|
Post by Pipa on Feb 23, 2022 22:55:54 GMT -5
90. Spice Girls Spiceworld (1997) I loved their bubble gum! 89. Rush Counterparts (1993) I was actually a fan of Stick It Out long before I ever heard Cold Fire. I can see why you love it so much though. One of their best! 87. Christina Aguilera Christina Aguilera (1999) See #92. Huge nostalgia trip here! 86. Green Day Dookie (1994) I....find this album overrated. Go ahead, scream at me, LOL That being said, there are still songs on this album I like, such as Welcome to Paradise, She and Longview. 85. Adele 25 (2015) Remember when Adele made albums between hiatuses, instead of the other way around? This is still a solid album, it's just too bad her latest material has tarnished her reputation a bit. 84. Jerry Cantrell Brighten (2021) Can you say M4BCC SMASH? I think this is already a top tier album for many of our members! JERRRRRYYYYYYY 😍😍😍😍😍 83. Nirvana In Utero (1993) So many classics on this one! Obviously it's not quite as strong as "Nevermind", but there's still plenty of solid classics. 82. Rainbow Rainbow Rising (1976) Was never a huge Dio fan, but "Stargazer" has definitely grown on me over the years, all thanks to you JessiePie 😘 81. Queensryche Operation: Mindcrime (1988) "I Don't Believe In Love" is a banger, but I find myself favouring Empire more. At least I don't like that 2011 album 😂
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Feb 28, 2022 20:58:59 GMT -5
I haven't posted this in days and my commentaries are becoming lengthier than I expected... so here's a set of 5 instead of a set of 10 and I'll post the other 5 hopefully tomorrow. 80. Iron Maiden The Number Of The Beast (1982)I started getting into Iron Maiden around late summer/early fall 2008. The first songs I heard were "Run To The Hills" and "The Trooper", and I liked both, but the one that really grabbed me and made me go, "Okay, this is a f*cking BANGER", was "The Number Of The Beast". What a kickass title track. Although this was the band's third album, it was their first with their legendary and iconic frontman Bruce Dickinson (who I admittedly also had a crush on as a teenage metalhead lmao). Iron Maiden was actually the last pre-pandemic concert I went to, as I went to see them at the BB&T Center in Sunrise, FL with Unkie in July 2019. But yeah, great album and still my favorite of theirs (although they have a lot of great albums - "Piece Of Mind" and "Powerslave" are also very good, and "Brave New World" is extremely underrated). TOP 5 SONGS: The Number Of The Beast, Hallowed Be Thy Name, Run To The Hills, Children Of The Damned, The Prisoner 79. The Cranberries To The Faithful Departed (1996)This album is very high up on my vinyl record wishlist - as it hasn't been released on vinyl since 1996 and is very hard to find AND very expensive. Another strong album from such a freaking amazing band. The singles on this are so iconic and some of the album tracks are badass too like "Hollywood" (a HUGE fave of mine) and "I Just Shot John Lennon". I still miss Dolores so much it's not even funny, in fact her solo song "When We Were Young" JUST came on M4B Radio as I'm typing this! TOP 5 SONGS: Salvation, Free To Decide, When You're Gone, Hollywood, I Just Shot John Lennon 78. Tori Amos Boys For Pele (1996)And here we have the album that would be #1 on @xfer's list! As I'm sure we all know by now, he was the one who got me into Tori's music, way back in late 2004 when I was 12 years old. He constantly sung this album's praises which made me really intrigued. There is actually one other album of hers I like more, but I did love this one right away nonetheless. It's dark, it's deep, it was literally the exact opposite of the type of music I was known for being into before (when I first joined M4B, I was a Madonna stan with a GIF from her "Bad Girl" video in my avatar, and the very first #1 on the JT40 Countdown show on Variety FM was Ashlee Simpson's "Pieces Of Me"). "Caught A Lite Sneeze" is legendary and iconic beyond belief, such an incredible song and still one of her best. The Tornado remix of "Talula" is an absolute banger, her vocals on "Hey Jupiter" are amazing, the dance remix of "Professional Widow" (A UK #1 smash!) was always a favorite of mine, but in recent years I've really gotten into the (very inappropriate) original a lot more. In fact, it was only a few years ago when I found out what she was actually saying at the end. 12-year-old me thought she was saying, "Give me peace, love, and a heart, YEAH!" but she was actually saying, "Give me peace, love, and a hard COCK!" Tori Amos has been kicked out of the chat. Other highlights for me include "Father Lucifer", "Blood Roses", "Little Amsterdam", and one of my favorite ballads of hers - "Putting The Damage On". Great album for sure. TOP 5 SONGS: Caught A Lite Sneeze, Professional Widow, Talula, Hey Jupiter, Putting The Damage On 77. Tori Amos From The Choirgirl Hotel (1998)And here we have MY favorite Tori album, an album that needs to be reissued on vinyl already!! Ugh so many freaking memories with this album. The very first time I went to Virgin Megastore in Orlando (RIP), I bought this CD and I played the crap out of this in 2005. @xfer actually introduced me to this album a few months before that though, and while I loved the entire album, there was one song in particular that really stood out to me and to this day it's still my all-time favorite Tori song - "Raspberry Swirl". To say this is a BANGER would be the understatement of the freaking CENTURY. I love everything about that song!!! "Spark" was also always a huge favorite of mine. "Jackie's Strength", "Cruel", "Black Dove (January)", "Playboy Mommy", all excellent songs. I also have a bit of nostalgia for "She's Your Cocaine" from it's sampling on the 2006 SMASH from Daniel Powter and George Michael, "The Two C's (Keep Us Sane)". TOP 5 SONGS: Raspberry Swirl, Spark, Jackie's Strength, Playboy Mommy, Black Dove (January) 76. Heaven & Hell The Devil You Know (2009)Wow, crazy timing on this one too - I'm listening to "Double The Pain" from this album as we speak! I have so many memories with this album. Going back to what I said earlier in this thread about how I wasn't really "around" for any of Type O Negative's album eras as I didn't start listening to them until 2010, three years after their final album came out - this was the only album involving Ronnie James Dio that I was "around" for, as his last studio album before this was the Dio album "Masters Of The Moon" which came out in 2004. I became a fan of his around late 2007/early 2008. Throughout the year 2008, I discovered more of his music with Dio, Black Sabbath, and Rainbow, and he quickly became one of my favorite artists. He was actually my favorite male artist for a good decade until a certain Cutie Chris took that title. In 2006, Dio reunited with his Black Sabbath bandmates, and they started playing under the name Heaven & Hell so people wouldn't confuse them with the Ozzy Osbourne lineup of Black Sabbath. Three years later, the band released this album, which ended up being Dio's last studio album as he passed away due to stomach cancer in May 2010. I heard this album's lead single, "Bible Black", the night that Eddie Trunk premiered it on his terrestrial radio show on Q104.3 in New York. I loved it instantly and it's STILL a huge favorite of mine today. It was also my #1 song of 2009. I bought this CD the day it came out and I played the crap out of it during the spring and summer months. So many bangers on this album. "Follow The Tears" and "Rock & Roll Angel" from this album were also huge #1's for me. This album has held up really well, I wish we could've had more new music from Dio because this showed he still had it, and I wanted to see them on this tour but they didn't perform in Florida - this, as well as missing out on seeing the Cranberries for similar reasons, is what changed my attitude on waiting to see certain artists perform. As long as I can afford it, waiting is no longer an option for me. TOP 5 SONGS: Bible Black, Rock & Roll Angel, Breaking Into Heaven, Double The Pain, Fear
|
|
|
Post by Pipa on Feb 28, 2022 21:11:08 GMT -5
80. Iron Maiden The Number Of The Beast (1982) YES! This album is a classic. When I listened to their discography, this album stood out the most. 79. The Cranberries To The Faithful Departed (1996) Another great album from our dearly missed Dolores. I'll try to find this album for you JessiePie! 78. Tori Amos Boys For Pele (1996) Caught a Lite Sneeze is one of her best, but is it wrong that the dance remix of Professional Widow is my favourite song of hers? 77. Tori Amos From The Choirgirl Hotel (1998) The singles from this album were actually pretty successful in Canada! They never get any gold airplay though. But I do like Raspberry Swirl! I like raspberries 76. Heaven & Hell The Devil You Know (2009) I know I was never the biggest Dio fan, but I do miss him. Bible Black and Double the Pain are both solid!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Mar 1, 2022 0:13:47 GMT -5
Haven't heard the Iron Maiden or Heaven & Hell albums, but I do enjoy the Iron Maiden singles from that era.
While I do prefer their first two albums, "To The Faithful Departed" is still a solid effort from the Cranberries and agree with your top 5 from that album.
Tori was on top form in the 90's, and those two albums - particularly your favourite there, which I admittedly didn't actually hear in full until just last year, show that in her prime, she created albums with lasting appeal.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 1, 2022 13:39:56 GMT -5
Ahhh double whammy! I love it that Boys For Pele is so close to Choirgirl in the list, as it tells us that while Choirgirl is your favorite, Boys For Pele isn't far behind ♥ Love all your favorite tracks from them. I am a little surprised you mention Little Amsterdam, as I couldn't get into it for years. Now, I LOVE it of course lol
|
|
|
Post by ziggy2 on Mar 2, 2022 20:17:58 GMT -5
My tops: 80. Iron Maiden The Number Of The Beast (1982) ‘Piece of Mind’ is my fav, but this one comes close. Leaders of the NWOBHM they created a sound so original, unique and revered that no one has tried to copycat them. Great live shows as well.
Middle: 79. The Cranberries To The Faithful Departed (1996) A lot of people were disappointed because it came after their biggest album. I wasn’t. A lot of great songs with diverse styles.
The rest: 76. Heaven & Hell The Devil You Know (2009) The Black Sabbath sound is perfect on this album, heavy and doomy. But I found the songs to be long, not as catchy as the early Dio years, almost too polished!
78. Tori Amos Boys For Pele (1996) 77. Tori Amos From The Choirgirl Hotel (1998) I worship the first album, but from then on.. meah.. I wasn’t able to connect emotionally on the follow-ups except for Cornflake Girl.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Mar 7, 2022 23:34:14 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 8, 2022 20:16:28 GMT -5
Lmao I’m gonna try tomorrow
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 13, 2022 21:39:17 GMT -5
75. Pat Benatar Crimes Of Passion (1980) I got this album on CD for Christmas in 2006 right around the time I started getting into Pat (I also got a box set of hers called Synchronistic Wanderings that same year which I was OBSESSED with!!!). I loved this album instantly, it's an early 80's classic. Her debut, In The Heat Of The Night, was great, but this album proved she was a superstar. "You Better Run" was the first music video from a female artist to be aired on MTV, "Hit Me With Your Best Shot" still gets regular airplay on the radio, "Hell Is For Children" addressed the very serious issue of child abuse, a topic that not a lot of other artists talk about even today let alone back in 1980! Just a great rock album from one of my favorite singers ever. This is my second favorite album of hers (my favorite is much higher, and I bought it like a week after I got this ). TOP 5 SONGS: You Better Run, Hell Is For Children, Treat Me Right, Hit Me With Your Best Shot, Little Paradise
74. Grace Slick Welcome To The Wrecking Ball (1981) The queen of music goes hard rock! I love all four of her solo albums, but this one hands down is my favorite. I love when Grace rocks out like this. To hear her voice on songs that sound like they should be played on Eddie Trunk's show is just... UGH. So freaking iconic! "Wrecking Ball" is badass and probably my favorite solo song of hers (and is 10x better than that OTHER song called "Wrecking Ball"). "Mistreater" is a great rock song that, according to Grace herself, is about a woman who "doesn't need anybody's ass." "No More Heroes" is her plea to get everyone and their Mom to stop covering "Heroes" by David Bowie. Okay, not really, but seriously, I feel like we could do a 20Hitz on every freaking cover of that song!!! Anyway, this album is amazing and Grace Slick is perfect as f*ck. Unfortunately, Grace admitted in an interview a few years ago that she is not a fan of this album, or the 1984 follow-up "Software". TOP 5 SONGS: Wrecking Ball, Mistreater, Just A Little Love, No More Heroes, Round And Round
73. Jefferson Airplane Crown Of Creation (1968) And now a Grace album that she DOES like! This is one of my favorite Jefferson Airplane albums (although they have two other albums higher up). So many great songs on here. "Lather" is a Grace-sung ballad about drummer Spencer Dryden becoming the first member of the band to turn 30, "Triad" is a David Crosby-penned song that his bandmates wanted no part of as the song was about having a threesome (the fact that Queen Grace had no problem singing it... she's so inappropriate ), "The House At Pooneil Corners" is the trippy, psychedelic epic that the band performed at a New York City rooftop a year before The Beatles did the same thing, and of course how could we not talk about one of Grace's best f*cking songs EVER "Greasy Heart"!! Oh my God her VOCALS on this song!!! Like, doesn't this song make you wanna ROCK OUT?! DAYUUUMMM! Okay DJ Jessizzle impression aside lol that is seriously such a kick ass song and a HUGE favorite of mine. Such a great album from the queen! TOP 5 SONGS: Greasy Heart, Lather, Triad, The House At Pooneil Corners, Crown Of Creation
72. Oasis Don't Believe The Truth (2005) Damn, this is an album that takes me back. Most people probably forgot this album existed, or didn't even know it existed, but this was the era where I started getting into Oasis. The album's lead single, "Lyla", was their first song to make my chart, and it debuted at #40. Seven weeks later, on my June 19, 2005 chart, it went to #1, shocking everyone listening to the JT40 Countdown that night - especially as it stopped "Sweet The Sting" from then-chart superstar Tori Amos from reaching the top. This definitely set the tone for the rest of 2005 on my chart, as a chart rivalry between Tori and Oasis began, kind of similar to the Blur/Oasis rivalry on the UK charts back in the 90's. However, as much as I loved "Lyla", the single from this album that really made me huge on Oasis was "The Importance Of Being Idle". Such a total banger and was a huge #1 on my chart in the fall of 2005. 12/13-year old me also kind of identified with the lyrics - "I can't get a life if my heart's not in it." During this time my parents were really trying to get me to spend less time on the computer and more time outside, but it was very hard for me because at that point all of my social experiences since moving to Florida three years earlier have been negative (from the moment I moved here I was bullied and it never stopped). After the shit I went through in 6th grade with the non-stop bullying and the falling out with my ex-"friend" Camille, I purposely became extremely quiet and kept a low profile in school because I thought any social interaction would lead to bullying. So yeah, I felt like two British brothers who hate each other's guts understood me. "Let There Be Love" from this album was also a huge #1 for me, and there's also some great album tracks on here like "Keep The Dream Alive" and "Part Of The Queue". In early 2006 I actually bought the UK single of "The Importance Of Being Idle" at the Virgin Megastore in Orlando (RIP). And yes, I still have it. This album definitely brings back memories of my preteen years and I was really excited to find a copy of this on vinyl at Park Ave CD's in Orlando two years ago. TOP 5 SONGS: The Importance Of Being Idle, Lyla, Keep The Dream Alive, Let There Be Love, Part Of The Queue
71. Lita Ford Dangerous Curves (1991) Of course we're going to be seeing some Lita on here! This album had her third and final top 40 hit, "Shot Of Poison", which is a great song and one of my favorites on this album. Although "Kiss Me Deadly" and "Close My Eyes Forever" didn't grab me right away after hearing them on American Top 40, I really wanted to check out more of Lita's music after discovering that she was in a band with Joan Jett in the 70's called The Runaways. Streaming services were not a thing back then so I couldn't just search "Lita Ford" on Spotify and play whatever I wanted. No, I'm gonna age myself here and tell you what I actually did - I searched "Lita Ford" on Limewire and downloaded literally every song that came up, so a lot of the first few Lita songs I heard were actually album tracks. One song in particular that I was really obsessed with early on is a kickass song on this album called "Black Widow". Another one that I really was into was one of the album's singles, "Playin' With Fire". I will go more in depth about my Lita discovering on Limewire later on in this thread, especially when I get to her 1984 album "Dancin' On The Edge", but a lot of Lita's 80's and 90's stuff takes me back to that time when I was discovering her on Limewire and I was obsessed with her. I'll be honest, it still feels a little weird that Grace is my favorite now and not her. But I still love Lita and this is a great, criminally underrated album. I remember Unkie getting me this album on CD for Christmas in 2007 (the same year I got into Lita's music). Unfortunately, I have yet to get my hands on a copy of this on vinyl, as it is extremely rare AND extremely expensive. But this is very high up on my wishlist (but it's not #1 - that title would go to the self-titled Alice In Chains album ). TOP 5 SONGS: Playin' With Fire, Shot Of Poison, Hellbound Train, Holy Man, Little Too Early
70. The 1974 debut album from a new band founded by the dynamic duo of Grace Slick and Paul Kantner. 69. This album consists of this legendary and iconic band’s last top 40 hit, a song that features Layne Staley, and - as I call it - “Barracuda ‘93”. 68. Unkie got me this CD for my 15th birthday which was right around the time I started getting into this artist. 67. This was a live concert from 1975 that was released on CD just a few months after I started getting into this band’s music. 66. Three words: Eight Easy Steps. 65. The queen of music returns! 64. This 1976 album’s singles consist of a song that I think sounds very similar to Harry Chapin’s “She Is Always Seventeen”, and of course, a song I once sang along to when Unkie and I heard it at The Cheesecake Factory. 63. A favorite of Andy Dwyer from Parks And Recreation. 62. The woman who ruled my chart in 2007 with this album. 61. This band’s frontwoman left in the middle of this album’s era following a very disastrous show in Germany.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Mar 13, 2022 21:42:27 GMT -5
The only one of those I don't have is Dangerous Curves, but I do love "Shot Of Poison".
I enjoyed both of those Grace albums for very different reasons, between those two she shows a lot of diversity!
That Oasis one I felt was a return to their 90's form and I associate it a lot with your countdown show and VFM.
But my favourite album there has to be Pat Benatar - so many of her best songs are on there (or should I say, best shots - she hit us with it!)
|
|
|
Post by ziggy2 on Mar 14, 2022 22:15:52 GMT -5
My tops: 75. Pat Benatar Crimes Of Passion (1980) I agree with everything. Great singer and great album. In an age of new wave it was very refreshing to have some rock from a woman. Joan Jett was the ‘dirtier’ version. I had forgotten there was a remake of ‘Wuthering Heights’ on this.. albeit not as good as the original from Kate Bush but close.
The rest: 74. Grace Slick Welcome To The Wrecking Ball (1981) 73. Jefferson Airplane Crown Of Creation (1968) These are fine personal choices. Better than a lot of the newer stuff. Good classic/psychedelic rock but never got into it.
72. Oasis Don't Believe The Truth (2005) Yeah, not bad. To me, by then Oasis was into rehashing old material. However, I can understand how you can connect to Oasis from this album.
71. Lita Ford Dangerous Curves (1991) Another girl rocker from the 80s I loved a lot. Glad to see she’s still performing in 2022 and is supposed to release another album. Kinda lost track after 1988’s ‘Lita’
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2022 22:52:12 GMT -5
lol The cover for Welcome To The Wrecking Ball is great!
|
|
|
Post by Pipa on Mar 15, 2022 9:36:07 GMT -5
75. Pat Benatar Crimes Of Passion (1980) Some of Pat's best songs are on this album! A true classic.
74. Grace Slick Welcome To The Wrecking Ball (1981) Wrecking Ball actually may be my favourite Grace Slick song. So badass!
73. Jefferson Airplane Crown Of Creation (1968) Love Triad, it's such a beautiful sounding song despite being about a threesome, lol.
72. Oasis Don't Believe The Truth (2005) Lyla was my jam! This one gets overlooked a lot, but it still has some bops.
71. Lita Ford Dangerous Curves (1991) Tbh, I was never a huge Lita fan, but Shot of Poison is pretty good!
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Mar 21, 2022 21:14:13 GMT -5
BUMP JESSIELOU!
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 22, 2022 19:55:53 GMT -5
In a few minutes skank
|
|