Jackie Blue" is better 26. Blue Magic - Sideshow (26) - good song! 25. Marvin Hamlisch - The Entertainer (10) - good song, though I still find it kinda odd that a cover of a song from 1902 was a hit in 1974. 24. Cher - Train Of Thought (31) - good song, but she's had many better 23. Anne Murray - You Won't See Me (16) - not bad, though I prefer many others from her 22. Maria Muldaur - Midnight At The Oasis (11) - good song! 21. The DeFranco Family - Save The Last Dance For Me (18) - this was alright 20. Steely Dan - Rikki Don't Lose That Number (25) - great song! One of their best 19. The Spinners - I'm Coming Home (20) - not bad, but they had better 18. Mac Davis - One Hell Of A Woman (19) - meh 17. Carly Simon - Haven't Got Time For The Pain (14) - good song, but I prefer some others from her 16. John Denver - Annie's Song (27) - as cheesy as this is, I actually don't mind this 15. The O'Jays - For The Love Of Money (13) - good song, but they had better 14. Righteous Brothers - Rock And Roll Heaven (24) - good song! Indeed, Casey is in good company in rock & roll heaven. 13. The Hollies - The Air That I Breathe (21) - good song, but "Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress" is better 12. Jackson 5 - Dancing Machine (8) - great song! One of their best 11. Gladys Knight & the Pips - On And On (17) - good song, but they had better 10. Paul McCartney & Wings - Band On The Run (6) - great song! One of his best 9. Ray Stevens - The Streak (4) - No. Just no. 8. Kool & the Gang - Hollywood Swingin' (9) - great song! I prefer their 80's stuff though 7. Olivia Newton-John - If You Love Me Let Me Know (7) - good song, but she's had better, especially from 1978-83 6. George McCrae - Rock Your Baby (15) - good song! 5. Hues Corporation - Rock The Boat (12) - good song, would become the first disco #1 4. The Stylistics - You Make Me Feel Brand New (2) - good song, one of their best 3. William DeVaughn - Be Thankful For What You Got (5) - not bad, pretty typical R&B for this era 2. Bo Donaldson & the Haywoods - Billy Don't Be A Hero (1) - good song! 1. Gordon Lightfoot - Sundown (3) - great song! The top 2 were actually guessed correctly, so at least we got to hear this at #1. Chicago update: "Call On Me" was up to #69. Prediction for next week: I'll say either 1973 or 1977.
|
|