|
Post by JessieLou on Apr 5, 2014 15:12:55 GMT -5
34. Heart - Dog & Butterfly (35) - wtf did this sound like again? EXCUSE ME?! THAT SONG IS PERFECTION. GOD.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Apr 6, 2014 9:19:13 GMT -5
The late 70's are always fun to listen to! March 31, 1979Falling off: Cheryl Lynn - Got To Be Real (39) - great song! shame to see it fall off. one of my favorite disco tunes Nicolette Larson - Lotta Love (37) - wtf did this sound like again Eddie Rabbitt - Every Which Way But Loose (30) - wtf did this sound like again Nigel Olsson - Dancin' Shoes (27) - wtf did this sound like again Chic - Le Freak (24) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Village People - YMCA (22) - it's okay Neil Diamond - Forever In Blue Jeans (20) - no big loss 40. Eric Clapton - Watch Out For Lucy (40) - wtf did this sound like again 39. The Blues Brothers - Rubber Biscuit (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 38. Wings - Goodnight Tonight (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 37. The Babys - Every Time I Think Of You (13) - wtf did this sound like again LDD: Olivia Newton-John - If You Love Me Let Me Know - wtf did this sound like again 36. Chuck Brown & the Soul Searchers - Bustin' Loose (36) - wtf did this sound like again 35. The Jacksons - Shake Your Body (Down To The Ground) (debut) - great song! One of their best 34. Heart - Dog & Butterfly (35) - LOVE IT. FreakyFlyBry, GET EDUCATED ON THIS FLAW-FREE CLASSIC. Archive: Paul McCartney & Wings - My Love - good song, but I like so many others from them more 33. Giorgio Moroder - The Chase (34) - not bad but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 32. George Harrison - Blow Away (debut) - this was pretty decent, but I prefer many others from him 31. Herbie Mann - Superman (33) - OMG. WE GET THE PICTURE. WE NEED YOU SUPERMAN. GOD. 30. Instant Funk - I Got My Mind Made Up (debut) - annoying 29. George Benson - Love Ballad (38) - meh 28. Village People - In The Navy (debut) - this one's alright. I agree with FreakyFlyBry - One reason I like 1979 shows so much is because there's a lot of disco 27. Bob Welch - Precious Love (31) - good song, but I prefer "Ebony Eyes". 26. Peaches & Herb - Reunited (debut) - meh 25. Cher - Take Me Home (32) - good song 24. Evelyn "Champagne" King - I Don't Know If It's Right (26) - it's okay 23. Eddie Money - Maybe I'm A Fool (25) - good song, but he's had better Archive: George Harrison - Give Me Love - I like him, but I don't like this one at all. His voice sounds bad here. 22. Sister Sledge - He's The Greatest Dancer (29) - good song! I actually prefer this over "We Are Family" 21. Bell & James - Livin' It Up (28) - it's okay 20. Olivia Newton-John - A Little More Love (10) - I like it. 19. Pointer Sisters - Fire (8) - good song! 18. Frank Mills - Music Box Dancer (19) - surprisingly decent for an instrumental, at least it was upbeat 17. Poco - Crazy Love (18) - I like it. 16. Chic - I Want Your Love (23) - good song, but I prefer their #1's 15. Blondie - Heart Of Glass (21) - overrated 14. Billy Joel - Big Shot (14) - great song! He's still had better though LDD: Andrew Gold - Thank You For Being A Friend - good song, a popular LDD choice 13. Anne Murray - I Just Fall In Love Again (16) - No. Just no. 12. Suzi Quatro & Chris Norman - Stumblin' In (17) - great song! love it. Archive: Billy Preston - Will It Go Round In Circles - I like it. 11. Little River Band - Lady (12) - good song, but I prefer many others from them 10. Melissa Manchester - Don't Cry Out Loud (11) - No. Just no. 9. Bobby Caldwell - What You Won't Do For Love (9) - good song! 8. Amii Stewart - Knock On Wood (15) - annoying 7. Rod Stewart - Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? (6) - great song! One of his best 6. Dire Straits - Sultans Of Swing (7) - meh 5. Peaches & Herb - Shake Your Groove Thing (5) - also meh 4. Donna Summer & Brooklyn Dreams - Heaven Knows (4) - great song! one of her best 3. Doobie Brothers - What A Fool Believes (3) - great song! One of their best 2. Gloria Gaynor - I Will Survive (2) - great song! A true disco classic 1. Bee Gees - Tragedy (1) - great song! One of their best Chicago update: They were flopping with "Gone Long Gone", which peaked at #73. Prediction for next week: COUNT ON ME. GOD.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Apr 12, 2014 18:24:51 GMT -5
April 10, 1976Falling off: Eddie Kendricks - He's A Friend (36) - wtf did this sound like again? Nazareth - Love Hurts (32) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Waylon Jennings & Willie Nelson - Good Hearted Woman (25) - No big loss. Larry Groce - Junk Food Junkie (24) - it's ok but I wouldn't want to hear it too much Bee Gees - Fanny (Be Tender With My Love) (23) - good song, but not their best 40. The Stampeders - Hit The Road Jack (40) - it's alright, but I prefer the original; still, it was cool to hear the Wolfman Jack clips in this 39. Fleetwood Mac - Rhiannon (debut) - great song! One of their best! 38. Dorothy Moore - Misty Blue (debut) - You're boring! 37. Barry Manilow - Tryin' To Get The Feeling Again (debut) - No. Just no. 36. Larry Santos - We Can't Hide It Anymore (38) - meh 35. Electric Light Orchestra - Strange Magic (debut) - great song! One of their best 34. Hall & Oates - Sara Smile (39) - great song, though I think they were better in the 80's 33. Ohio Players - Fopp (37) - it's ok but "Fire" and "Love Rollercoaster" are better 32. Freddy Fender - You'll Lose A Good Thing (33) - No. Just no. 31. Styx - Lorelei (35) - good song! One of their most underrated 30. Jigsaw - Love Fire (30) - it's good, but "Sky High" is better 29. John Denver - Looking For Space (29) - No. Just no. 28. Carole King - Only Love Is Real (28) - good song, but not her best 27. The O'Jays - Livin' For The Weekend (31) - this was alright, but they had better 26. Henry Gross - Shannon (34) - LOL, they go from a goddamn uptempo number to a song about a f***ing dog dying! I bet Casey blew his temper when he had to play this. Good song though, as it reminds me of the dead dog dedication outtakes. 25. Salsoul Orchestra - Tangerine (18) - this was surprisingly ok, considering it's a pre-rock era remake 24. The Eagles - Take It To The Limit (20) - great song! One of their best 23. ABBA - I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do (26) - good song! I usually like them, this included 22. The Miracles - Love Machine (22) - great song! One of their best, kinda odd it stalled on its way down! 21. Sweet - Action (21) - good song, but they had better 20. John Sebastian - Welcome Back (debut) - great song! One of the best 70's TV themes 19. Eric Carmen - All By Myself (19) - great song, but I prefer Celine Dion's version 18. Elvin Bishop - Fooled Around And Fell In Love (27) - great song, though I prefer Mickey Thomas with Jefferson Starship/Starship generally 17. Donny & Marie Osmond - Deep Purple (14) - meh 16. Bay City Rollers - Money Honey (9) - I like this but prefer "Saturday Night" 15. The Carpenters - There's A Kind Of Hush (17) - it's ok 14. The Four Seasons - December 1963 (Oh What A Night) (8) - great song! One of their best 13. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Sweet Thing (5) - good song, though seriously, what's the difference between this and Mary J. Blige's remake? 12. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody (15) - great song! One of their best 11. Peter Frampton - Show Me The Way (13) - great song! One of his best 10. David Bowie - Golden Years (10) - great song! 9. The Commodores - Sweet Love (12) - I like this but prefer others from them 8. Dr. Hook - Only Sixteen (11) - a decent remake 7. The Sylvers - Boogie Fever (16) - great song! Clearly on its way to #1! 6. Aerosmith - Dream On (7) - great song! One of their best 5. Maxine Nightingale - Right Back Where We Started From (5) - great song! My favourite out of her two big hits 4. The Bellamy Brothers - Let Your Love Flow (4) - I like this 3. Captain & Tennille - Lonely Night (Angel Face) (3) - meh, but at least it doesn't have a naughty title! 2. Gary Wright - Dream Weaver (2) - great song! Shame it didn't quite make it to #1, though at least it made it on R&R 1. Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady (1) - good song! Chicago update: Still a couple months to go before Chicago X and its lead single "Another Rainy Day In New York City". Prediction for next week: Well, since it seems they're avoiding 1974, I'll say 1978 for "Count On Me".
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Apr 12, 2014 20:52:39 GMT -5
April 10, 1976Falling off: Eddie Kendricks - He's A Friend (36) - wtf did this sound like again? Nazareth - Love Hurts (32) - meh Waylon Jennings & Willie Nelson - Good Hearted Woman (25) - No big loss. Larry Groce - Junk Food Junkie (24) - GOOD! and stay out Bee Gees - Fanny (Be Tender With My Love) (23) - good song, but not their best 40. The Stampeders - Hit The Road Jack (40) - not bad 39. Fleetwood Mac - Rhiannon (debut) - I LOVE this! One of their best! 38. Dorothy Moore - Misty Blue (debut) - You're boring! 37. Barry Manilow - Tryin' To Get The Feeling Again (debut) - No. Just no. 36. Larry Santos - We Can't Hide It Anymore (38) - this also sucks 35. Electric Light Orchestra - Strange Magic (debut) - meh 34. Hall & Oates - Sara Smile (39) - great song, though I think they were better in the 80's 33. Ohio Players - Fopp (37) - okay, what the f*ck is this? give me Love Rollercoaster over this hot mess any day. 32. Freddy Fender - You'll Lose A Good Thing (33) - No. Just no. 31. Styx - Lorelei (35) - good song! One of their most underrated 30. Jigsaw - Love Fire (30) - it's good, but "Sky High" is better 29. John Denver - Looking For Space (29) - No. Just no. 28. Carole King - Only Love Is Real (28) - good song, but not her best 27. The O'Jays - Livin' For The Weekend (31) - this was alright 26. Henry Gross - Shannon (34) - IS DON ON THE PHONE? OKAY, I WANT A GODDAMN CONCERTED EFFORT TO COME OUT OF A RECORD THAT ISN'T A f*ckING UPTEMPO RECORD EVERY TIME I DO A GODDAMN DEATH DEDICATION! AND WHAT HAPPENED TO THE PICTURES I WAS SUPPOSED TO SEE THIS WEEK?! 25. Salsoul Orchestra - Tangerine (18) - this was surprisingly ok, considering it's a pre-rock era remake 24. The Eagles - Take It To The Limit (20) - great song! 23. ABBA - I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do (26) - mess 22. The Miracles - Love Machine (22) - great song! 21. Sweet - Action - meh 20. John Sebastian - Welcome Back (debut) - reminds me of Welcome Back Donda FreakyFlyBry will get that. 19. Eric Carmen - All By Myself (19) - I prefer Celine Dion's version 18. Elvin Bishop - Fooled Around And Fell In Love (27) - LOVE this. my parents didn't believe me when I told them Mickey sang on this 17. Donny & Marie Osmond - Deep Purple (14) - why does this exist? 16. Bay City Rollers - Money Honey (9) - UGH. these mofos again? go away omg 15. The Carpenters - There's A Kind Of Hush (17) - HOLY SHIT WHY 14. The Four Seasons - December 1963 (Oh What A Night) (8) - omg FINALLY. great song! 13. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Sweet Thing (5) - good song, reminds me of "Breakup 2 Makeup" by Ashanti. 12. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody (15) - overrated 11. Peter Frampton - Show Me The Way (13) - great song! One of his best 10. David Bowie - Golden Years (10) - great song! 9. The Commodores - Sweet Love (12) - No. Just no. 8. Dr. Hook - Only Sixteen (11) - No. Just no. 7. The Sylvers - Boogie Fever (16) - I like it. 6. Aerosmith - Dream On (7) - great song! One of their best 5. Maxine Nightingale - Right Back Where We Started From (5) - great song! 4. The Bellamy Brothers - Let Your Love Flow (4) - it's okay 3. Craptain & Tennille - Lonely Night (Angel Face) (3) - EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW DIVORCED GEEZERS 2. Gary Wright - Dream Weaver (2) - meh 1. Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady (1) - good song! Chicago update: Still a couple months to go before Chicago X and its lead single "Another Rainy Day In New York City". Prediction for next week: 1978 YOU DIPSHITS. OMG. COUNT ON ME. NOW. GOD.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Apr 19, 2014 14:11:34 GMT -5
April 15, 1978Falling off: Billy Joel - Just The Way You Are (39) - great song! One of his best KC & the Sunshine Band - Boogie Shoes (35) - good song, but they had better Gordon Lightfoot - The Circle Is Small (33) - this was alright, but I prefer most of his other hits LeBlanc & Carr - Falling (31) - good song! 40. KISS - Rocket Ride (debut) - wtf did this sound like again? 39. Tavares - More Than A Woman (debut) - I prefer the Bee Gees version 38. Sweet - Love Is Like Oxygen (debut) - good song, I also like when Sugar Ray sampled this 37. Billy Joel - Movin' Out (debut) - great song! One of his best 36. Eddie Money - Baby Hold On (40) - great song! One of his best 35. Paul Davis - I Go Crazy (28) - wow, this was on a long time! Good song though 34. Earth, Wind & Fire - Fantasy (38) - I like this but prefer others from them 33. Stargard - Which Way Is Up (21) - it's ok but nothing special 32. Player - This Time I'm In It For Love (37) - great song! Almost as good as "Baby Come Back" 31. Dolly Parton - Two Doors Down (36) - this was okay, but I prefer others from her 30. Styx - Fooling Yourself (34) - good song, I usually like them and this is no exception 29. Rubicon - I'm Gonna Take Care Of Everything (32) - good song but I prefer some of their members in Night Ranger 28. Heatwave - Always & Forever (18) - not bad but I prefer the Luther Vandross cover 27. Jay Ferguson - Thunder Island (9) - good song! 26. The Trammps - Disco Inferno (29) - great song! 25. Andrew Gold - Thank You For Being A Friend (26) - another good song 24. Lou Rawls - Lady Love (24) - this was alright but I prefer "You'll Never Find Another Love Like Mine" 23. Gene Cotton - Before My Heart Finds Out (23) - this was alright 22. Atlanta Rhythm Section - Imaginary Lover (27)- good song, probably my favourite from them 21. Chuck Mangione - Feels So Bad (25) - No. Just no. (And yes, I fungused the title.) 20. Electric Light Orchestra - Sweet Talkin' Woman (22) - good song, but not one of their best 19. John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John - You're The One That I Want (30) - great song! Grease had among the best soundtracks for a musical ever 18. Parliament - Flashlight (20) - this was alright 17. Andy Gibb - Love Is Thicker Than Water (8) - great song! I prefer his other #1's though 16. Jefferson Starship - Count On Me (19) - great song! I'm sure JessieLou was happy to hear this 15. David Gates - Goodbye Girl (16) - not bad 14. Bob Welch - Ebony Eyes (14) - good song! 13. Jackson Browne - Runnin' On Empty (15) - great song! One of his best 12. Wings - With A Little Luck (17) - great song! One of their best 11. Samantha Sang - Emotion (6) - this was good, but I prefer the Destiny's Child remake 10. Natalie Cole - Our Love (11) - good song, but she's had better 9. England Dan & John Ford Coley - We'll Never Have To Say Goodbye (12) - good song, one of their best! 8. Raydio - Jack & Jill (10) - great song! I prefer Ray Parker Jr... oops, I mean Huey Lewis & the News's 80's stuff though 7. Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway - The Closer I Get To You (13) - I actually don't mind this, but I prefer the BeyoncΓ© and Luther Vandross version (wow, each of them remade TWO songs on this chart and I prefer their versions... what a coincidence!) 6. Kansas - Dust In The Wind (7) - great song! One of their best 5. Yvonne Elliman - If I Can't Have You (5) - great song! Definitely a deserving #1 4. Barry Manilow - Can't Smile Without You (4) - No. Just no. 3. Eric Clapton - Lay Down Sally (3) - great song! One of his best 2. Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive (2) - great song! One of their best 1. Bee Gees - Night Fever (1) - great song! One of their best Chicago update: They were about to release the #63 flop "Take Me Back To Chicago". Prediction for next week: I'll say 1974, 1977 is also possible especially if they double it with 1971
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Apr 20, 2014 9:37:54 GMT -5
Falling off: Billy Joel - Just The Way You Are (39) - great song! KC & the Sunshine Band - Boogie Shoes (35) - wtf did this sound like again Gordon Lightfoot - The Circle Is Small (33) - wtf did this sound like again LeBlanc & Carr - Falling (31) - wtf did this sound like again 40. KISS - Rocket Ride (debut) β go away 39. Tavares - More Than A Woman (debut) β good song, but I prefer the Bee Gees version 38. Sweet - Love Is Like Oxygen (debut) - good song, I also like when Sugar Ray sampled this 37. Billy Joel - Movin' Out (debut) - great song! One of his best 36. Eddie Money - Baby Hold On (40) - great song! One of his best 35. Paul Davis - I Go Crazy (28) - wow, this was on a long time! Good song though 34. Earth, Wind & Fire - Fantasy (38) - I like this but prefer others from them 33. Stargard - Which Way Is Up (21) - it's ok but nothing special 32. Player - This Time I'm In It For Love (37) β I like it. 31. Dolly Parton - Two Doors Down (36) β omg this is awful, please announce your retirement kthnxbye xoxo 30. Styx - Fooling Yourself (34) - good song, I usually like them and this is no exception 29. Rubicon - I'm Gonna Take Care Of Everything (32) - good song but I prefer some of their members in Night Ranger 28. Heatwave - Always & Forever (18) βYouβre boring! 27. Jay Ferguson - Thunder Island (9) - wtf did this sound like again 26. The Trammps - Disco Inferno (29) - good song! 25. Andrew Gold - Thank You For Being A Friend (26) β love it! 24. Lou Rawls - Lady Love (24) - meh 23. Gene Cotton - Before My Heart Finds Out (23) β No. Just no. 22. Atlanta Rhythm Section - Imaginary Lover (27)- good song 21. Chuck Mangione - Feels So Good (25) - FreakyFlyBry, whatβs wrong with this? Itβs just an instrumental. 20. Electric Light Orchestra - Sweet Talkin' Woman (22) - meh 19. John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John - You're The One That I Want (30) - great song! Grease had among the best soundtracks for a musical ever 18. Parliament - Flashlight (20) - this wasnβt bad, reminds me of βDo Whatcha Likeβ by Digital Underground. 17. Andy Gibb - Love Is Thicker Than Water (8) β itβs okay 16. Jefferson Starship - Count On Me (19) β OMG YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY QUEEN GRACE BEST SONG ON THE CHART!!! 15. David Gates - Goodbye Girl (16) - not bad 14. Bob Welch - Ebony Eyes (14) β LOVE this song!!! Definitely one of my favorites on here. 13. Jackson Browne - Runnin' On Empty (15) - great song! One of his best 12. Wings - With A Little Luck (17) - great song! One of their best 11. Samantha Sang - Emotion (6) - this was good, but while I do agree with FreakyFlyBry that I prefer Destinyβs Childβs versionβ¦ what the hell are you talking about? We all know that Beyonceβ, the CLASSIEST PERSON OF ALL-TIME, wrote it! 10. Natalie Cole - Our Love (11) - why 9. England Dan & John Ford Coley - We'll Never Have To Say Goodbye (12) - good song, one of their best! 8. Raydio - Jack & Jill (10) β I like it. Kinda reminds me of England Dan & John Ford Coley. 7. Roberta Flack & Donny Hathaway - The Closer I Get To You (13) β First of all, no. Second of all, FreakyFlyBry, how many times do I have to tell you, Beyonceβ did not COVER this. She PERSONALLY WROTE IT HERSELF because she is the CLASSIEST PERSON OF ALL-TIME and could do NO WRONG. 6. Kansas - Dust In The Wind (7) - great song! One of their best 5. Yvonne Elliman - If I Can't Have You (5) - great song! Definitely a deserving #1. My favorite disco song 4. Barry Manilow - Can't Smile Without You (4) β WTF? All these great disco songs and this crap is still top 5? Girl bye. 3. Eric Clapton - Lay Down Sally (3) β good song 2. Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive (2) - great song! One of their best. A classic. 1. Bee Gees - Night Fever (1) - great song! These are my top 2 Bee Gees songs but I donβt know which one I like more. Chicago update: They were about to release the #63 flop "Take Me Back To Chicago". Prediction for next week: Yeah I agree with Bry. 1974.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Apr 26, 2014 14:26:56 GMT -5
April 27, 1974
Falling off: Eddie Kendricks - Boogie Down (40) - good song, I like his 2 biggest solo hits about the same The Guess Who - Star Baby (39) - good song, very underrated Kool & the Gang - Jungle Boogie (36) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Cher - Dark Lady (26) - great song! Shame to see it fall off
40. Earth, Wind & Fire - Mighty Mighty (debut) - good song, but I prefer many others from them 39. Mocadades - Eres Tu (30) - good song, one of my favourite foreign language hits 38. Paul McCartney & Wings - Jet (27) - great song! 37. Billy Paul - Thanks For Saving My Life (38) - well, at least it's better than "Me And Mrs. Jones"! 36. Billy Joel - Piano Man (25) - great song! One of his best 35. The Carpenters - I Won't Last A Day Without You (debut) - it's ok, but they had better 34. Bloodstone - Outside Woman (35) - No. Just no. 33. Stevie Wonder - Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (debut) - it's ok, but far from his best 32. James Brown - The Payback (34) - I like this, but prefer the En Vogue song that sampled this 31. Albert Hammond - I'm A Train (32) - it's ok 30. Cat Stevens - Oh Very Young (37) - great song! One of his best 29. Joni Mitchell - Help Me (33) - great song! One of her best 28. Sami Jo - Tell Me A Lie (21) - meh 27. Staple Singers - Touch A Hand, Make A Friend (23) - it's ok but they had better 26. Carly Simon & James Taylor - Mockingbird (18) - good song! One of my favourites from both artists 25. Charlie Rich - A Very Special Love Song (12) - No. Just no. 24. Terry Jacks - Seasons In The Sun (14) - great song! As cheesy as it is, I like it - a true 70's guilty pleasure! 23. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Let It Ride (24) - great song! One of their best 22. Maria Muldaur - Midnight At The Oasis (28) - good song! 21. The Stylistics - You Make Me Feel Brand New (29) - good song! One of their best 20. Diana Ross & Marvin Gaye - My Mistake Was To Love You (22) - good song, a pretty typical Motown duet 19. Ray Stevens - The Streak (debut) - LOL! He really liked to troll the chart... this song is funny, but I wouldn't want to hear it too much 18. Marvin Hamlisch - The Entertainer (31) - a decent rendition of the ragtime classic 17. Sister Janet Mead - The Lord's Prayer (9) - it's ok, but VERY odd to hear The Lord's Prayer set to music! 16. Chicago - (I've Been) Searchin' So Long (20) - good song! I like most of their stuff and this is no exception 15. Helen Reddy - Keep On Singing (17) - I normally don't like her, but I actually like this one 14. John Denver - Sunshine On My Shoulders (7) - meh 13. Three Dog Night - The Show Must Go On (19) - good song, but I prefer many others from them 12. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells (16) - not bad, very haunting 11. The Main Ingredient - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (15) - good song! 10. Bobby Womack - Lookin' For A Love (11) - it's ok 9. Jim Croce - I'll Have To Say I Love You In A Song (10) - meh 8. The Jackson 5 - Dancing Machine (13) - great song! One of their best 7. Redbone - Come And Get Your Love (5) - good song, but Real McCoy did it better 6. Blue Swede - Hooked On A Feeling (3) - great song! Love the "ooga chuka" parts 5. Ringo Starr - Oh My My (6) - good song! 4. Grand Funk - The Loco-Motion (8) - great song, but Kylie Minogue did it better 3. Gladys Knight & the Pips - Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me (4) - good song, but I prefer their 1973 hits 2. Elton John - Bennie & the Jets (2) - great song! One of his best 1. MFSB - TSOP (1) - not bad, isn't it odd that I didn't "No. Just no." any of the instrumentals on here? I guess this being used as the Soul Train theme helped
Chicago update: they were #16.
Prediction for next week: I'll say 1977, and hope for that too as that was the week "Hotel California" was #1.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Apr 27, 2014 10:08:32 GMT -5
April 27, 1974Falling off: Eddie Kendricks - Boogie Down (40) - wtf did this sound like again The Guess Who - Star Baby (39) - wtf did this sound like again Kool & the Gang - Jungle Boogie (36) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Cher - Dark Lady (26) - great song! Shame to see it fall off. My Dad would be happy to know this dropped off though. He HATES Cher. 40. Earth, Wind & Fire - Mighty Mighty (debut) - good song, but I prefer many others from them 39. Mocadades - Eres Tu (30) - I don't like it. 38. Paul McCartney & Wings - Jet (27) - But I like this! 37. Billy Paul - Thanks For Saving My Life (38) - It's okay. 36. Billy Joel - Piano Man (25) - great song! One of his best 35. The Carpenters - I Won't Last A Day Without You (debut) - This is actually NOT horrible... I still am not a big fan but I wouldn't throw a tantrum if this came on the radio. 34. Bloodstone - Outside Woman (35) - This, on the other hand, I would throw a HUGE tantrum over if it came on the radio! You're boring! 33. Stevie Wonder - Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (debut) - Not bad but that intro has GOT to go! And that's coming from a big Stevie fan! 32. James Brown - The Payback (34) β En Vogue did it better. 31. Albert Hammond - I'm A Train (32) β Seriously? YOU ARE A HUMAN, NOT A TRAIN. GOD. 30. Cat Stevens - Oh Very Young (37) β This blows. 29. Joni Mitchell - Help Me (33) β BOOOORING. NEXT! 28. Sami Jo - Tell Me A Lie (21) - meh 27. Staple Singers - Touch A Hand, Make A Friend (23) β also meh 26. Carly Simon & James Taylor - Mockingbird (18) β great song! 25. Charlie Rich - A Very Special Love Song (12) - No. Just no. 24. Terry Jacks - Seasons In The Sun (14) - meh 23. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Let It Ride (24) - I actually like this. 22. Maria Muldaur - Midnight At The Oasis (28) β This SUCKS. I wanted to like this girl because Linda stans for her but this is sooooo bad. 21. The Stylistics - You Make Me Feel Brand New (29) β meh 20. Diana Ross & Marvin Gaye - My Mistake Was To Love You (22) - good song, a pretty typical Motown duet 19. Ray Stevens - The Streak (debut) β This is a song??? This SUCKS!!! 18. Marvin Hamlisch - The Entertainer (31) - a decent rendition of the ragtime classic 17. Sister Janet Mead - The Lord's Prayer (9) - why 16. Chicago - (I've Been) Searchin' So Long (20) β Love Chicago! This isnβt one of my favorites from them though but I do like it. 15. Helen Reddy - Keep On Singing (17) β You mean, she actually has UPTEMPO SONGS?!!?!?! Iβm still not crazy about this one but itβs definitely one of her less evil ones. 14. John Denver - Sunshine On My Shoulders (7) β No. Just no. 13. Three Dog Night - The Show Must Go On (19) β Wow. What a screamfest. BUH BYE! 12. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells (16) - meh 11. The Main Ingredient - Just Don't Want To Be Lonely (15) - meh 10. Bobby Womack - Lookin' For A Love (11) - yawn 9. Jim Croce - I'll Have To Say I Love You In A Song (10) - meh 8. The Jackson 5 - Dancing Machine (13) - great song! One of their best 7. Redbone - Come And Get Your Love (5) β meh, Real McCoy did it better 6. Blue Swede - Hooked On A Feeling (3) β HOLY SHIT WHY. 5. Ringo Starr - Oh My My (6) - good song! 4. Grand Funk - The Loco-Motion (8) β No. Just no. 3. Gladys Knight & the Pips - Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me (4) β she sounds like Tina Turner on this one! Not bad. 2. Elton John - Bennie & the Jets (2) - great song! One of his best 1. MFSB - TSOP (1) β Soul Train!!! I like this one! Chicago update: they were #16. Prediction for next week: PLEASE NO MORE EARLY 70βS. MOST OF THESE SONGS WERE SHIT. Iβm with FreakyFlyBry, letβs hear The Eagles at #1 in 1977!
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Apr 27, 2014 10:09:00 GMT -5
WAIT NO PLEASE DO EARLY 70'S NEXT WEEK I'M IN SAN FRANCISCO PLEASE PLAY GEEZERS THANKS
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on May 3, 2014 12:09:24 GMT -5
May 1, 1976Falling off: David Bowie - Golden Years (31) - great song! One of his best Ohio Players - Fopp (30) - wtf did this sound like again? Styx - Lorelei (27) - good song, like most of their stuff Bay City Rollers - Money Honey (21) - good song! Aerosmith - Dream On (16) - great song! One of their best 40. Paul Anka - Anytime (I'll Be There) (debut) - meh... but at least it wasn't "(You're) Having My Baby"! 39. Earth, Wind & Fire - Can't Hide Love (39) - this was good, they've had better 38. Elvis Presley - Hurt (debut) - not bad, but I prefer his 50's and 60's stuff 37. Al Wilson - I've Got A Feeling (debut) - meh 36. Andrea True Connection - More, More, More (40) - great song! A true disco classic 35. Billy Ocean - Love Really Hurts Without You (debut) - great song! Who would've known he'd be so huge in the 80's? 34. Neil Sedaka - Love In The Shadows (debut) - not really a fan of this one 33. The Cate Brothers - Union Man (33) - it's ok 32. Bad Company - Young Blood (38) - good song, but they had better 31. KISS - Shout It Out Loud (36) - great song! One of their best 30. Blackbyrds - Happy Music (34) - it's ok 29. Olivia Newton-John - Come On Over (35) - good song, but she's had better 28. Glen Campbell - Don't Pull Your Love/Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye (32) - meh, he had better 27. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Sweet Thing (15) - good song! 26. Pratt & McClain - Happy Days (37) - good song! Classic TV theme here 25. The Carpenters - There's A Kind Of Hush (12) - not bad, but they had better 24. Gary Wright - Dream Weaver (13) - great song! I like his big 1976 hits about the same 23. Captain & Tennille - Lonely Night (11) - meh, but at least the title wasn't dirty! 22. Fleetwood Mac - Rhiannon (26) - great song! One of their best 21. Dorothy Moore - Misty Blue (25) - No. Just no. 20. The O'Jays - Livin' For The Weekend (20) - good song! 19. Electric Light Orchestra - Strange Magic (22) - great song! One of their best 18. Hall & Oates - Sara Smile (23) - great song! 17. Barry Manilow - Tryin' To Get The Feeling Again (19) - No. Just no. 16. The Four Seasons - December 1963 (Oh What A Night) (14) - great song! Glad this hit #1 15. ABBA - I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do (17) - great song! 14. Henry Gross - Shannon (18) - Good song, but I like it mostly due to what it made Casey do. 13. Silver Convention - Get Up & Boogie (28) - good song, even if it's quite repetitive. 12. Wings - Silly Love Songs (24) - great song, even if it was written for Paul to prove a point. 11. Dr. Hook - Only Sixteen (6) - not bad, I like this and the original about the same 10. Diana Ross - Love Hangover (29) - great song! With a leap like that, you could tell this was headed to #1! 9. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody (9) - great song! Still an all-time classic 8. Elvin Bishop - Fooled Around And Fell In Love (10) - great song! Just as good as Mickey Thomas's stuff with Jefferson Starship/Starship 7. Peter Frampton - Show Me The Way (8) - great song! One of his best 6. Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady (1) - good song! Extra: Fats Domino - Blueberry Hill - as much as I'm not a fan of 50's music, I actually really like this one 5. The Commodores - Sweet Love (5) - good song, but they had better 4. John Sebastian - Welcome Back (7) - good song! Another classic TV theme 3. The Sylvers - Boogie Fever (4) - great song! My favourite from them (which isn't hard considering they didn't have many hits) 2. Maxine Nightingale - Right Back Where We Started From (3) - great song! 1. The Bellamy Brothers - Let Your Love Flow (2) - good song, though I'm not too sure it deserved #1 Chicago update: Still a little while to go before "Another Rainy Day In New York City". Prediction for next week: I'll say 1971, doubled with 1979.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on May 7, 2014 11:36:41 GMT -5
May 1, 1976Falling off: David Bowie - Golden Years (31) - great song! One of his best Ohio Players - Fopp (30) - AND STAY OUT! Styx - Lorelei (27) - good song, like most of their stuff Bay City Rollers - Money Honey (21) - you stay out too! Aerosmith - Dream On (16) - great song! One of their best 40. Paul Anka - Anytime (I'll Be There) (debut) - go away 39. Earth, Wind & Fire - Can't Hide Love (39) - this was good, they've had better 38. Elvis Presley - Hurt (debut) - meh 37. Al Wilson - I've Got A Feeling (debut) - also meh 36. Andrea True Connection - More, More, More (40) - meh, i don't like her voice 35. Billy Ocean - Love Really Hurts Without You (debut) - I like this 34. Neil Sedaka - Love In The Shadows (debut) - haven't we heard enough off-key anthems for one lifetime? 33. The Cate Brothers - Union Man (33) - wtf did this sound like again? 32. Bad Company - Young Blood (38) - wtf did this sound like again? 31. KISS - Shout It Out Loud (36) - sucks 30. Blackbyrds - Happy Music (34) - wtf did this sound like again? 29. Olivia Newton-John - Come On Over (35) - meh 28. Glen Campbell - Don't Pull Your Love/Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye (32) - I prefer the original 27. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Sweet Thing (15) - good song! 26. Pratt & McClain - Happy Days (37) - good song! Classic TV theme here 25. The Carpenters - There's A Kind Of Hush (12) - sucks 24. Gary Wright - Dream Weaver (13) - it's ok 23. Craptain & Tennille - Lonely Night (11) - No. Just no. 22. Fleetwood Mac - Rhiannon (26) - great song! One of their best 21. Dorothy Moore - Misty Blue (25) - No. Just no. 20. The O'Jays - Livin' For The Weekend (20) - good song! 19. Electric Light Orchestra - Strange Magic (22) - it's okay 18. Hall & Oates - Sara Smile (23) - great song! 17. Barry Manilow - Tryin' To Get The Feeling Again (19) - No. Just no. 16. The Four Seasons - December 1963 (Oh What A Night) (14) - great song! Glad this hit #1 15. ABBA - I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do (17) - sucks, and why couldn't they just simply name it "I Do"? 14. Henry Gross - Shannon (18) - Good song, but I like it mostly due to what it made Casey do. 13. Silver Convention - Get Up & Boogie (28) - WE GET THE PICTURE. GET UP AND BOOGIE. GOD. 12. Wings - Silly Love Songs (24) - great song, even if it was written for Paul to prove a point. my favorite from them! 11. Dr. Hook - Only Sixteen (6) - I call this "Only Sixty" 10. Diana Ross - Love Hangover (29) - great song! With a leap like that, you could tell this was headed to #1! my favorite from her 9. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody (9) - overrated 8. Elvin Bishop - Fooled Around And Fell In Love (10) - great song! Just as good as Mickey Thomas's stuff with Jefferson Starship/Starship 7. Peter Frampton - Show Me The Way (8) - great song! One of his best 6. Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady (1) - good song! Extra: Fats Domino - Blueberry Hill - meh 5. The Commodores - Sweet Love (5) β also meh 4. John Sebastian - Welcome Back (7) β continuing the mehness 3. The Sylvers - Boogie Fever (4) - I like this. 2. Maxine Nightingale - Right Back Where We Started From (3) - great song! 1. The Bellamy Brothers - Let Your Love Flow (2) β itβs okay but I agree with FreakyFlyBry β did not deserve #1 Chicago update: Still a little while to go before "Another Rainy Day In New York City". Prediction for next week: YES! 1977 bitches!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on May 10, 2014 0:58:50 GMT -5
May 7, 1977Falling off: Wings - Maybe I'm Amazed (40) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Stallion - Old Fashioned Boy (You're The One) (37) - wtf did this sound like again? Kansas - Carry On Wayward Son (34) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Facts of Life - Sometimes (31) - wtf did this sound like again? ABBA - Dancing Queen (27) - great song! Shame to see it fall off 10cc - The Things We Do For Love (19) - great song! Shame to see it fall off 40. Alan O'Day - Undercover Angel (debut) - so far, so good as I like this one. glad it hit #1! 39. Kenny Nolan - Love's Grown Deep (debut) - it's ok, but I prefer "I Like Dreaming" 38. Aerosmith - Back In The Saddle (debut) - good song, but not one of their best 37. Jimmy Buffett - Margaritaville (debut) - great song! 36. Firefall - Cinderella (38) - it's ok but they had better 35. The Jacksons - Show You The Way To Go (debut) - good song, but far from their best 34. John Denver - My Sweet Lady (39) - No. Just no. This is awful even for his standards - it's BORING! 33. Starz - Cherry Baby (35) - this was alright 32. Shalamar - Uptown Festival (33) - it's ok but I prefer their 80's stuff 31. Barbra Streisand - Love Theme From A Star Is Born (17) - No. Just no. 30. Hall & Oates - Rich Girl (18) - great song! One of their best 29. Bill Conti - Gonna Fly Now (debut) - good song, classic movie tune! 28. Tavares - Whodunit (32) - it's ok but I prefer some of their others 27. Marshall Tucker Band - Heard It In A Love Song (30) - good song - classic southern rock! 26. Fleetwood Mac - Dreams (36) - great song! Always been one of my favourites from them 25. Q - Dancing Man (26) - this was alright 24. Joe Tex - Ain't Gonna Bump No More (28) - not bad, interesting story about how he left music to find his faith (when I heard that story, I thought it was gonna be Cat Stevens!) 23. William Bell - Trying To Love Two (10) - it's okay... does he want a threesome? 22. Foreigner - Feels Like The First Time (25) - great song! I saw Lou Gramm last weekend and this was one of the highlights of his show, still sounds great 37 years later! 21. Hot - Angel In Your Arms (23) - good song 20. Andrew Gold - Lonely Boy (22) - good song, not sure which of his two big hits I prefer 19. Yvonne Elliman - Hello Stranger (24) - not bad, but I prefer "If I Can't Have You" 18. KISS - Calling Dr. Love (20) - not bad, but they've had better 17. Kenny Rogers - Lucille (21) - I normally don't like him but I actually really like this, one of his best 16. David Soul - Don't Give Up On Us (6) - good song! 15. Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr. - Your Love (16) - meh, nothing special 14. Marvin Gaye - Got To Give It Up (29) - good song! I prefer "Blurred Lines" though. 13. Captain & Tennille - Can't Stop Dancing (14) - well, at least it's not their usual filthy borefest, at least this was upbeat and not dirty 12. Boz Scaggs - Lido Shuffle (13) - great song! One of his best 11. KC & the Sunshine Band - I'm Your Boogie Man (15) - good song! 10. Rose Royce - I Wanna Get Next To You (11) - meh, "Car Wash" was better 9. Climax Blues Band - Couldn't Get It Right (12) - good song! Too bad they just had two hits, but both are good 8. Natalie Cole - I've Got Love On My Mind (5) - I normally like her, but this was nothing special 7. Atlanta Rhythm Section - So Into You (7) - good song, one of their best 6. Jennifer Warnes - Right Time Of The Night (8) - great song! I like a few songs from her, but prefer her 80's stuff 5. Thelma Houston - Don't Leave Me This Way (3) - great song! One of the best disco songs ever 4. Stevie Wonder - Sir Duke (9) - great song! One of his best 3. Glen Campbell - Southern Nights (1) - good song! One of his best 2. Leo Sayer - When I Need You (4) - good song! One of his best 1. The Eagles - Hotel California (2) - the main reason why I wanted to hear this show is to hear one of my favourite 70's hits at #1! Great song, and a true all-time classic that never gets old! Chicago update: They were at #49 with their flop "You Are On My Mind". Prediction for next week: I'll say 1973.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on May 10, 2014 20:18:23 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - May 10, 2014
This week's presentation - May 7, 1977
Droppers: MAYBE I'M AMAZED - WINGS (40) - Great song - shame that it fell off (but at least we heard it on the last 1977 show). OLD FASHIONED BOY (YOU'RE THE ONE) - STALLION (37)- wtf did this sound like again? CARRY ON WAYWARD SON - KANSAS (34) - Great song! One I remember quite well from back in the day! SOMETIMES - FACTS OF LIFE (31) - wtf did this sound like again? DANCING QUEEN - ABBA (27) - Aww! Several songs that hit #1 before this one were still on this week's chart, what's that all about? Anyway, as we all know, this was possibly my favorite by Abba. THE THINGS WE DO FOR LOVE - 10CC (19) - Great song! Shame that it dropped off, especially from such a high position!
40: UNDERCOVER ANGEL β ALAN OβDAY (debut) - Great song! One of the best #1s of 1977! 39: LOVEβS GROWN DEEP β KENNY NOLAN (debut) - Good song; sounds a tad like "I Like Dreamin'". 38: BACK IN THE SADDLE - AEROSMITH (debut) - This song was OK, but nowhere near being their best. 37: MARGARITAVILLE β JIMMY BUFFETT (debut) - Good song, though quite overplayed. 36: CINDERELLA - FIREFALL (38) - Good song, but I preferred "You Are The Woman" and "Just Remember I Love You". 35: SHOW YOU THE WAY TO GO β THE JACKSONS (debut) - Good song - your typical 70s slow jam. 34: MY SWEET LADY β JOHN DENVER (39) - Great song! I was a huge John Denver fan back in the day and still like his music - too bad he was taken away so young. 33: CHERRY BABY - STARZ (35) - I was in the other room while this song was played, so I must say - wtf did this sound like again? 32: UPTOWN FESTIVAL - SHALIMAR (33) - Good medley of many classic Motown hits. 31: LOVE THEME FROM βA STAR IS BORNβ β BARBRA STREISAND (17) - Great song! One of her all-time best! Interesting that Casey mentioned that the song had a strong chance to be the top song of 1977! Well, it did rank at #4 - the highest ranked song that spent no longer than three weeks on top - all of the top 3 spent at least a month at #1. 30: RICH GIRL β DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (18) - Great song! One of their all-time best, and their first #1. 29: GONNA FLY NOW (THEME FROM βROCKYβ) β BILL CONTI (debut) - Great song! This song had an interesting chart run - it would waste no time hitting the Top Ten, then took it step by step, all the way to the top. 28: WHODUNIT - TAVARES (32) - I'm not generally a big fan of them, but this song was pretty good. EXTRA: MAINSTREET - BOB SEGER - Great song! This one didn't get anywhere near as much exposure as it deserved, IMO. 27: HEARD IT IN A LOVE SONG β MARSHALL TUCKER BAND (30) - Great classic southern rock song! 26: DREAMS β FLEETWOOD MAC (36) - It's okies, but somewhat monotonous. 25: DANCING MAN - Q (26) - Mediocre at best. 24: AINβT GONNA BUMP NO MORE (WITH NO BIG FAT WOMAN) β JOE TEX (28) - Meh, more mediocrity. 23: TRYING TO LOVE TWO β WILLIAM BELL (10) - Good song. 22: FEELS LIKE THE FIRST TIME - FOREIGNER (25) - Great song! Appropriately titled, as it was indeed their first time on the charts! 21: ANGEL IN YOUR ARMS - HOT (23) - I used to really like this song, but now I find it kind of dull. 20: LONELY BOY β ANDREW GOLD (22) - Great song! Another one of my personal faves from 1977! Too bad they cut the second verse, when Andy's sister came along and made his life miserable. 19: HELLO STRANGER β YVONNE ELLIMAN (24) - Good song, but it doesn't hold a candle to "If I Can't Have You". 18: CALLING DR. LOVE - KISS (20) - This was so/so, but I preferred "Beth" and "Hard Luck Woman". 17: LUCILLE β KENNY ROGERS (21) - I like this, but it's definitely not his best. 16: DONβT GIVE UP ON US β DAVID SOUL (6) - Good song, though a tad on the cheesy side. 15: YOUR LOVE β MARILYN McCOO & BILLY DAVIS JR. (16) - Good song. My favorite of their two duets. 14: GOT TO GIVE IT UP PART 1 β MARVIN GAYE (29) - I never used to really like this one, but now, when I'm in the right mood, it's a great one! OPTIONAL EXTRA: JET AIRLINER - STEVE MILLER BAND - Great song! But, of course, my favorite of their 1977 singles was "Fly Like An Eagle". 13: CANβT STOP DANCING β THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (14) - Good song, but it's no "Do That To Me One More Time". 12: LIDO SHUFFLE β BOZ SCAGGS (13) - Great song! Possibly my favorite song from him of all time! 11: IβM YOUR BOOGIE MAN β K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (15) - Meh, this was OK. I preferred his/their other Top Five 1977 hit. 10: I WANNA GET NEXT TO YOU β ROSE ROYCE (11) - Good song. I liked this about the same as "Car Wash". 9: COULDNβT GET IT RIGHT β CLIMAX BLUES BAND (12) - Good song. I do, however, prefer their other Top 40 hit, which was just heard on a 1981 show a few weeks back. 8: IβVE GOT LOVE ON MY MIND β NATALIE COLE (5) - Good song, though I prefer a few others from her. 7: SO IN TO YOU β ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION (7) - Great song! One of their best! 6: RIGHT TIME OF THE NIGHT β JENNIFER WARNES (8) - Great song! I imagine this was played at the prom in 1977. 5: DONβT LEAVE ME THIS WAY β THELMA HOUSTON (3) - Good song, though I actually preferred the Communards' version from ten years later. 4: SIR DUKE β STEVIE WONDER (9) - Great song! Casey correctly predicted this song going to #1! 3: SOUTHERN NIGHTS β GLEN CAMPBELL (1) - Good song, though I preferred a few others from him. OPTIONAL EXTRA: DO YOU WANNA MAKE LOVE - PETER McCANN - Good song. The piano intro to this and "Goodbye Girl" by David Gates sound very similar. 2: WHEN I NEED YOU β LEO SAYER (4) - Good song. I'm surprised that this song only spent one week at #1; on the R&R chart, it was on top for five. 1: HOTEL CALIFORNIA β THE EAGLES (2) - Great song! One of their best hits and a true classic!
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on May 11, 2014 9:44:53 GMT -5
May 7, 1977Falling off: Wings - Maybe I'm Amazed (40) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Stallion - Old Fashioned Boy (You're The One) (37) - wtf did this sound like again? Kansas - Carry On Wayward Son (34) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Facts of Life - Sometimes (31) - wtf did this sound like again? ABBA - Dancing Queen (27) - not bad 10cc - The Things We Do For Love (19) - great song! Shame to see it fall off The songs in bold I didn't even hear because this station in Virginia thought it would be a wonderful idea to skip all the way to the Crappy Rogers song at #17.40. Alan O'Day - Undercover Angel (debut) - Not bad. Background vocals kinda sound like Dolly Parton. 39. Kenny Nolan - Love's Grown Deep (debut) - Meh. 38. Aerosmith - Back In The Saddle (debut) - Great song! 37. Jimmy Buffett - Margaritaville (debut) - EWWWWWWWWWWWWW NO GO AWAY OMG. GOD. This was my least favorite song of the 70's until I heard "Muskrat Love". 36. Firefall - Cinderella (38) - it's ok but they had better, particularly "Just Remember I Love You". 35. The Jacksons - Show You The Way To Go (debut) - good song, but far from their best 34. John Denver - My Sweet Lady (39) - OMG. Agreed with FreakyFlyBry - No. Just no. This is awful even for his standards - it's BORING! 33. Starz - Cherry Baby (35) - Pretty sure I've heard this group as one of Eddie Trunk's "Underground Classics" before. I liked this. 32. Shalamar - Uptown Festival (33) - it's ok but I prefer "The Second Time Around", which I LOVE. 31. Barbra Streisand - Love Theme From A Star Is Born (17) - No. Just no. 30. Hall & Oates - Rich Girl (18) - great song! One of their best 29. Bill Conti - Gonna Fly Now (debut) - it's alright 28. Tavares - Whodunit (32) - it's ok but I prefer some of their others 27. Marshall Tucker Band - Heard It In A Love Song (30) - I hate southern rock. 26. Fleetwood Mac - Dreams (36) - LOVE this song. Classic. 25. Q - Dancing Man (26) - this was alright 24. Joe Tex - Ain't Gonna Bump No More (28) - not bad 23. William Bell - Trying To Love Two (10) - the title reminds me of "Torn Between Two Lovers". That is NOT a good thing. 22. Foreigner - Feels Like The First Time (25) - FreakyFlyBry WHAT?! I wanna see Lou Gramm!!! Love this song, bought the record last week in San Francisco. 21. Hot - Angel In Your Arms (23) - I HATE this omg. 20. Andrew Gold - Lonely Boy (22) - great song! I think I like this a little more than "Thank You For Being A Friend", but both are great. 19. Yvonne Elliman - Hello Stranger (24) - I don't know it. 18. KISS - Calling Dr. Love (20) - not bad but they still suck17. Kenny Rogers - Lucille (21) - even for his standards this is awful, if they are going to skip a bunch of songs the least this Virginia station could've done is skip to a song that, you know, DIDN'T suck. 16. David Soul - Don't Give Up On Us (6) - hey look! more geezerly crap! 15. Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr. - Your Love (16) - meh, nothing special 14. Marvin Gaye - Got To Give It Up (29) - good song! I prefer "Blurred Lines" though. 13. Craptain & Tennille - Can't Stop Dancing (14) - why 12. Boz Scaggs - Lido Shuffle (13) - great song! One of his best 11. KC & the Sunshine Band - I'm Your Boogie Man (15) - meh 10. Rose Royce - I Wanna Get Next To You (11) - meh, "Car Wash" was better 9. Climax Blues Band - Couldn't Get It Right (12) - it's okay 8. Natalie Cole - I've Got Love On My Mind (5) - I normally like her, but this was nothing special. OMG STOP SHOUTING. GOD. 7. Atlanta Rhythm Section - So Into You (7) - meh 6. Jennifer Warnes - Right Time Of The Night (8) - also meh 5. Thelma Houston - Don't Leave Me This Way (3) - great song! 4. Stevie Wonder - Sir Duke (9) - great song! my favorite from him 3. Glen Campbell - Southern Nights (1) - it's okay 2. Leo Sayer - When I Need You (4) - not bad 1. The Eagles - Hotel California (2) - the main reason why I wanted to hear this show is to hear one of my favourite 70's hits at #1! Great song, and a true all-time classic that never gets old! - FreakyFlyBry was spot on here. Always loved this one! Chicago update: They were at #49 with their flop "You Are On My Mind". Prediction for next week: Yeah, they haven't really done a lot of pre-1974 shows in awhile so I'm thinking 73 or 72.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on May 17, 2014 15:12:24 GMT -5
May 12, 1973Falling off: Anne Murray - Danny's Song (39) - good song, one of her best The New Seekers - Pinball Wizard/See Me, Feel Me (29) - wtf did this sound like again? Jackson 5 - Hallelujah Day (28) - wtf did this sound like again? Johnny Nash - Stir It Up (24) - I seem to recall this was alright Gladys Knight & the Pips - Neither One Of Us (22) - great song! Shame to see this fall off 40. The Raspberries - Let's Pretend (debut) - good song, but I prefer "Go All The Way" 39. Alice Cooper - No More Mr. Nice Guy (debut) - great song! One of his best 38. Johnny Rivers - Blue Suede Shoes (40) - this was alright, but Elvis did it better 37. Barbara Fairchild - Teddy Bear Song (debut) - meh 36. The New Birth - I Can Understand It (38) - meh 35. John & Ernest - Super Fly Meets Shaft (debut) - No. Just no. WTF is this... it's not even a song! 34. Dr. John - Right Place Wrong Time (debut) - it's ok 33. The Four Tops - Ain't No Woman (Like The One I've Got) (17) - good song, but I prefer their 60's stuff 32. First Choice - Armed And Extremely Dangerous (34) - meh 31. Neil Diamond - Cherry Cherry (31) - good song, but he's had better 30. The Independents - Leaving Me (35) - meh 29. Lobo - It Sure Took A Long, Long Time (36) - it's ok, but I prefer others from him 28. New York City - I'm Doing Fine Now (33) - good song 27. Clint Holmes - Playground In My Mind (32) - good song, a true guilty pleasure 26. Elvis Presley - Steamroller Blues (30) - I normally like Elvis but this is meh 25. The Temptations - Masterpiece (11) - good song but I prefer their 60's hits 24. Barry White - I'm Gonna Love You Just A Bit More Baby (37) - great song! Still, he had better 23. Helen Reddy - Peaceful (12) - surprisingly it doesn't suck, I actually don't mind this 22. Loggins & Messina - Thinking Of You (27) - good song! 21. Carly Simon - The Right Thing To Do (25) - also a good song! 20. Lou Reed - Walk On The Wild Side (16) - great song! R.I.P. 19. Ohio Players - Funky Worm (21) - I like this but prefer "Fire" and "Love Rollercoaster" 18. Gilbert O'Sullivan - Out Of The Question (19) - it's ok 17. Focus - Hocus Pocus (23) - good song! 16. The Carpenters - Sing (9) - not bad, but I prefer the Sesame Street version 15. Jud Strunk - Daisy A Day (18) - meh 14. Sylvia - Pillow Talk (20) - it's ok 13. Paul McCartney & Wings - My Love (26) - good song, but they had so many better 12. Skylark - Wildflower (13) - good song 11. Steely Dan - Reeling In The Years (15) - great song! 10. Donny Osmond - The Twelfth Of Never (8) - meh 9. Elton John - Daniel (14) - great song! 8. Vicki Lawrence - The Night The Lights Went Out In Georgia (5) - good song! 7. Edgar Winter Group - Frankenstein (10) - good song, one of the best rock instrumentals 6. Stealers Wheel - Stuck In The Middle With You (7) - great song! Always sounds good in movies 5. Dobie Gray - Drift Away (6) - great song, but I prefer the Uncle Kracker version 4. War - The Cisco Kid (2) - good song, but I prefer some others from them 3. Sweet - Little Willy (3) - great song! One of their best 2. Stevie Wonder - You Are The Sunshine Of My Life (4) - great song! 1. Tony Orlando & Dawn - Tie A Yellow Ribbon Round The Ole Oak Tree (1) - cheesy as hell, but it's not bad Chicago update: They were about to release "Feelin' Stronger Every Day", and I hope we hear that on the next 1973 show. Prediction for next week: Well, we know they're doing 1971 so the commentary will take a break for a week.
|
|