|
Post by Hervard on Oct 27, 2013 19:11:18 GMT -5
12: I ONLY WANT TO BE WITH YOU – BAT CITY ROLLERSUrm... Anyway, good critique. I used to like the Dr. Hook song, but a few years ago, I began to find it stomach turning. Not sure why. And the Captain & Tennille song? Barf time! Did you happen to see the comment on the AT40 boards about my critique from the 1975 show? So many people who post there seem to think that everyone should like the same songs they do. Anyway, I'll post my critiques here about the 70s shows from the past few weeks.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 27, 2013 19:18:08 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 20, 2013 This week's presentation - October 18, 1975 Droppers: HOW LONG (BETCHA GOT A CHICK ON THE SIDE) - POINTER SISTERS (35) - No big loss here whatsoever, as I did not like this song one bit. I even liked their post-1982 hits better than this, which says a lot. COULD IT BE MAGIC - BARRY MANILOW (31) - Great song! Shame that it fell off! AT SEVENTEEN - JANIS IAN (28) - This was cheesy, but still pretty good nonetheless. GONE AT LAST - PAUL SIMON & PHOEBE SNOW (23) - Great song! I loved the upbeat gospel feel to this one. 40: THE AGONY AND THE ECSTACY - SMOKEY ROBINSON (debut) - This song was OK, but definitely not his best. 39: JUST TOO MANY PEOPLE - MELISSA MANCHESTER (debut) - Good song, but not quite as good as her preceding hit "Midnight Blue". 38: NIGHTS ON BROADWAY - THE BEE GEES (debut) - Good song. Not quite as "disco-y" as "Jive Talkin'". 37: WASTED DAYS AND WASTED NIGHTS - FREDDIE FENDER (20) - This song was OK, but I wasn't generally a fan of his. 36: ISLAND GIRL - ELTON JOHN (debut) - Great song! This one would waste absolutely no time hitting #1! 35: THERE GOES ANOTHER LOVE SONG - THE OUTLAWS (39) - Good song, but nothing to write home about. 34: SWEET STICKY THING - THE OHIO PLAYERS (38) - Meh, not my cup of tea. 33: BLUE EYES CRYIN' IN THE RAIN - WILLIE NELSON (37) - Good song, but I preferred his 80s hits. 32: RUN JOEY RUN - DAVID GEDDES (17) - No. Just no. 31: SKY HIGH - JIGSAW (36) - Great song! My favorite of their two Top 40 hits! 30: ROCKIN' ALL OVER THE WORLD - JOHN FOGERTY (34) - It's okies, but nothing exceptional. 29: I ONLY HAVE EYES FOR YOU - ART GARFUNKEL (32) - Great song! Very nice rendition of this golden oldie. 28: BORN TO RUN - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (30) - Great song! His signature song! OPTIONAL EXTRA: MEXICO - JAMES TAYLOR - Good song. His live version of this hit the AC charts in 1995. 27: RHINESTONE COWBOY - GLEN CAMPBELL (15) - Great song! One of the biggest hits of 1975! 26: WHAT A DIFFERENCE A DAY MAKES - ESTHER PHILLIPS (29) - This was OK, but her voice was kind of grating. 25: YOU - GEORGE HARRISON (33) - Not bad, but I prefer most of his other solo hits. 24: S.O.S.- ABBA (40) - It's okies, but definitely not one of their best. 23: LOW RIDER - WAR (27) - Meh, not a fan of this one. 22: CAROLINA IN THE PINES - MICHAEL MURPHY (24) - Great song! Not sure if I prefer this or "Wildfire" (I definitely prefer the song by him we heard on this week's 1982 show over both of those). 21: THE WAY THAT I WANT TO TOUCH YOU - THE CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (25) - Meh, I wasn't too crazy about this song. They sure had a lot of cheesy songs, didn't they? 20: THIS WILL BE - NATALIE COLE (26) - Good song - the eHarmony.com theme song. 19: LADY BLUE - LEON RUSSELL (22) - Great song! Nice and mellow. 18: DO IT ANY WAY YOU WANNA - PEOPLES CHOICE (21) - Meh, typical roof raising R&B. 17: SOMETHING BETTER TO DO - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (19) - This song wasn't bad, but I prefer many others by her. Despite its impressive debut the week before, this song never even reached the Top Ten. 16: MR. JAWS - DICKIE GOODMAN (4) - LOL! I liked Goodman's novelty songs that contained drop pieces of various popular hits. 15: ROCKY - AUSTIN ROBERTS (9) - Good song. 14: HEATWAVE - LINDA RONSTADT (18) - Great song! My favorite version of the song! OPTIONAL EXTRA: SATURDAY NIGHT - BAY CITY ROLLERS - This one's not bad, but I prefer a few others by them. 13: BRAZIL - THE RICHIE FAMILY (16) - Meh, more roof-raising R&B... 12: FAME - DAVID BOWIE (3) - I wasn't a huge fan of this song either. 11: IT ONLY TAKES A MINUTE - TAVARES (12) - This wasn't bad, but nothing special either. 10: WHO LOVES YOU - THE FOUR SEASONS (14) - Great song! Their comeback didn't last too long, but at least they got two huge hits (and a mid-charter) out of it. 9: (THEY JUST CAN'T STOP IT) GAMES PEOPLE PLAY - SPINNERS (13) - Great song! One of their best! 8: AIN'T NO WAY TO TREAT A LADY - HELEN REDDY (8) - Cheesefest, like most of her hits. 7: FEELINGS - MORRIS ALPERT (11) - And here's the ultimate in cheesefests! But I actually like it a tad better than I used to. 6: DANCE WITH ME - ORLEANS (7) - Great song! I like all of their songs about the same. 5: BALLROOM BLITZ - SWEET (6) - No. Just no. 4: LYIN' EYES - THE EAGLES (10) - Great song! One of my favorites by them! This one looked like it was heading for #1, but just barely fell short. 3: MIRACLES - THE JEFFERSON STARSHIP (5) - Good song, but my favorite Marty Balin lead songs were the two from 1978. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FLY ROBIN FLY - SILVER CONVENTION - Great song! An easy song to memorize! 2: I'M SORRY/CALYPSO - JOHN DENVER (2) - Both great songs! They played the latter this week. 1: BAD BLOOD - NEIL SEDAKA (1) - Great song! This one featured Elton John on backing vocals: Predictions for next week: Well, the cat's already out of the bag. Next week is a twofer, from 1971 and 1976 and both of them are October 23. The 1976 show was done back in 2010, so I'll most likely post a recycled commentary for that one. And take a look at what blackbowl68 from over on the R&R boards had to say: Jesus Christ!!! That chart critique from October 1975 was SOOO bad it made my eyes bleed like a horned lizard! OWWWCH!!! And a few posts later... Here's some good advice. Don't read his critiques. I stopped months ago though I did read the one in question because of my curiosity upon reading your comment about it. Most of the songs that he dissed are great songs. Case closed! OK, guys, seeing that the world revolves around you and everything! My reply was: For those of you who seem to get off on (obnoxiously) dissing my critiques - see the cover of the April, 1974 issue of Mad Magazine
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Oct 27, 2013 19:19:27 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 26, 2013
This week's presentation - October 23, 1976
Since they did a show from the latter half of the 1970s, I decided to listen to and comment on it, since I know a lot of music from 1976. In fact, a lot of these I remember from when they were popular even though I was not even five years old yet. Here is my (RECYCLED) commentary for this week’s show: (a few comments have been changed, however).
Droppers: QUEEN OF MY SOUL - AVERAGE WHITE BAND (40) - wtf did this sound like again? SUMMER - WAR (39) - Good song, one of their best.
40: DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART - ELTON JOHN & KIKI DEE (38) - Great song! I remember hearing it all the time on the radio back in 1976. 39: YOU DON’T HAVE TO BE A STAR (TO BE IN MY SHOW) - MARILYN McCOO with BILLY DAVIS JR (debut) - Great song. I believe I prefer this to anything by the 5th Dimension. 38: SAY YOU LOVE ME - FLEETWOOD MAC (37) - Wow, several slow droppers on this week’s chart! Must have been a slow week in radio adds. 37: WITH YOUR LOVE - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (36) - And here’s another slow dropper! This one is pretty good, but basically “Miracles Pt 2". EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): FROM NEW YORK TO LA - PATSY GALLANT - Good song - your typical MOR song of the mid-1970s. Hit #1 on the Canadian AC chart in 1976. 36: WHAM BAM SHANG-A-LANG - SILVER (31) - Great song! I don’t remember hearing this much at all in 1976, but I’ve heard it plenty of times on my Barry Scott’s Lost 45's CD. 35: TONIGHT’S THE NIGHT (GONNA BE ALRIGHT) - ROD STEWART (debut) - Great song! I don’t think I ever remember anyone speaking French at the end. Perhaps the version most stations play now have a version with that part muted out. 34: GET THE FUNK OUT OF MY FACE - BROTHERS JOHNSON (33) - Wow, I wonder if there were a ton of debuts on the October 30 chart? Anyway, I didn’t like this song too much. Just your typical mid-70s R&B disco. 33: GET AWAY - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (20) - Good song, but nothing special. I prefer many others by them. 32: YOU ARE MY STARSHIP - NORMAN CONNORS (34) - Great, relaxing song! Michael Henderson provides the vocals. 31: A DOSE OF ROCK ‘N ROLL - RINGO STARR (35) - OK song, but not my favorite by him. 30: THIS ONE’S FOR YOU - BARRY MANILOW (32) - Great song, like most of his songs. 29: DID YOU BOOGIE WITH YOUR BABY - FLASH CADILLAC (30) - Pretty good song, but nothing special. 28: A LITTLE BIT MORE - DR. HOOK (15) - No. Just no. EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): THE WHOLE WORLD'S GOIN' CRAZY - APRIL WINE - This was OK, but it didn't hold a candle to "Just Between You And Me". OPTIONAL EXTRA: STAND TALL - BURTON CUMMINGS - Good song. Actually, The Wave didn't have to play the April Wine song, since Burton Cummings is also a Canadian artist. 27: THE RUBBERBAND MAN - THE SPINNERS (29) - Good song, but I prefer many others by them. 26: DO YOU FEEL LIKE WE DO - PETER FRAMPTON (28) - Good song. They played a shortened version of it instead of the full seven-minute version of it. That one can get kind of tedious. 25: THE BEST DISCO IN TOWN - RITCHIE FAMILY (27) - Good song, features several past hits. 24: I’D REALLY LOVE TO SEE YOU TONIGHT - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (10) - Great song! Definitely one of their best! 23: JUST TO BE CLOSE TO YOU - THE COMMODORES (26) - Meh, not one of their better songs by any means. 22: YOU ARE THE WOMAN - FIREFALL (23) - Great song! Not sure whether I prefer this or “Just Remember I Love You”. 21: MORE THAN A FEELING - BOSTON (24) - Great song! One of their best! 20: FERNANDO - ABBA (21) - Good song, though not quite as good as “Dancing Queen”. 19: NADIA’S THEME - BARRY DEVORZON & PERRY BOTKIN, JR. (22) - Great song. Very hypnotic. EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): GENERAL HAND GRENADE - TROOPER - Pretty good song, but I preferred "Santa Maria". 18: MUSKRAT LOVE - CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (25) - No. Just no. 17: BETH - KISS (18) - Great song! One of their best! 16: DON’T FEAR THE REAPER - BLUE OYSTER CULT (17) - Good song. My favorite of their two Top 40 songs. 15: THE WRECK OF THE EDMUND FITZGERALD - GORDON LIGHTFOOT (19) - Good song, as depressing as the story is. EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): YOU CAN'T DANCE - JACKSON HAWKE - Average Canadian rock. OPTIONAL EXTRA: YOU MAKE ME FEEL LIKE DANCING - LEO SAYER - Great song. One of his best. 14: DEVIL WOMAN - CLIFF RICHARD (7) - Good song, but I prefer several others by him. 13: MAGIC MAN - HEART (14) - Good song, but I generally prefer their 80s songs. Is it me, or did they play an extra short version of this? 12: I ONLY WANT TO BE WITH YOU - BAY CITY ROLLERS (13) - Good song, though not quite as good as Samantha Fox’s version from 1989. Casey mentioned how this song had, at that point, matched the peak of the original by Dusty Springfield. Well, that was all the further the song got, so there’s yet to be a version of that song that hit the Top Ten (hey, it could still happen. We all know that Mariah Carey will eventually decide to record a version of this). 11: THAT’LL BE THE DAY - LINDA RONSTADT (12) - Good rendition of the Buddy Holly classic. 10: ROCK’N ME - STEVE MILLER BAND (11) - Good song. This song would hit #1 in two more weeks. On the corresponding R&R chart, it had already made it, spending the first of three weeks at the top 9: LOVE SO RIGHT - THE BEE GEES (16) - Great song! One of their best. 8: SHE’S GONE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (9) - Good song, but far from being my favorite song by them. 7: (SHAKE SHAKE SHAKE) SHAKE YOUR BOOTY - KC & THE SUNSHINE BAND (8) - Wow, for some reason, this song started climbing back up even though it had already hit #1 over a month earlier. Anyway, this was OK, but nothing special. 6: PLAY THAT FUNKY MUSIC - WILD CHERRY (5) - Not my favorite song in the world, but much better than Vanilla Ice’s awful remake from 1991. EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): ROXY ROLLER - SWEENEY TODD - Not bad. 5: STILL THE ONE - ORLEANS (6) - Great song! Possibly my favorite song by them! 4: LOWDOWN - BOZ SCAGGS (3) - This was pretty good, but one of my least favorites by him. 3: A FIFTH OF BEETHOVEN (2) - Interesting, discofied version of Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony. OPTIONAL EXTRA: CAR WASH - ROSE ROYCE - Good song. We’ll probably hear it on the next 1977 show - unless they totally avoid that year until the song’s long gone from the chart. 2: DISCO DUCK - RICK DEES & HIS CAST OF IDIOTS (1) - No. Just no. 1: IF YOU LEAVE ME NOW - CHICAGO (4) - Great song, and one that I remember well. Interesting that, before this week, Chicago had the most Top Ten hits without ever hitting #1.
Predictions for next week: I've seen a few hints that next week's show is going to be November 3, 1973 (actually, before I saw said hints, I was thinking that 1973 would be a good choice for next year, since it's been awhile since the last show from that year). Failing that, I'll predict the show from November 4, 1978.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Oct 27, 2013 20:22:19 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - October 26, 2013 This week's presentation - October 23, 1976 Since they did a show from the latter half of the 1970s, I decided to listen to and comment on it, since I know a lot of music from 1976. In fact, a lot of these I remember from when they were popular even though I was not even five years old yet. Here is my (RECYCLED) commentary for this week’s show: (a few comments have been changed, however). Yeah, I do listen to the late 70's shows in general as the music is more to my liking (and less geezerly!) I'm sure JessieLou agrees, as Jefferson Airplane/Starship weren't hitting the top 40 in the early 70's (they had "Pretty As You Feel" at #60 in 1971 and "Ride The Tiger" at #84 in 1974) and her other cores hadn't started their music careers yet. Droppers: QUEEN OF MY SOUL - AVERAGE WHITE BAND (40) - wtf did this sound like again? Likewise. SUMMER - WAR (39) - Good song, one of their best. I remember hearing this on the previous 1976 show - it was alright, but they had better. 40: DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART - ELTON JOHN & KIKI DEE (38) - Great song! I remember hearing it all the time on the radio back in 1976. Still love this one! One of Elton's best. 39: YOU DON’T HAVE TO BE A STAR (TO BE IN MY SHOW) - MARILYN McCOO with BILLY DAVIS JR (debut) - Great song. I believe I prefer this to anything by the 5th Dimension. I prefer some 5th Dimension songs but this was good too. Glad this hit #1! 38: SAY YOU LOVE ME - FLEETWOOD MAC (37) - Wow, several slow droppers on this week’s chart! Must have been a slow week in radio adds.[/auote] Great song! I like most of their stuff, this included. 37: WITH YOUR LOVE - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (36) - And here’s another slow dropper! This one is pretty good, but basically “Miracles Pt 2". Indeed, the Marty Balin-led Jefferson Starship songs of the 70's were generally similar sounding, but all were great, this included. EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): FROM NEW YORK TO LA - PATSY GALLANT - Good song - your typical MOR song of the mid-1970s. Hit #1 on the Canadian AC chart in 1976. wtf did this sound like again? 36: WHAM BAM SHANG-A-LANG - SILVER (31) - Great song! I don’t remember hearing this much at all in 1976, but I’ve heard it plenty of times on my Barry Scott’s Lost 45's CD. Good song! I've been getting into this more lately with the 70's AT40 shows. 35: TONIGHT’S THE NIGHT (GONNA BE ALRIGHT) - ROD STEWART (debut) - Great song! I don’t think I ever remember anyone speaking French at the end. Perhaps the version most stations play now have a version with that part muted out. Great song! One of his best, glad this got to #1. 34: GET THE FUNK OUT OF MY FACE - BROTHERS JOHNSON (33) - Wow, I wonder if there were a ton of debuts on the October 30 chart? Anyway, I didn’t like this song too much. Just your typical mid-70s R&B disco. Yeah this was nothing special - I prefer "Stomp". 33: GET AWAY - EARTH, WIND & FIRE (20) - Good song, but nothing special. I prefer many others by them. Yeah this was pretty good, and I do agree they've had better. 32: YOU ARE MY STARSHIP - NORMAN CONNORS (34) - Great, relaxing song! Michael Henderson provides the vocals. This was okay, I wonder if he was singing to Grace Slick? 31: A DOSE OF ROCK ‘N ROLL - RINGO STARR (35) - OK song, but not my favorite by him. Yeah, I prefer a few others, as well as his Beatles stuff. 30: THIS ONE’S FOR YOU - BARRY MANILOW (32) - Great song, like most of his songs. No. Just no. 29: DID YOU BOOGIE WITH YOUR BABY - FLASH CADILLAC (30) - Pretty good song, but nothing special. Yeah, it wasn't anything too memorable. 28: A LITTLE BIT MORE - DR. HOOK (15) - No. Just no. For some reason, I don't mind this, but prefer several others from them. EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): THE WHOLE WORLD'S GOIN' CRAZY - APRIL WINE - This was OK, but it didn't hold a candle to "Just Between You And Me". I like most of their stuff, but this one... wtf did this sound like again? OPTIONAL EXTRA: STAND TALL - BURTON CUMMINGS - Good song. Actually, The Wave didn't have to play the April Wine song, since Burton Cummings is also a Canadian artist. Good song, but I prefer some of his lower charting and Canada-only hits over this. 27: THE RUBBERBAND MAN - THE SPINNERS (29) - Good song, but I prefer many others by them. I really like this one! Good classic soul tune. 26: DO YOU FEEL LIKE WE DO - PETER FRAMPTON (28) - Good song. They played a shortened version of it instead of the full seven-minute version of it. That one can get kind of tedious. This was pretty good, I like most of his hits. 25: THE BEST DISCO IN TOWN - RITCHIE FAMILY (27) - Good song, features several past hits. A precursor to those early 80's medleys. Decent enough, but I prefer the originals of the songs they covered. 24: I’D REALLY LOVE TO SEE YOU TONIGHT - ENGLAND DAN & JOHN FORD COLEY (10) - Great song! Definitely one of their best! Agreed, love this! 23: JUST TO BE CLOSE TO YOU - THE COMMODORES (26) - Meh, not one of their better songs by any means. No. Just no. 22: YOU ARE THE WOMAN - FIREFALL (23) - Great song! Not sure whether I prefer this or “Just Remember I Love You”. It's close between these two for me, but I like both. 21: MORE THAN A FEELING - BOSTON (24) - Great song! One of their best! Agreed - one of the best classic rock songs ever! 20: FERNANDO - ABBA (21) - Good song, though not quite as good as “Dancing Queen”. Agreed. 19: NADIA’S THEME - BARRY DEVORZON & PERRY BOTKIN, JR. (22) - Great song. Very hypnotic. Despite being a slow instrumental, I actually don't mind this (its Young & the Restless TV theme status and Mary J. Blige sampling may have helped at this.) EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): GENERAL HAND GRENADE - TROOPER - Pretty good song, but I preferred "Santa Maria". Yeah, this was pretty good. I prefer their 1977-79 hits generally; rather oddly for this song, I've known it most of my life, but didn't know its title until recently (probably because the title is only mentioned outside the chorus.) 18: MUSKRAT LOVE - CAPTAIN & TENNILLE (25) - No. Just no. Agreed. Why were they such sickos with their song titles? Hard to believe that this was originally recorded by America, who usually have great songs! 17: BETH - KISS (18) - Great song! One of their best! Agreed, a nice departure from their hard rock stuff. Hard to believe this is the same band! 16: DON’T FEAR THE REAPER - BLUE OYSTER CULT (17) - Good song. My favorite of their two Top 40 songs. Agreed. 15: THE WRECK OF THE EDMUND FITZGERALD - GORDON LIGHTFOOT (19) - Good song, as depressing as the story is. Agreed. EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): YOU CAN'T DANCE - JACKSON HAWKE - Average Canadian rock. wtf did this sound like again? OPTIONAL EXTRA: YOU MAKE ME FEEL LIKE DANCING - LEO SAYER - Great song. One of his best. Agreed - a true guilty pleasure! 14: DEVIL WOMAN - CLIFF RICHARD (7) - Good song, but I prefer several others by him. Great song! One of his best! 13: MAGIC MAN - HEART (14) - Good song, but I generally prefer their 80s songs. Is it me, or did they play an extra short version of this? Well, considering the album version (which is what generally gets played these days) is 5:28 and AT40 only had three hours, it zlmost had to be edited down! Great song though - one of their best, though I also prefer their 80's songs. 12: I ONLY WANT TO BE WITH YOU - BAY CITY ROLLERS (13) - Good song, though not quite as good as Samantha Fox’s version from 1989. Casey mentioned how this song had, at that point, matched the peak of the original by Dusty Springfield. Well, that was all the further the song got, so there’s yet to be a version of that song that hit the Top Ten (hey, it could still happen. We all know that Mariah Carey will eventually decide to record a version of this). I know that JessieLou said that this sounds 80's... yeah, I agree there, I guess that's why Samantha Fox covered it. As a consolation prize, this at least got #6 on R&R. Good song though! 11: THAT’LL BE THE DAY - LINDA RONSTADT (12) - Good rendition of the Buddy Holly classic. Agreed. Her remakes were generally good, this included. 10: ROCK’N ME - STEVE MILLER BAND (11) - Good song. This song would hit #1 in two more weeks. On the corresponding R&R chart, it had already made it, spending the first of three weeks at the top Good song, but kinda overplayed, I do prefer others from them. 9: LOVE SO RIGHT - THE BEE GEES (16) - Great song! One of their best. This was good, but I prefer many others from them. 8: SHE’S GONE - DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES (9) - Good song, but far from being my favorite song by them. Agreed, I prefer their 80's stuff but I still like this. 7: (SHAKE SHAKE SHAKE) SHAKE YOUR BOOTY - KC & THE SUNSHINE BAND (8) - Wow, for some reason, this song started climbing back up even though it had already hit #1 over a month earlier. Anyway, this was OK, but nothing special. Good song, but I prefer "That's The Way (I Like It)". 6: PLAY THAT FUNKY MUSIC - WILD CHERRY (5) - Not my favorite song in the world, but much better than Vanilla Ice’s awful remake from 1991. Great song! Now play that f***ing music, white boy! EXTRA (Exclusive 89.9 The Wave): ROXY ROLLER - SWEENEY TODD - Not bad. Yeah, this was a good one! Still hear this from time to time. 5: STILL THE ONE - ORLEANS (6) - Great song! Possibly my favorite song by them! Same here. 4: LOWDOWN - BOZ SCAGGS (3) - This was pretty good, but one of my least favorites by him. Agreed. 3: A FIFTH OF BEETHOVEN (2) - Interesting, discofied version of Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony. Indeed - I also liked when Robin Thicke sampled this. OPTIONAL EXTRA: CAR WASH - ROSE ROYCE - Good song. We’ll probably hear it on the next 1977 show - unless they totally avoid that year until the song’s long gone from the chart. Agreed - love this! 2: DISCO DUCK - RICK DEES & HIS CAST OF IDIOTS (1) - No. Just no. Aww, I love this! The 70's had lots of good novelty songs, this included. 1: IF YOU LEAVE ME NOW - CHICAGO (4) - Great song, and one that I remember well. Interesting that, before this week, Chicago had the most Top Ten hits without ever hitting #1. Yeah, this was a great song! Given how good their 1970-75 stuff generally was (and many remain popular today), I'm surprised this was their very first #1! I guess it was a prototype for their 80's ballads as they did a lot more songs like this! Predictions for next week: I've seen a few hints that next week's show is going to be November 3, 1973 (actually, before I saw said hints, I was thinking that 1973 would be a good choice for next year, since it's been awhile since the last show from that year). Failing that, I'll predict the show from November 4, 1978. Yeah, it looks like that's the most likely.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Oct 27, 2013 21:35:01 GMT -5
Hervard that's bullshit, they are called chart CRITIQUES for a reason. Not everyone agrees. I had no idea things were that catty on the Fun And Games forum, although then again, I've only been on there to troll over Lita, Pat, Heart, and Grace. I happen to like your (and Bryan's) commentaries, especially since you guys say nice things about my faves
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Oct 27, 2013 21:39:01 GMT -5
I happen to like your (and Bryan's) commentaries, especially since you guys say nice things about my faves I bet @wife wouldn't like yours a lot of the time, especially when you give his favourite, Prince a.k.a. Monkeyface a "No. Just no." Speaking of Prince, maybe we'll have a 1979 show at the end of the year with his first hit, "I Wanna Be Your Lover", on it? It debuted December 8th, but thankfully for JessieLou, "Jane" by Jefferson Starship charted at the same time.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Oct 27, 2013 21:52:12 GMT -5
I just replied to BOTH of those guys. Hun, it's his OPINION. Not everyone is going to like the same stuff. If we all liked the same music the world would be boring. So how about we be mature adults and respect each other's opinion instead of acting like arrogant 15 year olds, k?
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Nov 3, 2013 16:22:08 GMT -5
[11:56:07 AM] Jessica Nicole: BRYAN! [11:56:11 AM] Jessica Nicole: I AM A GENIUS [11:56:13 AM] Bryan Armstrong: how so? [11:56:19 AM] Jessica Nicole: I FINALLY FIND THE CURE FOR INSOMNIA! I'M GONNA BE RICH! [11:56:22 AM] Bryan Armstrong: LOL [11:56:29 AM] Bryan Armstrong: Two Occasions? [11:56:39 AM] Jessica Nicole: CHANEL, LOUIS VUITTON, KATE SPADE, GUCCI, DIOR, HERE I f*ckING COME! [11:56:42 AM] Bryan Armstrong: LOL [11:56:56 AM] Jessica Nicole: The cure for insomnia is... drumroll please... [11:57:02 AM] Jessica Nicole: LISTENING TO 1973 AT40! [11:57:04 AM] Bryan Armstrong: LOL [11:57:11 AM] Jessica Nicole: OH MY GOD WHERE DO I f*ckING START [11:57:12 AM] Bryan Armstrong: too many geezers and not enough Grace? [11:57:19 AM] Jessica Nicole: i cant do a commentary, it will be so negative Yeah, I'm gonna leave the commentary this week to Hervard and FreakyFlyBry I wanted to give this show a chance despite not knowing a lot of the songs but it was sooooo BORING. I just "Just You N Me" by Chicago, "Half Breed" by Cher, and "Free Ride" by Edgar Winter. Everything else... I can't.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Nov 3, 2013 18:01:53 GMT -5
Sorry - I feel the same way about this week's show as JessieLou, so no commentary until next week.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Nov 3, 2013 18:31:35 GMT -5
I'm not even sure if Hervard bothers with the 1973 shows, but I figured I'd do a commentary for this week's show anyway! I'll likely listen every week as there's an alternate show for the geezerly 1970-72 shows that I can listen to instead. November 3, 1973Falling off: Conway Twitty - You've Never Been This Far Before (39) - wtf did this sound like again? Helen Reddy - Delta Dawn (37) - this was alright, but I prefer a few others from her 40. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (debut) - great song! One of his best 39. Joe Walsh - Rocky Mountain Way (33) - good song, but I prefer him with the Eagles 38. Tavares - Check It Out (debut) - this was alright, but I prefer "Heaven Must Be Missing An Angel" 37. Jackson 5 - Get It Together (34) - this was good but they had better 36. Doobie Brothers - China Grove (31) - great song! One of their best! 35. Charlie Rich - The Most Beautiful Girl (40) - No. Just no. 34. Ohio Players - Ecstacy (35) - this was alright, not their best 33. Roberta Flack - Jesse (30) - meh, this was boring 32. Kool & the Gang - Funky Stuff (29) - this was okay, but I prefer most of their other hits 31. Edgar Winter Group - Free Ride (27) - great song! Not sure whether I prefer this or "Frankenstein" 30. Ike & Tina Turner - Nutbush City Limits (36) - good song, but I prefer Tina's 80's stuff 29. Johnnie Taylor - Cheaper To Keep Her (38) - meh, not a fan of this, I prefer "Disco Lady" 28. B.W. Stevenson - My Maria (26) - despite not being a fan of old country, I actually like this 27. Millie Jackson - Hurts So Good (24) - not a fan of this either... I guess there was a lot of R&B out then I wasn't a fan of. 26. Seals & Crofts - We May Never Pass This Way Again (28) - good song, but I prefer some of their other hits 25. Grand Funk - We're An American Band (14) - great song! One of their best 24. Harold Melvin & the Bluenotes - The Love I Lost (32) - good song! Interesting how Frank Sinatra helped them get their big break! 23. Bobby Goldsboro - Summer (The First Time) (25) - No. Just no. 22. Paul Simon - Loves Me Like A Rock (16) - good song, one of his best solo tunes! 21. Cheech & Chong - Basketball Jones (17) - meh, this was quite repetitive 20. Pointer Sisters - Yes We Can Can (13) - good song, but I prefer their 80's hits 19. Kris Kristofferson - Why Me (21) - meh, this was boring... how did it stay so long on the charts? 18. Diana Ross & Marvin Gaye - You're A Special Part Of Me (20) - good song, but they both had better 17. Chicago - Just You N' Me (22) - great song! One of their best 16. Stevie Wonder - Higher Ground (10) - great song! One of his best, interesting story about him pulling a prank on Elton John! 15. Jim Croce - I Got A Name (19) - this is okay but he had better 14. Isley Brothers - That Lady (9) - good song, one of their best 13. The Carpenters - Top Of The World (23) - great song! One of their best, deserving of hitting #1! 12. Bob Dylan - Knockin' On Heaven's Door (12) - great song, but I prefer the Guns N' Roses cover 11. Ringo Starr - Photograph (18) - good song, but I prefer him with the Beatles 10. Art Garfunkel - All I Know (11) - this is alright, but I prefer him with Paul Simon 9. Billy Preston - Space Race (15) - not his best, I prefer "Nothing From Nothing", but this still beats "With You I'm Boring Again"! 8. Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On (6) - great song! One of the ultimate sexy songs, he sure did a lot of them! 7. Allman Brothers Band - Ramblin' Man (4) - great song! One of the best southern rock songs 6. The DeFranco Family - Heartbeat-It's A Lovebeat (8) - this was alright 5. Marie Osmond - Paper Roses (7) - it's not bad, but I prefer other Osmond family hits 4. Cher - Half Breed (3) - great song! One of her best 3. Eddie Kendricks - Keep On Truckin' (5) - good song but I prefer him in the Temptations; some parts of this song were sampled in J-Lo's flop "Do It Well" 2. Rolling Stones - Angie (2) - great song! One of their best 1. Gladys Knight & the Pips - Midnight Train To Georgia (1) - great song! One of their best Chicago update: They were #17. Predictions for next week: Well, we already know what it'll be, and I'm sure JessieLou wanted them to wait a few weeks before featuring it as a certain song she likes was about to debut.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Nov 3, 2013 22:53:54 GMT -5
oh elton, stevie, and the stones are also cool
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Nov 9, 2013 18:19:58 GMT -5
November 10, 1979Falling off: Jimmy Buffett - Fins (35) - this was alright, not his best though! Little River Band - Lonesome Loser (34) - good song! I like most of their stuff, especially from the 70's Bonnie Pointer - Heaven Must Have Sent You (28) - good song, but I prefer her sisters' stuff The Knack - My Sharona (26) - great song! Definitely deserving of being the #1 song of the year Robert John - Sad Eyes (23) - good song, one that really had a long chart run! The Commodores - Sail On (19) - this was alright - certainly better than the song that was "still" charting! Ian Gomm - Hold On (18) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Rupert Holmes - Escape (The Pina Colada Song) (debut) - as cheesy as this is, I really like it! 39. John Mellencamp - I Need A Lover (debut) - good song, but I prefer Pat Benatar's version 38. Captain & Tennille - Do That To Me One More Time (debut) - meh 37. Little River Band - Cool Change (debut) - good song! 36. The Crusaders - Street Life (39) - this was alright, nothing special 35. Pablo Cruise - I Want You Tonight (debut) - decent song, but I prefer some of their other hits 34. Dr. Hook - Better Love Next Time (40) - this was alright, but again, they had better (though Hervard surely disagrees!) 33. Blondie - Dreaming (37) - great song, much like most of their stuff Archive: Paul Simon - 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover - great song! One of his best solo songs! 32. Elton John - Victim Of Love (36) - good song, interesting to hear him go all-out disco here! 31. Crystal Gayle - Half The Way (39) - good song! Possibly my favourite from her 30. Brenda Russell - So Good, So Right (30) - this was ok, but I prefer "Piano In The Dark" LDD: Lindisfarne - Run For Home - this was alright, typical classic folk, but very fitting for the dedication 29. Cheap Trick - Dream Police (33) - great song! One of their best 28. Lauren Wood - Please Don't Leave (32) - this was alright, typical Michael McDonald-on-backing-vocals song 27. Kermit the Frog - The Rainbow Connection (29) - good song! Can't go wrong with Muppets 26. Stevie Wonder - Send One Your Love (debut) - good song, but not one of my favourites 25. Kool & the Gang - Ladies Night (debut) - great song! One of their best 24. Bob Dylan - Gotta Serve Somebody (24) - this was good, but I prefer many others from him 23. Supertramp - Take The Long Way Home (31) - great song! One of their best Archive: Rhythm Heritage - Theme From S.W.A.T. - this was actually pretty decent, considering it's an instrumental 22. Chris Thompson & Night - If You Remember Me (25) - good song! 21. J.D. Souther - You're Only Lonely (27) - good song, typical 70's soft rock 20. Michael Johnson - This Night Won't Last Forever (22) - this was alright, though I'm honestly not too familiar with him 19. Jennifer Warnes - I Know A Heartache When I See One (20) - good song, but I prefer her 80's stuff 18. Anne Murray - Broken Hearted Me (21) - good song, though I prefer several others from her 17. Journey - Lovin', Touchin', Squeezin' (16) - great song! The song that really broke them through in a big way! 16. France Joli - Come To Me (17) - this was pretty good 15. Foreigner - Dirty White Boy (12) - great song! Most of their hits are excellent, this included 14. Dionne Warwick - I'll Never Love This Way Again (13) - great song! One of her best 13. Barry Manilow - Ships (15) - No. Just no. LDD: Bee Gees - How Deep Is Your Love - great song! One of their best 12. Michael Jackson - Don't Stop Til You Get Enough (6) - great song! This really helped launch his solo career into superstardom Archive: The Miracles - Love Machine - great song, but I prefer their hits with Smokey Robinson 11. The Knack - Good Girls Don't (14) - good song! I still prefer their big hit though. 10. KC & the Sunshine Band - Please Don't Go (11) - No. Just no. 9. Kenny Rogers - You Decorated My Life (9) - No. Just no. 8. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk (8) - I normally like them, but this was just... weird! still, not bad 7. Donna Summer & Barbra Streisand - No More Tears (10) - great song! One of my favourites from both artists 6. Styx - Babe (7) - great song! As cheesy as this is, I think it's one of their best 5. M - Pop Muzik (1) - great song! Glad this got to #1 4. Herb Alpert - Rise (4) - good song, but I prefer "Hypnotize" by the Notorious B.I.G. which samples this 3. The Commodores - Still (5) - No. Just no. 2. Donna Summer - Dim All The Lights (3) - good song, but I prefer all her other 1979 hits 1. The Eagles - Heartache Tonight (2) - great song! Very deserving of being #1 Chicago update: The Chicago 13 album was a flop, but their single out then, "Street Player", was sampled over the years. Prediction for next week: I'm hoping for 1977, but I think they'll go with 1972.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Nov 16, 2013 16:54:39 GMT -5
I want 1878
COMIN' STRAIGHT ON FOR YOOOUUU
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Nov 17, 2013 17:14:24 GMT -5
WHAT THE f*ck WAS THAT. I was going to skip this week's show because it was 1972, but I had work at 9:30 so I figured what the hell. THIS SHOW WAS TERRIBLE. 90% OF THE SONGS PUT ME TO SLEEP. And this morning I also discovered one of the worst songs ever made. You'll find out what it is in what is going to probably be a very bitchy commentary from me. I tuned in at #33. American Top 40 - November 18, 1972Off the chart: Lita Ford Grace Slick Pat Benatar Heart Other people who are TOO GOOD FOR THIS CHART 40: SWEET SURRENDER - BREAD - don't know it and Sarah McLachlan already did it better. 39: ME AND MRS. JONES - BILLY PAUL - don't know it 38: DIALOGUE - CHICAGO - catchy song! love me some Chicago 37: ALL THE YOUNG DUDES - MOTT THE HOOPLE - don't know it 36: CORNER OF THE SKY - THE JACKSON FIVE - don't know it 35: BEN - MICHAEL JACKSON - sorry, I don't listen to songs about rats 34: DON'T DO IT - THE BAND - don't know it 33: I BELIEVE IN MUSIC - GALLERY - don't know it 32: ROCKIN' PNEUMONIA, BOOGIE WOOGIE FLU - JOHNNY RIVERS - lol no 31: SPACEMAN - NILSSON - sucks 30: ROCK 'N ROLL SOUL - GRAND FUNK RAILROAD - repetitive 29: SOMETHINGS WRONG WITH ME - AUSTIN ROBERTS - I agree with the title, there is something wrong with you. YOUR SONG SUCKS! 28: CLAIRE - GILBERT O' SULLIVAN - sucks, makes me grateful that Claire is not my name 27: AMERICAN CITY SUITE - CASHMAN & WEST - sucks 26: ELECTED - ALICE COOPER - good song but he's had better 25: FUNNY FACE - DONNA FARGO - REALLY sucks. 24: CRAZY HORSES - THE OSMONDS - LOL at them trying to be rock and roll. Mess. 23: GOOD TIME CHARLIE'S GOT THE BLUES - DANNY O' KEEFE - sucks 22: OPERATOR - JIM CROCE - sucks 21: IT NEVER RAINS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - ALBERT HAMMOND - it does now. SUCKS. 20: I'M STONE IN LOVE WITH YOU - THE STYLISTICS - well the feeling ain't mutual. SUCKS. 19: BURNING LOVE - ELVIS PRESLEY - meh. I respect Elvis but he is not my kind of music. 18: VENTURA HIGHWAY - AMERICA - great song! probably my favorite on this chart. 17: THUNDER AND LIGHTNING - CHI COLTRANE - repetitive as HELL. omg. and it wouldn't end! 16: LISTEN TO THE MUSIC - THE DOOBIE BROTHERS - not bad but my favorite is "Long Train Runnin'". 15: YOU OUGHT TO BE WITH ME - AL GREEN - not bad but I feel like every song of his sounds like "Let's Stay Together". 14: MY DING-A-LING - CHUCK BERRY - not even going to start with that title. this SUCKED! 13: IF YOU DON'T KNOW ME BY NOW - HAROLD MELVIN & THE BLUE-NOTES - never liked this or the Simply Red version. 12: GARDEN PARTY - RICK NELSON - sucks 11: IF I COULD REACH YOU - THE 5th DIMENSION - OH MY GOD this group is HORRIBLE!!! one of the most boring songs on the chart 10: SUMMER BREEZE - SEALS & CROFTS - used to hate this but I appreciate it a little more now. 9: WITCHY WOMAN - EAGLES - great song! 8: CONVENTION '72 - THE DELEGATES - ONE OF THE WORST "SONGS" I HAVE EVER HEARD IN MY LIFE? WHAT THE HELL IS THIS? WERE PEOPLE DOING THAT MUCH DOPE IN THE 70'S THAT THEY FELT THE NEED TO BUY THIS CRAP? ALL IT IS IS TALKING WITH SOME SONG CLIPS RANDOMLY THROWN IN. I COULD'VE DONE THIS SHIT!! HORRIBLE!! OMG. 7: FREDDY'S DEAD - CURTIS MAYFIELD - sucks 6: PAPA WAS A ROLLING STONE - THE TEMPTATIONS - not bad but not my kind of music 5: KNIGHT'S IN WHITE SATIN - THE MOODY BLUES - sucks 4: I AM WOMAN - HELEN REDDY - no you are not woman. you are way too shitty to be woman and i will NOT hear you roar, you geezerly katy perry wannabe. actually, when i think of helen reddy, i think of what Grace Slick says in the beginning of this video clip from 1981. 3: I'LL BE AROUND - THE SPINNERS - it's ok 2: I'D LOVE YOU TO WANT ME - LOBO - well guess what? IT AIN'T GONNA HAPPEN! why would i want you when you make crappy songs like this? 1: I CAN SEE CLEARLY NOW - JOHNNY NASH - never liked it. Chicago update: See #38 Queens update: Heart and Lita were not musically active until 1976, Pat Benatar was not musically active until 1979, and Jefferson Airplane released Long John Silver, their last album before their self-titled 1989 reunion album. Nothing from that album charted though and even I gotta admit, it wasn't one of their best albums :/ Next week predictions: The rumor is 1974, but I want 1978! Heart, Foreigner, Styx, Ambrosia, CAN YOU ARGUE WITH THIS?!?!?!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Nov 24, 2013 16:06:06 GMT -5
The 1972 show was so boring that I didn't feel like wasting my time on a critique. But I do like a handful of songs on it. November 23, 1974Falling off: Raspberries - Overnight Sensation (38) - wtf did this sound like again? Atlanta Rhythm Section - Doraville (35) - wtf did this sound like again? Sam Neeley - You Can Have Her (34) - wtf did this sound like again? Three Dog Night - Play Something Sweet Brickyard Blues (33) - wtf did this sound like again? Stevie Wonder - You Haven't Done Nothing (28) - great song! Shame to see it fall off Elton John - The Bitch Is Back (14) - great song! Elton was at his best from 1970-76 Gordon Lightfoot - Carefree Highway (10) - good song, but ouch! 40. Eric Clapton - Willie And The Hand Jive (debut) - this was alright, not sure whether I prefer this or the original 39. Latimore - Let's Straighten It Out (debut) - ok song, nothing special 38. J. Geils Band - Must Of Got Lost (debut) - good song but I prefer their 80's stuff 37. Shirley Brown - Woman To Woman (debut) - meh, this was quite boring 36. Blue Magic - Three Ring Circus (debut) - seriously, was all they could do circus songs? First "Sideshow", now this? As for the song, it was ok 35. Andy Kim - Fire Baby, I'm On Fire (debut) - it was ok, but I prefer "Rock Me Gently" 34. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet (12) - great song! This had a huge rebound right after this 33. Rolling Stones - Ain't Too Proud To Beg (40) - good song, but they've had better 32. Neil Sedaka - Laughter In the Rain (39) - great song! I prefer this over his 50's-60's stuff 31. The Spinners - Love Don't Love Nobody (15) - this was ok, far from their best though 30. Al Wilson - La La Peace Song (30) - meh 29. Gladys Knight & the Pips - I Feel A Song (In My Heart) (37) - good song 28. Paul McCartney & Wings - Junior's Farm (debut) - good song too! 27. Barry White - You're The First, The Last, My Everything (36) - great song! One of his best 26. Pointer Sisters - Fairytale (32) - this was alright, but it was weird to hear them do country! 25. Fancy - Touch Me (31) - this was ok 24. Prelude - After The Goldrush (25) - ok song but I prefer Neil Young's version 23. Elvis Presley - Promised Land (29) - this was ok, but I prefer his 50's-60's stuff 22. Gino Vannelli - People Gotta Move (24) - great song! I like most of his stuff, this is no exception 21. The Hudson Brothers - So You Are A Star (23) - good song 20. Rufus & Chaka Khan - You Got The Love (26) - good song, but they had better 19. Carole King - Jazzman (11) - great song! One of her best 18. Hues Corporation - Rockin' Soul (18) - this was alright, but "Rock The Boat" was better 17. Al Green - Sha-La-La (Makes Me Happy) (21) - this was good, but yeah, all his stuff sounds the same, it seems 16. Reunion - Life Is A Rock (But The Radio Rolled Me) (8) - great song! Love the rapid-fire name drops here 15. Chicago - Wishing You Were Here (19) - good song! Can't go wrong with Chicago here 14. Helen Reddy - Angie Baby (20) - somehow I actually like this, probably my favourite from her 13. The Kiki Dee Band - I've Got The Music In Me (17) - great song! I prefer "Don't Go Breaking My Heart" though 12. John Lennon - Whatever Gets You Thru The Night (1) - ouch! Great song though, one of his best 11. Jim Weatherly - The Need To Be (13) - meh 10. Harry Chapin - Cat's In The Cradle (22) - great song! Definitely a deserving #1, interesting story about his charity work 9. John Denver - Back Home Again (5) - No. Just no. 8. The Three Degrees - When Will I See You Again (16) - good song! 7. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting (27) - great song! This is an example of how fun a novelty song can be 6. Carl Carlton - Everlasting Love (9) - great song! I prefer the Gloria Estefan version though 5. Neil Diamond - Longfellow Serenade (7) - good song! One of my favourites from him, for sure 4. America - Tin Man (4) - great song! Easily one of the best on the chart 3. Bobby Vinton - My Melody Of Love (3) - meh... but at least this isn't as bad as his 60's stuff... now THAT is what I call geezerly crap! 2. B.T. Express - Do It (Til You're Satisfied) (2) - great song! 1. Billy Swan - I Can Help (6) - meh, of all the songs out then, why'd this have to be #1? Nothing special at all Chicago update: See #15 Prediction for next week: It's one of two years and I wouldn't mind hearing either.
|
|