|
Post by M! on Feb 9, 2005 15:44:57 GMT -5
So, what are you waiting for? Let's see'em!
|
|
|
Post by M! on Feb 9, 2005 16:05:37 GMT -5
Alright, I'm only gonna include albums that aren't too recent simply because you won't know if they stood the test of time for ya in 5-10 years from now.
Anyways, here's my list: 1. Madonna – Ray Of Light 2. Garbage – Version 2.0 3. Kylie Minogue – Fever 4. Sarah McLachlan – Surfacing 5. U2 - Achtung Baby 6. Madonna - Immaculate Collection 7. The Cardigans - Gran Turismo 8. Kylie Minogue – Body Language 9. Natalie Imbruglia – White Lilies Island 10. Natalie Imbruglia – Left Of The Middle 11. U2 - Pop 12. Everything But The Girl – Temperamental 13. Janet Jackson – The Velvet Rope 14. No Doubt – Tragic Kingdom 15. Savage Garden - Savage Garden 16. Kylie Minogue – Impossible Princess 17. Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 18. The Corrs – Talk On Corners 19. Mandy Moore - Coverage 20. Robyn - Robyn Is Here
This list will likely change, but as of now. This is probably my top 20.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2005 16:26:50 GMT -5
Not in order: 1.- Tori Amos - Boys for Pele 2.- Tori Amos - Strange little girls 3.- Tori Amos - To Venus and back 4.- Tori Amos - Under the pink 5.- Tori Amos - From the choirgirl hotel 6.- Tori Amos - Little earthquakes 7.- Duncan Sheik - Phantom moon 8.- Chris Isaak - Forever blue 9.- Dave Matthews Band - Before these crowded streets 10.- Dave Matthews Band - Crash 11.- Dave Matthews Band - Under the table and dreaming 12.- Dave Matthews - Some devil 13.- Björk - Homogenic 14.- Live - Secret Samadhi 15.- Semisonic - Feeling strangely fine 16.- Björk - Vespertine 17.- Live - The distance to here 18.- PJ Harvey - Is this desire? 19.- Portishead - Portishead 20.- Kate Bush - The Dreaming Wow, that was ultra hard, cause there are more great albums I wanted to be included in this list. But these are the basics
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2005 23:51:29 GMT -5
My top 20 albums of all time? Gosh... let's see what kinda list we can assemble...
1. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 2. U2 - The Joshua Tree 3. Yann Tiersen - 'Amélie' Original Soundtrack 4. Madonna - The Immaculate Collection 5. Nirvana - Unplugged In New York 6. Clint Mansell with the Kronos Quartet - 'Requiem For A Dream' Soundtrack 7. Eminem - The Eminem Show 8. Fleetwood Mac - Fleetwood Mac 9. Elton John - Honky Chateau 10. U2 - Achtung Baby 11. The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellen Collie & The Infinite Sadness 12. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 13. Radiohead - The Bends 14. The Beatles - The White Album 15. Andrew Lloyd Webber - The Phantom Of The Opera (Original London Cast Recording) 16. Metallica - Metallica 17. Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 18. U2 - War 19. Pearl Jam - Ten 20. Dashboard Confessional - The Places You Have Come To Fear The Most
|
|
CRAIG:
KYLiE Freak
Posts: 10,902
|
Post by CRAIG: on Feb 12, 2005 11:46:27 GMT -5
1 Christina Aguilera - Stripped 2 Anastacia - Anastacia 3 Kylie Minogue - Fever 4 Mariah Carey - Butterfly 5 Britney Spears - ...Baby One More Time 6 Kylie Minogue - Body Language 7 Maroon 5 - Songs About Jane 8 Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 9 TLC - Crazysexycool 10 Kylie Minogue - Light Years 11 Pink - Missundaztood 12 Brandy - Never SAY Never 13 Anastacia - Freak Of Nature 14 Destiny's Child - The Writings On The Wall 15 Monica - The Boy Is Mine 16 Destiny's Child - Survivor 17 Ashlee Simpson - Autobiography 18 Killers - Hot Fuss 19 Natasha Bedingfield - Unwritten 20 Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet
|
|
goodie
this weeks #1 on goodie's chart: uptown funk - Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
Posts: 8,188
|
Post by goodie on Feb 22, 2005 17:26:50 GMT -5
well mine are mostly greatest hits cds.
1. chronic 2001 - dr dre
2. cross roads - bon jovi
3. vault - def leppard
4. greatest hits - lenny kravitz
5. ultimate kylie - kylie minogue
6. immaculate collection - Madonna
7. big ones - aerosmith
8. best of me - bryan adams
9. greatest hits (1980-1990) - u2
10. greatest hits (1990-2000) - u2
11. hits - phil collins
12. you, yourself and someone like you - matchbox 20
13. come on over - shania twain
14. the song collection - boyz ii men
15. best of - roxette
16. the annual 2005 - various artists
17. the annual 2004 - various artists
18. greatest hits - whitney houston
19. blazin urban cuts - various artists
20. greatest hits - smashing pumkins
|
|
|
Post by Gerardo on Feb 23, 2005 19:32:14 GMT -5
1 Christina Aguilera - Stripped GREAT album. ;D I'll post mine soon.
|
|
Fremmy
The Little Snowflake Angel
Posts: 2,029
|
Post by Fremmy on Feb 24, 2005 12:21:53 GMT -5
1 Christina Aguilera - Stripped 2 Anastacia - Anastacia 3 Kylie Minogue - Fever 4 Mariah Carey - Butterfly 5 Britney Spears - ...Baby One More Time 6 Kylie Minogue - Body Language 7 Maroon 5 - Songs About Jane 8 Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 9 TLC - Crazysexycool 10 Kylie Minogue - Light Years 11 Pink - Missundaztood 12 Brandy - Never SAY Never 13 Anastacia - Freak Of Nature 14 Destiny's Child - The Writings On The Wall 15 Monica - The Boy Is Mine 16 Destiny's Child - Survivor 17 Ashlee Simpson - Autobiography 18 Killers - Hot Fuss 19 Natasha Bedingfield - Unwritten 20 Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet wow my doll is number one !! <3333
|
|
|
Post by codenut on Feb 24, 2005 12:27:28 GMT -5
wow my doll is number one !! <3333 LOL..........sounds like Craig just made a new friend
|
|
|
Post by merg on Feb 24, 2005 17:51:15 GMT -5
sorry, but most of these lists are awful and focused mainly on currents... this is the BEGINNING of my list
1. Michael Jackson - Thriller 2. The Eagles - Hotel California 3. OST - Footloose
more to come later
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2005 18:10:08 GMT -5
sorry, but most of these lists are awful and focused mainly on currents... LOL, no need to feel sorry, it's just your opinion
|
|
|
Post by billcs on Feb 24, 2005 18:22:02 GMT -5
Not in order: 7.- Duncan Sheik - Phantom moon 8.- Chris Isaak - Forever blue 14.- Live - Secret Samadhi 15.- Semisonic - Feeling strangely fine These aren't on my all time list, but are all very good records ;D
|
|
|
Post by billcs on Feb 24, 2005 18:23:09 GMT -5
My top 20 albums of all time? Gosh... let's see what kinda list we can assemble... 2. U2 - The Joshua Tree 10. U2 - Achtung Baby 12. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 17. Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 18. U2 - War Some more great ones, but not on my all time list.
|
|
|
Post by billcs on Feb 24, 2005 21:48:00 GMT -5
OK here are 20 of my all time faves but I reserve the right to amend They're in alphabetical order by performer: Aerosmith – Toys In The Attic Aretha Franklin – Ten Years Of Gold Beach Boys – Good Vibrations: Greatest Hits Beatles – 62-66 Beatles – Meet The Beatles Beatles – Sgt Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band Chris Isaak – Silvertone Diana Ross & The Supremes – Anthology Faith Brothers – A Human Sound Jeff Buckley – Grace Marvin Gaye – All The Great Motown Hits of Marvin Gaye Meat Loaf – Bat Out Of Hell Michael Jackson – Thriller New Order – Low-life Rolling Stones – High Tide & Green Grass Stevie Wonder – Anthology Stevie Wonder – Songs In The Key Of Life Style Council – Our Favourite Shop Various – The Golden Age Of Black Music 1970-1975 Waterboys – A Pagan Place
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Feb 24, 2005 21:52:16 GMT -5
sorry, but most of these lists are awful and focused mainly on currents... this is the BEGINNING of my list 1. Michael Jackson - Thriller 2. The Eagles - Hotel California 3. OST - Footloose more to come later That's pretty unfair to say someone else's opinion is awful if it's their opinion. Some people may have only gotten into music fairly recently and the music that means most to them just happens to be recent. I don't think an all-time favourites list should include some old album that you never listen to just to *look credible*. My alltime albums list would probably have a 1994 CD as the oldest on it and I'm fine with that because my favourite music is my favourite music, regardless of when it came out and how old it is.
|
|