|
Post by Matt on Oct 20, 2018 2:06:58 GMT -5
How did Bee Gees go from "Tragedy" to "How Deep Is Your Love"? Oh YES to "Sugar Sugar"! Hahaha, I remember that happy feelings that song brought to me as a young child. "Love Is A Battlefield" is my fav Pat song. I orifginally didn't know 'Poker Face' was by Gaga until someone told me (when it first came out obvs) and I was like 'no way' lol. Tim and Faith again I almost forgot about 'Daddy Lessons'.
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Oct 22, 2018 11:02:54 GMT -5
300. ROBERTA FLACK - The First Time I saw Your Face *1972*So beautifully smooth. 299. KINKS - You Really Got Me *1964*298. SARA EVANS - I Could Not Ask For More *2001*A cover of the Edwin McCain song. This is Sara's best. 297. CARPENTERS - Superstar *1972*"Don't you remember you told me you loved me baby"296. FAITH HILL - Sunshine And Summertime *2006*295. SUPERTRAMP - Goodbye Stranger *1979*294. BEE GEES - Jive Talkin' *1975*293. FLEETWOOD MAC - Gold Dust Woman *1977*One of the few album cuts on the chart...and I think this is the highest. 292. PRETENDERS - Middle Of The Road *1984*291. GLEE CAST - Don't Stop Believin' *2010*Back in their heydey this ranked quite high. It's now slipping. Although, I think it will always hold a place on this list. 290. MADONNA - Vogue *1990*Strike a Pose! 289. JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP - Jack And Diane *1982*"Oh yeah life goes on. Long after the thrill of livin is gone"288. CORRS - Summer Sunshine *2004*My number one song of 2004. 287. GENESIS - Follow You, Follow Me *1978*286. LAURA BRANIGAN - Gloria *1982*One more from Laura to come! 285. BLUE OCTOBER - Into The Ocean *2007*284. STYLISTICS - You Make Me Feel Brand New *1974*283. MOTELS - Only The Lonely *1982*282. BEYONCE - If I Were A Boy *2008*Bey's best! 281. SHERYL CROW - My Favourite Mistake *1998*My favourite song from her.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 22, 2018 13:36:29 GMT -5
Kinks, Madonna, John Mellencamp, Genesis, Laura Branigan, Blue October, Beyonce, Sheryl Crow
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Oct 23, 2018 11:04:31 GMT -5
280. DEL SHANNON - Runaway *1961*279. SHAWN MENDES - There's Nothing Holding Me Back *2018*278. BANGLES - Manic Monday *1986*Bangles Best to come! 277. SUPERTRAMP - Take The Long Way Home *1979*276. MICHELLE BRANCH - Are You Happy Now *2003*275. FAITH HILL - It Matters To Me *1996*274. MELISSA MANCHESTER - Midnight Blue *1974*Her highest song. 273. AIR SUPPLY - All Out Of Love *1980*One more to come! 272. JOURNEY - Lovin' Touchin' Squeezin' - Journey *1979*Their top song! 271. CREAM - White Room *1968*270. JEFFERSON STARSHIP - Jane *1979*this is the best for Jefferson Starship! On the other hand, Jefferson Airplane still has to make an appearance or two 269. JOHN MELLENCAMP - Human Wheels *1993*268. TURTLES - Happy Together *1967* 267. ELLA HENDERSON - Ghost *2014*My #1 song from 2014 266. DIRE STRAITS - Sultans of Swing *1979*265. OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN - Deeper Than A River *1992*264. BEE GEES - Stayin' Alive *1978*263. VILLAGE PEOPLE - Macho Man *1979*Yep. 262. BARBRA STREISAND & NEIL DIAMOND - You Don't Bring Me Flowers *1978*YepX2 261. STEVE MILLER BAND - Fly Like An Eagle *1977*
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Oct 23, 2018 18:50:20 GMT -5
Macho Man Will "Sex Over The Phone" be to come? Yay Shawn, Bangles, Michelle, Faith, Ella, Barbra and the Aussie love for Air Supply, Olivia and Bee Gees
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Oct 23, 2018 21:16:26 GMT -5
Oh hush! I like the song. That video is hilarious! No Sex over the phone. Macho Man is their highest.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Oct 23, 2018 23:10:33 GMT -5
Good to see Del Shannon, Shawn Mendes, The Bangles, Supertramp, Michelle Branch (my favourite of the bunch, clearly), Melissa Manchester, Air Supply, Journey, Cream, Jefferson Starship ( JessieLou will be pleased to hear Grace has more to come with the Airplane), John Mellencamp, The Turtles, Ella Henderson, Dire Straits, the Bee Gees, the Village People and Steve Miller Band there Can't say the same about that flowers duet... my most hated song of the 70's. LOL Matt bringing up the "classic" "Sex Over the Phone".
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 24, 2018 9:49:57 GMT -5
Shawn Mendes, Bangles, Supertramp, Michelle Branch, Cream, Turtles, Ella Henderson, Dire Straits, Steve Miller Band
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Oct 24, 2018 10:25:30 GMT -5
260. LED ZEPPELIN - All My Love *1980*Their best is to come! 259. BRUNO MARS - The Lazy Song *2011*Fun video. And I always feel like this 258. EN VOGUE - Free Your Mind *1993*What a song! What a video! Their best! 257. REO SPEEDWAGON - Keep On Loving You *1981*256. BAD COMPANY - Rock And Roll Fantasy *1979*255. ROLLING STONES - Honky Tonk Women *1969*More Stones to come! 254. ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA - Livin' Thing *1977*More ELO to come! 253. HEART - All I Wanna Do Is Make Love To You *1990*More Heart to come! 252. TERRI CLARK = Everytime I Cry *1999*Terri's best. 251. BONEY M - Raputin *1979*250. JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP - Hurt So Good *1982*249. JEWEL - You Were Meant For Me *1997*My #1 song of 1997. 248. CARLY RAE JEPSEN - Call Me Maybe *2012*247. JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE - LoveStoned *2007*246. BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - Born To Run *1975*245. SHIRELLES - Will You Love Me Tomorrow *1961*244. LEANN RIMES - Commitment *1998*Her highest placing song! 243. PINK FLOYD - Another Brick In The Wall *1980*242. STEELY DAN - Rikki Don't Lose That Number *1974*241. WINGS - Listen To What The Man Said *1975*
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 24, 2018 12:02:47 GMT -5
Led Zeppelin, Bruno Mars, REO Speedwagon, Rolling Stones, Heart, John Mellencamp, Jewel, Carly Rae Jepsen, Justin Timberlake, Bruce Springsteen, Shirelles, Pink Floyd, Steely Dan, Wings
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Oct 25, 2018 7:56:36 GMT -5
What a set! I wasn't really a fan of 'The Lazy Song' but I get the appeal "All I Wanna Do Is Make Love To You" (Oooo really? I had no idea!), "Call Me Maybe", "Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow", "Hurt So Good" and "Commitment" (I used to BELT this one out) are all ICONIC! I enjoy "Free Your Mind" but I never really got that into En Vogue. I'm surprised that "You Were Meant For Me" was your #1 of 1997 (the best year ever for music as far as I'm concerned). It's a great track from Jewel! "Everytime I Cry" is an interesting choice for your fav Terri song. I did hear it back in the day but I don't believe it got much airplay here. "Easy On The Eyes" on the other hand...
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Oct 25, 2018 11:48:54 GMT -5
240. CRYSTALS - Da Doo Ron Ron *1963*After the Supremes, my 2nd favourite girl group from the 60s. 239. GERRY RAFFERTY - Baker Street *1978*238. JOHN MELLENCAMP F/MARTINA McBRIDE - Grandview *2017*237. DOOBIE BROTHERS - Black Water *1974*236, PAT BENATAR - Heartbreaker *1980*Such a powerful first single. 235. FAITH HILL - Cry *2002*My #1 song from 2002. 234. CARPENTERS - Yesterday Once More *1973*"Every Sha-la-la-la Every Wo-o-wo-o Still shines Every shing-a-ling-a-ling That they're startin' to sing's So fine."233. CATHY DENNIS - Too Many Walls *1991*Only 4 different acts have had multiple #1 songs of the year for me Olivia, Faith Hill, Justin Timberlake and Cathy Dennis. Here is to 1991. 232. NIALL HORAN - Slow Hands *2018*231. BOBBIE GENTRY - Ode To Billie Joe *1967*Such a haunting song surrounding the Tallahatchie Bridge. 230. GEORGE HARRISON - My Sweet Lord *1971*Is this a copy of "He's So Fine"?? Maybe. "He's So Fine" still to come. 229. EAGLES - Lyin' Eyes *1975*228. TOTO - Hold The Line *1979*227. FOUR SEASONS - December 1963 (Oh What A Night) *1976*One of the first songs I really liked. 226. MARTINA McBRIDE - Independence Day *1996*Such power! No autotune around here. Move on! 225. CLIFF RICHARD - Devil Woman *1976*224. BEACH BOYS - California Girls *1965*223. PRINCE - When Doves Cry *1984*Prine's best. 222. M - Pop Muzik *1979*"New York, London, Paris, Munich. Everyone talk about Pop Muzik" 221. FLEETWOOD MAC - Sara *1980*
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Oct 25, 2018 15:14:27 GMT -5
"Independence Day" was the #1 song of the millenium on the CMT countdown here on December 31st, 1999 Such an incredible song.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 25, 2018 16:16:53 GMT -5
Crystals, Gerry Rafferty, Doobie Brothers, Pat Benatar, Niall Horan, George Harrison, Four Seasons, Cliff Richard, Eagles, Prince, M, Fleetwood Mac
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Oct 26, 2018 10:12:43 GMT -5
For me, so many great songs. I wish they placed higher. But for me, the songs get bigger and better 220. LINDA RONSTADT - It's So Easy *1978*219. CHER - Gypsies, Tramps & Thieves *1971*Classic Cher. Her best is yet to come! 218. JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS - I Love Rock N' Roll *1982*217. NEIL SEDAKA - Bad Blood *1975*With a lil help from Elton John, this is Neil's biggest. 216. ABBA - Take A Chance On Me *1978*215. DON McLEAN - American Pie *1972*214, MADONNA - Material Girl *1985*Loved loved Madonna in the 80's because songs & videos like this. 213. BEATLES - She Loves You *1964*212. FOUR TOPS - Can't Help Myself *1965*211. YES - Owner Of A Lonely Heart *1984*210. JOHN LENNON - Imagine *1971* 209. MADONNA & JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE - 4 Minutes *2008*My #1 song from 2008. 208. TIM McGRAW & FAITH HILL - It's Your Love *1997*Their first super star duet. My fave duet from them still to come. 207. AIR SUPPLY - Lost In Love *1980*Gasp! Air Supply's best! 206. CARS - Let's Go *1979*205. BEACH BOYS - Surfin' USA *1963*204. PAT BENATAR - Sex As A Weapon *1986*203. SHANIA TWAIN - Don't Be Stupid *1998*202. WHITNEY HOUSTON - How Will I Know *1986*Whitney's best to come. 201. JACKSON BROWNE - Running On Emoty *1977*
|
|