|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 18, 2014 13:37:45 GMT -5
January 19, 1974Falling off: Tony Orlando & Dawn - Who's In The Strawberry Patch With Sally (37) - wtf did this sound like again? Ian Thomas - Painted Ladies (34) - good song! As he's Canadian, I'd already known this Loggins & Messina - My Music (31) - wtf did this sound like again? Led Zeppelin - D'yer Mak'er (30) - great song! Shame to see it fall off 40. Anne Murray - A Love Song (debut) - this was pretty good, right in line with her other hits 39. Smokey Robinson - Baby Come Close (debut) - this was alright, but I prefer many others from him 38. Tom T. Hall - I Love (debut) - this was okay, I'd heard it before as an LDD 37. Paul Simon - American Tune (35) - alright song, but he's had better 36. Gregg Allman - Midnight Rider (debut) - this was pretty decent but I prefer his band stuff 35. Chicago - Just You 'N Me (26) - great song! One of their best 34. John Lennon - Mind Games (29) - good song, but he had better 33. Isaac Hayes - Joy, Part 1 (36) - this was alright but he had better 32. David Essex - Rock On (40) - great song! I actually prefer this over the Michael Damian version 31. Stylistics - Rockin' Roll Baby (27) - not bad, not their best either 30. The Temptations - Let Your Hair Down (38) - again, this was alright, but I prefer most of their other hits 29. The O'Jays - Put Your Hands Together (39) - this was alright, but not their best 28. Merle Haggard - If We Make It Through December (32) - surprisingly, for a classic country song, this was alright 27. The Staple Singers - If You're Ready, Come Go With Me (24) - this was alright but I prefer their other hits 26. Todd Rundgren - Hello It's Me (20) - good song! 25. The Carpenters - Top Of The World (19) - great song! Had no idea this was originally a country song 24. Cheech & Chong - Sister Mary Elephant (25) - okay, seriously... WTF was this supposed to be? It's not even a song, frankly! Next.... 23. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (18) - great song! One of the best on the chart! 22. Kool & the Gang - Jungle Boogie (28) - great song! One of their best 21. Helen Reddy - Leave Me Alone (Ruby Red Dress) (14) - No. Just no. 20. Grand Funk Railroad - Walk Like A Man (23) - this was alright, but they had better 19. Al Green - Livin' For You (21) - this was alright, but he's had better 18. Jim Stafford - Spiders And Snakes (22) - I didn't expect much, but this was actually pretty decent 17. Byron MacGregor - The Americans (33) - very odd to hear such a commentary on the charts, but it was very thoughtful 16. Charlie Rich - The Most Beautiful Girl (12) - meh, not a fan of this at all 15. War - Me And Baby Brother (16) - this was alright, but they had better 14. Donny Osmond - Are You Lonesome Tonight/When I Fall In Love (15) - nothing special, I prefer "Soldier Of Love" 13. Aretha Franklin - Until You Come Back To Me (17) - great song! Her best 70's song, though I prefer some 60's and 80's 12. Paul McCartney & Wings - Helen Wheels (10) - good song! I usually like Paul/Wings and this is no exception 11. Barry White - Never, Never Gonna Give You Up (7) - good song! 10. Love Unlimited Orchestra - Love's Theme (13) - surprisingly decent for an instrumental 9. Olivia Newton-John - Let Me Be There (9) - good song! 8. Stevie Wonder - Living For The City (8) - also a good song! 7. Barbra Streisand - The Way We Were (11) - not really a big fan of this, she's had better 6. Jim Croce - Time In A Bottle (2) - great song! But very sad too considering he'd just died not long before 5. Ringo Starr - You're Sixteen (6) - good song! One of his best solo songs 4. Gladys Knight & the Pips - I've Got To Use My Imagination (5) - good song! 3. Brownsville Station - Smokin' In The Boys Room (4) - good song, but Motley Crue did it better 2. Steve Miller Band - The Joker (1) - great song! Still like this despite the overplay 1. Al Wilson - Show And Tell (3) - meh, this was nothing special... doesn't sound like a #1 to me, honestly Chicago update: They were #35. Prediction for next week: I'll say 1978.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jan 19, 2014 14:49:27 GMT -5
Didn't listen to a lot of this because I slept... a lot. January 19, 1974Falling off: Tony Orlando & Dawn - Who's In The Strawberry Patch With Sally (37) - wtf did this sound like again Ian Thomas - Painted Ladies (34) - wtf did this sound like again Loggins & Messina - My Music (31) - wtf did this sound like again Led Zeppelin - D'yer Mak'er (30) - don't like it 40. Anne Murray - A Love Song (debut) - No. Just no. 39. Smokey Robinson - Baby Come Close (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 38. Tom T. Hall - I Love (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 37. Paul Simon - American Tune (35) - wtf did this sound like again 36. Gregg Allman - Midnight Rider (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 35. Chicago - Just You 'N Me (26) - great song! One of their best 34. John Lennon - Mind Games (29) - I wanna say I remember what this sounded like, but I honestly don't. 33. Isaac Hayes - Joy, Part 1 (36) - wtf did this sound like again 32. David Essex - Rock On (40) - not a fan. prefer Michael Damian's version. 31. Stylistics - Rockin' Roll Baby (27) - wtf did this sound like again 30. The Temptations - Let Your Hair Down (38) - wtf did this sound like again 29. The O'Jays - Put Your Hands Together (39) - this was alright, but not their best 28. Merle Haggard - If We Make It Through December (32) - wtf did this sound like again 27. The Staple Singers - If You're Ready, Come Go With Me (24) - wtf did this sound like again 26. Todd Rundgren - Hello It's Me (20) - it's okay 25. The Carpenters - Top Of The World (19) - ewww why 24. Cheech & Chong - Sister Mary Elephant (25) - Actually FreakyFlyBry, at the party I went to last night, my friend Katie was telling me about these guys. They aren't musicians, they are a comedy duo. They had comedy albums but it wasn't stand-up, they were audio skits, kinda like Making Kanye Mad, and one of these guys (I think it was Cheech) played Leo on That 70's Show. With that said, I found this skit more annoying than funny, and even if it was funny, it has no business on a music chart. 23. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (18) - great song! my second favorite on the chart after Just You 'N' Me 22. Kool & the Gang - Jungle Boogie (28) - corny as hell but I love it. 21. Helen Not Reddy - Leave Me Alone (Ruby Red Dress) (14) - great song! amazing! perfection! one of the best on the chart! ... lolz jk 20. Grand Funk Railroad - Walk Like A Man (23) - wtf did this sound like again 19. Al Green - Livin' For You (21) - wtf did this sound like again 18. Jim Stafford - Spiders And Snakes (22) - sucks 17. Byron MacGregor - The Americans (33) - OMG. THIS CHART SHOULD BE MUSIC ONLY. THIS IS THE REASON WHY WE GOT CONVENTION '72. GOD. 16. Charlie Rich - The Most Beautiful Girl (12) - wtf did this sound like again 15. War - Me And Baby Brother (16) - horrible, they suck 14. Donny Osmond - Are You Lonesome Tonight/When I Fall In Love (15) - nothing special, I prefer "Soldier Of Love" - FreakyFlyBry said this much nicer than I would've. My version would've been: This sucks, "Soldier Of Love" is better. 13. Aretha Franklin - Until You Come Back To Me (17) - wtf did this sound like again 12. Paul McCartney & Wings - Helen Wheels (10) - good song! I usually like Paul/Wings and this is no exception 11. Barry White - Never, Never Gonna Give You Up (7) - never liked him 10. Love Unlimited Orchestra - Love's Theme (13) - way better than Barry White's version which is just moaning. 9. Olivia Newton-John - Let Me Be There (9) - wtf did this sound like again 8. Stevie Wonder - Living For The City (8) - good song! 7. Barbra Streisand - The Way We Were (11) - NO. Just no. 6. Jim Croce - Time In A Bottle (2) - not a fan of his but his death is sad 5. Ringo Starr - You're Sixteen (6) - good song! 4. Gladys Knight & the Pips - I've Got To Use My Imagination (5) - wtf did this sound like again 3. Brownsville Station - Smokin' In The Boys Room (4) - meh, Motley Crue did it better 2. Steve Miller Band - The Joker (1) - OH MY GOD THIS SHIT WENT TO #1?? THIS SONG IS ANNOYING AS HELL IT GIVES ME A HEADACHE. AND IT'S OVERPLAYED AS HELL OMG GO AWAY. GOD. 1. Al Wilson - Show And Tell (3) - wtf did this sound like again Chicago update: They were #35. Prediction for next week: 1978 is a good idea. BLUE BAYOU!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 20, 2014 0:40:43 GMT -5
Prediction for next week: 1978 is a good idea. BLUE BAYOU! Indeed, that's what we're getting - "Blue Bayou" is on its way down, at #26.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 25, 2014 14:22:50 GMT -5
January 21, 1978Falling off: Elvis Presley - My Way (35) - not bad but I prefer Frank Sinatra's version Wings - Girls' School (33) - wtf did this sound like again? Linda Ronstadt - It's So Easy (30) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Diana Ross - Gettin' Ready For Love (27) - wtf did this sound like again? Bay City Rollers - The Way I Feel Tonoght (24) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Meco - Theme From Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (debut) 39. John Williams - - Theme From Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (debut) - I'll comment on the first two together as they're the same song. It's not bad, but I'm sure seeing the movie would put it into perspective 38. Donny & Marie Osmond - You're My Soul And Inspiration (39) - it's ok, but not a huge fan of them 37. Little River Band - Happy Anniversary (debut) - good song, though they had better Extra: Santa(na) - Evil Ways - great song! One of their best 36. Stevie Wonder - As (38) - good song, but he's had better 35. Bill Withers - Lovely Day (debut) - great song! One of his best 34. Con Funk Shun - Ffun (debut) - the song's okay, but both the band name and misspelled title are stupid. 33. Commodores - Too Hot To Trot (40) - not bad, but they had better 32. Steely Dan - Peg (36) - great song! One of their best 31. Crystal Gayle - Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue (25) - great song! One of her best 30. Foreigner - Long, Long Way From Home (37) - I like this but prefer others from them 29. Odyssey - Native New Yorker (32) - this was pretty decent 28. Kansas - Point Of Know Return (29) - good song, but I prefer most of their other big hits 27. Lynyrd Skynyrd - What's Your Name (34) - great song! Interesting story about how the "Street Survivors" album art was changed after the plane crash that killed some of their members 26. Linda Ronstadt - Blue Bayou (13) - great song! One of her best 25. High Energy - You Can't Turn Me Off (12) - this was alright 24. Santa Esmerelda - Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (28) - good song! 23. Samantha Sang - Emotion (31) - I like this but prefer the Destiny's Child version 22. Debby Boone - You Light Up My Life (11) - No. Just no. 21. Neil Diamond - Desiree (26) - good song, this would be used as the first LDD later that year 20. Bob Welch - Sentimental Lady (8) - good song! I noticed some other Fleetwood Mac members did backing vocals here 19. Paul Davis - I Go Crazy (21) - good song, though he sure went crazy waiting for his song to climb! 18. Chic - Dance, Dance, Dance (Yowsah, Yowsah, Yowsah) (23) - good song, but I prefer their 1979 hits 17. Earth, Wind & Fire - Serpentine Fire (19) - great song! One of their best 16. Electric Light Orchestra - Turn To Stone (18) - good song! I do prefer some others from them 15. Dan Hill - Sometimes When We Touch (22) - cheesy as hell, but I really like this 14. Andy Gibb - Love Is Thicker Than Water (20) - great song! One of his best 13. Leif Garrett - Runaround Sue (14) - a true guilty pleasure; still, I prefer the original 12. LTD - Back In Love Again (5) - great song! I like this better than any solo Jeffrey Osborne songs 11. Billy Joel - Just The Way You Are (16) - great song! One of his best 10. Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive (17) - great song! One of the best disco songs ever 9. Styx - Come Sail Away (9) - great song! One of their best 8. Queen - We Are The Champions (10) - great song! One of their best 7. Shaun Cassidy - Hey Deanie (7) - this was catchy, a true guilty pleasure 6. Paul Simon - Slip Slidin' Away (6) - great song! One of his best 5. Randy Newman - Short People (15) - good song, though I can see why short people may find it offensive... just have to read between the lines here, as Casey said. 4. Rod Stewart - You're In My Heart (4) - great song! One of his best 3. Dolly Parton - Here You Come Again (3) - great song! One of her best 2. Bee Gees - How Deep Is Your Love (2) - great song! One of their best 1. Player - Baby Come Back (1) - great song! The only song in the RSO streak that wasn't written by the Bee Gees. Chicago update: This was right around the time when Terry Kath died They'd just released "Little One", which would be the last single of theirs he'd sing on. Predictions for next week: I'd like to hear 1977, but I think they'll go with 1971 just to be geezerly.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jan 26, 2014 11:50:59 GMT -5
January 21, 1978Falling off: Elvis Presley - My Way (35) - wtf did this sound like again Wings - Girls' School (33) - wtf did this sound like again Linda Ronstadt - It's So Easy (30) - WTF?! NOOOOOO! I love this song!!! Diana Ross - Gettin' Ready For Love (27) - wtf did this sound like again Bay City Rollers - The Way I Feel Tonight (24) - wtf did this sound like again 40. Meco - Theme From Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (debut) - Ummm... okay then. 39. John Williams - - Theme From Close Encounters Of The Third Kind (debut) - Ummm... okay then. 38. Donny & Marie Osmond - You're My Soul And Inspiration (39) - sucks 37. Little River Band - Happy Anniversary (debut) - good song, though they had better Extra: Santa(na) - Evil Ways - good song 36. Stevie Wonder - As (38) - good song, but he's had better 35. Bill Withers - Lovely Day (debut) - it's alright 34. Con Funk Shun - Ffun (debut) - the song's okay, but both the band name and misspelled title are stupid. 33. Commodores - Too Hot To Trot (40) - REALLY sucks. 32. Steely Dan - Peg (36) - my stream was behind, and when I realized that I refreshed it and missed this song, so I can't comment on it. 31. Crystal Gayle - Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue (25) - meh 30. Foreigner - Long, Long Way From Home (37) - love this! I agree with FreakyFlyBry though that they've had better. 29. Odyssey - Native New Yorker (32) - LOL, I hear this song at work all the time and I thought it was Dionne Warwick. I do like this though. 28. Kansas - Point Of Know Return (29) - I like it! Underrated band. 27. Lynyrd Skynyrd - What's Your Name (34) - horrible, never liked them. 26. Linda Ronstadt - Blue Bayou (13) - actually, this is not one of my favorites from her But I still LOVE IT nonetheless <3 25. High Energy - You Can't Turn Me Off (12) - lol 24. Santa Esmerelda - Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (28) - I just heard this and already forgot it. 23. Samantha Sang - Emotion (31) - The song that Beyonce' wrote four years before she was born In all seriousness, this is alright but I do prefer the Destiny's Child version. 22. Debby Boone - You Light Up My Life (11) - No. Just no. 21. Neil Diamond - Desiree (26) - lol 20. Bob Welch - Sentimental Lady (8) - This isn't bad but I LOVE "Ebony Eyes". FreakyFlyBry when was that charting? 19. Paul Davis - I Go Crazy (21) - not bad 18. Chic - Dance, Dance, Dance (Yowsah, Yowsah, Yowsah) (23) - good song, but I prefer their 1979 hits 17. Earth, Wind & Fire - Serpentine Fire (19) - good song 16. Electric Light Orchestra - Turn To Stone (18) - it's okay 15. Dan Hill - Sometimes When We Touch (22) - I agree with him that chorus class sucked. I took that during my freshman year of high school and it was ridiculous. With that said, this song bored me. 14. Andy Gibb - Love Is Thicker Than Water (20) - it's not bad but I prefer "Shadow Dancing", love that one! 13. Leif Garrett - Runaround Sue (14) - geezer 12. LTD - Back In Love Again (5) - great song! 11. Billy Joel - Just The Way You Are (16) - great song! 10. Bee Gees - Stayin' Alive (17) - great song! One of the best disco songs ever 9. Styx - Come Sail Away (9) - great song! I also like Eric Cartman's version 8. Queen - We Are The Champions (10) - OVERRATED AS HELL. still better than the headache-inducing "We Will Rock You" though. 7. Shaun Cassidy - Hey Deanie (7) - meh 6. Paul Simon - Slip Slidin' Away (6) - HORRIBLE!!!! worst song on the chart 5. Randy Newman - Short People (15) - sucks 4. Rod Stewart - You're In My Heart (4) - good song 3. Dolly Parton - Here You Come Again (3) - not a fan 2. Bee Gees - How Deep Is Your Love (2) - great song! One of their best 1. Player - Baby Come Back (1) - love it, great song! Chicago update: This was right around the time when Terry Kath died They'd just released "Little One", which would be the last single of theirs he'd sing on. Queens update: Jefferson Starship and Heart would come back on the chart soon with "Count On Me" and "Heartless" respectively. Predictions for next week: 1972. They want to annoy me with the geezers.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Feb 1, 2014 14:41:16 GMT -5
20. Bob Welch - Sentimental Lady (8) - This isn't bad but I LOVE "Ebony Eyes". FreakyFlyBry when was that charting? Around March/April so we'll likely hear it on the next 1978 show. February 1, 1975Falling off: Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (38) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Paul Davis - Ride 'Em Cowboy (37) - wtf did this sound like again? Helen Reddy - Angie Baby (36) - not a big fan of this, so no big loss. Billy Joel - The Entertainer (35) - good song! Still, he's had better Paul McCartney & Wings - Junior's Farm (17) - as I recall from the 1975 year-end, this was pretty good 40. The Temptations - Happy People (debut) - good song, but I prefer their 60's hits 39. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You (debut) - good song, probably my favourite from them 38. George Harrison - Ding Dong, Ding Dong (debut) - this was alright, but he had many better 37. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Roll On Down The Highway (debut) - great song! One of their best! 36. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade (debut) - great song! I prefer the Skanks version though 35. Ringo Starr - Only You (27) - I usually like Ringo, but this wasn't oee of his best (probably as it's a 50's remake) 34. Jethro Tull - Bungle In The Jungle (24) - of all the classic rock bands, Jethro Tull have to be the one I know the least about. This was okay, but WEIRD. 33. Barry White - You're The First, The Last, My Everything (18) - great song! One of his best 32. Joni Mitchell - Big Yellow Taxi (40) - great song! Surprised it would peak so low (and indeed, it needed this live recording to make the top 40 at all!) 31. Love Unlimited - I Belong To You (34) - meh, this was boring 30. Maria Muldaur - I'm A Woman (39) - and this wasn't much better 29. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head (33) - now this is more like it! Great song - very fitting title given how catchy it is 28. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You (32) - good song! One of his best alongside his Four Seasons classics 27. Styx - Lady (31) - great song! I prefer some of their later stuff though 26. Cat Stevens - Ready (26) - it's ok, but he had better 25. Jim Stafford - Your Bulldog Drinks Champagne (30) - the song is okay, but the title makes me go WTF? 24. America - Lonely People (29) - great song! Interesting how a lot of their lyrics before this "don't really make sense". 23. Carole King - Nightingale (28) - good song, but I prefer a few others from her 22. Billy Preston - Struttin' (22) - for an instrumental, this was actually alright... "Nothing From Nothing" was better though 21. John Denver - Sweet Surrender (25) - No. Just no. 20. Elton John - Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (11) - great song! I actually prefer this to the Beatles version 19. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Free Bird (19) - good song, but I prefer "Sweet Home Alabama". 18. Tony Orlando & Dawn - Look In My Eyes Pretty Woman (23) - this is okay, but just as cheesy as their other hits. 17. John Lennon - #9 Dream (21) - great song! Very hypnotic 16. Doobie Brothers - Black Water (20) - great song! Easily one of my favourites from them, glad this would hit #1! 15. Mac Davis - Rock & Roll (I Gave You The Best Years Of My Life) (16) - this was okay, but nothing special 14. Paul Anka - One Man Woman/One Woman Man (7) - meh, at least this is better than "(You're) Having My Baby"! 13. Gloria Gaynor - Never Can Say Goodbye (9) - good song! I prefer "I Will Survive" though 12. Carol Douglas - Doctor's Orders (13) - good song! 11. Disco Tex & the Sex-O-lettes - Get Dancin' (14) - also a good song! 10. Grand Funk - Some Kind Of Wonderful (12) - great song! One of their best 9. Eagles - Best Of My Love (15) - great song! Glad this would give them a #1 8. Donny & Marie Osmond - Morning Side Of The Mountain (8) - meh, this was boring (probably due to being a pre-rock era remake) 7. Barry Manilow - Mandy (3) - great song! One of his best, glad this hit #1! 6. The Carpenters - Please Mr. Postman (1) - good song, though I prefer others from them 5. Average White Band - Pick Up The Pieces (10) - great song! One of the best 70's instrumentals 4. Linda Ronstadt - You're No Good (6) - great song! One of her best, and one of the best on the chart 3. Stevie Wonder - Boogie On Reggae Woman (5) - great song! One of his best 2. Ohio Players - Fire (4) - good song! 1. Neil Sedaka - Laughter In The Rain (2) - great song! I actually prefer this over his 60's hits Chicago update: "Wishing You Were Here" was on its way off the Hot 100, and they were gearing up to release "Harry Truman" next. Prediction for next week: I'll say either 1973 or 1977. In the future I just won't predict 1970-72 shows as they always provide a second choice for those weeks.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Feb 2, 2014 16:30:28 GMT -5
February 1, 1975Falling off: Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (38) - - No big loss. Paul Davis - Ride 'Em Cowboy (37) - wtf did this sound like again Helen Reddy - Angie Baby (36) - No big loss. Billy Joel - The Entertainer (35) - good song! I like him, but wtf did this sound like again Paul McCartney & Wings - Junior's Farm (17) - as I recall from the 1975 year-end, this was pretty good 40. The Temptations - Happy People (debut) - meh 39. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You (debut) - meh 38. George Harrison - Ding Dong, Ding Dong (debut) - meh 37. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Roll On Down The Highway (debut) - meh 36. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade (debut) - Finally, a song that isn't meh - great song! I prefer the Skanks version though 35. Ringo Starr - Only You (27) - wtf did this sound like again 34. Jethro Tull - Bungle In The Jungle (24) - Np. Just no. 33. Barry White - You're The First, The Last, My Everything (18) - Only song from him I like. 32. Joni Mitchell - Big Yellow Taxi (40) - I can't believe this flopped It's ok, I'm not a big fan of hers though. 31. Love Unlimited - I Belong To You (34) - meh, this was boring 30. Maria Muldaur - I'm A Woman (39) - HORRIBLE!!! I know Linda Ronstadt stans for her but I don't care, this SUCKED. 29. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head (33) - not bad 28. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You (32) - meh, not a fan 27. Styx - Lady (31) - great song! I prefer some of their later stuff though 26. Cat Stevens - Ready (26) - wtf did this sound like again 25. Jim Stafford - Your Bulldog Drinks Champagne (30) - nice to see you're giving liquor to your pets. classy. 24. America - Lonely People (29) - great song! one of my favorite groups of the 70's, even if they did do "Muskrat Love" three years before Craptain & Tennille. 23. Carole King - Nightingale (28) - good song, but I prefer a few others from her 22. Billy Preston - Struttin' (22) - wtf did this sound like again 21. John Denver - Sweet Surrender (25) - No. Just no. 20. Elton John - Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (11) - I love Elton but I actually don't like this. 19. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Free Bird (19) - Overrated, but WAY better than the awful "Sweet Home Alabama". 18. Tony Orlando & Dawn - Look In My Eyes Pretty Woman (23) - wtf did this sound like again 17. John Lennon - #9 Dream (21) - good song but he's had better 16. Doobie Brothers - Black Water (20) - great song! Easily one of my favourites from them, glad this would hit #1! 15. Mac Davis - Rock & Roll (I Gave You The Best Years Of My Life) (16) - wtf did this sound like again 14. Paul Anka - One Man Woman/One Woman Man (7) - NO. Cannot stand this GEEZER. 13. Gloria Gaynor - Never Can Say Goodbye (9) - Meh. I prefer "I Will Survive". 12. Carol Douglas - Doctor's Orders (13) - also meh. 11. Disco Tex & the Sex-O-lettes - Get Dancin' (14) - good song! 10. Grand Funk - Some Kind Of Wonderful (12) - more mehness! 9. Eagles - Best Of My Love (15) - great song! Glad this would give them a #1 8. Donny & Marie Osmond - Morning Side Of The Geezers (8) - my title says it all 7. Barry Manilow - Mandy (3) - EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW GEEZER 6. The Carpenters - Please Mr. Postman (1) - WTF?! This crap went to #1? GEEZERS! 5. Average White Band - Pick Up The Pieces (10) - good song 4. Linda Ronstadt - You're No Good (6) - Can somebody say, BEST SONG ON THE CHART?!?!?! I absolutely LOVE this and this is the reason why I stan for Linda! So glad this would go to #1 two weeks later, but I wish it spent more than one week there. Great song! <3 3. Stevie Wonder - Boogie On Reggae Woman (5) - good song 2. Ohio Players - Fire (4) - good song 1. Neil Sedaka - Laughter In The Rain (2) - I don't remember this but I'm sure it was off-key. Chicago update: "Wishing You Were Here" was on its way off the Hot 100, and they were gearing up to release "Harry Truman" next. Queens update: Heart and Lita were still recording their debut albums, Pat Benatar was singing opera, and Grace Slick's band Jefferson Starship were getting ready to release the greatest album of the 70's, Red Octopus. Prediction for next week: My gut is saying 1973, which I actually wouldn't mind because of "You're So Vain".
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Feb 2, 2014 16:34:59 GMT -5
Corrections:
I don't know the Billy Joel song Black Water is meh
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Feb 8, 2014 13:22:46 GMT -5
February 5, 1977Falling off: Doobie Brothers - It Keeps You Runnin' (37) - wtf did this sound like again? Alice Cooper - I Never Cry (34) - as I recall, this was pretty good Elton John - Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word (33) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band - Whispering/Cherchez La Femme/Se Si Bon (27) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Henhouse Five Plus Too - In The Mood (debut) - okay, this was seriously bizarre! Chickens doing Glenn Miller... very odd! It was funny for the one time, but I wouldn't want to hear it too often (clearly the public agreed as it was off the top 40 the week after!) I guarantee JessieLou will HATE this. 39. Elvis Presley - Moody Blue (debut) - this was good, but far from his best 38. Hall & Oates - Rich Girl (debut) - great song! One of their best 37. KC & the Sunshine Band - I Like To Do It (39) - wtf did this sound like again? 36. Kansas - Carry On Wayward Son (debut) - great song! One of their best 35. 10cc - The Things We Do For Love (40) - great song! One of their best 34. Electric Light Orchestra - Livin' Thing (28) - great song! One of their best 33. Gene Cotton - You've Got Me Runnin' (35) - this was okay, but nothing special 32. Smokie - Living Next Door To Alice (36) - good song, but I prefer the 90's remake that goes "Alice? Who the f**k is Alice?" 31. Burton Cummings - Stand Tall (29) - good song, but I prefer others from him 30. Rod Stewart - Tonight's The Night (22) - great song! One of his best 29. Earth, Wind & Fire - Saturday Night (21) - good song, but they've had better 28. Fleetwood Mac - Go Your Own Way (32) - great song! Definitely one of the best on the entire chart 27. Stephen Bishop - Save It For A Rainy Day (31) - I liked this but prefer his other hits 26. Thelma Houston - Don't Leave Me This Way (30) - great song! Glad this would hit #1 (though on R&R it fell way short) 25. Bee Gees - Boogie Child (38) - good song, but not one of their best 24. Engelbert Humperdinck - After The Lovin' (19) - No. Just no. 23. Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr. - You Don't Have To Be A Star (To Be In My Show) (18) - I like this, but for a #1, it's gone quite obscure! 22. Bob Seger - Night Moves (25) - great song! One of his best, if not my favourite from him 21. Donny & Marie Osmond - Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing (23) - it's okay, but much like most other Osmond remakes, the original by Marvin Gaye and Tammi Terrell is better 20. Al Stewart - Year Of The Cat (24) - good song, I usually like his stuff 19. ABBA - Dancing Queen (26) - great song! I hope they do the show with this at #1 where Casey tells ABBA to start packing for a US tour as they wouldn't tour anywhere they hadn't had a #1 hit. 18. KISS - Hard Luck Woman (20) - good song - a different sound for them, which is probably what made the Garth Brooks remake of this so fitting. 17. David Dundas - Jeans On (17) - good song, very much like a commercial jingle 16. Queen - Somebody To Love (13) - great song! I prefer this slightly over the remake with George Michael though I like that too0 15. Leo Sayer - You Make Me Feel Like Dancing (4) - great song! One of his best 14. Barry Manilow - Weekend In New England (16) - No. Just no. 13. Steve Miller Band - Fly Like An Eagle (15) - good song, but I prefer the Seal version 12. Kenny Nolan - I Like Dreamin' (14) - good song! 11. Bread - Lost Without Your Love (12) - this was okay - beats a lot of their early 70's stuff 10. Aerosmith - Walk This Way (10) - great song! One of their best 9. The Jacksons - Enjoy Yourself (11) - good song! One of their best late 70's songs though I prefer their big 1970 hits 8. Stevie Wonder - I Wish (2) - great song! Glad this hit #1, also surprised it wasn't a #1 in R&R too 7. Barbra Streisand - Love Theme From A Star Is Born (Evergreen) (9) - No. Just no. 6. Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Blinded By The Light (8) - great song! Love the misheard lyric in this, wrapped up like a douche. 5. Sylvers - Hot Line (5) - good song, but I prefer "Boogie Fever" 4. The Eagles - New Kid In Town (6) - great song! I do prefer several others from them though 3. Brick - Dazz (3) - this was good as far as, as Hervard calls it, "roof-raising R&B", goes 2. Rose Royce - Car Wash (1) - great song! Glad this hit #1, also surprised it wasn't #1 on R&R 1. Mary MacGregor - Torn Between Two Lovers (7) - seriously? How the hell did this borefest climb from #7 to #1? I'll just say it here - No. Just no. Chicago update: Their next single, "You Are On My Mind", would flop at #49. A bit of a decline from the #1 of their previous single! Prediction for next week: It's gotta be either 1973 or 1979. I'll say 1973 is more likely though.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Feb 12, 2014 21:04:02 GMT -5
I've been so busy with work this week that I completely forgot to do the important task that I was given last Sunday - RANT ABOUT CHICKENS! February 5, 1977Falling off: Doobie Brothers - It Keeps You Runnin' (37) - wtf did this sound like again? Alice Cooper - I Never Cry (34) - this was pretty good Elton John - Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word (33) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Dr. Buzzard's Original Savannah Band - Whispering/Cherchez La Femme/Se Si Bon (27) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Henhouse Five Plus Too - In The Mood (debut) - FreakyFlyBry predicted right. WHY THE f*ck IS THIS TOP 40? an even more important question, WHY THE f*ck DOES THIS EVEN EXIST??? it's just this Ray douchebag pretending to be a chicken! I had to revise my worst songs of all-time list to include this "song". Between this and "Convention '72" I really want to know what dope they did in the 70's. And people associate drugs with the 60's! 39. Elvis Presley - Moody Blue (debut) - wtf did this sound like again? 38. Hall & Oates - Rich Girl (debut) - great song! 37. KC & the Sunshine Band - I Like To Do It (39) - sounds like all their other stuff 36. Kansas - Carry On Wayward Son (debut) - one of my favorite songs of all-time, love it 35. 10cc - The Things We Do For Love (40) - great song! 34. Electric Light Orchestra - Livin' Thing (28) - meh 33. Gene Cotton - You've Got Me Runnin' (35) - wtf did this sound like again? 32. Smokie - Living Next Door To Alice (36) - i'd hate to be Alice, living next door to this geezer who records crappy songs like this 31. Burton Cummings - Stand Tall (29) - wtf did this sound like again? 30. Rod Stewart - Tonight's The Night (22) - great song! 29. Earth, Wind & Fire - Saturday Night (21) - good song, but they've had better 28. Fleetwood Mac - Go Your Own Way (32) - great song! Definitely one of the best on the entire chart 27. Stephen Bishop - Save It For A Rainy Day (31) - this was alright 26. Thelma Houston - Don't Leave Me This Way (30) - great song! if i recall correctly, Jason once said that this was his favorite song of all-time. 25. Bee Gees - Boogie Child (38) - bizarre. but okay. 24. Engelbert Humperdinck - After The Lovin' (19) - No. Just no. 23. Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr. - You Don't Have To Be A Star (To Be In My Show) (18) - wtf did this sound like again? 22. Bob Seger - Night Moves (25) - meh, was never a fan 21. Donny & Marie Osmond - Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing (23) - EWWWWWWWWWWWWW GEEZERS 20. Al Stewart - Year Of The Cat (24) - wtf did this sound like again? 19. ABBA - Dancing Queen (26) - it's okay. i honestly prefer the A*Teens version. 18. KISS - Hard Luck Woman (20) - no 17. David Dundas - Jeans On (17) - wtf did this sound like again? 16. Queen - Somebody To Love (13) - i like Jefferson Airplane's song 15. Leo Sayer - You Make Me Feel Like Dancing (4) - it's okay 14. Barry Manilow - Weekend In New England (16) - not gonna happen 13. Steve Miller Band - Fly Like An Eagle (15) - overplayed. Seal is better. 12. Kenny Nolan - I Like Dreamin' (14) - wtf did this sound like again? 11. Bread - Lost Without Your Love (12) - wtf did this sound like again? 10. Aerosmith - Walk This Way (10) - great song! 9. The Jacksons - Enjoy Yourself (11) - good but I prefer "Shake Your Body" 8. Stevie Wonder - I Wish (2) - love it. this and "Sir Duke" are my faves from him. 7. Barbra Streisand - Love Theme From A Star Is Born (Evergreen) (9) - THIS. IS. SOOOOO BAD. THIS GEEZERLY CRAP WENT TO #1 AND NOT "MIRACLES"?! WELL I NEVER. 6. Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Blinded By The Light (8) - great song! Love the misheard lyric in this, wrapped up like a douche. it really does sound like they're saying that 5. Sylvers - Hot Line (5) - wtf did this sound like again? 4. The Eagles - New Kid In Town (6) - great song! I do prefer several others from them though 3. Brick - Dazz (3) - wtf did this sound like again? 2. Rose Royce - Car Wash (1) - it's okay. SUPER unpopular opinion but I preferred Christina Aguilera/Missy Elliott's version 1. Mary MacGregor - Torn Between Two Lovers (7) - lol bye Chicago update: Their next single, "You Are On My Mind", would flop at #49. A bit of a decline from the #1 of their previous single! Queens update: Pat Benatar was singing opera somewhere in New York, Lita Ford was in The Runaways, Heart were working on their second album Little Queen and would smash the charts with "Barracuda" later that year, and Jefferson Starship didn't tour or release new music this year because Marty Balin was being a mandiva. Prediction for next week: I think FreakyFlyBry said it's 1979? Or 1973. I forgot.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Feb 12, 2014 23:29:22 GMT -5
It's both.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Feb 15, 2014 13:47:32 GMT -5
February 17, 1979Falling off: Geezers - You Don't Bring Me Flowers (36) - Good riddance! This piece of crap has to be THE worst song of the 70's! Exactly how it hit #1 baffles me as nobody would bring them flowers because their song sucked. So glad I didn't have to hear this geezerfest! Linda Ronstadt - Ooh Baby Baby (35) - good song! Shame to see it fall off Toto - Hold The Line (34) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Gerry Rafferty - Home & Dry (28) - wtf did this sound like again? Chanson - Don't Hold Back (21) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Sylvester - You Make Me Feel Mighty Real (debut) - good song! I believe that this is a favourite of @cdennisfan. 39. Neil Diamond - Forever In Blue Jeans (debut) - good song! One of my favourites from him, glad this replaced his horrible dropper! 38. Al Stewart - Song On The Radio (debut) - this was alright, very typical of his sound 37. Dobie Gray - You Can Do It (39) - it's alright but I prefer "Drift Away" 36. Santa(na) - Stormy (debut) - this was pretty good, typical 70's Santana stuff 35. Ace Frehley - New York Groove (13) - great song! Just as good as a typical KISS song 34. Gonzalez - Haven't Stopped Dancing Yet (40) - wtf did this sound like again? 33. Dire Straits - Sultans Of Swing (debut) - great song! One of their best Extra: The Supremes - Love Child - great song! A bit surprised this was their biggest hit though 32. Billy Joel - My Life (23) - great song! One of his best 31. Poco - Crazy Love (38) - good song! Don't know that much from them but this is probably my favourite Archive: Looking Glass - Brandy - this was okay, but I'm not a big fan 30. Anne Murray - I Just Fall In Love Again (37) - good song! A nice tune from her 29. Talking Heads - Take Me To The River (26) - good song, but I prefer their 80's stuff 28. Bobby Caldwell - What You Won't Do For Love (33) - good song! LDD: Lesley Gore - California Nights - this was alright, but I prefer a few others from her 27. Doobie Brothers - What A Fool Believes (32) - great song! One of their best, and my favourite of their Michael McDonald-led songs 26. Little River Band - Lady (31) - good song, but I prefer others from them 25. Dolly Parton - Baby I'm Burnin' (27) - good song, as bizarre as it is to hear her do disco! 24. The Babys - Every Time I Think Of You (30) - good song! One of their best 23. Bee Gees - Too Much Heaven (9) - good song! 22. Nigel Olsson - Dancin' Shoes (25) - this was alright, but I prefer his work on Elton John songs Extra: Michael Jackson - Got To Be There - this was alright, but far from his best 21. Peaches & Herb - Shake Your Groove Thing (24) - good song! Archive: Three Dog Night - Black And White - this was alright, but I prefer many others from them 20. Melissa Manchester - Don't Cry Out Loud (22) - good song! One of her best 19. Bee Gees - Tragedy (29) - great song! One of my favourites from them overall 18. Kenny Rogers - The Gambler (19) - I normally don't like him, but for sentimental reasons, I actually really like this, go figure. One of his best Extra: Paul Anka & Odia Coates - One Man Woman/One Woman Man - No. Just no. 17. Foreigner - Blue Morning, Blue Day (20) - good song! Still, they've had better 16. Chicago - No Tell Lover (18) - good song, though I like most of their other hits more 15. Donna Summer with Brooklyn Dreams - Heaven Knows (17) - good song! I prefer pretty much all of her other 1979 hits though 14. The Blues Brothers - Soul Man (16) - great song! For a comedy music act, the Blues Brothers are really entertaining, and I actually think this is the definitive version of this song 13. Ian Matthews - Shake It (15) - good song! 12. Cheryl Lynn - Got To Be Real (14) - great song! 11. Earth, Wind & Fire - September (8) - great song! Always liked this, likely my favourite from them Archive: Mac Davis - Baby, Don't Get Hooked On Me - meh 10. Leif Garrett - I Was Made For Dancing (12) - good song! A true guilty pleasure of the disco era 9. Barry Manilow - Somewhere In The Night (11) - No. Just no. 8. Nicolette Larson - Lotta Love (10) - great song! Still love this LDD: The Supremes - Someday We'll Be Together - great song, and a very appropriate choice for the dedication 7. Chic - Le Freak (3) - great song! A true disco classic 6. Hot Chocolate - Every 1's A Winner (6) - good song! Shame we don't hear this much anymore 5. Gloria Gaynor - I Will Survive (7) - great song! Of course, it was headed for #1, as it deserved 4. Pointer Sisters - Fire (5) - great song! One of their best, Casey said that "Fire" was the first title to have 3 separate songs hit the top 10... of course many more have since 3. Olivia Newton-John - A Little More Love (4) - great song! Extra: Cliff Richard - Devil Woman - great song! One of his best 2. Village People - YMCA (2) - great song! The dance to this is classic 1. Rod Stewart - Do Ya Think I'm Sexy? (1) - great song! Still one of my favourites from him Chicago update: They were #16. Prediction for next week: I'll say 1972 as it's the only year they haven't done yet this year.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2014 1:13:33 GMT -5
Why the hell does NOBODY ever get the title of this track correct? OMG OMG OMG!!!
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Feb 19, 2014 13:45:18 GMT -5
tagging FreakyFlyBry since i know how much he loves my 70's commentaries this show, honestly, was AWESOME! when i was growing up in New York, the AC station WALK 97.5 that i always listened to ALWAYS played disco songs so a lot of these songs brought back a lot of memories for me. some of you may remember that i went through a very brief anti-disco phase in 2005-2006 when i was in my early teens. please forget that ever existed. i always loved the genre. i was an asshole. just figured i'd clear that up. February 17, 1979Falling off: Geezers - You Don't Bring Me Flowers (36) - lol bye Linda Ronstadt - Ooh Baby Baby (35) - LINDAAAAA well, at least it wasn't one of my favorites from her. my favorite from this album was "Back In The USA". Toto - Hold The Line (34) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Gerry Rafferty - Home & Dry (28) - wtf did this sound like again? Chanson - Don't Hold Back (21) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Sylvester - You Make Me Feel Mighty Real (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 39. Neil Diamond - Forever In Blue Jeans (debut) - geezer 38. Al Stewart - Song On The Radio (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 37. Dobie Gray - You Can Do It (39) - wtf did this sound like again 36. Santa(na) - Stormy (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 35. Ace Frehley - New York Groove (13) - great song! i actually prefer Ace's solo stuff from the 80's though - "Into The Night" is my favorite from him 34. Gonzalez - Haven't Stopped Dancing Yet (40) - wtf did this sound like again 33. Dire Straits - Sultans Of Swing (debut) - meh, never saw the fuss Extra: The Supremes - Love Child - great song! my favorite from them 32. Billy Joel - My Life (23) - great song! One of his best 31. Poco - Crazy Love (38) - good song but i prefer "Heart Of The Night" Archive: Looking Glass - Brandy - no 30. Anne Murray - I Just Fall In Love Again (37) - SUPER no 29. Talking Heads - Take Me To The River (26) - great song! 28. Bobby Caldwell - What You Won't Do For Love (33) - wtf did this sound like again LDD: Lesley Gore - California Nights - she SUCKS omg 27. Doobie Brothers - What A Fool Believes (32) - great song! One of their best, and my favourite of their Michael McDonald-led songs 26. Little River Band - Lady (31) - good song, but I prefer others from them. love "Lonesome Loser" 25. Dolly Parton - Baby I'm Burnin' (27) - never liked her except for the songs she did with Linda 24. The Babys - Every Time I Think Of You (30) - good song! One of their best 23. Bee Gees - Too Much Heaven (9) - good song! 22. Nigel Olsson - Dancin' Shoes (25) - wtf did this sound like again Extra: Michael Jackson - Got To Be There - this was alright, but far from his best 21. Peaches & Herb - Shake Your Groove Thing (24) - all these years i had NO idea who sang this lol. this is alright, not one of my favorite disco songs Archive: Three Dog Night - Black And White - wtf did this sound like again 20. Melissa Manchester - Don't Cry Out Loud (22) - never liked her. she sounds like a man. 19. Bee Gees - Tragedy (29) - great song! One of my favourites from them overall 18. Kenny Rogers - The Gambler (19) - wow, FreakyFlyBry is so much nicer than i am. EWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW GEEZER Extra: Paul Anka & Odia Coates - One Man Woman/One Woman Man - No. Just no. this is probably my least favorite on the chart 17. Foreigner - Blue Morning, Blue Day (20) - and this is actually my favorite one of my favorite bands <3 16. Chicago - No Tell Lover (18) - another one of my favorite bands! good song, though I like most of their other hits more 15. Donna Summer with Brooklyn Dreams - Heaven Knows (17) - love it, underrated 14. The Blues Brothers - Soul Man (16) - meh 13. Ian Matthews - Shake It (15) - wtf did this sound like again 12. Cheryl Lynn - Got To Be Real (14) - LOVE this 11. Earth, Wind & Fire - September (8) - one of my favorite disco songs! Archive: Mac Davis - Baby, Don't Get Hooked On Me - wtf did this sound like again 10. Leif Garrett - I Was Made For Dancing (12) - why 9. Barry Manilow - Somewhere In The Night (11) - WHY 8. Nicolette Larson - Lotta Love (10) - wtf did this sound like again LDD: The Supremes - Someday We'll Be Together - great song, and a very appropriate choice for the dedication 7. Chic - Le Freak (3) - great song! A true disco classic... but i prefer "Good Times" 6. Hot Chocolate - Every 1's A Winner (6) - sucks. sounds like exile's "kiss you all over", which also sucks 5. Gloria Gaynor - I Will Survive (7) - great song! Of course, it was headed for #1, as it deserved 4. Pointer Sisters - Fire (5) - good song. my favorite "Fire" song, however, is this: 3. Olivia Newton-John - A Little More Love (4) - not a big fan of hers but this was alright Extra: Cliff Richard - Devil Woman - love this! 2. Village People - YMCA (2) - cheesy as hell but it's okay 1. Rod Stewart - Do Da Ya Think I'm Sexy? (1) - great song! Still one of my favourites from him. i know he got a lot of shit for this one but this was always one of my favorites from him @cdennisfan Chicago update: They were #16. Queens update: Pat was working on her debut album, which was released in October of that year, Heart I believe recently dropped off with "Dog And Butterfly" and started working on Bebe Le Strange, Lita was temporarily out of the music business and was working at Bloomingdales, and Grace was working on her Dreams album. Prediction for next week: FreakyFlyBry already told me it's 1972 and 1975. Hopefully my station does 1975 so I can hear Linda or WEAVES will be pulled! However, I wouldn't mind if they did a 1972 show with "A Horse With No Name" at #1 - yes, I still stan for songs that aren't sung by females.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Feb 22, 2014 20:11:43 GMT -5
February 22, 1975Posting the chart now so JessieLou can add her critique... I'll edit in my own comments later. Falling off: Jim Stafford - Your Bulldog Drinks Champagne (36) - this was kinda odd Donny & Marie Osmond - Morning Side Of The Mountain (34) - No big loss, I'm not here for remakes of geezer songs that still sound geezerly. Love Unlimited - I Belong To You (27) - not really a big loss, wasn't a fan of this Joni Mitchell - Big Yellow Taxi (24) - great song! Shame to see it fall off 40. Ringo Starr - Snookeroo (debut) - this was alright, but I prefer others from him 39. Paul McCartney & Wings - Sally G (debut) - I'm listing this as a debut as the previous run was for "Junior's Farm", and it was just flipped over here and considered a separate entry. It's not bad, but he's had better 38. The Carpenters - Please Mr. Postman (25) - not bad, but they had better 37. The Manhattans - Don't Take Your Love From Me (37) - meh, this was boring... Kiss And Say Goodbye was better 36. Barry Manilow - Mandy (28) - great song! Interesting to hear the clip of the original and the story behind when the writer sent it to Casey... he finally got to play it! 35. Shirley & Company - Shame, Shame, Shame (debut) - this was okay, but nothing special 34. The Jackson 5 - I Am Love (debut) - not bad, but as far as disco from them goes, I prefer their later 70's stuff 33. Neil Sedaka - Laughter In The Rain (16) - great song! One of his best 32. David Gates - Never Let Her Go (40) - wtf did this sound like again? 31. Sweet Sensation - Sad Sweet Dreamer (39) - not bad, but I prefer the dance/pop group Sweet Sensation 30. Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You (38) - great song, even if it can be depressing to hear sometimes 29. Disco Tex & the Sex-O-Lettes - Get Dancin' (14) - good song! 28. Joe Cocker - You Are So Beautiful (35) - great song! As cheesy as this is, I like it 27. Elvis Presley - My Boy (33) - not bad, but I prefer his 50's and 60's stuff 26. Al Martino - To The Door Of The Sun (32) - meh, not a fan of crooners like this 25. Bad Company - Movin' On (31) - good song! 24. Polly Brown - Up In A Puff Of Smoke (30) - it's ok, but nothing special 23. Phoebe Snow - Poetry Man (29) - good song! 22. Stevie Wonder - Boogie On Reggae Woman (8) - great song! One of his best 21. Carol Douglas - Doctor's Orders (12) - good song 20. B.T. Express - Express (26) - it's ok, but "Do It Til You're Satisfied" is better 19. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You (23) - good song! 18. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - Roll On Down The Highway (22) - great song! One of their best 17. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade (21) - great song! I prefer the Skanks version though 16. Maria Muldaur - I'm A Woman (20) - meh, not a fan of this... what did I say earlier about remakes of geezer songs? 15. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head (19) - good song! 14. Styx - Lady (17) - great song! 13. John Denver - Sweet Surrender (13) - No. Just no. 12. Ohio Players - Fire (6) - good song! 11. Tony Orlando & Dawn - Look In My Eyes Pretty Woman (11) - cheesy as hell, like most of their stuff, but it's alright 10. Carole King - Nightingale (15) - good song, though she's had better 9. John Lennon - #9 Dream (10) - good song! He still had better though. 8. Linda Ronstadt - You're No Good (1) - great song! One of her best and one of the best on the chart! 7. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You (9) - good song! Almost as good as a Four Seasons song 6. America - Lonely People (7) - great song! One of their best 5. Olivia Newton-John - Have You Never Been Mellow (18) - good song, though she's had better 4. Doobie Brothers - Black Water (5) - great song! One of their best 3. Grand Funk - Some Kind Of Wonderful (4) - great song! One of their best 2. The Eagles - Best Of My Love (3) - great song! Also one of their best, glad this was their first #1 1. Average White Band - Pick Up The Pieces (2) - great song! Definitely one of the best hit instrumentals! Chicago update: "Harry Truman" was just being released, and was about to hit the Hot 100. Prediction for next week: I'll predict 1974 though I wouldn't mind 1976 either.
|
|