Vic
Posts: 3,131
Member is Online
|
Post by Vic on Dec 30, 2013 12:58:19 GMT -5
I am familiar with maybe half the chart. But I must say. Very nice presentation!
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 30, 2013 13:02:32 GMT -5
Kelly, Taylor, Maroon 5 and Bastille As expected, "Love Somebody" is much higher for me. Which Kelly? I know it's only a joke!
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 31, 2013 3:43:29 GMT -5
60 – 51
|
| international | note | 60 | | #73 #10 #7 #41 #9 #3 #3 #3
| Demi Lovato – Heart attack
Points: 856,6 Peak: #15 Weeks: 17 Album: Demi
Since her single “Skyscraper” which was recently covered by British X-Factor winner by Sam Bailey back in 2011 Demi Lovato placed every year a single in my Top 100. This year it it’s the dance song “Heart attack”. | 59 | | #70
| Biffy Clyro – Biblical
Points: 863,4 Peak: #9 Weeks: 15 Album: Opposites
Scottish Alternative Rock band Biffy Clyro had only one chart hit before they released their latest album “Opposites”. “Biblical” is the 2nd single out of this album and scored with strong lyrics and a good video. | 58 | | no success
| Matt Cardle – Sparks
Points: 865,3 Peak: #10 Weeks: 17 Album: Letters
I’m not always pleased with the selections of singles Matt Cardle is releasing. “Sparks” was only a bonus track on his debut album. In my opinion it should have been released as a regular one. This one is none of his ballads and has a more driven beat. | 57 | | #33
| Aurea – Nothing left to say
Points: 867,2 Peak: #7 Weeks: 15 Album: Soul notes
Back in 2011 I heard for the first time the later #1 “Okay alright” by new Portuguese star Aurea. I really enjoyed this debut album and her 2nd album “Soul notes” is not bad either, but I think that “Soul notes” isn’t as strong as her debut album. “Nothing left to say” is a powerful song with strong lyrics. Until now it’s the best charting track from this album. | 56 | | no success
| Bon Jovi – What about now
Points: 867,3 Peak: #7 Weeks: 15 Album: What about now
Early this year Bon Jovi released their new album. The title track was the 2nd single. By the end of June this song was their 2nd Top 10 hit this year. “Because we can” did a little better in this review. | 55 | | no success
| Pink – The truth about love
Points: 868,06 Peak: #10 Weeks: 16 Album: The truth about love
In autumn 2012 Pink released her latest album “The truth about love” and she continued the success. The title track “The truth about love” isn’t released as single, but reached #55 in my year-end chart 2013. | 54 | | #45 #42 #48
| Lana Del Rey – Dark Paradise
Points: 868,1 Peak: #8 Weeks: 5 Album: Born to die
Back in 2012 Lana Del Rey had big hits with “Blue Jeans” and “Summertime sadness”. “Summertime sadness” was re-released in a remix version this year, but failed to chart again for me. While she had a perfect 2012 2013 didn’t work so much for her. Only “Dark Paradise” reached the year-end Top 100. | 53 | | #1 #1 #3
| Zara Larsson – Uncover
Points: 880,1 Peak: #6 Weeks: 16 Album: Introducing EP
16 year old Swedish girl Zara Larsson introduce herself into the Swedish music. It is a fantastic song with a focused video. She took Scandinavia by storm and reached #1 in Sweden and Norway. Outside Scandinavia this brilliant track which is comparable to Rihanna’s world hit “Umbrella” was overseen. | 52 | | #2 #3 #8 #25 #15 #4 #5 #1 #3 #1
| Olly Murs feat. Flo Rida – Troublemaker
Points: 884,4 Peak: #9 Weeks: 18 Album: Right place right time
What a good start into the year 2013 for Olly Murs and Flo Rida. This song had been released in December 2012 and reached its peak early in 2013. For both artists it had been their first Top 10 hit on my chart. | 51 | | #9 #3 #38
| Ricky Martin – Come with me
Points: 885,6 Peak: #7 Weeks: 15 Album: -
By the summer I thought that I would never hear a good song by Ricky Martin. Since his duet with Christina Aguilera back in 2001 he had no hit for me. It changed with the release of “Come with me”. This dance song climbed fast into my Top 10 and peaked at #7. I hope he will do more songs like this one. |
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 31, 2013 10:14:44 GMT -5
50 – 41
|
| international | note | 50 | | #14 #42 #11
| Matt Cardle & Melanie C – Loving you
Points: 886,4 Peak: #9 Weeks: 15 Album: Porcelain
Another good year goes by for one of my favourite male singers. “Loving you” was the 1st single out of Matt Cardle’s third album. This duet with Melanie C is another prove how good he is, but in this year’s countdown it isn’t his best song. “It’s only love” his best song in this review is competing for #1 which he reached last year with “Starlight”. | 49 | | no success
| Lauter Leben – Es ist soweit
Points: 895,8 Peak: #8 Weeks: 15 Album: Richtung Morgen
Only a handful German pop rock song made it into my chart this year. One of the best songs out of this genre is “Es ist soweit”. This song has been released early this year and reached Top 10 in April. It’s unbelievable that this song didn’t gained attention in Germany. It should’ve been a top hit. | 48 | | no success
| Kelly Clarkson – You can’t win
Points: 906,3 Peak: #9 Weeks: 16 Album: Stronger
Here is the next album track from “Stronger”. One more time Kelly Clarkson reached the Top 10. It’s only the 4th best song from her in the countdown. | 47 | | #1
| Chiara Galiazzo – Due respiri
Points: 906,3 Peak: #5 Weeks: 15 Album: Un posto del mondo
Chiara won the 6th season of X-Factor in Italy. Her debut single “Due respire” reached the Top spot in Italy and on my chart this song peaked at #5 in February. I mostly like the piano riff which works perfect with her voice. | 46 | | no success
| Johannes Oerding – Jemanden wie dich
Points: 921,4 Peak: #8 Weeks: 16 Album: Für immer ab jetzt
“Für immer ab jetzt“ is Johannes Oerding’s third album. He could place two singles from this album in my chart. The highest from both was “Jemanden wie dich” which can carry an audience with a great beat and intelligent lyrics. | 45 | | #20 #20 #21 #22 #9 #12
| Taylor Swift – 22
Points: 923,8 Peak: #5 Weeks: 16 Album: Red
Taylor Swift is going between the genres. The song about the life with "22" is one of my favourites from this album. Before summer “22” reached its peak within the Top 10. | 44 | | #100 #155
| Backstreet Boys – In a world like this
Points: 942,5 Peak: #6 Weeks: 16 Album: Red
In my eyes this is one of the strongest songs Backstreet Boys have ever released. It’s a beautiful song and once more written by Max Martin. I can’t understand why such a song didn’t perform better out there. | 43 | | no success
| Tich – Breathe in breathe out
Points: 952,8 Peak: #6 Weeks: 17 Album: Candlelight EP
When I first noticed her debut single which is a little bit higher in this countdown I found out that she had released the “Candlight” EP a little bit earlier. I like this EP, but “Breathe in breathe out” exactly shows what she can. It’s a thrilling song which should be a regular single by her. | 42 | | no success
| Alanis Morissette – Lens
Points: 965,9 Peak: #6 Weeks: 16 Album: Havoc and bright lights
With the first post of the review I pointed out that my favourite artist of the year is Alanis Morissette. With her latest album “Havoc and bright lights” she could easily connect with her other albums. “Lens” was the 2nd single out of this album and is only her 4th best song in this review while two songs out of this album are in my Top 10. | 41 | | #63 #131
| Alex Hepburn – Miss Misery
Points: 972,7 Peak: #8 Weeks: 16 Album: Together alone
Her deep voice is refreshing. Last year I also had a song from a woman with a deep voice. It has been “Playing for keeps” by Elle King which reached #71 in the year-end of 2012. The lyrics of “Miss Miseery” are quite different to other songs I’m listening too. I like best the opening line “Shut your mouth Miss Misery I'll shoot you down”. |
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 1, 2014 12:04:54 GMT -5
40 – 31
|
| international | note | 40 | | no success
| 77 Bombay Street – Angel
Points: 990,7 Peak: #7 Weeks: 15 Album: Oko town
Back in 2011 their biggest hit had been “Up in the sky” which reached a Top 10 spot in my year-end and in Switzerland it was also their biggest hit. The followup album didn’t work as well as their debut. “Angel” started its chart run in January and reached its peak at #7 at the end of February | 39 | | #94
| Goo Goo Dolls – Rebel beat
Points: 996,1 Peak: #6 Weeks: 17 Album: Magnetic
Somehow the Goo Goo Dolls have adopted #39 in my year-end review. 2011 they charted with “All that you are” and reached #39. Two years later the first single out of their new album “Magnetic” also finished the year at this position. | 38 | | no success
| Jillett Johnson – Cameron
Points: 1004,2 Peak: #7 Weeks: 17 Album: Water in a whale
“Cameron” was the 2nd official single (“Pauvre Coeur” was only a promotional single) from her debut album “Water in a whale”. There is nothing similar to this song out there. The theme and the lyrics are very interesting. In October this song reached its peak on my chart within the Top 10, but in stands totally in the shadow of her biggest hit song “Torpedo” which is in the battle for my top song of the year. | 37 | | #6 #29 #56
| Cascada – Glorious
Points: 1006,7 Peak: #7 Weeks: 16 Album: The best of Cascada
Germany decided to sent Cascada to Eurovision Song Contest. It was my favourite song from this contest this year. Unfortunately this song finished 21st in the final. Certainly it was enough to reach the first Top 10 spot in my chart and a notable year-end position. | 36 | | #37 #21 #34 #106 #37 #56 #38 #26 #55 | Bon Jovi – Because we can
Points: 1022,4 Peak: #9 Weeks: 18 Album: What about now
The waiting after the release of the greatest hits album was worth it. The first single from their latest album “What about now” gained fast attention on my chart, but it took a while before “Because we can” reached Top 10. In March it reached its peak and is up-to-date their biggest hit on my chart. | 35 | | no success
| Kelly Clarkson – Let me down
Points: 1029,0 Peak: #5 Weeks: 17 Album: Stronger
Nearly every song from Kelly Clarkson’s album “Stronger” reached my Top 10. “Let me down” is no difference. By the end of August it was clear that this song is among the strongest songs from that album. This one should’ve been a good single too. | 34 | | #4 #4 #5 #13 #17 #6 #7 #1 #1 #2
| Ellie Goulding – Burn
Points: 1042,2 Peak: #5 Weeks: 16 Album: Halcyon days
She is big in business since 2010. In Austria we are a little bit late to stan on her. So two of her biggest hits from that year “Your song” (used in a commercial) and “Lights” charted this year. But it was her 4th hit 2013 which I fall in love. “Burn” is so far her only Top 10 hit and drew “Figure 8” to debut down my chart | 33 | | no success
| Jillette Johnson – Flood the ocean
Points: 1052,1 Peak: #5 Weeks: 17 Album: Water in a whale
Here is the 2nd song by Jillette Johnson in my Top 100. “Flood the ocean” beat out “Cameron” and become her 2nd Top 5 hit in 2013. | 32 | | #6 #5 #30 #14 #26 #25
| Taylor Swift – Red
Points: 1083,4 Peak: #5 Weeks: 17 Album: Red
The title track of her last album “Red” had been the 4th official single. And of course it was another top hit for her. At the beginning of February she reached the Top 5. Altogether she stayed for six weeks in my Top 10. | 31 | | #79 #16
| Lifehouse feat. Natasha Bedingfield – Between the raindrops
Points: 1096,6 Peak: #1 Weeks: 26 Album: Almeria
In 2012 this song reached #126 in the year-end. “Between the raindrops” had been the New Year’s #1 in 2012/13. It was the only week this song spent at #1. For both Lifehouse and Natasha Bedingfield it had been their first #1 hit on my chart. Outside North America this beautiful song didn’t got a lot of attention. |
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 3, 2014 13:03:56 GMT -5
30 – 21
|
| international | note | 30 | | #1 #1 #1 #4 #2 #1 #1 #1 #1 #1
| Avicii feat. Aloe Blacc – Wake me up
Points: 1120,6 Peak: #4 Weeks: 17 Album: True
The song of summer 2013 had been Avicii’s “Wake me up”. In Austria this song reached #1 by middle of July while it debuted on my chart at the end of July. Finally in September this song reached my Top 5 and advanced to one of my favourite songs in this time. | 29 | | no success
| Alanis Morissette – Empathy
Points: 1122,8 Peak: #5 Weeks: 19 Album: Havoc and bright lights
And here is the next song by Alanis Morissette. For “Empathy” there has been a video, but I’m not sure that it was a regular single or a promotional single. That doesn’t matter. I charted this song and it reached its peak in the end of July. | 28 | | no success
| Christina Aguilera – Let there be love
Points: 1163,0 Peak: #5 Weeks: 19 Album: Lotus
As her album “Lotus” was another flop this song was widely overseen. “Let there be love” is a great dance song and would have definitely worked in the clubs. On my chart this song reached its peak nearly three months after the debut and was a her 2nd Top 5 hit after “Your body” did the same in autumn 2012. | 27 | | #23 #22
| Tich – Dumb
Points: 1229,7 Peak: #5 Weeks: 17 Album: -
At the moment Rachel Furner is working on her debut album. She placed two songs in this year’s review with the better end for “Dumb” which has a very catchy refrain. | 26 | | no success
| Matt Cardle – Letters
Points: 1235,2 Peak: #5 Weeks: 20 Album: Letters
With the title track of his debut album “Letters” Matt Cardle nearly reached my Top 25 in this countdown. This song is another up-beat song by him. The opening line “Send a message to my heart” finally made it to my heart and brought him one of half dozen Top 10 hits. | 25 | | no success
| Maras April – Tschüss
Points: 1252,4 Peak: #4 Weeks: 17 Album: Maras April
This German pop gem was ignored in their home Germany or in Austria. It had definitely the summer sound and a summer theme with the philosophy about travelling away. During the summer this song was among my top played songs and reached #4. A Top 3 spot was in range, but it failed due to strong concurrence. | 24 | | #12
| Emma – Dimentico tutto
Points: 1293,9 Peak: #1 Weeks: 13 (still charting) Album: Schiena
The end of the year Emma reached new spheres on my chart. She had three Top 10 hits at once with “L’amore non mi basta”, “Amami” and of course “Dimentico tutto”. The latter reached #1 in November and stayed at the top for three consecutive weeks. This was the longest time a song in Italian was at the top of my chart until Emma’s 3rd single from “Schiena” broke this record by the end of December. | 23 | | no success
| Ben Montague – Love like stars
Points: 1298,9 Peak: #1 Weeks: 14 (still charting) Album: Tales of flying and falling
And here it is the biggest hit by British singer Ben Montague on my chart. During his first album period he had some Top 10 hits but this one is outshining every other single or song I’ve charted from him so far. Between Emma’s top period he achieved two weeks at the summit. Originally released back at 2012 this song reached its peak in Autumn 2013 on my chart. | 22 | | #69
| Three Days Grace – The high road
Points: 1339,2 Peak: #2 Weeks: 18 Album: Tales of flying and falling
As I heard the first song by Three Days Grace I fall in love with my later #1 “Lost in you”, but I thought that maybe I would never chart a song by this band because their other songs are so different. This year they did another song like that with “The high road”. It reached the runner’s up position in March, but failed to do the last step. In 2013 this song is the highest charted none #1 song in this review. | 21 | | #29 #27 #27
| Cover Drive feat. Dappy – Explode
Points: 1386,0 Peak: #1 Weeks: 47 Album: Bajan style
And here comes one of two outstanding songs from 2012. In 2012 “Explode” debuted in September on #1 and remained for six consecutive weeks. This song first left the Top 10 after 20 weeks in January and continued its chart run until summer 2013. After 47 weeks “Explode” dropped out of my chart and so this song reached after #9 back in 2012 #21 in 2013. |
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 4, 2014 17:27:50 GMT -5
20 – 11
|
| international | note | 20 | | #1
| Samantha Jade – What you’ve done to me
Points: 1412,7 Peak: #1 Weeks: 24 Album: True
Australian beauty Samantha Jade won the 4th season of X-Factor Australia. I’ve not seen it, but there is no doubt that she deserved it. “What you’ve done to me” was the winning title and debuted in Australia at #1. On my chart she reached #1 early in January and stayed for two weeks. Since this time all of her singles (except the Christmas single) reached my chart and did well. | 19 | | no success
| The Storm – Raver
Points: 1431,1 Peak: #1 Weeks: 23 Album: -
Danish band The Storm released this dance track which was a big concurrence for Samantha Jade. I was cought by the sound and song itself when I first listen to it. Their synth and up beat dance song detached “What you’ve done to me” from the summit, but stayed there for only one week. | 18 | | #91 #17 #45
| Avril Lavigne – Rock N Roll
Points: 1602,9 Peak: #1 Weeks: 19 Album: Avril Lavigne
And here is the 2nd and last single from Avril Lavinge’s latest album. Sure a lot of you are not very excited about her effort from her last two albums. I absolutely can understand this. You can call her last singles (apart from “Let me go”) childish, but I like both singles more than her last two albums. I won’t say the same about the video to this song which is really bad. But I like the song which spent one week at the top of my chart. | 17 | | no success
| Anouk – Pretending as always
Points: 1651,9 Peak: #1 Weeks: 19 Album: Sad singalong songs
Only one song by my favourite artist from the 2000’s Anouk worked well and reached my #1. “Pretending as always” is a really sad song and continues with the general theme of the album. This song about the lost love was my album favourite since the start and received #1 with good reason. | 16 | | no success
| Kelly Clarkson – Hello
Points: 1653,1 Peak: #1 Weeks: 24 Album: Stronger
“Hello” is the 2nd last single by Kelly Clarkson in this countdown. Once more it’s a song from her outstanding album “Stronger” which would’ve done well as a regular single. On my chart this song reached #1 in April. | 15 | | no success
| Mic Donet – Going insane
Points: 1707,0 Peak: #1 Weeks: 22 Album: Plenty of love
With the last song from “Plenty of love” I’ve charted German R&B singer Mic Donet reached for the first time in his career the #1 on my chart. “Plenty of love” was his 2nd album after a 8 year hiatus and his 1st work in English. I really like this album, but it has some weak points. From the very beginning this song was my favourite song. | 14 | | #23 #5 #61
| Christina Stürmer – Millionen Lichter
Points: 1746,6 Peak: #1 Weeks: 24 Album: Ich hör auf mein Herz
Every single from her latest album “Ich hör auf mein Herz” could have been found on my chart. But there was only one single which reached my Top 10. In March “Millionen Lichter” debuted and reached in May her first and only #1 so far. This song is the 2nd best German song in my countdown. Generally I’m a little bit disappointed about her last album, because she had done better before. | 13 | | no success
| Autumn Hill – Can’t keep waiting
Points: 1829,0 Peak: #1 Weeks: 24 Album: Favourite mistake
With their first single “Anything at all” they reached my Top 10, but it has been their 2nd single which brought them to the top. This country pop song has been co-written by Alyssa Reid who had recently reached my chart with “Satisfaction guaranteed”. “Can’t keep waiting” is a song about the grown frustrated with hoping somebody will feel a certain way about them and was the only country #1 this year on my chart. | 12 | | #1 #1 #2 #1 #1 #1 #1 #2 #1 #1
| Pink feat. Nate Ruess – Just give me a reason
Points: 1854,8 Peak: #1 Weeks: 28 Album: The truth about love
“Just give me a reason” is the 2nd biggest collaboration on my chart and one of the biggest international hits that can be found in this year’s countdown. This song is powerful on the one side and simple on the other side. It’s simple a brilliant song by Pink and Fun. singer Nate Ruess. Although I really love this song it’s only Pink’s #2 song in my countdown. | 11 | | #65 #28 #46 #25 #188
| Kelly Clarkson – People like us
Points: 1923,5 Peak: #1 Weeks: 25 Album: Greatest hits – Chapter One
Kelly Clarkson is one of the biggest stars on my chart. But like last year she failed to place a song in my year-end top 10. This year she missed the Top 10 by only 9.9 points. This great song is from her “Greatest hits” album and went to #1 at the beginning of June. It spent only one week at the top, but remained for a total of 13 weeks in my Top 10. |
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 4, 2014 18:03:37 GMT -5
I love "Just Give Me A Reason" and "People Like Us", shame the latter didn't quite make the top 10! Also good to see Samantha Jade there.
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 5, 2014 8:49:51 GMT -5
10 – 6
|
| international | note | 10 | | no success
| Rising Girl & DJ Lil Dirty – I know you’ll wait for me
Points: 1933,4 Peak: #1 (3 weeks) Weeks: 23 Album: - Chart Debut: June 29, 2013 First week at #1: August 3, 2013 Writer(s): Simon Koschar Producer(s): Ivo Zaricin, Simon Koschar, Fritz Jerey
With their first chart entry DJ Lil Dirty from Graz and Rising Girl produced 2013s biggest Austria hit. This song is a mix of Ska, Reggae and Pop and received critical acclaim in Austria’s indie scene. The top Austrian radio stations refused to play this song. So the 1st single by Rising Girl in five years failed to get big attention. | 9 | | no success
| Alanis Morissette – Spiral
Points: 2006,4 Peak: #1 (2 weeks) Weeks: 22 (still charting) Album: Havoc and bright lights Chart Debut: July 27, 2013 First week at #1: August 24, 2013 Writer(s): Alanis Morissette Producer(s): Joe Chiccarelli, Guy Sigsworth
The song about self-doubts and help someone needs to get out of this situation is one of my favourite track of her “Havoc and bright lights” album. Although never released as a single this song reached #1 very quickly after debuting on my chart. This is not the last time you can find a song by Alanis Morissette in this countdown. | 8 | | #27
| Bosse – Schönste Zeit
Points: 2035,8 Peak: #1 (3 weeks) Weeks: 27 Album: Kraniche Chart Debut: March 2, 2013 First week at #1: April 13, 2013 Writer(s): Axel Bosse Producer(s): Philipp Steinke
This is one of the beautiful German pop songs I’ve heard in a while. I absolutely love this song with its reminiscence to the youth in the 1990’s when I grow up. Among other things Bosse remembered the death of Kurt Cobain when he found his first love. | 7 | | #9 #6 #8 #2 #2 #3 #3 #2 #2 #4
| Taylor Swift – I knew you were trouble.
Points: 2101,3 Peak: #1 (1 week) Weeks: 27 Album: Red Chart Debut: January 5, 2013 First week at #1: February 9, 2013 Writer(s): Taylor Swift, Max Martin, Shellback Producer(s): Max Martin, Shellback
In my review “I knew you were trouble.” is the biggest international hit. It’s another gem by Taylor Swift among her breakup songs. In this song she is singing about the end of a relationship and the truth about the knowledge of that this relationship will end badly (“I knew you were trouble when you walked in/So shame on me now/Flew me to places I'd never been/Now I'm lying on the cold hard ground”). | 6 | | #71 #27 #29 #106 #98
| Selena Gomez – Slow down
Points: 2112,6 Peak: #1 (4 weeks) Weeks: 20 (still charting) Album: Stars dance Chart Debut: August 10, 2013 First week at #1: September 7, 2013 Writer(s): Lindy Robbins, Julia Michaels, Niles Hollowell-Dhar, David Kuncio, Freddy Wexler Producer(s): The Cataracs, David Kuncio
“Slow down” is a typical dance pop song with its dubstep part in these days. With the first listen I knew that this one will be a #1 song on my chart although her “older” songs didn’t quite good for me. This one fit and reached #1 early in September and hold this position for four weeks which is quite long on my chart. 16 weeks in the Top 10 also shows how much I like this song. Only seven songs were longer in the Top 10 in the last three years than this song and three of these songs will be in this year’s Top 5. |
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 5, 2014 13:40:36 GMT -5
Good to see Taylor and Selena in the top 10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 5, 2014 22:15:16 GMT -5
Wow, great presentation! An observation, you charted Taylor's Red twice: 45 and 32.
I have listened to a few of the songs I don't know and my favorite from those is the Lauter Leben song. Such a great song! Plus all the Ben Montague and Matt Cardle and Taylor Swift is just amazing!
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 6, 2014 3:52:08 GMT -5
Wow, great presentation! An observation, you charted Taylor's Red twice: 45 and 32. I have listened to a few of the songs I don't know and my favorite from those is the Lauter Leben song. Such a great song! Plus all the Ben Montague and Matt Cardle and Taylor Swift is just amazing! Thanks. "Lauter leben" is really a nice song. I'm not obsessed by "Red". I put in the wrong song. At #45 it is Taylor Swift's "22" and I put it right now.
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 6, 2014 12:45:06 GMT -5
5 – 4
|
| international | note | 5 | | #175
| Matt Cardle – It’s only love
Points: 2119,6 Peak: #1 (1 week) Weeks: 30 Album: The fire Chart Debut April 27, 2013 First week at #1: July 27, 2013 Writer(s): Matt Cardle, Paul Statham Producer(s): Matt Cardle
For a long time Matt Cardle fought for the #1 position in this review. Back in 2013 he had the better end with “Starlight”. But a chart position is not everything even if this song didn’t work in UK. A powerful arrangement and voice and I fall in love with another song by Matt Cardle, but as the most songs by him it took a while before he reached the peak. Three months after debuting “It’s only love” peaked for one week at the top. In my eyes this one is the albums highlight. | 4 | | no success
| Satin Circus – Emma
Points: 2361,1 Peak: #1 (4 weeks) Weeks: 28 (still charting) Album: - Chart Debut June 15, 2013 First week at #1: June 29, 2013 Writer(s): Axel Kalland, Kristian Westerling, Olli Halonen, Paul Uotila, Patric Sarin Producer(s): Patric Sarin, Peter Månsson
Back in 2007 it has been the last time a song about a girl caught my attention. Then in June it was the little pearl by new Finnish boy band Satin Circus which got my attention. Their debut single “Emma” was dedicated to Emma Watson. This song has a lot of One Direction in it but it’s not a song by this group. One reason is One Direction never got a #1 hit on my chart. Another reason is that you can’t escape this song. This song is extremely catchy and while the other mentioned boy band had big hits with every single they released this one is a hidden treasure. On my chart in took them only three weeks to top the chart where they stayed for four weeks in a row. At the moment their 2nd single is at #2 on my chart. |
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 7, 2014 16:42:52 GMT -5
3 – 1
|
| international | note | 3 | | #43 #30 #50 #53 #20 #5 #14 #16 #11 #23
| Pink feat. Lily Rose Cooper
Points: 2793,6 Peak: #1 (4 weeks) Weeks: 37 Album: The truth about love Chart Debut: March 23, 2013 First week at #1: May 11, 2013 Writer(s): Alecia Moore, Greg Kurstin, Lily Rose Cooper Producer(s): Greg Kurstin
An amazing year went by for Pink. With her 4th single from her “The truth about love” album she reached new standards for her on my chart. I really like this album and all singles which have been released from this album. But this one has done better. It topped the chart for four weeks and stayed in the Top 10 for 17 weeks which is more as twice the average a song stays on my chart. This song is this year’s biggest collaboration, but I think that the part by Lily Allen is a little bit too short. This doesn’t matter because I love this song. | 2 | | #73 | Alanis Morissette – Receive
Points: 3147,8 Peak: #1 (8 weeks in 2012 and 2 weeks in 2013) Weeks: 60 Album: Havoc and bright lights Chart Debut: October 27, 2012 First week at #1: November 3, 2012 Writer(s): Alanis Morissette, Guy Sigsworth Producer(s): Joe Chiccarelli
Back in 2012 I wrote about this song “At #29 you find the song which should have been the #1 song in my year-end review.” After stopping at #29 in 2012 “Receive” come back with a long activity my chart never has seen. At the end it stayed 60 weeks before it left. “Receive” returned to #1 after a break of four weeks at the end of January 2013 and topped the chart for two more weeks. This song is definitely one of my favourite songs by her and it is needless to say that this song should’ve deserved more attention worldwide. However “Receive” is one of the best songs I’ve charted in the last three years, but it didn’t reach #1 in 2013 too. One song by an unknown artist prevented “Receive” for receiving the honour this song deserves. | 1 | | no success | Jillette Johnson – Torpedo
Points: 3442,7 Peak: #1 (6 weeks) Weeks: 47 Album: Water in a whale Chart Debut: February 2, 2013 First week at #1: February 16, 2013 Writer(s): Jillette Johnson Producer(s): Peter Zizzo, Michael Mangini
Believe it or not this #1 song of the year had some troubles first. For about three weeks it stumbled in my bubbling under list before it debuted at #90 and it wasn’t sure that “Torpedo” will get a lot of attention. But it occurred that I had some troubles in my working life in these days and the lyrics, although this song is not about job problems, fit very well. Within a week this piano driven upbeat and powerful song sprinted to #3 which is the biggest leap so far on my chart. A week later it was my #1 for six weeks. I was generally fallen in love with this song and artist. Her debut album “Water in a whale” produced several Top 10 hits this year, but “Torpedo” is the brilliant and outstanding track on this album. |
|
|