I Got Soul.
Mr. Brightside
All this work keeping people from having sex. Now I know how the catholic church feels. ZING!
Posts: 10,836
|
Post by I Got Soul. on Dec 18, 2005 17:40:01 GMT -5
Instead of doing them separate this year, I thought I'd do the tunes + albums lists simultaneously. Before we launch into the top 25, here are 5 albums that just missed the cut. Close Calls| Gorillaz - Demon Days |Favs: Feel Good Inc, Dare, El MananaMeh: Dirty Harry| Rachel Stevens - Come & Get It |Favs: Nothing Good About This Goodbye, Some GirlsMeh: I Said Never Again (But Here We Are)| Acceptance - Phantoms |Favs: The Letter, So Contagious, DifferentMeh: Glory/Us| MIA - Arular |Favs: Bucky Done Gun, Fire FireMeh: Hombre| Bedouin Soundclash - Sounding A Mosaic |Favs: When The Night Feels My Song, Shelter, Shadow Of A ManMeh: Rude Boy Don't CryMore tunes up tomorrow, more albums either Tues or Weds. Enjoy!
|
|
|
Post by Jawshii on Dec 18, 2005 22:05:52 GMT -5
Acceptance!
|
|
|
Post by jt40 on Dec 18, 2005 22:19:38 GMT -5
Meh? LOL
Rachel Stevens. ;D
|
|
I Got Soul.
Mr. Brightside
All this work keeping people from having sex. Now I know how the catholic church feels. ZING!
Posts: 10,836
|
Post by I Got Soul. on Dec 20, 2005 10:25:46 GMT -5
Thanks guys! We're going to start off with #20-16. And yes, some of these albums cross the 2004-2005 border, but it's the fact that I fell in love with them this year, not the last! 20. The Used - In Love & DeathTop Tunes: I Caught Fire, Cut Up AngelsLow Caliber: Let It BleedFinally an album that set them apart. Finally an album whos sound didn't seem to mimick or simply blend in nicely with the pre-breakout albums that MCR, AFI, and Thrice all had at the time. Toning down the sound a tad with songs like 'All That I've Got', The Used show versatility, growth in songwriting, and an overall kick-ass-ness you just can't get enough of. 19. Hot Hot Heat - ElevatorTop Tunes: Goodnight, Goodnight, Dirty MouthLow Caliber: Soldier In A BoxIt's not quite new wave. It's not quite 80's revival. I don't even think there's that many synths in here. But whatever it is, it's catchy as hell and indie flava flav, Canadian style, at it's finest. 18. Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To MemoryTop Tunes: LGFUAD, Attractive Today, Everything Is AlrightLow Caliber: Better Open The DoorTeenage angst. Teenage heartbreak. Teenage memories. High school wannabes. Oh the heartache. Fun album though. 17. Snow Patrol - Final StrawTop Tunes: Chocolate, Run, Grazed KneesLow Caliber: Somewhere A Clock Is TickingIf a band could portray melodramatic heartache in a more haunting and impressionable fashion, I'd like to hear it. Snow Patrol are the new wave of Coldplay that stemmed from the UK alongside Athlete and Keane. Unlike the latter, Snow Patrol are not so unnecessairly reliant on overbearing and low monotoned tracks where song writing is B+ at best. Snow Patrol have enough courage to infuse some upbeat melody into their otherwise haunting demeanor. 16. Mariah Carey - The Emancipation Of MimiTop Tunes: We Belong Together, It's Like That, Don't Forget About UsLow Caliber: Stay The Night, CirclesHow could you have a 2005 albums list without this on it? The thing about Mariah's comeback is that this album is strictly for singles. As a coherent unit, it doesn't have flow or any sense of symmetry. However, each individual tune does it's fair share to stand out and the singles she has put out thus far have helped accelerate her career when it seemed as if she had lost all that once glittered. Tomorrow, more tunes, the next, albums! Two last exams today! Wooo.
|
|
CRAIG:
KYLiE Freak
Posts: 10,902
|
Post by CRAIG: on Dec 20, 2005 10:46:42 GMT -5
Glad to see you like Come And Get It enough to recognized it, but I Said Never Again is brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by jt40 on Dec 20, 2005 13:43:45 GMT -5
Mariah ;d
|
|
|
Post by qnx100 on Dec 20, 2005 17:47:38 GMT -5
Mariah
|
|
Matty
Wow..that's my car.
Posts: 1,321
|
Post by Matty on Dec 20, 2005 18:41:36 GMT -5
Snow Patrol's first single off that album was "Spitting Games"...that's the track that got me hooked to them!
|
|
I Got Soul.
Mr. Brightside
All this work keeping people from having sex. Now I know how the catholic church feels. ZING!
Posts: 10,836
|
Post by I Got Soul. on Dec 22, 2005 14:29:59 GMT -5
Alright, #15-11! 15. Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much BetterTop Tracks: Do You Want To?, Eleanor Put Your Boots OnLow Caliber: Evil And A HeathenI didn't think it would be possible to live up to insane catchiness of their first album. But here they are, feister and more kick ass retro rock than ever and I applaud them for it. WELL DO YA? 14. Kanye West - Late RegistrationTop Tracks: Heard 'Em Say, Crack Music, Touch The SkyLow Caliber: Bring Me DownMr. West. What else can you say except thank god hip hop still has a voice. In an industry where this sort of music is unnecessairly branded by the exploitation of women, drugs, and everything in between via Fitty Cent, I'm glad someone still has a brain. 13. Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork TreeTop Tracks: Dance, Dance, XO, Our Lawyer Made Us Change..Low Calber: A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More "Touch Me"Who knew that when 'Sugar, We're Going Down' came out what now seems like eons ago, that they would have catapulted to TRL and even Mainstream stardom? I don't know if anyone else noticed, but this album is selling over 100k a week and is already at 1.4 mil? Yeah sales don't always equate to quality, but their generic and safe brand of pop punk fun is lighthearted and fun listening. But why they're more successfull than MCR is beyond me. 12. Weezer - Make BelieveTop Tracks: Beverly Hills, This Is Such A PityLow Caliber: PeaceI think this is a solid Weezer album. Not there best, but it has the essential pop song of 2005; Beverly Hills. It's crafty writing, and there isn't really a bad song on it, its just that there isn't really a blowout song either. Still, very well rounded. 11. Panic! At The Disco - A Fever You Can't Sweat OutTop Tracks: The Only Difference Between.., Lying Is The Most Fun.., I Write Sins Not TragediesLow Caliber: CamisadoIf I had heard this album earlier in 2005, it would have easily been top 5. But as a result of not even a month exposure, it settles for this still solid slot of #11. These guys have crafted some of the most catchiest lyrics I've ever heard. I don't think teenage angst has ever sounded or felt this good to hear. So thoroughly impressed, I cannot wait to see them live in February. Tomorrow, tunes #60-51! Enjoy.
|
|
|
Post by qnx100 on Dec 22, 2005 16:50:44 GMT -5
Kanye, Fall Out Boy and Weezer
|
|
I Got Soul.
Mr. Brightside
All this work keeping people from having sex. Now I know how the catholic church feels. ZING!
Posts: 10,836
|
Post by I Got Soul. on Dec 23, 2005 16:59:28 GMT -5
Here we go! #10-6. 10. Black Eyed Peas - Monkey BusinessEssentialsI wonder if I take you home Would you still be in love baby? .. Don't Phunk With My HeartIn my book of lies I was the editor And the author I forged my signature And now I apologise for what I did to you .. Don't LieGone, everything gone, give a damn... Gone be the birds when they don't want to sing .. Gone GoingBlack Eyed Peas most commercial effort to date post-addition of Mrs. I Wet My Pants When I'm Nervous Fergie, is their most likable and danceable to date. The thing that distinguishes it from 'Elephunk' is that now they have completely sold out from their true hip hop roots and how completely talented they could be. So, why is this #10? Because it's downright catchy, bloody fun to hear on the weekends, and it's commercial corruption at it's finest. 9. Coldplay - X & YEssentialsI could feel it go down Bittersweet, I could taste in my mouth Silver lining the cloud .. The Hardest PartWhat if you should decide That you don't want me there by your side That you don't want me there in you life .. What IfMaybe you get what you wanted Maybe you stumbled upon it Everything you ever wanted In a permanent state .. White ShadowsI find it very difficult to listen to this album sporadically. I have to be in a very specific kind of mood, unlike 'A Rush Of Blood To The Head', Coldplay's crowning achievement. However, when I am in that mood, it's like nothing else in the world can possibly distract me from the world this album manifests and attracts you too with it's haunting demeanor, stunning craftsmanship, and crisp tone. If all they did was not live up to their masterpiece, I'd say they still did a pretty darn good job. 8. The Arcade Fire - FuneralEssentialsIf you still want me, please forgive me, the crown of love is not upon me. If you still want me, please forgive me, because the spark is not within me. .. Crown Of LovePeople say that you'll die faster than without water, but we know it's Just a lie, scare your son, scare your daughter Now here's the sun, it's alright! now here's the moon, it's alright! .. Rebellion (Lies)'EFF the 2004 release. Montreal, PQ's Indie sweethearts The Arcade Fire are a class ensemble act all the way who deserve every freakin' sense of their new found glory. 'Funeral' is a stunning, mesmerizing piece of work that I will remember forever. It's one of those albums that when you look 10-15 years down the road and can say to your kids, "This was just one of those albums". #7-6 kids! Soon.
|
|
I Got Soul.
Mr. Brightside
All this work keeping people from having sex. Now I know how the catholic church feels. ZING!
Posts: 10,836
|
Post by I Got Soul. on Dec 23, 2005 17:01:00 GMT -5
And here we are, up to the top 5! 7. Madonna - Confessions On A Dance FloorEssentialsDo you believe in love at first sight? It's an illusion, I don't care Do you believe I can make you feel better? .. Get TogetherI don't wanna hear, I don't wanna know Please don't say you're sorry .. SorryEvery little thing that you say or do I'm hung up, I'm hung up on you Waiting for your call baby night and day I'm fed, I'm tired of waiting on you .. Hung UpSo, you dare ask. How does Madonna top the likes of Coldplay & The Arcade Fire? Well, unlike the Grammy's, I recognize the year in music for the moment, not career achievement. When 2025 rolls around and I compile best albums of the first 25 years, you better well know Madonna will fall below those albums. But for now, let's simply establish the fact that she returned to the scene with her most likeable, 'get into the groove', CLUB BANGING album ever. This music is a riot to hear on the weekends and gets the masses fired up. And it's a lot of fun to be a part of that. 6. The Academy Is - Almost HereEssentialsWould you believe me if I said I didn't need you? Cos I wouldn't believe you if you said the same to me. Someone somewhere said some things that may have sparked some sympathy. .. Skeptics & True BelieversI'm going to ask you a series of questions And I want them answered on the spot right now. Is it serious? I'm afraid it is. .. The Phrase That PaysWhen they review the debut, what if the critics hate you? Don't worry cos we might just catch somebody off their feet. .. Black MambaIt makes me extremely happy to listen to this album. It is the perfect blend of pop infused and soaked punk/emo melodies I've had the pleasure of hearing. They evoke a certain reaction from their listening audience and is able to conjure a serious sense of awakening where the music lifts you out of your seat and makes you rock out with your c.ock out. Well done gentlemen. BOXING DAY. DA DING. TOP 5 BEGINS.
|
|
|
Post by qnx100 on Dec 23, 2005 17:03:26 GMT -5
Black Eyed Peas and Madonna - definitely some of the greatest albums of 2005 (I would have put Gorillaz' "Demon Days" at #1, though.)
|
|
|
Post by Gerardo on Dec 23, 2005 21:42:46 GMT -5
Kanye, BEP, Madge! ;D
|
|
|
Post by -Sean on Dec 24, 2005 2:50:20 GMT -5
Fall Out Boy and P!ATD deserve top 5!
|
|