Post by ziggy2 on Jun 13, 2022 18:45:11 GMT -5
It’s back! Yeah!
Sad to see there will be no comments. I liked reading those. Maybe, make them shorter? But it’s your list!
My tops:
43. The Cranberries - No Need To Argue (1994)
Huge album. A perfect balance of Irish folk, pop and rock. Dolores shows the full range of her distinctive voice. Either you like it or you hate it. Best part, the rising crescendo at the end of “Ridiculous Thoughts” wow.
45. Black Sabbath - The Mob Rules (1981)
My favoriteDio Sabbath album. Only 9 songs, 40 minutes, so no fillers. Even less-known songs like Voodoo, Country Girl, Slipping away are solid.
46. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours (1977)
A monument. For a long time, it was the biggest selling album of all-time. With good reason, considering how much song-writing talent was involved. It’s amazing they managed to produce something so great with all the turmoil and egos clashing. But it does make for a curious blend. Pretty much everyone was on their own. They only came together, ironically, on ‘The Chain’.
Middle:
47. Lita Ford - Lita (1988)
Good accessible hard rock with 2 big songs.
42. Evanescence - Fallen (2003)
Listened to it massively when it came out. It hasn’t aged well for me. Can’t really get into it again.
44. Alice In Chains - Alice In Chains (1995)
Iconic cover art. Says so much about the band and grunge. Good album, it’s not ‘Dirt’. Pun intended.
The rest:
50. Chris Cornell - Euphoria Mourning (1999)
Great voice, but on the song writing side.. a bit uninspired for me.
41. Soundgarden - Live From The Artists Den (2019)
Nice way to discover the band, all the hits are there, except for ‘Loud love’
49. Alanis Morissette - MTV Unplugged (1999)
Not that much intimate. Anyway, I like her better when she’s plugged. Hmm, sounds rude.
48. Jerry Cantrell - Degradation Trip (2002)
Very close to an ‘Alice in Chains’ album. Not bad. Bass is played by Trujillo now with Metallica.
Sad to see there will be no comments. I liked reading those. Maybe, make them shorter? But it’s your list!
My tops:
43. The Cranberries - No Need To Argue (1994)
Huge album. A perfect balance of Irish folk, pop and rock. Dolores shows the full range of her distinctive voice. Either you like it or you hate it. Best part, the rising crescendo at the end of “Ridiculous Thoughts” wow.
45. Black Sabbath - The Mob Rules (1981)
My favorite
46. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours (1977)
A monument. For a long time, it was the biggest selling album of all-time. With good reason, considering how much song-writing talent was involved. It’s amazing they managed to produce something so great with all the turmoil and egos clashing. But it does make for a curious blend. Pretty much everyone was on their own. They only came together, ironically, on ‘The Chain’.
Middle:
47. Lita Ford - Lita (1988)
Good accessible hard rock with 2 big songs.
42. Evanescence - Fallen (2003)
Listened to it massively when it came out. It hasn’t aged well for me. Can’t really get into it again.
44. Alice In Chains - Alice In Chains (1995)
Iconic cover art. Says so much about the band and grunge. Good album, it’s not ‘Dirt’. Pun intended.
The rest:
50. Chris Cornell - Euphoria Mourning (1999)
Great voice, but on the song writing side.. a bit uninspired for me.
41. Soundgarden - Live From The Artists Den (2019)
Nice way to discover the band, all the hits are there, except for ‘Loud love’
49. Alanis Morissette - MTV Unplugged (1999)
Not that much intimate. Anyway, I like her better when she’s plugged. Hmm, sounds rude.
48. Jerry Cantrell - Degradation Trip (2002)
Very close to an ‘Alice in Chains’ album. Not bad. Bass is played by Trujillo now with Metallica.