|
Post by JessieLou on Feb 23, 2014 9:10:49 GMT -5
Thanks FreakyFlyBry! Falling off: Jim Stafford - Your Bulldog Drinks Champagne (36) - GOOD! and stay out Donny & Marie Osmond - Morning Side Of The Mountain (34) - GOOD! and stay out Love Unlimited - I Belong To You (27) - wtf did this sound like again Joni Mitchell - Big Yellow Taxi (24) - meh 40. Ringo Starr - Snookeroo (debut) - not bad 39. Paul McCartney & Wings - Sally G (debut) - that awkward moment when your former bandmate debuts higher than you this is okay but I prefer Ringo's song 38. The Carpenters - Please Mr. Postman (25) - no 37. The Manhattans - Don't Take Your Love From Me (37) - meh 36. Barry Manilow - Mandy (28) - SUPER no 35. Shirley & Company - Shame, Shame, Shame (debut) - screamfest 34. The Jackson 5 - I Am Love (debut) - it's okay 33. Neil Sedaka - Laughter In The Rain (16) - I like my singers ON-KEY, thank you very much. 32. David Gates - Never Let Her Go (40) - meh 31. Sweet Sensation - Sad Sweet Dreamer (39) - also meh 30. Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You (38) - HORRIBLE!!!! hate it hate it hate it! 29. Disco Tex & the Sex-O-Lettes - Get Dancin' (14) - catchy, i like it 28. Joe Cocker - You Are So Beautiful (35) - i like it 27. Elvis Presley - My Boy (33) - meh 26. Al Martino - To The Door Of The Sun (32) - also meh 25. Bad Company - Movin' On (31) - it's okay 24. Polly Brown - Up In A Puff Of Smoke (30) - ANNOYING AS SHIT. you know polly, there ARE other words, stop being repetitive 23. Phoebe Snow - Poetry Man (29) - learn to sing 22. Stevie Wonder - Boogie On Reggae Woman (8) - i like it 21. Carol Douglas - Doctor's Orders (12) - the doctor's orders told me not to play crap like this 20. B.T. Express - Express (26) - don't like it, "Do It ('Til You're Satisfied) was way better 19. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You (23) - this seriously has to be one of the stupidest songs ever 18. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Roll On Down The Highway (22) - i never cared for these people 17. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade (21) - love it 16. Maria Muldaur - I'm A Woman (20) - SHIT. i know linda is a fan of hers, but i think she's terrible. 15. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head (19) - OMG WILL THESE GUYS STOP THYE ARE SO OVEREXPOSED OMG RETIRE YOU WHORES 14. Styx - Lady (17) - i like it 13. John Denver - Sweet Surrender (13) - f*ck this, i'm listening to Sarah McLachlan's song of the same name as a replacement for this garbage 12. Ohio Players - Fire (6) - didn't we have this discussion last week? FIRE BY JEFFERSON STARSHIP > ALL OTHER FIRES 11. Tony Orlando & Dawn - Look In My Eyes Pretty Woman (11) - the story about Tony Orlando's sister was really nice. not a fan of the song though. 10. Carole King - Nightingale (15) - great song! was Tapestry really the biggest selling album at that point? 9. John Lennon - #9 Dream (10) - good tune 8. Linda Ronstadt - You're No Good (1) - LEGEND GODSTADT SLAYING AGAIN. my favorite on the chart!! <3 7. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You (9) - don't like it 6. America - Lonely People (7) - but i like this! 5. Olivia Newton-John - Have You Never Been Mellow (18) - boring 4. Doobie Brothers - Black Water (5) - growing on me but still prefer several others from them 3. Grand Funk - Some Kind Of Wonderful (4) - not a fan 2. The Eagles - Best Of My Love (3) - good song 1. Average White Band - Pick Up The Pieces (2) - love/hate relationship with this one. on one hand, i like it, on the other, it knocked YNG out of #1. WHORES!!! Chicago update: "Harry Truman" was just being released, and was about to hit the Hot 100. Queens update: Jefferson Starship's, Red Octopus came out a month later, Pat was in opera, Lita joined The Runaways, Heart were working ou their debut, etc. Prediction for next week: I'll predict 1974 though I wouldn't mind 1976 either.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Mar 1, 2014 15:34:50 GMT -5
Posting for JessieLou's benefit for tomorrow; I'll edit in my commentary later. March 4, 1978Falling off: The Commodores - Too Hot Ta Trot (37) Santa Esmerelda - Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (30) Meco - Theme From Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (25) Con Funk Shun - Ffun (23) I guess you can see my comments from the last 1978 AT40 critique for these as they'd otherwise be "wtf did this sound like again?" 40. Jackson Browne - Running On Empty (debut) - great song! One of his best 39. Andrew Gold - Thank You For Being A Friend (debut) - good song - of course, I'll never forget when Bebe Reptar dedicated this to Casey on his last show 38. Odyssey - Native New Yorker (21) - good song! 37. Foreigner - Long, Long Way From Home (22) - good song, but possibly my least favourite out of their top 40 hits 36. Lou Rawls - Lady Love (39) - this was alright, but I prefer "You'll Never Find Another Love Like Mine" 35. Gene Cotton - Before My Heart Finds Out (debut) - this was alright 34. Stargard - Which Way Is Up (debut) - this was alright too 33. Parliament - Flashlight (38) - this was alright, but I prefer others from them 32. Linda Ronstadt - Poor Poor Pitiful Me (36) - good song! Still, she's had better 31. Rod Stewart - You're In My Heart (19) - great song! One of his best 30. David Gates - Goodbye Girl (33) - not bad, I also liked Hootie & the Blowfish's obscure cover of this 29. Yvonne Elliman - If I Can't Have You (40) - great song! A very deserving future #1 Extra: The Eagles - Take It To The Limit - great song! One of their best 28. Raydio - Jack & Jill (32) - good song! One of the best from Huey Lewis & the News 27. Bob Welch - Ebony Eyes (35) - good song! 26. Kansas - Dust In The Wind (34) - great song! Interesting how they felt a violin had a part in rock & roll... this proved it 25. Heatwave - Always & Forever (29) - not bad, but I prefer the Luther Vandross version 24. Player - Baby Come Back (15) - great song! 23. Natalie Cole - Our Love (31) - good song, but I prefer several others from her (mostly 80's) 22. Rita Coolidge - The Way You Do The Things You Do (26) - not bad, but I prefer the UB40 version 21. LeBlanc & Carr - Falling (28) - not bad, though there's better on the chart 20. Art Garfunkel with James Taylor & Paul Simon - Wonderful World (24) - it's okay, but Sam Cooke did it best 19. Randy Newman - Short People (14) - good song! 18. Little River Band - Happy Anniversary (20) - good song, though they had better 17. Barry Manilow - Can't Smile Without You (27) - No. Just no. 16. Jay Ferguson - Thunder Island (18) - good song! 15. Lynyrd Skynyrd - What's Your Name (17) - great song! One of their best 14. ABBA - The Name Of The Game (16) - not bad, but possibly my least favourite out of their top 40 hits 13. John Williams - Theme From Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (13) - not bad, but some of his other movie scores are better 12. Steely Dan - Peg (12) - great song! One of their best 11. Queen - We Are The Champions (7) - great song! Too bad Casey didn't play it with "We Will Rock You" leading in, but I guess he didn't have time to 10. Bee Gees - How Deep Is Your Love (10) - great song! Just shows how hot they were when they had 3 top 10's at once! 9. Paul Davis - I Go Crazy (11) - good song! This sure took forever to hit the top 10, though on R&R surprisingly, it didn't go top 10! 8. Billy Joel - Just The Way You Are (3) - great song! One of his best 7. Eric Clapton - Lay Down Sally (9) - great song! One of his best 6. Chic - Dance, Dance, Dance (Yowsah, Yowsah, Yowsah) (6) - good song, but I prefer their 1979 hits 5. Bee Gees - Night Fever (8) - great song! One of their best 4. Samantha Sang - Emotion (5) - good song, though I prefer the Destiny's Child version 3. Dan Hill - Sometimes When We Touch (4) - great song! A true 70's guilty pleasure for me, given the cheese factor 2. Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive (1) - great song! Also one of their best 1. Andy Gibb - Love Is Thicker Than Water (2) - good song, but I prefer his other #1's Chicago update: "Little One" was #62. FJI (For JessieLou's Information): Jefferson Starship would debut on the Hot 100 the following week with "Count On Me". Prediction for next week: I'll say 1974, with 1976 also a possibility.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 2, 2014 9:59:53 GMT -5
Posting for JessieLou's benefit for tomorrow; I'll edit in my commentary later. March 4, 1978Falling off: The Commodores - Too Hot Ta Trot (37) - lol bye Santa Esmerelda - Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (30) - wtf did this sound like again Meco - Theme From Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (25) - wtf did this sound like again Con Funk Shun - Ffun (23) - wtf did this sound like again I guess you can see my comments from the last 1978 AT40 critique for these as they'd otherwise be "wtf did this sound like again?" 40. Jackson Browne - Running On Empty - great song! 39. Andrew Gold - Thank You For Being A Friend - great song and future LDD staple, this guy worked with Linda Ronstadt a lot back in the day so obviously he's on my good side 38. Odyssey - Native New Yorker - hey look it's Dionne Warwick! good song 37. Foreigner - Long, Long Way From Home (22) - great song, love Foreigner 36. Lou Rawls - Lady Love (39) - meh 35. Gene Cotton - Before My Heart Finds Out (debut) - also meh 34. Stargard - Which Way Is Up (debut) - it's okay 33. Parliament - Flashlight (38) - also ok 32. Linda Ronstadt - Poor Poor Pitiful Me (36) - LEGEND GODSTADT SLAYING THE CHARTS YET AGAIN <3 love it 31. Rod Stewart - You're In My Heart (19) - I like it 30. David Gates - Goodbye Girl (33) - yawn 29. Yvonne Elliman - If I Can't Have You (40) - LOVE this, my favorite disco song Extra: The Eagles - Take It To The Limit - good tune 28. Raydio - Jack & Jill (32) - not bad but not great 27. Bob Welch - Ebony Eyes (35) - probably my favorite on the chart, love this one! 26. Kansas - Dust In The Wind (34) - beautiful song, one of my favorites on this chart 25. Heatwave - Always & Forever (29) - WRONG ANSWER. if you're going to play any kind of heat wave, it will be Legend Godstadt's song from 1975. 24. Player - Baby Come Back (15) - love it 23. Natalie Cole - Our Love (31) - bye 22. Rita Coolidge - The Way You Do The Things You Do (26) - yawn 21. LeBlanc & Carr - Falling (28) - i like it, reminds me of Best Of My Love by The Eagles. 20. Art Garfunkel with James Taylor & Paul Simon - Wonderful World (24) - YAAAAWWWWNNNNNN. 19. Randy Newman - Short People (14) - oh great this one again, stop being racist against the short. it's not cool. 18. Little River Band - Happy Anniversary (20) - i like it 17. Barry Manilow - Can't Smile Without You (27) - lol no 16. Jay Ferguson - Thunder Island (18) - meh 15. Lynyrd Skynyrd - What's Your Name (17) - goodbye 14. ABBA - The Name Of The Game (16) - no 13. John Williams - Theme From Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (13) - was this sampled it sounds familiar 12. Steely Dan - Peg (12) - great song 11. Queen - We Are The Champions (7) - no you aren't now go away 10. Bee Gees - How Deep Is Your Love (10) - great song 9. Paul Davis - I Go Crazy (11) - it's alright 8. Billy Joel - Just The Way You Are (3) - good song 7. Eric Clapton - Lay Down Sally (9) - I usually like him, but this is meh. 6. Chic - Dance, Dance, Dance (Yowsah, Yowsah, Yowsah) (6) - this gave me a headache. 5. Bee Gees - Night Fever (8) - love it 4. Samantha Sang - Emotion (5) - I like it 3. Dan Hill - Sometimes When We Touch (4) - Ewww why does this geezerly crap exist? 2. Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive (1) - love this too 1. Andy Gibb - Love Is Thicker Than Water (2) - meh I prefer Shadow Dancing Chicago update: "Little One" was #62. FJI (For JessieLou's Information): Jefferson Starship would debut on the Hot 100 the following week with "Count On Me". YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY That's the Queens Update for this week Prediction for next week: I'll say 1974, with 1976 also a possibility.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Mar 8, 2014 13:16:27 GMT -5
March 13, 1976Falling off: The Who - Squeeze Box (32) - good song, even if the lyrics are kinda silly Barry Manilow - I Write The Songs (27) - No big loss. Neil Sedaka - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do (Geezer Version) (18) - Again, no big loss. The Wing And A Prayer Fife And Drum Bugle Corps - Baby Face (14) - wtf did this sound like again? Harold Melvin & the Blue Notes - Wake Up Everybody (12) - not bad, I prefer the 2004 various artists remake though 40. The Sylvers - Boogie Fever (debut) - great song! One of the best disco songs 39. Jigsaw - Love Fire (debut) - it's okay, but I prefer "Sky High" 38. The Carpenters - There's A Kind of Hush (debut) - not bad though I actually prefer the Herman's Hermits version 37. Peter Frampton - Show Me The Way (debut) - great song! One of his best 36. Carole King - Only Love Is Real (39) - this was good, though I prefer others from her 35. The Trammps - Hold Back The Night (35) - it's okay but "Disco Inferno" was better 34. Natalie Cole - Inseparable (36) - meh, not her best by any means 33. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Take It Like A Man (34) - this was good, but I prefer most of their other hits 32. Waylon Jennings & Willie Nelson - Good Hearted Woman (37) - No. Just no. 31. Roxy Music - Love Is The Drug (33) - it's okay, but I prefer "More Than This" 30. Sweet - Action (40) - good song! 29. Donna Summer - Love To Love You Baby (15) - I like this but prefer most of her other hits 28. The Bellamy Brothers - Let Your Love Flow (38) - good song! One of my favourite 70's country crossovers 27. Melissa Manchester - Just You And I (30) - not bad, but she's had better 26. Salsoul Orchestra - Tangerine (29) - meh, kinda repetitive 25. Maxine Nightingale - Right Back Where We Started From (debut) - great song! 24. Tony Orlando & Dawn - Cupid (28) - cheesy remake, I prefer the Sam Cooke and Spinners versions 23. The Commodores - Sweet Love (31) - good song, though they had better 22. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody (25) - great song! One of their best, and an all time classic! 21. Dr. Hook - Only Sixteen (24) - not bad, but again, I prefer the Sam Cooke version 20. Foghat - Slow Ride (22) - great song! A true classic rock staple 19. Cledus Maggard - The White Knight (20) - No. Just no. Did we really need another "Convoy" anyway? 18. Donny & Marie Osmond - Deep Purple (21) - meh 17. Hot Chocolate - You Sexy Thing (10) - great song! Shame it's the only song of theirs that gets any airplay anymore though 16. Aerosmith - Dream On (19) - great song! One of their best 15. David Bowie - Golden Years (17) - great song! I do prefer some others from him though Extra: Bobbie Gentry - Ode To Billie Joe - this was alright 14. Bee Gees - Fanny (Be Tender With My Love) (16) - good song, but they had better 13. Bay City Rollers - Money Honey (23) - good song, a true guilty pleasure 12. Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady (26) - good song! Glad this was on its way to #1 11. Paul Simon - 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover (8) - great song! One of his best 10. Larry Groce - Junk Food Junkie (13) - good song, he's also good at children's music 9. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Sweet Thing (11) - good song, I prefer Mary J. Blige's version though despite it sounding the same 8. Nazareth - Love Hurts (9) - great song! One of their best, surprised this was their only top 40 hit 7. Rhythm Heritage - Theme From S.W.A.T. (4) - this was alright as far as 70's TV themes go 6. Captain & Tennille - Lonely Night (Angel Face) (7) - meh... at least it wasn't their worst Extra: Wayne Newton - Daddy Don't You Walk So Fast - No. Just no. 5. Gary Wright - Dream Weaver (6) - great song! Very hypnotic 4. The Eagles - Take It To The Limit (5) - great song! One of their best 3. The Miracles - Love Machine (1) - great song! One of their best 2. Eric Carmen - All By Myself (2) - great song! I do prefer the Celine Dion version though 1. The Four Seasons - December 1963 (Oh What A Night) (3) - great song! One of their best, glad this came back in 1994! Chicago update: They were working on "Chicago X". Prediction for next week: I wouldn't mind a 1974 show.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 9, 2014 23:30:03 GMT -5
March 13, 1976Falling off: The Who - Squeeze Box (32) - no big loss Barry Manilow - I Write The Songs (27) - REALLY no big loss Neil Sedaka - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do (Geezer Version) (18) - lol bye king of off key The Wing And A Prayer Fife And Drum Bugle Corps - Baby Face (14) - wtf did this sound like again? Harold Melvin & the Blue Notes - Wake Up Everybody (12) - not bad, I prefer the 2004 various artists remake though 40. The Sylvers - Boogie Fever (debut) - i like it 39. Jigsaw - Love Fire (debut) - it's okay, but I prefer "Sky High" 38. The Carpenters - There's A Kind of Hush (debut) - no 37. Peter Frampton - Show Me The Way (debut) - great song! One of his best 36. Carole King - Only Love Is Real (39) - this was good, though I prefer others from her 35. The Trammps - Hold Back The Night (35) - it's okay but "Disco Inferno" was better 34. Natalie Cole - Inseparable (36) - no 33. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Take It Like A Man (34) - meh 32. Waylon Jennings & Willie Nelson - Good Hearted Woman (37) - this was HORRIBLE. 31. Roxy Music - Love Is The Drug (33) - not a fan 30. Sweet - Action (40) - good song! 29. Donna Summer - Love To Love You Baby (15) - the one song from her I don't like. 28. The Bellamy Brothers - Let Your Love Flow (38) - meh 27. Melissa Manchester - Just You And I (30) - never liked her 26. Salsoul Orchestra - Tangerine (29) - meh, kinda repetitive 25. Maxine Nightingale - Right Back Where We Started From (debut) - great song! 24. Tony Orlando & Dawn - Cupid (28) - not a fan 23. The Commodores - Sweet Love (31) - sucks 22. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody (25) - overrated 21. Dr. Hook - Only Sixteen (24) - sucks 20. Foghat - Slow Ride (22) - meh 19. Cledus Maggard - The White Knight (20) - WHAT. THE. f*ck. is this for real?? i really hope this isn't supposed to be a serious song, this is AWFUL! i can see why FreakyFlyBry warned me about this one. first we have to deal with sexually active muskrats, then chickens singing Glen Miller, and now whatever the f*ck this is. 18. Donny & Marie Osmond - Deep Purple (21) - WHY DOES THE CRAP CONTINUE??? 17. Hot Chocolate - You Sexy Thing (10) - not a fan but at least it's not dreadful 16. Aerosmith - Dream On (19) - great song! One of their best 15. David Bowie - Golden Years (17) - great song! I do prefer some others from him though 14. Bee Gees - Fanny (Be Tender With My Love) (16) - good song, but they had better 13. Flop City Rollers - Money Honey (23) - I didn't think they could possibly do anything worse than "Saturday Night", but then I heard this screamfest. 12. Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady (26) - the female vocals on this remind me of Olivia Newton-John 11. Paul Simon - 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover (8) - omg not him again 10. Larry Groce - Junk Food Junkie (13) - SHIT. 9. Rufus & Chaka Khan - Sweet Thing (11) - good song! this reminds me of "Breakup 2 Makeup" by Ashanti 8. Nazareth - Love Hurts (9) - meh 7. Rhythm Heritage - Theme From S.W.A.T. (4) - this was alright as far as 70's TV themes go 6. Captain & Tennille - Lonely Night (Angel Face) (7) - LOLExtra: Wayne Newton - Daddy Don't You Walk So Fast - No. Just no. 5. Gary Wright - Dream Weaver (6) - not gonna happen 4. The Eagles - Take It To The Limit (5) - great song! 3. The Miracles - Love Machine (1) - i'd prefer "Miracles" from Queen Grace, but this is good too 2. Eric Carmen - All By Myself (2) - I prefer the Celine Dion version but this is okay 1. The Four Seasons - December 1963 (Oh What A Night) (3) - great song! Chicago update: They were working on "Chicago X". Prediction for next week: I wouldn't mind a 1974 show either or, believe it or not, 1972. I'VE BEEN THROUGH THE DESERT ON A HORSE WITH NO NAME IT FELT GOOD TO BE OUT OF THE RAAAAAAAIIIIIIINNNNNNN
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Mar 15, 2014 14:49:46 GMT -5
March 10, 1973Falling off: The 5th Dimension - Living Together Growing Together (37) - wtf did this sound like again? America - Don't Cross The River (35) - wtf did this sound like again? Stevie Wonder - Superstition (29) - great song! Shame that this fell off James Brown - I Got Ants In My Pants (27) - wtf did this sound like again? Timmy Thomas - Why Can't We Live Together (25) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Helen Reddy - Peaceful (debut) - No. Just no. 39. Aretha Franklin - Master Of Eyes (debut) - this was alright, but far from her best 38. Alice Cooper - Hello, Hurray (debut) - good song, though he's had many better 37. Joe Stamply - Soul Song (40) - meh 36. Diana Ross - Good Morning Heartache (39) - this was okay, but again, far from her best 35. Bill Withers - Kissin' My Love (38) - decent song, even if it sounded just like his other hits 34. The Temptations - Masterpiece (debut) - it's ok, but to me they were better in the 60's. 33. Hurricane Smith - Oh Babe, What Would You Say (15) - this song wouldn't be so bad if it were sung by someone who could actually sing. 32. Barbara Mason - Give Me Your Love (32) - meh, boring 31. The Carpenters - Sing (debut) - good song, but they had many better 30. Johnny Nash - Stir It Up (36) - good song, but I prefer "I Can See Clearly Now" 29. Don McLean - Dreidel (21) - good song, but I prefer his 1972 hits 28. David Bowie - Space Oddity (31) - great song! EASILY the best so far 27. Loudon Wainwright III - Dead Skunk (34) - what did I say earlier about people who can't sing? 26. Seals & Crofts - Hummingbird (30) - good song, nice harmonies! 25. Gallery - Big City Miss Ruth Ann (26) - this was alright, but I prefer their other hits 24. Steely Dan - Do It Again (14) - great song! One of their best 23. Al Green - Call Me (28) - not bad, but I prefer "Let's Stay Together" and "Put A Little Love In Your Heart" 22. Eagles - Peaceful Easy Feeling (23) - great song! They could do no wrong in the 70's 21. Bread - Aubrey (24) - meh 20. The Four Tops - Ain't No Woman (33) - good song! Much like their Motown labelmates the Temptations, I prefer their 60's stuff though. 19. Blue Ridge Rangers - Jambalaya (16) - good song, but I prefer John Fogerty with CCR 18. The Stylistics - Break Up To Make Up (22) - I normally like them, but this was boring 17. Bette Midler - Do You Wanna Dance (18) - seriously? This song was meant to be a catchy, bouncy upbeat 50's-60's pop tune... but Bette Midler turned it into a BOREFEST! WHY? Oh right, Barry Manilow produced this... that explains a lot. 16. Gladys Knight & the Pips - Neither One Of Us (20) - great song! One of their best 15. Anne Murray - Danny's Song (19) - good song! One of her best! 14. King Harvest - Dancing In The Moonlight (13) - great song! 13. Moody Blues - I'm Just A Singer (17) - good song, but I prefer many others from them 12. Lobo - Don't Expect Me To Be Your Friend (10) - Fine then, I won't be your friend. As for the song itself, I don't mind this but prefer a few of his other songs. 11. Carly Simon - You're So Vain (6) - great song! One of the best on the entire chart! 10. Jermaine Jackson - Daddy's Home (12) - it was okay, but I prefer him in the Jackson 5 9. John Denver - Rocky Mountain High (9) - I know I normally don't like his stuff, but for some reason, I actually like this, go figure. 8. Dr. Hook - The Cover Of Rolling Stone (11) - great song! Love the humour in this, Shel Silverstein's sense of humour fit these guys well 7. Elton John - Crocodile Rock (5) - great song! One of his best ever 6. Deodato - Also Sproch Zarathustra (8) - for an instrumental hit, this was surprisingly decent 5. The O'Jays - Love Train (7) - great song! One of their best 4. The Spinners - Could It Be I'm Falling In Love (4) - good song! I prefer a few others from them though 3. Edward Bear - The Last Song (3) - great song! A good 70's CanCon classic 2. Eric Weissberg & Steve Mandell - Dueling Banjos (2) - OMG seriously? You're telling me this MESS got all the way up to #2? Seriously... this has no f***ing beat, it's just one huge mess of banjo noise! Definitely one of the worst "songs" of the 70's - right up there with "Feelings", "Muskrat Love" and "You Don't Bring Me Flowers". 1. Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly With His Song (1) - great song! I normally make fun of her calling her "Roberta Whack", but she's forgiven on this one for three reasons here: keeping those stupid banjos out of #1, actually recording a good song for once, and having the Fugees turn this into one of my favourites of the 90's. Chicago update: They were working on "Chicago VI", and we'll likely hear "Feelin' Stronger Every Day" this summer on a 1973 show. Prediction for next week: I'll say 1974, though 1979 is also possible.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 16, 2014 6:05:05 GMT -5
Ok my local radio station Sunny FM does the 80's now so I will comment on this tonight when I hear it on The Villages radio.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 16, 2014 20:10:28 GMT -5
March 10, 1973Falling off: The 5th Dimension - Living Together Growing Together (37) - no big loss America - Don't Cross The River (35) - wtf did this sound like again? I have the record so eventually when I have a chance to listen to it I'll get the answer to my question Stevie Wonder - Superstition (29) - great song! Shame that this fell off James Brown - I Got Ants In My Pants (27) - wtf did this sound like again? Timmy Thomas - Why Can't We Live Together (25) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Helen Not-Reddy - Peaceful (debut) - No. Just no. 39. Aretha Franklin - Master Of Eyes (debut) - this was alright, but far from her best 38. Alice Cooper - Hello, Hurray (debut) - good song, though he's had many better 37. Joe Stamply - Soul Song (40) - meh 36. Diana Ross - Good Morning Heartache (39) - meh 35. Bill Withers - Kissin' My Love (38) - meh 34. The Temptations - Masterpiece (debut) - meh 33. Hurricane Smith - Oh Babe, What Would You Say (15) - i thought he said Dolly Parton 32. Barbara Mason - Give Me Your Love (32) - sucks 31. The Carpenters - Sing (debut) - REALLY sucks 30. Johnny Nash - Stir It Up (36) - omg more crap 29. Don McLean - Dreidel (21) - WILL THE CRAP END?! 28. David Bowie - Space Oddity (31) - finally! EASILY the best so far 27. Loudon Wainwright III - Dead Skunk (34) - why does this exist? 26. Seals & Crofts - Hummingbird (30) - it's okay 25. Gallery - Big City Miss Ruth Ann (26) - not a fan 24. Steely Dan - Do It Again (14) - great song! One of their best 23. Al Green - Call Me (28) - not bad, but I prefer "Let's Stay Together" and "Put A Little Love In Your Heart" 22. Eagles - Peaceful Easy Feeling (23) - great song! They could do no wrong in the 70's 21. Bread - Aubrey (24) - meh 20. The Four Tops - Ain't No Woman (33) - meh 19. Blue Ridge Rangers - Jambalaya (16) - good song, but I prefer John Fogerty with CCR 18. The Stylistics - Break Up To Make Up (22) - YAWN. stop whining please 17. Bette Midler - Do You Wanna Dance (18) - no 16. Gladys Knight & the Pips - Neither One Of Us (20) - no 15. Anne Murray - Danny's Song (19) - no 14. King Harvest - Dancing In The Moonlight (13) - great song! 13. Moody Blues - I'm Just A Singer (17) - meh 12. Lobo - Don't Expect Me To Be Your Friend (10) - meh 11. Carly Simon - You're So Vain (6) - LOVE LOVE LOVE this song!!! one of my favorites from the 70's. this never gets old! 10. Jermaine Jackson - Daddy's Home (12) - no 9. John Denver - Rocky Mountain High (9) - no 8. Dr. Hook - The Cover Of Rolling Stone (11) - SUPER no 7. Elton John - Crocodile Rock (5) - great song! One of his best ever 6. Deodato - Also Sproch Zarathustra (8) - for an instrumental hit, this was surprisingly decent 5. The O'Jays - Love Train (7) - great song! 4. The Spinners - Could It Be I'm Falling In Love (4) - good song! 3. Edward Bear - Last Song - wow FreakyFlyBry was to forget #3 honestly though I understand why you forgot it, boring 2. Eric Weissberg & Steve Mandell - Dueling Banjos (2) - I agree that this sucked REALLY badly but at least it was short, which I cannot say about "Muskrat Love", "Feelings", "You Don't Bring Me Flowers", etc. 1. Roberta Flack - Killing Me Softly With His Song (1) - Um, I'm the one who started the "Roberta Whack" trend This was okay but I like this song A LOT more when Lauryn Hill is singing it. Chicago update: They were working on "Chicago VI", and we'll likely hear "Feelin' Stronger Every Day" this summer on a 1973 show. YES! Love that one. Queens update: Jefferson Airplane just broke up and Grace was working on her first solo album, Manhole. Pretty sure Lita Ford, Pat Benatar, and the Wilson sisters were all still in grade school. Prediction for next week: I'm also gonna predict 1974, but 1978 would be nice since I think "Count On Me" is on the chart right now.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Mar 22, 2014 2:11:15 GMT -5
March 26, 1977Falling off: Silvetti - Spring Rain (39) - wtf did this sound like again? The Jacksons - Enjoy Yourself (36) - good song! Barry Manilow - Weekend In New England (31) - No big loss. Eagles - New Kid In Town (27) - great song! Boston - Long Time (22) - good song, shame to see it fall off 40. Andrea True Connection - New York You Got Me Dancing (debut) - it's alright, but I prefer "More More More" 39. Cerrone - Love In C Minor (debut) - meh 38. Latimore - Sometihng About You (debut) - wtf did this sound like again? 37. Climax Blues Band - Couldn't Get It Right (debut) - good song! Not sure whether I prefer this or "I Love You" 36. Rose Royce - I Wanna Get Next To You (40) - it's alright, but "Car Wash" was better 35. Leo Sayer - When I Need You (debut) - great song! Glad this would eventually hit #1, as cheesy as it is 34. John Travolta - All Strung Out On You (38) - this was pretty decent, but he was at his best in Grease.. or calling Idina Menzel "Adele Dazeem" at the Oscars. 33. Rufus - At Midnight (35) - it's okay, but they had so much better 32. Boz Scaggs - Lido Shuffle (37) - great song! Definitely my favourite from him, love this! 31. Al Stewart - Year Of The Cat (26) - good song, it's a toss-up between this and "Time Passages" for my favourite from him 30. Wilton Place Street Band - Disco Lucy (34) - okay, so what the hell was this? The I Love Lucy theme song didn't work well with disco at all! 29. Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Blinded By The Light (18) - great song! Glad this hit #1 28. Deniece Williams - Free (30) - meh, give me "Let's Hear It For The Boy" over this any day 27. Rod Stewart - The First Cut Is The Deepest (29) - good song, but Sheryl Crow did it best 26. Enchantment - Gloria (32) - You're boring! 25. Electric Light Orchestra - Do Ya (28) - catchy song, not their best though 24. William Bell - Trying To Love Two (33) - I like this 23. Jackson Browne - Here Come Those Tears Again (23) - not bad, but he's had better 22. Olivia Newton-John - Sam (24) - not bad, but again, she's had better 21. Jennifer Warnes - Right Time Of The Night (25) - good song! 20. Bee Gees - Boogie Child (12) - not bad, but not their best either 19. George Harrison - Crackerbox Palace (20) - I liked this! 18. Fleetwood Mac - Go Your Own Way (10) - great song! One of their best 17. Eagles - Hotel California (19) - great song! Glad this would eventually hit #1 (though you wouldn't know it from the small jump!) 16. Glen Campbell - Southern Nights (21) - good song, though I prefer "Rhinestone Cowboy" 15. Tom Jones - Say You'll Stay Until Tomorrow (17) - not bad, but he's so much better when he doesn't try to sound country 14. Atlanta Rhythm Section - So Into You (16) - good song! 13. Kansas - Carry On Wayward Son (15) - great song! One of their best 12. Natalie Cole - I've Got Love On My Mind (14) - not bad, but I prefer most of her other stuff 11. Wings - Maybe I'm Amazed (13) - great song! One of their best 10. Mary MacGregor - Torn Between Two Lovers (7) - No. Just no. 9. Kenny Nolan - I Like Dreamin' (6) - nice song! 8. 10cc - The Things We Do For Love (11) - great song! Not sure whether I prefer this or "I'm Not In Love" 7. Bob Seger - Night Moves (4) - great song! One of his best 6. Steve Miller Band - Fly Like An Eagle (2) - great song! Still, I prefer Seal's version 5. Thelma Houston - Don't Leave Me This Way (9) - great song! Surely on its way to #1! 4. David Soul - Don't Give Up On Us (8) - good song, as cheesy as it is 3. ABBA - Dancing Queen (5) - great song! Glad this gave them a #1 2. Barbra Streisand - Evergreen (1) - No. Just no. 1. Hall & Oates - Rich Girl (3) - great song! One of my favourites from them Chicago update: They were flopping with "You Are On My Mind". Prediction for next week: I'll say 1979, but wouldn't mind 1974 either.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 23, 2014 20:30:22 GMT -5
March 26, 1977Falling off: Silvetti - Spring Rain (39) - wtf did this sound like again? The Jacksons - Enjoy Yourself (36) - good song! Barry Manilow - Weekend In New England (31) - No big loss. Eagles - New Kid In Town (27) - great song! shame to see it fall off Boston - Long Time (22) - meh, was never a huge fan (sorry Pipa ) 40. Andrea True Connection - New York You Got Me Dancing (debut) - this is HORRIBLE. repetitive as shit. 39. Cerrone - Love In C Minor (debut) - meh 38. Latimore - Something About You (debut) - not bad, I love the story about him spelling for money lol 37. Climax Blues Band - Couldn't Get It Right (debut) - meh 36. Rose Royce - I Wanna Get Next To You (40) - also meh 35. Leo Sayer - When I Need You (debut) - it's okay 34. John Travolta - All Strung Out On You (38) - ADELE DAZEEM! 33. Rufus - At Midnight (35) - it's okay, but they had so much better 32. Boz Scaggs - Lido Shuffle (37) - it's okay 31. Al Stewart - Year Of The Cat (26) - wtf did this sound like again 30. Wilton Place Street Band - Disco Lucy (34) - wtf did this sound like again 29. Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Blinded By The Light (18) - great song! Glad this hit #1 28. Deniece Williams - Free (30) - meh, give me "Let's Hear It For The Boy" over this any day 27. Rod Stewart - The First Cut Is The Deepest (29) - good song, but Sheryl Crow did it best 26. Enchantment - Gloria (32) - You're boring! 25. Electric Light Orchestra - Do Ya (28) - not bad but still not a fan of theirs 24. William Bell - Trying To Love Two (33) - I just listened to this and I can't remember what it sounded like 23. Jackson Browne - Here Come Those Tears Again (23) - not bad, but he's had better 22. Olivia Newton-John - Sam (24) - meh 21. Jennifer Warnes - Right Time Of The Night (25) - meh 20. Bee Gees - Boogie Child (12) - omg this is SO WEIRD. 19. George Harrison - Crackerbox Palace (20) - I liked this! 18. Fleetwood Mac - Go Your Own Way (10) - great song! One of their best 17. Eagles - Hotel California (19) - great song! one of my favorites from the 70's 16. Glen Campbell - Southern Nights (21) - it's ok 15. Tom Jones - Say You'll Stay Until Tomorrow (17) - not a fan 14. Atlanta Rhythm Section - So Into You (16) - ok 13. Kansas - Carry On Wayward Son (15) - love this song SO MUCH. my favorite on the chart! 12. Natalie Cole - I've Got Love On My Mind (14) - stfu nobody cares 11. Wings - Maybe I'm Amazed (13) - great song! One of their best 10. Mary MacGregor - Torn Between Two Lovers (7) - and why exactly does this crap exist? 9. Kenny Nolan - I Like Dreamin' (6) - go away 8. 10cc - The Things We Do For Love (11) -i like it 7. Bob Seger - Night Moves (4) - no more 6. Steve Miller Band - Fly Like An Eagle (2) - yawn 5. Thelma Houston - Don't Leave Me This Way (9) - great song! Surely on its way to #1! 4. David Soul - Don't Give Up On Us (8) - geezer 3. ABBA - Dancing Queen (5) - not a fan of theirs but this is ok 2. Barbra Streisand - Evergreen (1) - No. Just no. 1. Hall & Oates - Rich Girl (3) - great song! One of my favourites from them Chicago update: They were flopping with "You Are On My Mind". Prediction for next week: 1978. COUNT ON ME. GOD.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 23, 2014 20:43:38 GMT -5
Boston - Long Time (22) - meh, was never a huge fan (sorry Pipa ) "Long Time" without "Foreplay" = meh. That sounded incredibly dirty without even trying.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Mar 29, 2014 15:04:09 GMT -5
March 29, 1975Falling off: C.W. McCall - Wolf Creek Pass (40) - wtf did this sound like again? Elvis Presley - My Boy (38) - not bad, but his 50's and 60's stuff was better America - Lonely People (27) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Polly Brown - Up In A Puff Of Smoke (25) - as I recall, this was just okay 40. Queen - Killer Queen (debut) - great song! One of their best 39. Bob Dylan - Tangled Up In Blue (debut) - this was good, but I prefer his 60's stuff 38. Eagles - Best Of My Love (19) - great song! One of their best 37. Al Martino - To The Door Of The Sun (37) - meh 36. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head (18) - great song! 35. Helen Reddy - Emotion (22) - No. Just no. 34. Barry Manilow - It's A Miracle (debut) - it's a miracle that I actually like this (I guess the fact that it's upbeat helps!) 33. Tony Orlando & Dawn - He Don't Love You (Like I Love You) (debut) - I used to not like this, but I like it now 32. Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Jackie Blue (39) - great song! 31. Jimmy Castor Bunch - The Bertha Butt Boogie (36) - OMG are you serious? WTF was this? Absolutely horrible novelty crap. 30. Fanny - Butter Boy (30) - this was alright, but a little too 50's-sounding 29. Charlie Daniels Band - The South's Gonna Do It Again (29) - meh, I prefer their 1979-82 hits 28. Leo Sayer - Long Tall Glasses (35) - not bad but I prefer some other songs from him 27. Barry White - What Am I Gonna Do With You (33) - this was alright, he had better 26. Love Unlimited Orchestra - Satin Soul (32) - meh, not a fan of instrumentals like this 25. Earth, Wind & Fire - Shining Star (31) - great song! One of their best 24. Al Green - L-O-V-E (Love) (34) - this was alright 23. Styx - Lady (12) - great song! 22. The Blackbyrds - Walking In Rhythm (28) - this was ok 21. Freddy Fender - Before The Next Teardrop Falls (26) - No. Just no. 20. Ben E. King - Supernatural Thing (24) - good song, but I prefer "Stand By Me" 19. Hot Chocolate - Emma (23) - good song, but I prefer "You Sexy Thing" 18. Doobie Brothers - Black Water (4) - great song! One of their best 17. Chicago - Harry Truman (21) - good song! Interesting that they did a political song like this 16. Sammy Johns - Chevy Van (20) - good song 15. Jackson 5 - I Am Love (15) - not bad, but I prefer many others from them Extra: The Supremes - Stop In The Name Of Love - great song! One of their best 14. Sweet Sensation - Sad Sweet Dreamer (14) - good song, but I prefer the freestyle girl group Sweet Sensation 13. Rufus - Once You Get Started (17) - not bad, but they had better 12. Shirley & Company - Shame Shame Shame (13) - this was okay 11. B.J. Thomas - Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song (16) - meh 10. Olivia Newton-John - Have You Never Been Mellow (5) - good song, though she'd had better 9. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You (10) - good song! 8. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You (1) - great song! This really kickstarted his comeback for a few years 7. Phoebe Snow - Poetry Man (8) - great song! 6. Ringo Starr - Snookeroo (9) - I like this but prefer others from him, including the flipside 5. Joe Cocker - You Are So Beautiful (7) - great song, as cheesy as it is 4. B.T. Express - Express (6) - good song, but I prefer "Do It (Til You're Satisfied)" 3. Elton John - Philadelphia Freedom (11) - great song! Clearly on its way to #1, glad it made it! 2. Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You (3) - great song! I do know many people who hate this though and I can see why. 1. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade (2) - great song! I prefer the Skanks version though Chicago update: They were #17. Prediction for next week: I'll say 1974, with 1979 also a possibility. I'm sure JessieLou wants 1978 for "Count On Me" though.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 30, 2014 21:05:27 GMT -5
wtf it's not letting me post
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Mar 30, 2014 21:05:47 GMT -5
nevermind March 29, 1975Falling off: C.W. McCall - Wolf Creek Pass (40) - wtf did this sound like again? Elvis Presley - My Boy (38) - wtf did this sound like again? America - Lonely People (27) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Polly Brown - Up In A Puff Of Smoke (25) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Queen - Killer Queen (debut) - overrated 39. Bob Dylan - Tangled Up In Blue (debut) - sucks 38. Eagles - Best Of My Love (19) - great song! One of their best 37. Al Martino - To The Door Of The Sun (37) - ewww he sounds like Jim Morrison 36. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head (18) - meh 35. Helen Reddy - Emotion (22) - EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW HELEN NOT-REDDY. GO AWAY. 34. Barry Manilow - It's A Miracle (debut) - This actually doesn't suck. 33. Tony Orlando & Dawn - He Don't Love You (Like I Love You) (debut) - meh 32. Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Jackie Blue (39) - I like it 31. Jimmy Castor Bunch - The Bertha Butt Boogie (36) - Um... why. Never enter my ears again kthnxbye 30. Fanny - Butter Boy (30) - LOL at these Linda Ronstadt wannabes. This isn't bad though. 29. Charlie Daniels Band - The South's Gonna Do It Again (29) - wtf did this sound like again? 28. Leo Sayer - Long Tall Glasses (35) - it's alright 27. Barry White - What Am I Gonna Do With You (33) - I never liked him. 26. Love Unlimited Orchestra - Satin Soul (32) - wtf did this sound like again? 25. Earth, Wind & Fire - Shining Star (31) - great song! One of their best 24. Al Green - L-O-V-E (Love) (34) - this was alright 23. Styx - Lady (12) - great song! 22. The Blackbyrds - Walking In Rhythm (28) - repetitive 21. Freddy Fender - Before The Next Teardrop Falls (26) - No. Just no. 20. Ben E. King - Supernatural Thing (24) - not bad but I prefer the Madonna B-Side "Supernatural" which samples this. 19. Hot Chocolate - Emma (23) - meh 18. Doobie Brothers - Black Water (4) - never cared for it. prefer "Long Train Runnin", "What A Fool Believes", "China Grove", and "Listen To The Music". 17. Chicago - Harry Truman (21) - good song! but not one of my favorites from them 16. Sammy Johns - Chevy Van (20) - wtf did this sound like again? 15. Jackson 5 - I Am Love (15) - not bad, but I prefer many others from them Extra: The Supremes - Stop In The Name Of Love - great song! One of their best 14. Sweet Sensation - Sad Sweet Dreamer (14) - wtf did this sound like again? 13. Rufus - Once You Get Started (17) - wtf did this sound like again? 12. Shirley & Company - Shame Shame Shame (13) - ANNOYING AS SHIT 11. B.J. Thomas - Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song (16) - meh 10. Olivia Newton-John - Have You Never Been Mellow (5) - again, this actually doesn't suck. 9. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You (10) - meh 8. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You (1) - Meh. Grease is the word tbh. 7. Phoebe Snow - Poetry Man (8) - INDIE. seriously, this woman CANNOT sing!!! 6. Ringo Starr - Snookeroo (9) - I like this but prefer others from him, including the flipside 5. Joe Cocker - You Are So Beautiful (7) - great song, as cheesy as it is 4. B.T. Express - Express (6) - meh, I prefer "Do It (Til You're Satisfied)" 3. Elton John - Philadelphia Freedom (11) - great song! Clearly on its way to #1, glad it made it! Grace Slick likes this one too 2. Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You (3) - WTF WHY. OMG THIS SONG IS AWFUL NO NO NO NO SUPER NO 1. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade (2) - great song! I prefer the Skanks version though Chicago update: They were #17. Queens update: Grace and her band Jefferson Starship released the greatest album of the 70's (in my opinion of course), Red Octopus, this month. Idk what the others were doing. Prediction for next week: PREMIERE. DO 1978. NOW. YOU WHORES.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Apr 5, 2014 14:26:44 GMT -5
March 31, 1979Since I actually don't have this show, I listened to the show from the week after, which won't air as it was guest-hosted, which is why they went a week off this time. Falling off: Cheryl Lynn - Got To Be Real (39) - great song! Nicolette Larson - Lotta Love (37) - great song! Eddie Rabbitt - Every Which Way But Loose (30) - wtf did this sound like again? Nigel Olsson - Dancin' Shoes (27) - wtf did this sound like again? Chic - Le Freak (24) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Village People - YMCA (22) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Neil Diamond - Forever In Blue Jeans (20) - I like this, as cheesy as it is 40. Eric Clapton - Watch Out For Lucy (40) - wtf did this sound like again? 39. The Blues Brothers - Rubber Biscuit (debut) - No. Just no. 38. Wings - Goodnight Tonight (debut) - great song! 37. The Babys - Every Time I Think Of You (13) - great song! Kinda odd how John Waite's biggest solo hit begins with this song's title. LDD: Olivia Newton-John - If You Love Me Let Me Know - good song! 36. Chuck Brown & the Soul Searchers - Bustin' Loose (36) - catchy song! Didn't Nelly sample this? 35. The Jacksons - Shake Your Body (Down To The Ground) (debut) - great song! One of their best 34. Heart - Dog & Butterfly (35) - wtf did this sound like again? Archive: Paul McCartney & Wings - My Love - good song, but I like so many others from them more 33. Giorgio Moroder - The Chase (34) - wtf did this sound like again? 32. George Harrison - Blow Away (debut) - this was pretty decent, but I prefer many others from him 31. Herbie Mann - Superman (33) - this was kinda repetitive 30. Instant Funk - I Got My Mind Made Up (debut) - this was alright 29. George Benson - Love Ballad (38) - good song, but I prefer his 80's hits 28. Village People - In The Navy (debut) - great song! One reason I like 1979 shows so much is because there's a lot of disco 27. Bob Welch - Precious Love (31) - good song, possibly my favourite from him 26. Peaches & Herb - Reunited (debut) - great song, as cheesy as it is 25. Cher - Take Me Home (32) - great song! One of her best 24. Evelyn "Champagne" King - I Don't Know If It's Right (26) - I like this but prefer "Shame" and "Love Come Down" 23. Eddie Money - Maybe I'm A Fool (25) - good song, but he's had better Archive: George Harrison - Give Me Love - wtf did this sound like again? 22. Sister Sledge - He's The Greatest Dancer (29) - good song, but I prefer "We Are Family" 21. Bell & James - Livin' It Up (28) - not bad 20. Olivia Newton-John - A Little More Love (10) - great song! One of her best 19. Pointer Sisters - Fire (8) - great song! One of their best 18. Frank Mills - Music Box Dancer (19) - surprisingly decent for an instrumental, at least it was upbeat 17. Poco - Crazy Love (18) - great song! My favourite from them 16. Chic - I Want Your Love (23) - good song, but I prefer their #1's 15. Blondie - Heart Of Glass (21) - great song! Possibly my favourite from them 14. Billy Joel - Big Shot (14) - great song! He's still had better though LDD: Andrew Gold - Thank You For Being A Friend - good song, a popular LDD choice 13. Anne Murray - I Just Fall In Love Again (16) - good song, one of my favourites from her 12. Suzi Quatro & Chris Norman - Stumblin' In (17) - great song! Archive: Billy Preston - Will It Go Round In Circles - great song! One of his best 11. Little River Band - Lady (12) - good song, but I prefer many others from them 10. Melissa Manchester - Don't Cry Out Loud (11) - good song, one of her best 9. Bobby Caldwell - What You Won't Do For Love (9) - good song! I actually prefer this over Go West's remake 8. Amii Stewart - Knock On Wood (15) - great song! Glad this was on its way to #1 7. Rod Stewart - Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? (6) - great song! One of his best 6. Dire Straits - Sultans Of Swing (7) - great song! One of their best 5. Peaches & Herb - Shake Your Groove Thing (5) - good song, my 2 favourites from them are on this show 4. Donna Summer & Brooklyn Dreams - Heaven Knows (4) - good song, but I prefer most of her other big hits 3. Doobie Brothers - What A Fool Believes (3) - great song! One of their best 2. Gloria Gaynor - I Will Survive (2) - great song! A true disco classic 1. Bee Gees - Tragedy (1) - great song! One of their best Chicago update: They were flopping with "Gone Long Gone", which peaked at #73. Prediction for next week: I'll say 1978 so JessieLou can hear "Count On Me", with 1974 as a possibility too.
|
|