|
Post by spencer101f on Jun 5, 2007 23:04:15 GMT -5
Can this be official?
Anyway, what are your favorite and least favorite movies of 2007?
FAVORITES: DEAD SILENCE! (Hands down best film of 2007) GRINDHOUSE! WAITRESS! THE INVISIBLE! SPIDER-MAN 3! 300! HOT FUZZ! EPIC MOVIE! BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA! THE HOAX!
NOT BAD: PEACEFUL WARRIOR! GHOST RIDER! SHREK THE THIRD!
LEAST FAVORITES:
BLADES OF GLORY!!! (waste of time, I expected better) DISTURBIA! (PREDICTABLE!!!!) THE NAMESAKE! (too long...dragged out FOREVER!)
There are some others I've seen, but I can't remember them lol
|
|
|
Post by critically/clinically insane on Jun 6, 2007 11:33:54 GMT -5
Spider-Man 3 was horrible... over-hyped and not enough action to warrant the price of admission.
Pirates Of the Caribbean: At World's End was pretty good
Hot Fuzz is not a movie to go see in theater's, not even a rental... wait for cable to show it
Transformers, Resident Evil those are two of the movies i look forward to the most.
|
|
|
Post by spencer101f on Jun 6, 2007 22:31:52 GMT -5
I'm really looking forward to Hairspray, Evan Almighty (which will suck compared to Bruce), 1408, Sicko, and a few others. Actually, I enjoyed Spider-Man 3 due to Kirsten Dunst's singing stuff and for Venom...his costume and acting was really good...Good job, Topher! Anyway, I don't think it was as good as the first two. I have to agree that Hot Fuzz is better on tv, but I LOVED seeing it in theaters, as there was a REALLY GOOD response from the audience, which made me laugh even harder, so yeah.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 8, 2007 1:40:42 GMT -5
I've only seen three movies this year, and I enjoyed all 3.
The Pursuit of Happyness Shrek the Third Knocked Up
|
|
|
Post by spencer101f on Jun 8, 2007 21:56:20 GMT -5
I'm seeing the following films within the next couple of weeks:
Hostel: Part II Knocked Up Offside Provoked
|
|
|
Post by -Sean on Jun 10, 2007 9:06:52 GMT -5
Can this be official? Anyway, what are your favorite and least favorite movies of 2007? FAVORITES: DEAD SILENCE! (Hands down best film of 2007) GRINDHOUSE! WAITRESS! THE INVISIBLE! SPIDER-MAN 3! 300! HOT FUZZ! EPIC MOVIE! BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA! THE HOAX! NOT BAD: PEACEFUL WARRIOR! GHOST RIDER! SHREK THE THIRD! LEAST FAVORITES: BLADES OF GLORY!!! (waste of time, I expected better) DISTURBIA! (PREDICTABLE!!!!) THE NAMESAKE! (too long...dragged out FOREVER!) There are some others I've seen, but I can't remember them lol Dead Silence was good, but definently not the best movie of the year. Not even one of the best. I'm a fan of sick and twisted endings, and this ending I loved all over. But still, it could've been better. Epic Movie? You liked that? I never seen it, don't want to. It's gotten horrible reviews. Disturbia was amazing, nice blend of a teen romantic film and dramatic thriller.
|
|
|
Post by -Sean on Jun 10, 2007 9:09:17 GMT -5
Out of the 16 films I've seen this year in theatres, one of those I saw twice (Bridge To Terabithia) and one I saw three times (The Hills Have Eyes II).
These are my favourite 5, not in any order:
The Hitcher Bridge To Terabithia Disturbia Georgia Rule Knocked Up
|
|
|
Post by spencer101f on Jun 11, 2007 1:43:13 GMT -5
Saw Knocked Up today...hilarious! One of the best of the year, imo, especially for the comedy genre...
|
|
|
Post by spencer101f on Jun 15, 2007 22:15:43 GMT -5
Here's my current top 10 of the year, and trust me, my taste in films is weird...
1 Dead Silence 2 Grindhouse 3 Waitress 4 The Invisible 5 Hot Fuzz 6 Bridge to Terabithia 7 300 8 Provoked: A True Story 9 Knocked Up 10 The Hoax
Close to Top 10: Spider-Man 3, Shrek the Third, Epic Movie, Peaceful Warrior, Disturbia, Ghost Rider Others: Blades of Glory (not a very funny comedy), Namesake (dragged on and on, but it was good), Amazing Grace
|
|
|
Post by qnx100 on Jun 16, 2007 0:35:18 GMT -5
The "Don't" sequence alone in "Grindhouse" would be worthy of #1 for me.
|
|
|
Post by spencer101f on Jun 17, 2007 1:02:06 GMT -5
^Lol. I loved Don't and Werewolf Women :dies: Here's my top 15 of the year. IT HAS CHANGED! lol 1 Dead Silence 2 Grindhouse 3 Waitress 4 The Invisible 5 Hot Fuzz 6 Bridge to Terabithia 7 Day Watch 8 300 9 Knocked Up 10 Provoked: A True Story 11 The Hoax 12 Offside 13 Spider-Man 3 14 The Host 15 Epic Movie
|
|
|
Post by qnx100 on Jun 17, 2007 17:45:45 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by spencer101f on Jul 8, 2007 21:13:34 GMT -5
Sicko is now in my top 10 of the year, knocking Provoked out, and dropping Knocked Up, 300, and Day Watch down 1 spot.
|
|