|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Sept 25, 2018 22:37:11 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Sept 26, 2018 8:36:01 GMT -5
U makin' fun of my tastes?
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Sept 27, 2018 23:36:01 GMT -5
I do enjoy "Love Will Keep Us Together" myself... and it does bring back memories of my meet-ups when it always seems to come up and such memories make me enjoy the song more. Aside from that, the last set also had more songs I like from Aerosmith, Madonna, Quarterflash, the Monkees, Paul McCartney, Chicago, Northern Lights, Led Zeppelin and Thelma Houston.
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Sept 28, 2018 1:32:43 GMT -5
I have no problem giving judgement eyes toward Craptain and Senile.
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Sept 28, 2018 12:55:25 GMT -5
580. BEATLES - Lady Madonna (1968)579. SEALS & CROFTS - Summer Breeze *1972*578. J. FRANK WILSON - Last Kiss *1964*Really liked Pearl Jam's version. I like the original a bit more. 577. DEBBIE GIBSON - Out Of The Blue *1988*Loved Debbie back in the day. 576. TAYLOR SWIFT - Blank Space *2015*575. YARDBIRDS - Heart Full Of Soul *1968*574. ANGELS - My Boyfriend's Back *1963*573. ANNE MURRAY - You Needed Me *1978*572. GLORIA ESTEFAN - Turn The Beat Around *1994*Preferred Gloria's version over the original. 571. JERRY LEE LEWIS - Great Balls of Fire *1958*570. OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN - Come On Over *1977*Very underrated song written by the Bee Gees 569. ZAGER & EVANS - In The Year 2525 *1969*Dark & chilling song. 568. ROBYN - Do You Know (What It Takes) *1998*567. DIONNE WARWICK - Do You Know The Way To San Jose *1968*566. RINGO STARR - Photograph *1973*565. DION & THE BELMONTS - A Teenager In Love *1958*564. ROLLING STONES - Get Off My Cloud *1965*563. BILLY PRESTON & SYREETA - With You I'm Born Again *1980*562. CATHY DENNIS - Irresistible *1993*My #1 song from 1993. 561. JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP - Pink Houses *1984*
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2018 19:48:14 GMT -5
Beatles, Seals & Crofts, J. Frank Wilson, Taylor Swift, Yardbirds, Angels, Gloria Estefan, Zager & Evans, Jerry Lee Lewis, Robyn, Dionne Warwick, Ringo Starr, Dion, Rolling Stones, John Mellencamp
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Sept 29, 2018 2:22:43 GMT -5
Tagging @cdennisfan for CDennis How did Debbie make a music video like that in 1988? I wouldn't even know how to do that in 2018! Love "Blank Space", "My Boyfriend's Back" (how appropriate!) and my favourite in this set, "You Needed Me" - such a great track from Anne. It reminds me of when Stewie discovers Anne Murray in that episode of Family Guy and goes on a europhic daydream-sequence "Turn The Beat Around" is great to dance to. I didn't even mind "Great Balls Of Fire" and old-school Robyn.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Sept 30, 2018 17:12:35 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Sept 30, 2018 17:20:26 GMT -5
Love Summer Of 69. One of his best! I've heard some Chantal but can't remember if I've heard Surrounded. If it's the song I'm thinking of, I like it. FTLJ/O;ERKES'PRKD;LJT;LKRJ AT TAXI. That's my jam!!! Games People Play is so good! Fame is great. Insensitive is a 90's classic. Don't Talk To Strangers is my favorite Rick Springfield song. LOVE Ventura Highway! But I LOVE Fighter even more! One of my favorite music videos too.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Sept 30, 2018 17:23:58 GMT -5
I Can't Wait is a bop! I like Reflections and Love Really Hurts Without You. If I Can't Have You is my favorite disco song, and that's coming from someone who loves both Donna Summer AND the Eek Bee Gees! Mama Told Me (Not To Come) is a great song, probably my favorite from them. I LOVE Peacekeeper, I actually think that's one of their best songs. Last Song is ok. Eight Days A Week is a good one!
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Sept 30, 2018 17:47:30 GMT -5
Love Dream On. Waiting For A Star To Fall is good. Love Day After Day! I like More Today Than Yesterday. Heaven Is A Place On Earth is great but soooo overplayed. Love Still The One. Against The Wind is ok. Love Fallin'. Love Have You Ever Seen The Rain. Love Hush. We Are The World is a classic. What A Wonderful World is the only Art Garfunkel solo song I like.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Sept 30, 2018 17:51:56 GMT -5
LOVE Until The End Of Time. So underrated!!! Do They Know It's Christmas is one of the best Christmas songs ever! Games Without Frontiers is great, the album it's from "Melt" is Grace Slick's all time favorite album. Play That Funky Music is a bop! It's been well established that I was never a big Prince fan. But I don't mind U Got The Look. I actually liked Jealous. Ooh Baby Baby isn't even one of my favorite Linda songs but I still f*cking love it. Love What Is Life! I remember Say Goodbye! That was a good one. I charted that. Love Half Breed, one of her best! Love I Heard It Through The Grapevine and Too Much Time On My Hands and Back In The USSR and Maybe I'm Amazed and Dirty Laundry. Dude, this set was AWESOME!
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Sept 30, 2018 17:56:24 GMT -5
840. ELTON JOHN - Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds *1975* This was a good one! 839. MADONNA - Dress You Up *1985* Love this, one of her best 80's songs! 838. CARLY SIMON - Tired Of Being Blonde *1985* YES SOMEONE WHO LOVES THIS JUST AS MUCH AS I DO! This was SUCH A JAM!!! 835. EAGLES - New Kid In Town *1977* Classic song from an excellent album. 834. DAVID BOWIE - Ashes To Ashes *1980* I liked this one! 832. CLIMAX BLUES BAND - I Love You *1980* Easily my favorite of their hits. 831. DONNA SUMMER - Love Is In Control *1982* HELL f*ckING YES! This is one of my favorites from her. So underrated! 828. ROLLING STONES - Beast Of Burden *1978* Great song! 827. FLEETWOOD MAC - Say You Will *2003* Another great one! 825. DIRT BAND & LINDA RONSTADT - An American Dream *1980* I love this for VERY obvious reasons. Love what you said here too. Rihfund has nothing on the classy and iconic Linda (and Olivia too, but Linda more ). 824. MADONNA - Borderline *1984* Another one of my favorites from Madge! 822. 10 000 MANIACS - Because The Night *1994* So many great versions of this song but nothing can beat this. Natalie Merchant's vocals tho. 821. LED ZEPPELIN - Fool In The Rain *1980 This was cute but the true bop of this album was In The Evening. LOVE that one!
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Sept 30, 2018 18:01:27 GMT -5
820. BOZ SCAGGS - Lido Shuffle *1977* Love this, my favorite from him! 818. ERIC CLAPTON - Lay Down Sally *1978* I like this one! 817. CARLY SIMON - All I Want Is You *1988* Not her best but still a great tune from Carlegend Slaymon! 816. LISA LOEB & NINE STORIES - Stay (I Missed You) *1994* A 90's classic. 815. JOURNEY - Don't Stop Believing *1981* Overplayed but still excellent. 814. PAT BENATAR - We Live For Love *1980* Again, not even close to one of my favorites from her but still f*cking amazing. 813. MATCHBOX TWENTY - If You're Gone *2001* Always loved this one. 812. GORDON LIGHTFOOT - If You Could Read My Mind *1971* One of his best! 811. STEVE MILLER BAND - Take The Money And Run *1976* Not a big SMB fan but I like this one! 810. SUGARHILL HANG - Rapper's Delight *1980* One of the best rap songs ever! 807. BILLY JOEL - My Life *1979* Love it! 804. KIM CARNES - Crazy In The Night *1985* I liked this one! No comment on 801.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Sept 30, 2018 18:03:36 GMT -5
800. LITTLE RIVER BAND - Cool Change *1979* 798. JAMES TAYLOR & CARLY SIMON - Mockingbird *1977* 797. MICHAEL JACKSON - Thriller *1984* 794. BEATLES - Something *1969* 792. VICKI LAWRENCE - Night The Lights Went Out In Georgia *1973* 789. BILLY IDOL - White Wedding *1983* 787. FOREIGNER - Dirty White Boy *1979* 786. ARETHA FRANKLIN - Chain Of Fools *1968* 785. MARIAH CAREY - Make It Happen *1992* 784. STEVIE WONDER - Sir Duke *1977* 782. DIESEL - Sausalito Summernight *1981*
Lots of bops right here, especially Mockingbird, Thriller, Make It Happen, and Sir Duke!
|
|