|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 4, 2018 10:29:10 GMT -5
June 4, 1983Recycled commentary from 2008 or 2009 or whenever it was last posted. No recycled commentary this time around, as Jess posted it last year, so I'm adding new commentary to a very old post! Dropoff time! Styx - Mr. Roboto (31) - great song, probably my favourite from them Al Jarreau - Mornin' (29) - No. Just no. Dexy's Midnight Runners - Come On Eileen (22) - great song, an 80's mix show essential LW#1: Irene Cara - Flashdance... What A Feeling - will comment later 40. Alabama - The Closer You Get (debut) - No. Just no. 39. Pat Benatar - Looking For A Stranger (39) - good song but I like a bunch of her others better 38. Duran Duran - Rio (21) - great song but I like some others from them better 37. Kenny Rogers - All My Life (38) - No. Just no. 36. The Police - Every Breath You Take (debut) - great song, despite all the overplay 35. Christopher Cross - No Time For Talk (36) - this isn't bad but I prefer most of his bigger hits 34. DeBarge - All This Love (35) - a nice slow jam here, though I prefer their uptempos 33. Madness - Our House (40) - good song, an 80's mix show essential 32. Jim Capaldi - That's Love (34) - I like this one, kinda underrated 31. Ronnie Milsap - Stranger In My House (23) - I prefer his 1981 hits... this one wasn't anything special 30. INXS - The One Thing (30) - I like this but prefer their older stuff 29. Bee Gees - The Woman In You (33) - I normally like them, but their early 80's stuff just wasn't their best 28. The Kinks - Come Dancing (37) - great song! A surprise comeback here 27. Little River Band - We Two (32) - it's ok but one of my least favourites from them 26. Champaign - Try Again (27) - No. Just no. 25. After The Fire - Der Kommissar (18) - great song! An 80's mix show essential LDD: Irene Cara - Out Here On My Own (1980) - it's not bad but I prefer her uptempos 24. Greg Kihn Band - Jeopardy (15) - great song! My favourite from them 23. Toto - I Won't Hold You Back (19) - good song, one of their best 22. Michael Jackson - Wanna Be Startin' Something (debut) - I like this one too but prefer a few other singles from the "Thriller" era. 21. Elton John - I'm Still Standing (28) - great song, one of my favourite 80's hits from him 20. Kajagoogoo - Too Shy (26) - I already know how Chris will react to this... as for me, I really like it, an 80's mix show essential 19. The Tubes - She's A Beauty (20) - I like this one but it's kinda overplayed 18. Sergio Mendes - Never Gonna Let You Go (24) - it's ok but definitely not among the best on the chart 17. Def Leppard - Photograph (16) - great song! I usually like them, and this is no exception 16. Eddy Grant - Electric Avenue (25) - great song, an 80's mix show essential 15. Hall & Oates - Family Man (17) - good song but I prefer many others from them 14. Styx - Don't Let It End (14) - I like this one but I like many others from them more 13. Journey - Faithfully (13) - great song! I can see why this was used as a popular LDD song Extra: Chicago - 25 Or 6 To 4 (1970) - good song though I prefer a few others by them (I'd imagine Premiere left this one in as despite not being an 80's song, it's still quite well-known and wouldn't scare off listeners) 12. Naked Eyes - Always Something There To Remind Me (12) - I like both of their big hits, this one slightly moreso, the best version of this song 11. Rick Springfield - Affair Of The Heart (11) - I like this one but prefer many other hits from him 10. Bryan Adams - Straight From The Heart (10) - see what I said for Rick Springfield 9. Laura Branigan - Solitaire (7) - again, I like this but she's had better 8. Prince - Little Red Corvette (6) - great song! Definitely one of my favourites from him LDD: Joe Cocker & Jennifer Warnes - Up Where We Belong (1982) - I like this one, one of the classic movie hits of the early 80's 7. Lionel Richie - My Love (9) - I like this but I prefer most of his other top 40 hits, especially from the "Can't Slow Down" era 6. Michael Jackson - Beat It (3) - great song! One of his best 5. Thomas Dolby - She Blinded Me With Science (5) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 4. Culture Club - Time (8) - I like this one, one of my favourites from them 3. Men At Work - Overkill (4) - I like this one but I prefer "Down Under" 2. David Bowie - Let's Dance (2) - great song! I like both his 70's and 80's stuff 1. Irene Cara - Flashdance... What A Feeling (1) - great song! Another 80's mix show essential Chicago update: Well, does playing "25 Or 6 To 4" as an extra count? Other than that, they were quiet around this time (and during most of 1983 to be exact) Next week: I think either 1982 or 1987 is likely. For some reason, I think they'll go with 1987 though.[/quote]
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 6, 2018 10:54:21 GMT -5
How come you haven't posted a commentary for the 1987 show from a few weeks back?
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 6, 2018 10:59:25 GMT -5
How come you haven't posted a commentary for the 1987 show from a few weeks back? Because I got lazy and forgot. I will get around to it at some point, seems like I can only recycle commentaries at this point.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 11, 2018 0:41:23 GMT -5
I might as well post this now as I'm recycling commentary from 6 years ago that was originally from 10 years ago , since this week's AT40 is a rerun! So here goes my AT40 critique! This week was an easy one to post since Adam already posted it 2 years ago. One of a few good things reruns are good for! This week's show was June 8, 1985. For some reason, I thought they'd do June 22nd as that was a former XM show. But this was a good one too as I haven't heard it as much. Off: 37. Tina Turner - Show Some Respect - wtf did this sound like again 33. Animotion - Obsession - good song! Shame it fell off 32. Luther Vandross - 'Til My Baby (Comes Home) - it's okay but I prefer his 90's stuff 30. Patti LaBelle - New Attitude - not a big fan of her in general, but this song was alright 29. Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Don't Come Around Here No More - I normally like Tom's stuff, and this is no exception, but he's had many better 40: Air Supply - Just As I Am [debut] - one of their more underrated songs, I even prefer this over some of their big hits 39: Supertramp - Cannonball [debut] - this one, however, I don't prefer over their big hits. It's okay, but they were better before Roger Hodgson left 38: Mick Jagger - Lucky In Love [38] - it's okay but I prefer him with the Stones 37: Bruce Springsteen - Glory Days [debut] - I like this but he's had a few better LDD: Chicago - Hard To Say I'm Sorry (1982) - oh look, it's the obligatory Chicago song! Great song, one of my favourites from them... sad story to go with it though 36: Kim Carnes - Crazy In The Night (Barking At Airplanes) [40] - good song but I prefer "More Love" and "Bette Davis Eyes" 35: Alison Moyet - Invisible [31] - nothing really special... is it just me, or does she sound like a man? 34: The Beach Boys - Getcha Back [debut] - I prefer their 60's stuff and "Kokomo" but this was okay too 33: Night Ranger - Sentimental Street [debut] - good song! I usually like their stuff, and this is one of my favourites 32: DeBarge - Rhythm Of The Night [23] - easily my favourite from them 31: Paul Young - Everytime You Go Away [39] - good song, but kinda overplayed 30: John Cafferty and the Beaver Brown Band - Tough All Over [35] - it's okay but not a huge fan of them in general 29: USA For Africa - We Are The World [24] - great song for a great cause 28: Cyndi Lauper - Goonies 'R' Good Enough [36] - I like this one a good amount, but prefer her 1984 hits 27: The Power Station - Some Like It Hot [16] - an 80's mix show essential, I like this one but it's kinda overplayed 26: Whitney Houston - You Give Good Love [34] - it's not bad, but my least favourite 80's single from her 25: 'Til Tuesday - Voices Carry [28] - great song! One of the best so far 24: REO Speedwagon - One Lonely Night [19] - good song but I generally prefer their bigger hits 23: Murray Head - One Night In Bangkok [15] - great song! Another one of my favourites on the chart 22: Madonna - Crazy For You [13] - I like this but she's had many better songs 21: Julian Lennon - Say You're Wrong [21] - underrated... I prefer this over "Valotte" but I prefer "Too Late For Goodbyes" over this 20: The Eurythmics - Would I Lie To You? [26] - great song! One of my favourites from them 19: David Lee Roth - Just A Gigolo/I Ain't Got Nobody [12] - I like this one, but I generally prefer him with Van Halen 18: Limahl - Neverending Story [20] - see what I said above, but replace Van Halen with Kajagoogoo (even though they only had one hit, so scratch generally) 17: Prince & The Revolution - Raspberry Beret [25] - great song! One of my favourite Prince songs, if not my favourite 16: Survivor - The Search Is Over [22] - great song! As much as this has been used as an LDD, it hasn't really been overused. 15: Duran Duran - A View To A Kill [27] - great song! One of my favourites from them, and on this chart overall 14: Glenn Frey - Smuggler's Blues [18] - good song, but I prefer his other hits from 1985 13: Sade - Smooth Operator [06] - good song but it can get kinda boring at times 12: Phil Collins - Sussudio [17] - great song! Again, one of my favourites from Phil, if not my favourite 11: Madonna - Angel [14] - good song but she's had so many better (including her other song on the chart) 10: Katrina & The Waves - Walking On Sunshine [11] - great song! Another 80's mix show essential 09: Kool & The Gang - Fresh [10] - good song! One of my favourites from them 08: Simple Minds - Don't You (Forget About Me) [04] - great song! Another one of my favourites on the chart LDD: Foreigner - Wf*gLY (1981/2) - one of my favourites from them, I still enjoy this one very much 07: The Mary Jane Girls - In My House [09] - good song, but my least favourite in the top 10 06: Howard Jones - Things Can Only Get Better [08] - great song! One of my favourites from him 05: Bryan Adams - Heaven [07] - another one of my favourites from him, but I like pretty much all his stuff 04: Billy Ocean - Suddenly [05] - another great song... why is the top 10 so good on this show? 03: Harold Faltermeyer - Axel F [03] - easily my favourite 80's instrumental hit... just don't get me started on the Crazy Frog version! 02: Wham! - Everything She Wants [01] - good song, but I prefer their other 2 #1's 01: Tears For Fears - Everybody Wants To Rule The World [02] - classic! Not surprised at all that this hit #1 given its continued popularity Next week... I'll say either 1981 or 1984, just like I predicted for this week's show. Well, this time I'm not predicting either as we had both recently. So I'll say 1983 is most likely, though I wouldn't mind 1987 either, though I kinda hope they hold off on 1987 until the Casey-hosted show with "Alone" at #1. [/quote]
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 15, 2018 12:39:08 GMT -5
Sorry for the delay, but here is my second last original reply to an 80's AT40 critique! The last one will follow this weekend. American Top 40: The 80s - May 19, 2018 This week's presentation - May 16, 1987 Droppers: LEAN ON ME - CLUB NOUVEAU (38) - This was probably my least favorite song on the countdown back in the day, and naturally, it wasted no time getting to #1! It's still not one of my favorite songs, but its saving grace is that it's better than the insomnia-curing original by Bill Withers - definitely a "No. Just no" song in my book! Great song, a remake I prefer over the original. MIDNIGHT BLUE - LOU GRAMM (37) - After a decade of heading up Foreigner, he decided to give a solo career a try. This was his first solo hit to make the charts. It was a good one, but I preferred the other two, both from his second solo album Long Hard Look. Great song! It's become an iconic song to hear at midnight. DOMINOES - ROBBIE NEVIL (30) - He'd charted early in the year with a hit that peaked in the runner-up position and at first, it looked like he might collect his second Top Ten hit, but this song ran out of steam at #14. Too bad, as this was my favorite of his 1987 hits. I like this one, but slightly prefer "C'est La Vie". WALKING DOWN YOUR STREET - THE BANGLES (26) - The band that had a thing about walking back in 1987, as illustrated by the titles of their two hits from that year. Anyway, you know that I prefer this over the other one, though I did prefer their first two hits from the Different Light album, but this one’s still a great song! Great song - I find this underrated compared to their bigger hits. 40: COME AS YOU ARE – PETER WOLF (27) - The former lead singer of the J. Geils Band had two solo hits in 1984 and was back with his second album, to which this was the title track. It was a great song! Yeah, this was a good one. 39: DON’T DISTURB THIS GROOVE – THE SYSTEM (debut) - This was their only big hit on the pop chart. It wasn't bad, but I preferred their next release "Nighttime Lover", which, sadly, wasn't released to pop radio (and if it was, it didn't go far). Great song - the best from them I've heard (I've heard a few others on Last.fm radio.) 38: I WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY (WHO LOVES ME) – WHITNEY HOUSTON (debut) - The first hit from her upcoming second album Whitney, which would be released in late June, debuted on the Hot 100 way up in the Top 40. It was clear where this song was headed! This song ended up as R&R's #1 song, which was great, though at the time this song was charting, I was sick of hearing it every time I turned on the radio. Great song - an 80's pop classic! One of the best songs Whitney ever did. 37: LESSONS IN LOVE – LEVEL 42 (debut) - This British band was a two-hit wonder (as far as Top 40 hits go), and both songs hit the Top 20. Both songs were great - I liked them about the same. Same here. 36: FASCINATED – COMPANY B (39) - I'm surprised this one didn't go Top Ten; it was definitely representative of the dance/pop music of the mid-late 80s. It's a great song and a shame it didn't get any higher on the chart that it did. Good song even if it was faceless. 35: SONGBIRD – KENNY G (debut) - His first song to hit the chart - and it turned out to be his biggest. I liked it, but generally preferred his songs that featured a vocalist, like his next hit, "Don't Make Me Wait For Love", as well as an album cut from Duotones called "You Make Me Believe". No. Just no. 34: NOTHING’S GONNA STOP US NOW - STARSHIP (20) - The theme to the comedy movie "Mannequin", which I saw in the theater a few weeks back. This was one of my favorite songs by Starship, though it wasn't quite as good as "It's Not Enough". Great song - my favourite from any Jefferson Whoever incarnation. Still love this one! 33: JUST TO SEE HER – SMOKEY ROBINSON (40) - Earlier, I mentioned how Kenny G sometimes records songs with a guest vocalist. In early, 1989, one of those songs, "We've Saved The Best For Last" almost hit the Top 40, but fell short. Anyway, that song sounds a lot like this song. Not sure which of them I prefer because of that, but both are good songs. Good comeback from a Motown legend! Still, I prefer his Miracles classics. 32: STONE LOVE – KOOL & THE GANG (19) - This song had peaked at #10 just two weeks before, and, unfortunately, it turned out to be their last Top 40 hit. I liked this song, but my favorite of the Forever singles was "Special Way", which was a Top Ten AC hit in December of that year. Good song but I prefer their 1979-85 hits. 31: GET THAT LOVE – THOMPSON TWINS (32) - The only Top 40 hit from their sixth studio album "Close To The Bone". The "Twins" had clearly had their day in the sun, as this song only got to #31. \ Indeed - and they just had one more top 40 after this, "Sugar Daddy". This was alright but I prefer their 1983-86 hits. 30: HEARTBREAK BEAT – PSYCHEDELIC FURS (35) - Interesting how their 1981 song became the title to the Molly Ringwald movie Pretty In Pink. The song just narrowly missed hitting the Top 40, but this song definitely made it. This was a great song, though I preferred their 1983 hit "Love My Way", which did not hit the Top 40 but still receives a decent amount of recurrent airplay on 1980s stations. Agreed with all that - they've had some good stuff. OPTIONAL EXTRA: JAMMIN' ME - TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS - Larry did a Casey-style reading of #1 songs on other Billboard charts going into this song, which was #1 on the Rock chart and would debut on the AT40 chart a week later. In this song, Petty was venting about his frustration with media misinformation. The song wasn't bad, but I prefer several others from him/them. Good song - an underrated hit from him. R.I.P. 29: YOU CAN CALL ME AL – PAUL SIMON (36) - One of several 1987 songs that charted twice. This song barely fell short of the Top 40 during its original release in the fall of 1986. After Simon's current album, Graceland, won a Grammy for Album of the Year, Paul decided to re-release the song and this time around it got as high as #23. It was a good song IMO Great song - the album was definitely a classic. 28: SERIOUS – DONNA ALLEN (21) - ARGH, how many times does she have to say, “TALK, talk about serious”? Enough is enough! Needless to say, I wasn't a big fan of this song. This was alright but faceless. 27: THE RIGHT THING – SIMPLY RED (28) - Their first hit from their sophomore album, Men And Women, which did not fare quite as well as their debut album Picture Book. This song did not get any higher than #27, which I thought was a shame, as it's a great song! Yeah, this should've been bigger. Good song! LDD: WITH YOU I’M BORN AGAIN – BILLY PRESTON & SYREETA - Several people I know hate this song with a passion, so I guess you could call it another guilty pleasure of mine (like the Chuck Mangione song earlier). I just like the hypnotic effect of this song No. Just no. 26: MEET ME HALF WAY – KENNY LOGGINS (31) - One of many movie songs that Loggins charted with. This song would peak at #11 the following week and managed to place on the Top 100 of 1987 (which was a significant feat, given how fast the charts moved in 1987!) Great song - one of his most underrated! 25: DAY-IN DAY-OUT – DAVID BOWIE (25) - Of course, we all know that this, along with his hit from later on that year, "Never Let Me Down" are my two favorite songs from him. This song was looking like it might have peaked, as it was in its second week at #25, but the song did manage to move ahead more spots the following week. I like this but prefer most of his other hits. 24: IN TOO DEEP - GENESIS (34) - This was the fifth and final single from their most successful album Invisible Touch. It is my second favorite of those singles behind the title track (but you already knew that, right?) Great song - one of their best! 23: DIAMONDS – HERB ALPERT f/JANET JACKSON & LISA KEITH (33) - Not sure whether or not the success of this song, which was never one of my favorites, affected the chart performance of "The Pleasure Principle" (whose release I heard was delayed so as not to cause competition with this song. Great song! Yeah, I think it might've hurt "The Pleasure Principle" but given that was a sixth single, probably wouldn't have gone top 10 anyway. 22: I KNEW YOU WERE WAITING (FOR ME) – ARETHA FRANKLIN & GEORGE MICHAEL (10) - A one time pairing of the Queen Of Soul and the former lead singer of Wham! - and a great pairing at that, since it hit #1 the following week. Definitely one of my favorites from both artists! Great song! One of my favourites from both artists. 21: IF SHE WOULD HAVE BEEN FAITHFUL - CHICAGO (24) - The third release from the Chicago 18 album maintained a steady climb up the chart, en route to #17. I thought this song was somewhat underrated; it should have hit the Top Ten just like their other 1987 hit "Will You Still Love Me". Agreed. OPTIONAL EXTRA: EVERY LITTLE KISS - BRUCE HORNSBY & THE RANGE - Another song that charted twice, like the Paul Simon song back at #29. This one originally charted a year before, but only got as high as #72. After the success of "The Way It Is" and "Mandolin Rain", they decided to give it another chance, which proved to be worthwhile, as the song made it to #14 the second time around. Definitely one of the songs I associate most with the summer of 1987! Yeah, this was a good one, like most of his stuff. 20: SE LA – LIONEL RICHIE (23) - This was Lionel's last Top 40 hit before taking a five-year break from the charts. It was a pretty good song, with a reggae feel to it, but definitely not his best. No. Just no. 19: HEAD TO TOE – LISA LISA AND CULT JAM (29) - They dropped Full Force, Paul Anthony and Bowlegged Lou for this one (but they were still featured on at least another song on the same album), and to number one this song went. It was OK, but I was never too crazy about it. I preferred the next release "Lost In Emotion", which, of course, also went to #1. Good song! Probably my favourite from them. 18: THE FINER THINGS – STEVE WINWOOD (13) - Back In The High Life was definitely Winwood's most successful album as far as singles go, as there were four of them that hit the Top 40. This was the third and there was no "Third Single Syndrome" here, as this was the second most successful song from the album behind the #1 "Higher Love". This was very possibly my favorite song from the album, though there are several other songs by him that I prefer. Great song! I like most of his stuff, this included. 17: SIGN ‘O’ THE TIMES - PRINCE (6) - Interesting story about how Prince taught himself how to play the piano. This song was OK, but it was rather monotonous. Definitely not his best song by any means. I like this - nice social commentary tune. 16: WHAT’S GOING ON – CYNDI LAUPER (12) - This was a cover version of Marvin Gaye's classic Top Ten hit from 1971, when Lauper was still in high school. I remember hating this song when it was on the charts. Now, I like it, even better than the original. I prefer the original, and probably the 9/11 all star remake too. But this is a nice enough version. 15/LDD: DON’T DREAM IT’S OVER – CROWDED HOUSE (5) - Two members of the band Split Enz (which had a minor hit in 1980 called "I Got You") helped to form this band who had two Top Ten hits in 1987. I thought both were great songs, though I preferred their follow-up, "Something So Strong", which sounded sort of like a more upbeat version of this song. Great song! I'm curious as to how Neil Finn will sound now that he's joined Fleetwood Mac for their tour. 14: WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE – BON JOVI (23) - This song demonstrated the band's country/western side, a format that they would switch to a decade later. This was a good song, but I preferred "Never Say Goodbye", an album cut from Slippery When Wet that was getting moderate radio airplay around this time. Great song! Yeah, you could say this planted the seeds for "Who Says You Can't Go Home" nearly two decades later. 13: NOTHING’S GONNA CHANGE MY LOVE FOR YOU – GLENN MEDEIROS (16) - The first Top 40 hit for this high school student from Kaui. As mentioned earlier, due to how fast the charts moved in 1987, there were very few songs that made the year-end survey that did not quite make the Top 20 - two to be exact. We already heard one of them, "Meet Me Halfway" back at #26. This was the more successful of those, peaking at #12 in June. A great song, IMO, and one of my favorite songs of the whole year. Great song - such a sweet love song. 12: I KNOW WHAT I LIKE – HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (18) - This song just barely kept their Top Ten streak going, as it peaked at #9 and spent but a single week in the Top Ten. It was a good song, but definitely not his best. Agreed. 11: RIGHT ON TRACK – BREAKFAST CLUB (15) - The only Top 40 song for John, Claire, Andy, Brian, and Allison, written on March 24, 1984 as they served a Saturday detention. Unfortunately, due to legal technicalities, Principal Vernon received all the royalties. LOL Good song! 10: ALWAYS – ATLANTIC STARR (17) - This song became a very popular wedding song and was a far cry from their last Top Ten hit, which was about infidelity. This was my favorite of their Top 40 hits. Not sure which I prefer - I like all four of their top 40 hits. OPTIONAL: ALONE - HEART - This song was debuting on the Hot 100 at #53 and would debut on AT40 the following week. The song was definitely on its way to #1, where it held for three weeks in July. It was almost the top song of the entire year, but that d@mn Bangles song grabbed the gold instead Great song! One of their best, and I'm glad this ended up becoming such a huge #1. 9: TALK DIRTY TO ME - POISON (11) - The breakthrough hit from this glam rock band from Pennsylvania did pretty well, hitting the Top Ten this week. I liked it, but wasn't quite my favorite song from them. I generally preferred their power ballads. Great song - one of their best and one of those still heard a lot today. 8: YOU KEEP ME HANGIN’ ON – KIM WILDE (14) - This song ended up breaking the record for the longest span of time between the original version of the song hitting #1 and a remake hitting #1 - a record that had been broken several times over the past year and had been held for over a decade by "Please Mr. Postman". As I've said several times before, I prefer this version over the Supremes and Vanilla Fudge versions, though my all-time favorite Kim Wilde song would be her near-miss song "You Came", from 1988. Great song - as great as the original is, I'd say I like this remake even more! 7: BIG LOVE – FLEETWOOD MAC (9) - Their first of five singles from "Tango In The Night", with Lindsey Buckingham handling the lead vocals. It was OK, but my favorite song from the album was the next single, "Seven Wonders", featuring Stevie Nicks singing lead. Yeah, this was good but far from their best. I prefer the other "Tango In The Night" singles. 6: HEAT OF THE NIGHT – BRYAN ADAMS (7) - I liked this song, though my least favorite single from Into The Fire (probably because the other two didn't get anywhere near as much airplay - in fact, I don't think I ever heard either of them outside of countdown shows - or radio station "late night fights" (Victim Of Love was a winner on the latter of the two on U93). Great song - I still hear this from time to time, though when I saw him in concert he didn't do this one (or anything from "Into The Fire" actually.) EXTRA: THEME FROM HILL STREET BLUES – MIKE POST FEATURING LARRY CARLTON - This was the theme from a TV show that had wrapped up its seven-season run the previous Tuesday. I don't believe I've ever watched a single episode of the show (since I was never into cop drama shows), but I heard the theme song many times. It's a great song IMO! Meh, not a fan of a lot of early 80's instrumentals, this included. 5: THE LADY IN RED – CHRIS DeBURGH (8) - Chris had charted a few times earlier in the 80s, but this is the song that put him on the map. I loved this song when it was on the chart, but the stations I listened to back in the day all but played it out and I became quite tired of it. It's good to hear every now and then, but I wouldn't want to hear it every day. Great song! A bit of a black sheep hit for him, as I'd imagine songs like "Don't Pay The Ferryman" were more his usual style. 4: LA ISLA BONITA - MADONNA (4) - The fifth hit from True Blue was peaking at #4 for a third and final week. It was the final song from the album, but Madonna was at work on her next project, the movie "Who's That Girl", which would spawn two Top Ten hits later in the year. This was a good song; indeed had a tropical island feel. Great song - now THIS is how you do a great tropical pop song, not the basic stuff you hear on the radio these days. 3: (I JUST) DIED IN YOUR ARMS – CUTTING CREW (1) - The first of three Top 40 hits for this band from London - all from their debut album Broadcast. This one was OK, but quite overplayed, both back in 1987 and nowadays on oldies stations. I preferred their other two hits. Great song - an 80's mix show essential. Interestingly enough, they're co-headlining a tour with Wang Chung right now and playing here this weekend. OPTIONAL EXTRA: FUNKYTOWN - PSEUDO-ECHO - I'm thinking that this song was only recorded twice because both acts who had chart success with it were one-hit wonders. Originally a techno-dance hit for Lipps Inc., this version rocked out a little more. I preferred it over the original. Great song - I like both versions about the same. 2: LOOKING FOR A NEW LOVE – JODY WATLEY (2) - Fans of Watley were probably expecting this song to be the song that bumped the Cutting Crew out of #1, but that was not the case, as this song was stuck at #2 for a third week. This song was OK, but I preferred a few of her other songs, including ones that she did as part of Shalamar. Great song! One of her best! 1: WITH OR WITHOUT YOU – U2 (1) - The first of three hits from one of the biggest albums of the 80s, The Joshua Tree. It wasn't bad, but quite overplayed. I preferred the other two singles. Great song - definitely stood the test of time, still soudns great 31 years later. This week I will present my final original 80's commentary (I'll still do some for 70's shows from time to time though as I haven't been listening to those as long and there are still plenty of unaired shows - mostly 1979.)
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 16, 2018 21:55:59 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 16, 2018
This week's presentation - June 14, 1980
Here we go with the last "new" show of AT40: The 80s. After this, it's all repeats from here!
LW#3: BIGGEST PART OF ME - AMBROSIA LW#2: COMING UP - PAUL McCARTNEY LW#1: FUNKY TOWN - LIPPS, INC. 40: I'M ALIVE - THE ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (debut) - One of two Xanadu singles on the chart this week. It was so/so, but I preferred their duet with Olivia Newton-John, which, of course, was the title track and would chart later on in the summer. 39: NEW ROMANCE - SPIDER (39) - Wow, here's a faceless band! I don't remember! It's the only song by this New York quintet and this is all the higher the song got, which was too bad, since it was a really good one! 38: ALL NIGHT LONG - JOE WALSH (debut) - There were many soundtracks during 1980 that spawned many singles, and the Urban Cowboy soundtrack was definitely one of them. This was the first of six new hits from the soundtrack to make the Top 40. Considering I'm not a huge Joe Walsh fan, this was actually pretty good. 37: MORE LOVE - KIM CARNES (debut) - Interesting story about how the hard lesson she learned from trying to delve into a recording contract. This week, as she was on her way down with her duet with Kenny Rogers, she was scaling the chart with her first big solo hit. Of course, the best was yet to come. Not sure if I prefer this song or "Bette Davis Eyes" - I think it's one of those cases where it depends on my mood. 36: MAGIC - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (debut) - This was the other hit from Xanadu on this week's chart, and it would end up being the biggest of them all by far, spending four weeks at #1. I liked this song, but it was not quite my favorite ONJ song. 35: ANSWERING MACHINE - RUPERT HOLMES (debut) - Third Single Syndrome definitely applied here, as his first two songs were Top Ten hits, but this one ran out of steam at #32. It was also his final Top 40 hit. I preferred said first two songs; this one was mediocre. 34: TWO PLACES AT THE SAME TIME - RAY PARKER & RAYDIO (37) - A physical impossiblilty (well, unless you clone yourself or borrow Doc Brown's Delorean). As for the song, it was pretty good, but definitely not his best, 33: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL - PINK FLOYD (29) - Generally an album rock act, they managed to have a few pop singles, including the biggest of them all. I like this song, but it's definitely not my favorite song on the chart. I wish they would include the part near the end, with the teachers hollering at the kids, but they almost always faded the song out before they got to that part. ARCHIVES: STILL - THE COMMODORES - I've been in sort of a blue funk over the past few days, so I didn't really need to hear this depressing song today. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LOVE THE WORLD AWAY - KENNY ROGERS - Joe Walsh debuted this week with the first Top 40 single from Urban Cowboy. This song would become the second just two weeks later. The song was also the second biggest hit from the soundtrack, behind "Lookin' For Love" by Johnny Lee. Last, but definitely not least, this song was by far my favorite song from the movie - just barely missed being the top song of 1980 according to my personal Top 30 charts - Kool & The Gang's "Too Hot" beat it by the narrowest margin possible. 32: THEME FROM "NEW YORK, NEW YORK" - FRANK SINATRA (35) - Old Blue Eyes' 110th and final chart entry here. This one reminded me a lot of my aunt's old records, which I used to listen to when I went over to my grandmother's (her mom) house to visit every Sunday afternoon, as many of those were from the forties and fifties. This one was peaking at #32 this week and probably would have done better had it been released back in the Big Band era. I thought it was a nice throwback song. 31: WE WERE MEANT TO BE LOVERS - PHOTOGLO (32) - His first of two Top 40 singles, both of which had that MOR sound to it, like many songs between 1979 and 1981 shortly after the death of disco. It was a good one, but I seem to recall that I preferred his 1981 hit "Fool In Love With You". 30: TWILIGHT ZONE - MANHATTAN TRANSFER (33) - Wow, interesting story about them filming a TV show out in 138 degree desert heat! Not sure I could hack that! Anyway, I liked how they incorporated the theme from the popular TV anthology series into this song. Their second of four Top 40 hits (yes, I thought they had more as well). 29: ONE FINE DAY - CAROLE KING (debut) - One of those cases where the songwriter of a song charts with it after it charts one or more times by other artists. This would by my second favorite version of the song (that I've heard), behind Rita Coolidge's rendition from the previous year. 28: LADY - THE WHISPERS (28) - After an upbeat dance number as their first hit, they went with a ballad this time around. The best part of this song was the synth bridge which they sometimes edited out, but they left it intact this week, which is good. Without it, the song is simply one of those sleepy R&B slow jams of the early 80s that sound more like early 70s. 27: WE LIVE FOR LOVE - PAT BENATAR (30) - Wow, two songs in a row using synths (although, this song uses modern ones, while the Whispers song uses old school synths). Anyway, this song used to be so/so, but now it's one of my favorite songs from her. 26: TIRED OF TOEIN' THE LINE - ROCKY BURNETTE (34) - Johnny Burnette's son here must have gotten tired of it right off as his first hit turned out to be his only hit. It was a great one, though - definitely sounds like something from the early sixties, which is when Johnny Burnette had several chart hits. LDD: IN MY LIFE - THE BEATLES - This song definitely fit the LDD, as it was from an American who lived in Iran, but had to evacuate about a year and a half before and had lost contact with all the friends she made there. 25: BREAKDOWN DEAD AHEAD - BOZ SCAGGS (22) - "Lido Shuffle Part 2", as some people call it (but Part 1 will always be the best, right?) This one's a great song as well! 24: RIDE LIKE THE WIND - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (23) - Wow, for a second week in a row, this song took a one-spot drop. Kind of unusual for a song that had peaked at #2 and been around for awhile. Anyway, I liked most of his Top 40 hits, this one included. 23: SHOULD'VE NEVER LET YOU GO - NEIL & DARA SEDAKA (25) - Neil, of course, had tons of hits back over the past three decades, but this was his daughter Dara's only appearance in the Top 40. It was definitely a great song - one of my favorite Sedaka songs. ARCHIVES: NO MORE TEARS - BARBRA STREISAND & DONNA SUMMER - I used to hate this song with a passion, but now, I don't mind it quite as much. Still, I could take it or leave it. 22: SHINING STAR - MANHATTANS (27) - I've already mentioned, too many times, I'm sure, that I preferred this one over their other big hit, the day-darkening "Kiss And Say Goodbye". 21: WONDERING WHERE THE LIONS ARE - BRUCE COCKBURN (21) - LOL @ the artist's name (though it's not pronounced that way). Anyway, I liked this song. 20: LOST IN LOVE - AIR SUPPLY (19) - Like the Christopher Cross song, this song made two consecutive downward moves of one spot. I'm wondering if its success on WLS's station playlist was instrumental in that, as the song had begun a three-week reign on that chart the week before. This was the breakthrough song for this Australian duo, and one of their best. Possibly my favorite of the songs where Graham Russell sings lead. EXTRA: DANCING IN THE STREET - MARTHA & THE VANDELLAS - They were the female act with the most Top Ten songs during the rock era. This was the biggest of their six Top Ten songs, peaking at #2 in the runner-up position. The song was OK, but nothing exceptional. 19: SEXY EYES - DR. HOOK (16) - Wow, several songs making small drops in this area of the chart. Anyway, this band had the most success in the 1970s, but they did have a few in the 80s, including one of their biggest hits ever - that would be this one, of course, which I liked, but, as I've mentioned many times, it doesn't hold a candle to "Better Love Next Time". 18: LET ME LOVE YOU TONIGHT - PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE (20) - This song (my favorite PPL song) was the only Top Ten hit for this band, led by Vince Gill, husband of Amy Grant. It doesn't get much recurrent airplay anymore, but their 1975 "Amie" certainly does - and that song only lasted three weeks on the chart! 17: STOMP - THE BROTHERS JOHNSON (17) - This one had an odd chart run around the time it peaked - it made a big 16-7 move and held that spot the next week. One might think it would move forward a spot or two the following week, but instead, dropped back to #17, held there this week and then dropped to #18 and then resumed a normal chart run from there (well, from what was left of its chart run within the Top 40? I wonder what the deal was there? Anyway, this was never one of my favorite songs - not quite a "No. Just no" but close. 16: BRASS IN POCKET - THE PRETENDERS (14) - This rock quarted led by Chrissie Hynde was embarking on a pretty good chart career, with, I believe six Top 40 hits. This was one of their best, IMO. 15: HURT SO BAD - LINDA RONSTADT (8) - Ah, the queen of remakes here! This wasn't one of my favorite songs from her, but it was still a good one! 14: LET'S GET SERIOUS - JERMAINE JACKSON (18) - Anyone notice the resemblance between this and "Grease" by Frankie Valli? I heard this song at the water park two years ago and at first I thought it was this song, but then realized that it wasn't. As for the song, it isn't bad, but I generally preferred his mid-80s songs. LDD: ALWAYS & FOREVER - HEAT WAVE - One of the most popular love songs of all time! It indeed fit the LDD! 13: CUPID / I'VE LOVED YOU FOR A LONG TIME - SPINNERS (15) - They seemed to be on a roll with medleys, as this was their second one in a row and it, like the first one, hit the Top Ten. I wonder if they just decided to stop while they were ahead; who knows? Anyway, I liked both medleys about the same. ARCHIVES: LADY - STYX - Since they were from Chicago, they got tons of airplay on WLS, so I heard this song many, many times back in the day, and the song hasn't lost its luster at all. One of my favorites from them! OPTIONAL EXTRA: SAILING - CHRISTOPER CROSS - Now here's a great song that came out at the right time of year, since it's about a popular summertime activity. In Cross' short pop chart career, he put out many great songs. In fact, I can't think of one song by him that I don't like. This is among my favorites by him.T 12: DON'T FALL IN LOVE WITH A DREAMER - KENNY ROGERS W/ KIM CARNES (4) - I tell you what, I think that it's too bad they didn't do more collaborations, because both of them (this and "What About Me" in 1984) were among my favorites by both artists. 11: SHE'S OUT OF MY LIFE - MICHAEL JACKSON (12) - Had this song had a little more oomph in it, it would have been the first time that siblings were in the Top Ten at the same time (with solo hits, anyway), but by the time that "Let's Get Serious" by Jermaine Jackson made the Top Ten, this song had already dropped from its peak position of #10. No matter; it would happen eventually - in the fall of 1995, to be exact. And what do you know - it involved the Jacksons (more specifically, Michael and Janet). Anyway, I thought this was a great song - my favorite from the Off The Wall album, though somewhat poignant, as I heard this song very soon after he died back in 2009 (on an AT40 show, no less), and came very close to breaking down (much like Michael does at the end of this song). 10: STEAL AWAY - ROBBIE DUPREE (13) - One of two Top 20 hits for thus Brooklyn native. This was my favorite song from him - sounded a lot like "What A Fool Believes" by the Doobie Brothers, one of my all-time faves. 9: CARS - GARY NUMAN (9) - Here's one I remember quite well from the early summer of 1980! The radio stations I listened to back in the day played this one all the time! Even though it could use a few more verses (in place of all the instrumental parts), it is still a great song nevertheless. As synth-heavy as it was, it was almost ahead of its time! 8: LITTLE JEANNIE - ELTON JOHN (10) - This was Elton's first, and biggest, hit of the 1980s. It was a great one - very upbeat and happy sounding, which is more than I can say for some of his songs ("The Last Song" for instance). 7: IT'S STILL ROCK & ROLL TO ME - BILLY JOEL (11) - This was the biggest mover over the past two weeks, the song made a pretty decent-sized chart jump this week as well. The song was indeed on its way to being his very first #1. Though my least favorite of the Glass Houses singles, it's still a good one to me! 6: CALL ME - BLONDIE (5) - This song had just spent six weeks at #1 and wasn't in any hurry to leave the chart, as evidenced by its one-point drop this week. The song was by a band whose #1 songs show great diversity, from disco to new wave, and from reggae to rap. This, of course, was the new wave song and, with that type of music becoming more popular than ever in 1980, it's no surprise that this song came out on top! A great song indeed! 5: AGAINST THE WIND - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (7) - Difficult, but not impossible. But seriously, this song, the title track from this week's #1 album (for the sixth week) was on its way to a peak of #5. It was definitely one of his best songs ever (and another one I remember quite well - both from the radio and the album, which my Mom had on cassette and we listened to it in the car all the time). 4: THE ROSE - BETTE MIDLER (6) - Funny story about how Bette Midler became "devoured" by a giant hot dog! I definitely do not remember this song from its chart run, however. Perhaps it just didn't make an impression on me. I remember singing this song in choir in middle school. The song's OK, but I definitely prefer several other songs from her. 3: BIGGEST PART OF ME - AMBROSIA (3) - Since the top two were solid hits, this was all the higher that this one got, but it did manage to spend a month atop the R&R chart, which was good, because this was my favorite song by Ambrosia (though "How Much I Feel" was a very close second). OPTIONAL EXTRA: ALL OUT OF LOVE - AIR SUPPLY - This, of course, was one of my least favorite Air Supply songs, although I must like it better than I used to, as it no longer gets "No. Just no" status. For more info, see my comments on "Still" by the Commodores, the first of this week's Archive songs. 2: COMING UP (LIVE AT GLASGOW) - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (2) - Despite its monster chart jump of eleven spots two weeks before, one might think this was a cinch to hit the top next week, but it was actually stuck in the runner-up position for three weeks before it finally had enough steam to top the charts! 1: FUNKY TOWN - LIPPS INC. (1) - This song really must have been powerful if it had the strength to keep such a fast climbing song as "Coming Up" at bay for several weeks! It was OK, but I was never a huge fan of it. I preferred Pseudo-Echo's cover from seven years later.
Coming up next week: According to KOLA, the show for next week is June 16, 1984. However, since this show was last run in 2015, there's a chance that it's a B-show (but, due to the fact that it's been awhile since we've gotten 1984, I have a feeling it's the "A" show, in which case it would be a standalone).
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 17, 2018 0:47:38 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 16, 2018 This week's presentation - June 14, 1980 Here we go with the last "new" show of AT40: The 80s. After this, it's all repeats from here! And indeed, this will be my final original reply to an 80's show (unless there are any shows that last aired in 2007 before we did commentaries). I may still do some 70's commentaries though. LW#3: BIGGEST PART OF ME - AMBROSIA LW#2: COMING UP - PAUL McCARTNEY LW#1: FUNKY TOWN - LIPPS, INC. 40: I'M ALIVE - THE ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (debut) - One of two Xanadu singles on the chart this week. It was so/so, but I preferred their duet with Olivia Newton-John, which, of course, was the title track and would chart later on in the summer. This is pretty good but I prefer others from the Xanadu soundtrack. 39: NEW ROMANCE - SPIDER (39) - Wow, here's a faceless band! I don't remember! It's the only song by this New York quintet and this is all the higher the song got, which was too bad, since it was a really good one! This was alright, but yeah, faceless. Holly Knight was in this group though, and she did write a lot of other top 40 hits. 38: ALL NIGHT LONG - JOE WALSH (debut) - There were many soundtracks during 1980 that spawned many singles, and the Urban Cowboy soundtrack was definitely one of them. This was the first of six new hits from the soundtrack to make the Top 40. Considering I'm not a huge Joe Walsh fan, this was actually pretty good. Easily my favourite from Urban Cowboy (though the Boz Scaggs one is good too). 37: MORE LOVE - KIM CARNES (debut) - Interesting story about how the hard lesson she learned from trying to delve into a recording contract. This week, as she was on her way down with her duet with Kenny Rogers, she was scaling the chart with her first big solo hit. Of course, the best was yet to come. Not sure if I prefer this song or "Bette Davis Eyes" - I think it's one of those cases where it depends on my mood. Great song - she may have only been big for a few short years but had lots of good stuff in this time. 36: MAGIC - OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (debut) - This was the other hit from Xanadu on this week's chart, and it would end up being the biggest of them all by far, spending four weeks at #1. I liked this song, but it was not quite my favorite ONJ song. Great song! One of my favourites from her. 35: ANSWERING MACHINE - RUPERT HOLMES (debut) - Third Single Syndrome definitely applied here, as his first two songs were Top Ten hits, but this one ran out of steam at #32. It was also his final Top 40 hit. I preferred said first two songs; this one was mediocre. This was kinda forgettable but I like his other two hits. 34: TWO PLACES AT THE SAME TIME - RAY PARKER & RAYDIO (37) - A physical impossiblilty (well, unless you clone yourself or borrow Doc Brown's Delorean). As for the song, it was pretty good, but definitely not his best, This was ok but he's had better. 33: ANOTHER BRICK IN THE WALL - PINK FLOYD (29) - Generally an album rock act, they managed to have a few pop singles, including the biggest of them all. I like this song, but it's definitely not my favorite song on the chart. I wish they would include the part near the end, with the teachers hollering at the kids, but they almost always faded the song out before they got to that part. Well, if you want to hear it, turn on any classic rock station - seems like that part always plays through these days. Great song though! ARCHIVES: STILL - THE COMMODORES - I've been in sort of a blue funk over the past few days, so I didn't really need to hear this depressing song today. No. Just no. OPTIONAL EXTRA: LOVE THE WORLD AWAY - KENNY ROGERS - Joe Walsh debuted this week with the first Top 40 single from Urban Cowboy. This song would become the second just two weeks later. The song was also the second biggest hit from the soundtrack, behind "Lookin' For Love" by Johnny Lee. Last, but definitely not least, this song was by far my favorite song from the movie - just barely missed being the top song of 1980 according to my personal Top 30 charts - Kool & The Gang's "Too Hot" beat it by the narrowest margin possible. No. Just no. 32: THEME FROM "NEW YORK, NEW YORK" - FRANK SINATRA (35) - Old Blue Eyes' 110th and final chart entry here. This one reminded me a lot of my aunt's old records, which I used to listen to when I went over to my grandmother's (her mom) house to visit every Sunday afternoon, as many of those were from the forties and fifties. This one was peaking at #32 this week and probably would have done better had it been released back in the Big Band era. I thought it was a nice throwback song. Yeah, this was pretty good. Just shows testamount to his legendary status that he was still able to hit the top 40 as late as 1980! 31: WE WERE MEANT TO BE LOVERS - PHOTOGLO (32) - His first of two Top 40 singles, both of which had that MOR sound to it, like many songs between 1979 and 1981 shortly after the death of disco. It was a good one, but I seem to recall that I preferred his 1981 hit "Fool In Love With You". This was ok but faceless. 30: TWILIGHT ZONE - MANHATTAN TRANSFER (33) - Wow, interesting story about them filming a TV show out in 138 degree desert heat! Not sure I could hack that! Anyway, I liked how they incorporated the theme from the popular TV anthology series into this song. Their second of four Top 40 hits (yes, I thought they had more as well). Good song! Interesting use of the theme music. 29: ONE FINE DAY - CAROLE KING (debut) - One of those cases where the songwriter of a song charts with it after it charts one or more times by other artists. This would by my second favorite version of the song (that I've heard), behind Rita Coolidge's rendition from the previous year. Yeah, this was a great rendition of the song she wrote. 28: LADY - THE WHISPERS (28) - After an upbeat dance number as their first hit, they went with a ballad this time around. The best part of this song was the synth bridge which they sometimes edited out, but they left it intact this week, which is good. Without it, the song is simply one of those sleepy R&B slow jams of the early 80s that sound more like early 70s. I prefer their upbeat funky songs but this was alright too. 27: WE LIVE FOR LOVE - PAT BENATAR (30) - Wow, two songs in a row using synths (although, this song uses modern ones, while the Whispers song uses old school synths). Anyway, this song used to be so/so, but now it's one of my favorite songs from her. Great song! I really like this one. 26: TIRED OF TOEIN' THE LINE - ROCKY BURNETTE (34) - Johnny Burnette's son here must have gotten tired of it right off as his first hit turned out to be his only hit. It was a great one, though - definitely sounds like something from the early sixties, which is when Johnny Burnette had several chart hits. This was pretty good - nice one hit wonder. LDD: IN MY LIFE - THE BEATLES - This song definitely fit the LDD, as it was from an American who lived in Iran, but had to evacuate about a year and a half before and had lost contact with all the friends she made there. Great song - very fitting for the dedication. 25: BREAKDOWN DEAD AHEAD - BOZ SCAGGS (22) - "Lido Shuffle Part 2", as some people call it (but Part 1 will always be the best, right?) This one's a great song as well! I agree - his upbeat songs like this are his best. 24: RIDE LIKE THE WIND - CHRISTOPHER CROSS (23) - Wow, for a second week in a row, this song took a one-spot drop. Kind of unusual for a song that had peaked at #2 and been around for awhile. Anyway, I liked most of his Top 40 hits, this one included. Agreed. 23: SHOULD'VE NEVER LET YOU GO - NEIL & DARA SEDAKA (25) - Neil, of course, had tons of hits back over the past three decades, but this was his daughter Dara's only appearance in the Top 40. It was definitely a great song - one of my favorite Sedaka songs. Decent enough song, but kinda creepy when you think of it since they're father and daughter! ARCHIVES: NO MORE TEARS - BARBRA STREISAND & DONNA SUMMER - I used to hate this song with a passion, but now, I don't mind it quite as much. Still, I could take it or leave it. Great song - one of my favourites from both artists. 22: SHINING STAR - MANHATTANS (27) - I've already mentioned, too many times, I'm sure, that I preferred this one over their other big hit, the day-darkening "Kiss And Say Goodbye". No. Just no. 21: WONDERING WHERE THE LIONS ARE - BRUCE COCKBURN (21) - LOL @ the artist's name (though it's not pronounced that way). Anyway, I liked this song. I like this too as well as some of his hits in Canada. 20: LOST IN LOVE - AIR SUPPLY (19) - Like the Christopher Cross song, this song made two consecutive downward moves of one spot. I'm wondering if its success on WLS's station playlist was instrumental in that, as the song had begun a three-week reign on that chart the week before. This was the breakthrough song for this Australian duo, and one of their best. Possibly my favorite of the songs where Graham Russell sings lead. Great song - one of their best! EXTRA: DANCING IN THE STREET - MARTHA & THE VANDELLAS - They were the female act with the most Top Ten songs during the rock era. This was the biggest of their six Top Ten songs, peaking at #2 in the runner-up position. The song was OK, but nothing exceptional. Great song but I prefer both of the 80's remakes of this. 19: SEXY EYES - DR. HOOK (16) - Wow, several songs making small drops in this area of the chart. Anyway, this band had the most success in the 1970s, but they did have a few in the 80s, including one of their biggest hits ever - that would be this one, of course, which I liked, but, as I've mentioned many times, it doesn't hold a candle to "Better Love Next Time". This was ok but I prefer their 70's stuff. 18: LET ME LOVE YOU TONIGHT - PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE (20) - This song (my favorite PPL song) was the only Top Ten hit for this band, led by Vince Gill, husband of Amy Grant. It doesn't get much recurrent airplay anymore, but their 1975 "Amie" certainly does - and that song only lasted three weeks on the chart! Good song - likely my favourite from them 17: STOMP - THE BROTHERS JOHNSON (17) - This one had an odd chart run around the time it peaked - it made a big 16-7 move and held that spot the next week. One might think it would move forward a spot or two the following week, but instead, dropped back to #17, held there this week and then dropped to #18 and then resumed a normal chart run from there (well, from what was left of its chart run within the Top 40? I wonder what the deal was there? Anyway, this was never one of my favorite songs - not quite a "No. Just no" but close. I like their three biggest hits, this included, all about the same. 16: BRASS IN POCKET - THE PRETENDERS (14) - This rock quarted led by Chrissie Hynde was embarking on a pretty good chart career, with, I believe six Top 40 hits. This was one of their best, IMO. Great song - I like all of their big hits. 15: HURT SO BAD - LINDA RONSTADT (8) - Ah, the queen of remakes here! This wasn't one of my favorite songs from her, but it was still a good one! She had so much great stuff - this was pretty good but she's had several better. 14: LET'S GET SERIOUS - JERMAINE JACKSON (18) - Anyone notice the resemblance between this and "Grease" by Frankie Valli? I heard this song at the water park two years ago and at first I thought it was this song, but then realized that it wasn't. As for the song, it isn't bad, but I generally preferred his mid-80s songs. Nice funky tune here - one of my favourite solo songs from him. LDD: ALWAYS & FOREVER - HEAT WAVE - One of the most popular love songs of all time! It indeed fit the LDD! Yeah, this was a good one and very fitting. 13: CUPID / I'VE LOVED YOU FOR A LONG TIME - SPINNERS (15) - They seemed to be on a roll with medleys, as this was their second one in a row and it, like the first one, hit the Top Ten. I wonder if they just decided to stop while they were ahead; who knows? Anyway, I liked both medleys about the same. I prefer the other but I like this too. ARCHIVES: LADY - STYX - Since they were from Chicago, they got tons of airplay on WLS, so I heard this song many, many times back in the day, and the song hasn't lost its luster at all. One of my favorites from them! Great song - one of their best! OPTIONAL EXTRA: SAILING - CHRISTOPER CROSS - Now here's a great song that came out at the right time of year, since it's about a popular summertime activity. In Cross' short pop chart career, he put out many great songs. In fact, I can't think of one song by him that I don't like. This is among my favorites by him.T Yeah, this is a good yacht rock classic! 12: DON'T FALL IN LOVE WITH A DREAMER - KENNY ROGERS W/ KIM CARNES (4) - I tell you what, I think that it's too bad they didn't do more collaborations, because both of them (this and "What About Me" in 1984) were among my favorites by both artists. This was alright - definitely better than the typical Kenny Rogers borefest. 11: SHE'S OUT OF MY LIFE - MICHAEL JACKSON (12) - Had this song had a little more oomph in it, it would have been the first time that siblings were in the Top Ten at the same time (with solo hits, anyway), but by the time that "Let's Get Serious" by Jermaine Jackson made the Top Ten, this song had already dropped from its peak position of #10. No matter; it would happen eventually - in the fall of 1995, to be exact. And what do you know - it involved the Jacksons (more specifically, Michael and Janet). Anyway, I thought this was a great song - my favorite from the Off The Wall album, though somewhat poignant, as I heard this song very soon after he died back in 2009 (on an AT40 show, no less), and came very close to breaking down (much like Michael does at the end of this song). Great song, but yeah, very sad too. 10: STEAL AWAY - ROBBIE DUPREE (13) - One of two Top 20 hits for thus Brooklyn native. This was my favorite song from him - sounded a lot like "What A Fool Believes" by the Doobie Brothers, one of my all-time faves. Agreed, I like both of his big hits. 9: CARS - GARY NUMAN (9) - Here's one I remember quite well from the early summer of 1980! The radio stations I listened to back in the day played this one all the time! Even though it could use a few more verses (in place of all the instrumental parts), it is still a great song nevertheless. As synth-heavy as it was, it was almost ahead of its time! Great song - and with something like this, you could tell the 80;s arrived. 8: LITTLE JEANNIE - ELTON JOHN (10) - This was Elton's first, and biggest, hit of the 1980s. It was a great one - very upbeat and happy sounding, which is more than I can say for some of his songs ("The Last Song" for instance). Great song, like most of his stuff. 7: IT'S STILL ROCK & ROLL TO ME - BILLY JOEL (11) - This was the biggest mover over the past two weeks, the song made a pretty decent-sized chart jump this week as well. The song was indeed on its way to being his very first #1. Though my least favorite of the Glass Houses singles, it's still a good one to me! Great song - one of his best! 6: CALL ME - BLONDIE (5) - This song had just spent six weeks at #1 and wasn't in any hurry to leave the chart, as evidenced by its one-point drop this week. The song was by a band whose #1 songs show great diversity, from disco to new wave, and from reggae to rap. This, of course, was the new wave song and, with that type of music becoming more popular than ever in 1980, it's no surprise that this song came out on top! A great song indeed! Great song - deserving of being the #1 of the year! 5: AGAINST THE WIND - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (7) - Difficult, but not impossible. But seriously, this song, the title track from this week's #1 album (for the sixth week) was on its way to a peak of #5. It was definitely one of his best songs ever (and another one I remember quite well - both from the radio and the album, which my Mom had on cassette and we listened to it in the car all the time). Great song - one of his best ever! 4: THE ROSE - BETTE MIDLER (6) - Funny story about how Bette Midler became "devoured" by a giant hot dog! I definitely do not remember this song from its chart run, however. Perhaps it just didn't make an impression on me. I remember singing this song in choir in middle school. The song's OK, but I definitely prefer several other songs from her. Great song - a classic movie hit. 3: BIGGEST PART OF ME - AMBROSIA (3) - Since the top two were solid hits, this was all the higher that this one got, but it did manage to spend a month atop the R&R chart, which was good, because this was my favorite song by Ambrosia (though "How Much I Feel" was a very close second). Another yacht rock classic - surprisingly one with no Michael McDonald contribution! But still, great song. OPTIONAL EXTRA: ALL OUT OF LOVE - AIR SUPPLY - This, of course, was one of my least favorite Air Supply songs, although I must like it better than I used to, as it no longer gets "No. Just no" status. For more info, see my comments on "Still" by the Commodores, the first of this week's Archive songs. Still love this one - another cheesy but good one. 2: COMING UP (LIVE AT GLASGOW) - PAUL McCARTNEY & WINGS (2) - Despite its monster chart jump of eleven spots two weeks before, one might think this was a cinch to hit the top next week, but it was actually stuck in the runner-up position for three weeks before it finally had enough steam to top the charts! Great song - one of his best! 1: FUNKY TOWN - LIPPS INC. (1) - This song really must have been powerful if it had the strength to keep such a fast climbing song as "Coming Up" at bay for several weeks! It was OK, but I was never a huge fan of it. I preferred Pseudo-Echo's cover from seven years later. Great song - another memorable one hit wonder! Coming up next week: According to KOLA, the show for next week is June 16, 1984. However, since this show was last run in 2015, there's a chance that it's a B-show (but, due to the fact that it's been awhile since we've gotten 1984, I have a feeling it's the "A" show, in which case it would be a standalone). Seems about time for 1984 next week.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 23, 2018 12:14:55 GMT -5
June 16th, 1984Finally! I missed this show 4 12 years ago, so it's great to finally get to hear it ;D And since Adam posted it already, all I have to do is add commentary! - recycled 8 years later... Off: 40. Styx - Music Time - wtf did this sound like again? 34. The Scorpions - Rock You Like A Hurricane - great song! Shame to see it fall off 40: Ollie & Jerry - Breakin'...There's No Stopping Us (debut) - good song, but there's better on the chart 39: Christine McVie - Love Will Show Us How (30) - I like this but I prefer her with Fleetwood Mac 38: Style Council - My Ever Changing Moods (29) - not bad but again, there's better on the chart 37: Icicle Works - Whisper To A Scream (Birds Fly) (37) - cool song, and interesting story about the story from which the band's name was taken! 36: Billy Joel - The Longest Time (21) - great song! One of his best, and cool vocal effects 35: Dan Hartman - I Can Dream About You (38) - good song! Definitely an 80's mix show essential 34: Rick Springfield - Don't Walk Away (39) - good song! One of his most underrated EXTRA: Kiss - Rock And Roll All Nite [1975/6] - great song, one of their best! Interesting story about how the kids at a school ended up getting a winning sports team because their music inspired them (which I think I heard before) 33: Howard Jones - What Is Love? (33) - good song though I prefer some of his other hits 32: Elton John - Sad Songs (Say So Much) (debut) - good song! One of his best 80's songs 31: Jefferson Starship - No Way Out (35) - good song! Definitely one of their best under any name 30: Shalamar - Dancing In The Streets (20) - not bad, but they had better 29: Julio Iglesias and Willie Nelson - To All The Geezers That Sing These Songs (16) - No. Just no. 28: Wang Chung - Dance Hall Days (31) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 27: Rod Stewart - Infatuation (28) - great song! One of his best 80's songs, though much like Elton John, I prefer both his 70's and 90's hits 26: Thompson Twins - Doctor! Doctor! (32) - great song! Another 80's mix show essential LDD: The Commodores - Three Times A Lady [1978] - such a sweet dedication (another military one - they seemed to be quite common!), and a very fitting song for it, one of their best 25: Van Stephenson - Modern Day Delilah (27) - good song! One of the best 80's one hit wonders 24: The Cars - Magic (26) - great song! One of their best 23: ZZTop - Legs (25) - great song (though I prefer the album version), and interesting story about how their guitarist met Humphrey Bogart! 22: The Eurythmics - Who's That Girl? (24) - good song but they had better 21: Phil Collins - Against All Odds (Take A Look At Me Now) (12) - interesting how there were more movie songs on the chart than any other time in 1980! Of course, 1984 was a great year for movie songs too, this included... one of my favourites of the entire year! 20: Slade - Run, Runaway (23) - good song! Surprised it took them this long to get a US hit though! 19: Chicago - Stay The Night (22) - good song, and their album naming technique was definitely very... strange, only numbering them! 18: Van Halen - I'll Wait (13) - great song! I like a few others by them more 17: Prince & The Revolution - When Doves Cry (36) - great song! A definite all-time classic 16: Joe Jackson - You Can't Get What You Want ('Til You Know What You Want) (17) - good song but I prefer his other hits 15: Lionel Richie - Hello (07) - great song! One of his best 14: Mike Reno and Ann Wilson - Almost Paradise (19) - great song! interesting story about Ann's art classes, and the creative ways her teacher used to teach her! 13: Culture Club - It's A Miracle (15) - not bad, but I feel their quality started to dip here 12: Irene Cara - Breakdance (08) - good song! I prefer her earlier songs though 11: Billy Idol - Eyes Without A Face (18) - great song! One of his best 10: Madonna - Borderline (11) - great song! One of her best, kinda odd to hear her FIRST top 10 hit announced considering now she has more than anyone else! 09: Bruce Springsteen - Dancing In The Dark (14) - great song! One of his best 08: The Pointer Sisters - Jump (For My Love) (10) - great song! One of her best (they should've tied the QL about family acts at #1 into this song, though they didn't have a #1) LDD: Dan Fogelberg - Leader Of The Band [1982] - good song, definitely one of his best, and very fitting for the LDD, given the writer was in a similar situation with his father 07: Laura Branigan - Self Control (09) - great song! One of her best 06: Huey Lewis & The News - The Heart Of Rock & Roll (06) - great song! Interesting story about the song with multiple versions mentioning high schools in different cities (of course, even this song had other customized versions, including a Canadian version with certain Canadian cities mentioned near the end - the bulk of the song was unchanged though) 05: Night Ranger - Sister Christian (05) - great song! One of their best 04: Steve Perry - Oh Sherrie (03) - great song! One of his best 03: Deniece Williams - Let's Hear It For The Boy (02) - good song, probably the only one I like from her 02: Duran Duran - The Reflex (04) - great song! Definitely one of their best, glad it would get #1 after 01: Cyndi Lauper - Time After Time (01) [2 weeks @ #1] - great song! Interesting story about all the ways to tell time through the years! Chicago update: They were #19. Next week's prediction: I think they'll go with 1985, I don't know why, I just have that feeling. But 1985 is my pick. If not, then 1988. It's 1986 for next week.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 29, 2018 17:07:28 GMT -5
Sorry this is a week late... American Top 40: The 80s - June 23, 2018 This week's presentation - June 16, 1984 Droppers: MUSIC TIME - STYX (40) - This would be their final Top 40 hit for another six and a half years, and it just barely made it, as #40 was where it peaked. The song was OK, but definitely not one of my favorite songs by them! ROCK YOU LIKE A HURRICANE - THE SCORPIONS (34) - The first Top 40 hit from the city in Germany where the hamburger originated, though I had heard their music before - two years before, they had a song that got heavy airplay on Chicago station WLS, called "No One Like You". I liked this song, but slightly preferred their two 1991 hits. 40: BREAKIN'…THERE'S NO STOPPING US - OLLIE AND JERRY (debut) - Breakdancing was indeed all the rage back in 1984! Two songs about it even made the Top 40, including the Irene Cara song coming up a little later. I liked this song a little better, but still, I wasn't too crazy about it or the movie it was from. My Dad and I went to see it about this time in 1984 and both agreed that was two hours of our lives that we'd never get back, LOL! 39: LOVE WILL SHOW US HOW - CHRISTINE McVIE (30) - Her second (and, as it turned out, final) solo Top 40 hit, from her second of three solo albums. It was a good song - sounded a lot like her material with Fleetwood Mac. 38: MY EVER CHANGING MOODS - THE STYLE COUNCIL (29) - There's a little resemblance between this song and "The Game Of Love" by Santana/Michelle Branch. I prefer the latter, but this song was pretty good as well. 37: WHISPER TO A SCREAM (BIRDS FLY) - ICICLE WORKS (37) - My supervisor at work has taken an interest in this band lately. This was their only Top 40 hit. Typical mid-80s new wave music, it's a pretty good song, IMO as well. I must say, that was quite an interesting story about how the band got their name. 36: THE LONGEST TIME - BILLY JOEL (21) - Interesting that all the voices in this song are Billy Joel - I always thought he had several singers backing him up. Anyway, I liked this song, as well as the An Innocent Man album as a whole, due to its wide variety of music styles. 35: I CAN DREAM ABOUT YOU - DAN HARTMAN (38) - He'd hit #1 as a part of the Edgar Winter Group in 1973 with "Frankenstein", and returned to the Top Ten on his own with this song. Back in the day, I couldn't stand this song, but think it's a pretty good one now, but still, I preferred his next two hits "We Are The Young" and "Second Nature". 34: DON'T WALK AWAY - RICK SPRINGFIELD (39) - The second of three hits he charted with from the soundtrack of Hard To Hold. This was probably my favorite of the three, but his first one, "Love Somebody", which had hit the Top Ten earlier in the year would be a close second. AT40 EXTRA: ROCK AND ROLL ALL NIGHT - KISS - That was a cool story about how their music helped that HS football team win their games. As for the song, it's one of my favorites by them. Not sure if I prefer this version or Poison’s version, which was released sometime in late 1987. 33: WHAT IS LOVE - HOWARD JONES (33) - Neither of his songs from his first album hit the Top 20, but he'd have much better luck with his next album Dream Into Action, which would be released the following spring and spawn three hits, each of which hit the Top 20. As for this song, it's a good one, but I preferred his other 1984 hit "New Song". 32: SAD SONGS (SAY SO MUCH) - ELTON JOHN (debut) - The first of three top 40 hits from Breaking Hearts, and the only Top Ten from that album, as well as my favorite of the three (though "Who Wears These Shoes" would be a close second). 31: NO WAY OUT - JEFFERSON STARSHIP (35) - This was a landmark hit for the band, as it was their final Top 40 hit with Jefferson in the name. On their next hit "We Built This City", of course, they were billed simply as Starship. Anyway, this has always been one of my favorite songs from the band in any of their three incarnations. The guitar riffs at the beginning, as well as in the chorus, remind me of "Separate Ways" by Journey. Too bad they had to go and edit out the second verse. OPTIONAL EXTRA: I'M FREE (HEAVEN HELPS THE MAN) - KENNY LOGGINS - He had one of the biggest hits of 1984 with the title track to the Footloose soundtrack and was hoping to duplicate that success with this song, but, in fact, this song only got as high as #22, as Footloose mania began to fade away by then. That's too bad, as I actually preferred this one over his bigger Footloose hit. Definitely one of my favorite of Kenny's big movie hits. 30: DANCING IN THE SHEETS - SHALAMAR (20) - Another hit from the Footloose soundtrack. However, this wasn't one of my favorites, from the album or the band. My favorite song from them would be "The Second Time Around". 29: TO ALL THE GIRLS I'VE LOVED BEFORE - JULIO IGLESIAS AND WILLIE NELSON (16) - A true guilty pleasure, as many people I know hate this song, due to the cheese factor, as well as the fact that Julio wasn't very good at singing English. This was another song with the huge peak difference on the Billboard & R&R charts - while it climbed all the way to #4 on the former, it only climbed as high as #15 on the latter. It must have been a huge seller (it did reach gold status). 28: DANCE HALL DAYS - WANG CHUNG (31) - One of many newcomers to the chart in 1984. This was actually their second hit, and one of theirs that gets the most recurrent airplay (along with "Everybody Have Fun Tonight"). This song was OK, but I preferred most of their other hits. 27: INFATUATION - ROD STEWART (28) - This song has been compared to his Top Five hit from early 1981, "Passion", since both songs sound alike. I preferred the latter of the two songs - this one never really did much for me. 26: DOCTOR! DOCTOR! - THOMPSON TWINS (32) - They had just come off of their second and, as it turned out, most successful hit ever "Hold Me Now" and, though it didn't quite measure up to the success of that song, it did well on the chart, just barely missing the Top Ten. Both this song, as well as "Hold Me Now" are among my favorite songs by the "twins". LDD: THREE TIMES A LADY - THE COMMODORES - A song from a man in the army to his wife. This song definitely fit the dedication. 25: MODERN DAY DELILAH - VAN STEPHENSON (27) - The only Top 40 hit for this Hamilton, Ohio native (and, sadly, it will stay that way, as he passed away back in 2001). Too bad, as this was a good song - had sort of a country rock sound to it. 24: MAGIC - THE CARS (26) - The second of five singles from Heartbeat City, and my favorite of the five by a fair margin. Definitely released at the right time of year, as it had that summertime sound to it (I seem to remember the video was very summerlike as well). 23: LEGS - ZZ TOP (25) - Their first of two Top Ten hits for them (both of which peaked at #8) as well as pretty much their only hit that gets any sort of recurrent airplay, although I do occasionally hear "Sharp Dressed Man" and "Gimme All Your Lovin", though neither of those hit the Top 30. 22: WHO'S THAT GIRL - THE EURYTHMICS (24) - The first of two songs by that title that charted in the 1980s. While it is true that this is one of my least favorite songs by the Eurythmics, I must say that I do prefer it over the other song, by Madonna, of course, since the latter was way overplayed (and I never really liked it in the first place). As for the Eurythmics, I think we all know what my favorite song from them is! 21: AGAINST ALL ODDS (TAKE A LOOK AT ME NOW) - PHIL COLLINS (12) - This song was had recently spent three weeks at #1, and deservedly so, as its one of his all-time best! Too bad Van Halen had to go and beat this song out for the top song of 1984, according to Radio & Records. OPTIONAL EXTRA: WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT - TINA TURNER - I tell you what, I disliked this song with a passion back in the day, but it's one of those songs that gets better with age. This song would become Turner's first #1 hit late that summer. The song fell short on the R&R chart (two years later, the tables would be turned with her song "Typical Male"). 20: RUN, RUNAWAY - SLADE (23) - The first of two songs that they charted with in 1984 (as well as their only two chart hits). Their second hit, a ballad entitled "My Oh My" would make a brief appearance on the chart later in the summer. This song, a rocker, was my favorite of their two hits. 19: STAY THE NIGHT - CHICAGO (22) - Based on the way that this song, their first song from the Chicago 17 album, peaked at #16, it looked like it might not be a very big sales album, but the next two hits proved that theory wrong, as they both hit the Top Five - in fact, on the R&R chart, they were both #1s. I preferred those two songs, (especially "Hard Habit To Break") but this was a good one as well. 18: I'LL WAIT - VAN HALEN (13) - This song has sort of an early-80s classic rock feel to it. I think it's a good one, and I prefer it over their recent #1 song. 17: WHEN DOVES CRY - PRINCE (36) - With a huge leap like that, it was clear where this song was headed. I was none too pleased, as I hated this song with a passion! Not sure why, this one just didn't do much for me (though I did like his other Purple Rain singles). 16: YOU CAN'T GET WHAT YOU WANT - JOE JACKSON (17) - Possibly THE longest song title of 1984! Anyway, this song was a good one (great horn section), but I personally preferred "Is She Really Goin' Out With Him" and "Breakin' Us In Two". 15: HELLO - LIONEL RICHIE (7) - This may not have been his BIGGEST hit, but it was definitely one of them, and it's also one of my favorites from Lionel. Glad this song made it to #1! 14: ALMOST PARADISE - MIKE RENO AND ANN WILSON (19) - This, of course, was the love theme from Footloose. One of my favorite singles from the soundtrack - in fact, it might be second to "I'm Free" as my favorite Footloose song! 13: IT'S A MIRACLE - CULTURE CLUB (15) - With its strong early chart action, one would think that this was a cinch to hit the Top Ten. Not quite - it only got as high as #13 the previous week. This pretty much showed that people were getting tired of the band, who'd been on the charts continually for nearly a year and a half. I disliked this song when it was on the chart, but I think it's pretty good now, though nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 12: BREAKDANCE - IRENE CARA (8) - This is probably my least favorite of her Top 40 hits. I was never a big fan of breakdance music (although I did occasionally partake in the fad, mainly at school dances). 11: EYES WITHOUT A FACE - BILLY IDOL (18) - Be truthful now - how many of you, like me, thought he was asking the object of his affection to dinner or a movie? (as in "Hows About A Date"). Definitely a common misheard lyric. This was a good song, though my favorite song by him would probably be "Sweet Sixteen". Update on Boston: Casey mentioned that their album Third Stage was almost finished. It would be released two years later and would be their biggest album as far as singles go, as all three hit the Top 20. Still, their debut, self-titled album was their biggest selling album - by 1984, it had sold 8 million copies! 10: BORDERLINE - MADONNA (11) - Her first of many Top Ten hits, and definitely one of her best songs ever, IMO. OPTIONAL EXTRA: GHOSTBUSTERS - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS RAY PARKER, JR - This was the theme to one of the most successful movies of 1984. The scandal involving a lawsuit from Huey Lewis & The News is pretty much common knowledge. As for the song, it wasn't bad, but I preferred many other songs from him, both as a solo artist and with his band Raydio. 9: DANCING IN THE DARK - BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN (14) - This was the first of an incredible seven singles from Springsteen's album Born In The USA, all of which made the Top Ten. This one looked like it might hit #1, but Prince leapfrogged over him the week after this song hit #2. It did hit #1 in R&R and Cash Box, though, so that was good. I liked this song, but preferred a few others from Springsteen, including songs on Born In The USA. 8: JUMP (FOR MY LOVE) - THE POINTER SISTERS (10) - I have never liked the title of this song - it's like she's treating her man like a dog, making him do tricks for her to love him. If I was dating someone like that, I'd pack my bags and be outta there! LDD: LEADER OF THE BAND - DAN FOGELBERG - Wow, that was quite a touching LDD story! The song fit the dedication, as well! 7: SELF CONTROL - LAURA BRANIGAN (9) - This was a song that, back in the day, I did not like at all, but now I think it's pretty decent. Still, I prefer a few others from her. 6: THE HEART OF ROCK 'N' ROLL - HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS (6) - They seemed to like the #6 spot on the countdown, as three of their five hits from Sports peaked there. I used to really like this song, but overplay tarnished my fascination for this song somewhat, though it's still a pretty good song. My favorite Sports single would be the next one, "If This Is It", which charted later that summer. 5: SISTER CHRISTIAN - NIGHT RANGER (5) - Like I've said before, I became the butt of many jokes since this song contains my name, but it is still one of my favorites from them nevertheless. Too bad they cut out the second verse, but at least they left in the guitar solo in the middle - that was one of the best parts of the song. 4: OH, SHERRIE - STEVE PERRY (3) - The very first solo hit from the man who was still actively the lead singer of Journey. He would have a total of four hits from Street Talk, but this was the biggest of the bunch - a great song IMO (though I don't know what cinnamon gum has to do with anything) 3: LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE BOY - DENIECE WILLIAMS (2) - As the biggest hit from the Footloose soundtrack, this song was a very close second to the title track. I hated this song when it was on the chart, due to all the overplay, but now, it's good to hear it every once in awhile instead of everytime I turn on the radio. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SUNGLASSES AT NIGHT - COREY HART - The first Top 40 hit for this Montreal, Canada native, and one of his biggest. I like it, but I preferred most of his other hits. 2: THE REFLEX - DURAN DURAN (4) - I tell you what, I liked many songs from them, but never really got into this one. 1984 just wasn't their best year, IMO (though I did like "New Moon On Monday" - by far my favorite of their songs that charted that year). 1: TIME AFTER TIME - CYNDI LAUPER (1) - Possibly THE most successful newcomer of 1984, with four Top Five hits from her debut album. This was the second of them, and possibly my least favorite, since it's somewhat depressing. It's still not bad, though. Interesting story about time measurement. Coming up next week: Looks like 1986, a year that has abounded during 2018, as, be it an "A" or "B" offering, we've had shows from that year every month so far. I have a feeling that they'll back off the year a little during the second half of the year, as more than just a few of us predict that 1986 is going to be the year-ender for 2018, thus completely exhausting the list of possible (or feasible, anyway) shows of the 1980s. Anyway, we're pretty sure that the 1986 show is a standalone, though it is possible that it is a "B" to a show from 1981, a year that could not possibly be featured until August, as both regular weekly July shows hosted by Casey Kasem have been played over the past few weeks. We should find out either way later on tonight. EDIT: It has been confirmed that the 1986 show next week is a standalone show, so no 1981 "A" shows until August (though, per @tonymanero1003, there will be a 1981 "B" show in July. I'm hoping that it's July 18, since I've heard the July 25 show several times in the past month on the iHeartRadio station).
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jun 29, 2018 17:08:12 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 80s - June 30, 2018
This week's presentation - June 28, 1986
MOVE AWAY - CULTURE CLUB (39) - They had a wave of popularity throughout 1983 and the first half of 1984, but after that, they sort of fizzled out, so they decided to wait another year before giving it another shot. Unfortunately, it was less than stellar, as this song missed the Top Ten (at least it did peak higher than either of their songs from their last album Waking Up With The House On Fire). This was their last hit as a group (though Boy George had two more solo Top 40 hits) BE GOOD TO YOURSELF - JOURNEY (36) - The first of four Top 40 hits from their Raised On Radio album. Though it's my least favorite of the singles, I still think it's a good one. IS IT LOVE - MR. MISTER (28) - They were pretty much a flash in the pan, but their first three singles did quite well, all reaching the Top Ten (the first two making it all the way to the top!) This song was a good one, though I slightly preferred "Broken Wings". RAIN ON THE SCARECROW - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP (26) - The fourth of five singles from the Scarecrow album. I hear this one every now and then on Sunny 101.5's "Totally 80s Weekends". I never used to like this one, but now I think it's a pretty decent song.
40: HYPERACTIVE - ROBERT PALMER (debut) - "Addicted To Love" was easily one of the most overplayed songs of 1986, and it still receives quite a lot of recurrent airplay today. This song, on the other hand, was quite underrated. I'm not a big Robert Palmer fan, as you probably know all too well, but this is possibly my favorite song from him. It's too bad it didn't do any better than it did. 39: YOU SHOULD BE MINE (THE WOO WOO SONG) - JEFFREY OSBORNE (debut) - While I certainly don't like the subtitle of this song, the tune itself is pretty good - a pleasant slow jam. 38: OUT OF MIND OUT OF SIGHT - MODELS (37) - The lone Top 40 hit for this band from Melbourne, Australia. I wonder if it would have done better on the chart two years later, when Aussie acts seemed to be "in" (ironically, that was the year the band went on hiatus). As for the song, it wasn't bad, but nothing exceptional either. 37: IF YOU LEAVE - ORCHESTRAL MANOEUVERS IN THE DARK (24) - Of their four Top 40 hits, this was their only Top Ten (and is the only song of theirs that gets any recurrent airplay). I preferred their other three hits, my favorite being "So In Love", which, oddly enough, sounds a lot like this one. 36: SECRET SEPARATION - THE FIXX (debut) - The fifth of six Top 40 hits for this London band. I liked this and "Saved By Zero", my two favorite songs from them, about the same. 35: WE DON'T HAVE TO TAKE OUR CLOTHES OFF - JERMAINE STEWART (debut) - I always got this song confused with "How Will I Know" by Whitney Houston, as the drum intros sounded alike. I never knew what song it was until the instruments kicked in. This was a good song with a good message. 34: ALL I NEED IS A MIRACLE - MIKE & THE MECHANICS (19) - They were relatively new at the time, but were doing quite well, with their first hit having hit the Top Ten, and this one on the verge of doing the same. Of their first two hits, this was my favorite, though I did prefer a few others from them, including their next single "Taken In", which would chart a few weeks later. 33: IF SHE KNEW WHAT SHE WANTS - BANGLES (34) - Why did so many of the best songs from 1986 tank so fast? This song ran out of gas at #29, two weeks later (and fell out of the Top 40 the following week). Then of course, their next hit had to go and become the top song of 1987. Needless to say, this was my favorite of their three 1986 hits. LDD: IT'S MY TURN - DIANA ROSS - A great LDD about the bond shared between a brother and sister. This one fit, as the brother was always there for his sister, who was the writer of this LDD and now, it's her turn to be there for him! As for the song, it is my favorite of Diana's three songs from late 1980. 32: GLORY OF LOVE (THEME FROM "KARATE KID PART 2") - PETER CETERA (40) - The first of two #1 songs by Cetera after he left Chicago - and the other one was later on that same year. This, however, was my favorite of the two hits, as well as one of my favorite of his solo hits. 31: DIGGING YOUR SCENE - BLOW MONKEYS (35) - I always thought that this song should have hit the Top Ten, but I'm thinking that maybe that some of the Top 40 audience didn't like the voice of the lead singer. The other song I've heard by them, cover of "You Don't Own Me", from the "Dirty Dancing" soundtrack I found rather annoying, because of the voice, but the laid back melody of this song more than made up for it. Definitely one of my favorites on this week's chart! OPTIONAL EXTRA: RUMBLESEAT - JOHN COUGAR MELLENCAMP - As the fourth Scarecrow Single dropped off the chart, the fifth one was debuting on the week's chart, en route to #28 (it would do much better on the rock chart, peaking at #4. When I first heard it, I thought it had Top Ten written all over it. I guess not. Then again, seeing that it was the fifth single from a huge smash album, it wasn’t a big seller (since most fans had the album) and there was no need to call in and request 30: MODERN WOMAN - BILLY JOEL (38) - Here's one you don't hear much anymore! It was a good one, but definitely not one of my favorites from him. 29: SOMETHING ABOUT YOU - LEVEL 42 (13) - This song sure got a lot of mileage on the chart. Spent 14 weeks on the chart, which was unusually long for a song that did not even hit the Top Five (it was even more impressive on R&R - peaked at #9 and spent 15 weeks in the Top 40 - which tied it with several other songs for the longest run on the chart within 1986). I can see why it did so well, as it was an awesome song! 28: ONE HIT (TO THE BODY) - THE ROLLING STONES (29) - Definitely not my favorite song from them by any means. The Dirty Work era was definitely a low point in their career, IMO. 27: LOVE TOUCH (THEME FROM "LEGAL EAGLES") - ROD STEWART (32) - This song was written by Holly Knight, which accounts for why the song sounds a lot like the song "Hanging On A Heart Attack" by Device, a band headed up by Knight, which would chart later on that summer. Though I preferred that song slightly, this was a good song as well. 26: DREAMS - VAN HALEN (30) - The second hit from the Van Hagar era, although this and the next hit from 5150 couldn't seem to push into the Top 20 (though they did peak in the teens on the R&R chart, so they were apparently low sellers, which went to show how huge the album was). 25: MAD ABOUT YOU - BELINDA CARLISLE (31) - Andy Taylor was gearing up to hit the chart the following week with his first and only solo hit "Take It Easy", but he was represented on the countdown with this song as well, as he played guitar on it. It was not bad, though I sure had different sentiments about it back during its chart run! 24: MOUNTAINS - PRINCE & THE REVOLUTION (27) - This was the theme song I used for my pseudo radio shows that I used to do back in 1987. Not sure why I liked this song (as I generally don't like his upbeat songs like this) , but there was just something about it... 23: OPPORTUNITIES (LET'S MAKE LOTS OF MONEY) - PET SHOP BOYS (33) - This was their second hit, though it doesn't get much in the way of recurrent airplay. They just assume we want to hear "West End Girls" for the millionth time. That's too bad, as this was a great song - one of their best, IMO. At least it did make the Top Ten. 22/LDD: GREATEST LOVE OF ALL - WHITNEY HOUSTON (11) - One of Whitney's best songs ever, and it became popular in the LDD department, like this week. It was from a woman who was working to abolish corporal punishment in schools, since her daughter had recently been paddled at school. I seem to recall that here in Indiana, it was outlawed the following fall (of course, I’m not sure they ever used it in high school, which I was entering that school year). 21: WHEN THE HEART RULES THE MIND - GTR (25) - A supergroup of sorts, consisting of members of several rock bands, including Asia, Genesis and Yes. This was their only hit, however, but a great song it was! OPTIONAL EXTRA: VENUS - BANANARAMA - I wasn't a big fan of this song. I preferred their two other Top 40 hits, especially "I Heard A Rumour". 20: VIENNA CALLING - FALCO (18) - This song pretty much rode the coattails of "Rock Me Amadeus", as it didn't do anywhere near as well (the fact that it was somewhat of a novelty song could have been instrumental in that as well). I did prefer this song slightly, since it wasn't quite as overplayed, but still, it wasn't one of my favorite songs. 19: LIKE NO OTHER NIGHT - .38 SPECIAL (24) - This was the only Top 40 hit from their sixth studio album, Strength In Numbers (the follow-up, "Somebody Like You" ran out of gas at #48 in late August). In fact, this would be their final Top 40 hit until 1989, by which time Max Carl became lead singer and, of course, they weren't 38 Special anymore (in my book, anyway). Of course, we all know that this is one of my three favorite songs by this band from Florida. 18: YOUR WILDEST DREAMS - THE MOODY BLUES (21) - As big as this legendary band was, it's a surprise that they only had three Top Ten hits. This was one of them, peaking at #9 two weeks later, and deservedly so, as it is one of my all-time faves from them! 17: LIKE A ROCK - BOB SEGER & THE SILVER BULLET BAND (20) - Casey mentioned Don Johnson's solo album that was coming out this summer that would have a song on it called "Star Tonight", which was written by Seger (of course, we all know that song was not chosen as a single). As for this song, also known as the [url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IocCC1-jeTY"Chevy Trucks" song[/url], I liked it, but preferred "American Storm". 16: NOTHIN' AT ALL - HEART (10) - The fourth of five singles from Heart's self-titled album and the last to hit the Top 40 (the fifth hit "If Looks Could Kill" ran out of gas at #54). This song was a good one, though definitely not their best. 15: TUFF ENUFF - THE FABULOUS THUNDERBIRDS (16) - Though I'm not a huge fan of southern rock, this one was actually pretty good. 14: DANGER ZONE - KENNY LOGGINS (22) - This was the first Top Gun single released - and the king of movie soundtrack hits, Kenny Loggins, was the one singing it. He was also the artist of another single from the soundtrack that did not hit the Top 40 ("Playing With The Boys"). I preferred this one and the Top 40 audience apparently did as well, since it practically made it to #1. 13: I WANNA BE A COWBOY - BOYS DON'T CRY (12) - Like "Vienna Calling", the fact that it was basically a novelty song is probably why this didn't hit the Top Ten (though it certainly didn't miss by much) I liked it, but I got tired of it around the time it peaked on the chart. Still, it's good to hear it every now and then. 12: I CAN'T WAIT - NU SHOOZ (5) - What I couldn't wait for was this song to go poof! I was not a big fan of this one at all. I much preferred Stevie Nicks' song of the same title from earlier that year! 11: LIVE TO TELL - MADONNA (4) - While her new song was debuting on the Hot 100 at #42, en route to #1, this song was on its way down FROM #1. It was my favorite of the two songs, by a fair margin, might I add. 10: SLEDGEHAMMER - PETER GABRIEL (15) - Another overplayed song from 1986. This is pretty much the same situation as the aforementioned "Addicted To Love" - I wasn't crazy about this song to begin with and the excessive airplay only made me like it less. To this day, I'm still burned out on it and usually change the station when it comes on. I do like "Shock The Monkey" and "Big Time", though. OPTIONAL EXTRA: SWEET FREEDOM (FROM THE FILM "RUNNING SCARED") - MICHAEL McDONALD - Michael did quite well on the charts as a solo artist - I'm sure that the fact that he was the former lead singer of the Doobie Brothers was somewhat instrumental in that. This was one of his Top Ten hits and it was a good one. 9: NASTY - JANET JACKSON (14) - Another song that I detested back in the day and used to switch the station when it came on back in '86! It's still not her best song ever, but there are several songs of hers that I dislike more. 8: INVISIBLE TOUCH - GENESIS (17) - Their lead-off hit from the album of the same title, and to #1 it went! Good thing, as it's my favorite song from the album, which generated five singles, all of which made the Top Five! LDD: YOU'RE A FRIEND OF MINE - CLARENCE CLEMONS & JACKSON BROWNE - Another song that became somewhat popular in the LDD department (although most people tended to request "That's What Friends Are For", which charted around the same time). Anyway, this song was very fitting for the LDD. 7: A DIFFERENT CORNER - GEORGE MICHAEL (7) - It had been announced a few months back that George and Andrew were parting ways later on in the year. George was already launching his solo career, with the first of many Top 40 hits. I wasn't too keen on this song, however, since it was so maudlin. 6: WHO'S JOHNNY ("SHORT CIRCUIT" THEME) - EL DEBARGE (9) - His first solo hit away from his family band, this was a great song IMO! His brother, Chico, also charted with a solo hit at the very end of that year called "Talk To Me". I liked both songs, but preferred this one. 5: NO ONE IS TO BLAME - HOWARD JONES (6) - This song was also #4 on the R&R chart, only it was going in the opposite direction, falling from #1. Of his two Top Ten hits, this would be my favorite, hands down. It's another song that takes me back to the summer of 1986, which was an especially good one for me (trust me; it's a long story!). Anyway, I was kinda disappointed that this was nixed from the "CT40 Summer Hits of the 1980s", due to the cutoff rule. 4: HOLDING BACK THE YEARS - SIMPLY RED (8) - When I first heard this song, in mid-May, 1986, it was my favorite song in the world. However, the song was quite overplayed and I got tired of it, actually quite fast. It's still one of my least favorites from them - the only ones I really like are the ones that weren't quite as popular, such as "Money$ Too Tight To Mention", "The Right Thing", and "You've Got It". OPTIONAL EXTRA: PAPA DON'T PREACH - MADONNA - I mentioned that this song made a strong debut on the Hot 100 this week, so it should come as no surprise that it was one of this week's Optional Extras. I wasn't a huge fan of it, however - possibly my least favorite of the True Blue singles. 3: CRUSH ON YOU - THE JETS (3) - The breakthrough hit from this family act from Minneapolis. It wasn't one of my favorite songs from them, however, since I generally preferred their ballads (though their next hit, "Private Number", which just missed the Top 40 later on in the year, was pretty good). 2: THERE'LL BE SAD SONGS (TO MAKE YOU CRY) - BILLY OCEAN (2) - This was his second #1 hit, and a great song it was! One of his best songs (and, like the Jets, I liked his slow songs, like this one, best). 1: ON MY OWN - PATTI LABELLE & MICHAEL MCDONALD (1) - This song, one of the biggest hits of the year, was spending its third and final week at #1. Back in the day, I couldn't stand this song at all (overplay, as well as the fact that I didn't like the song in the first place), but it was one of those songs that ages like fine wine. I think it's a great song now. Coming up next week: Well, KOLA FM has listed the show from July 3, 1982. Since July 9 almost certainly has to be played next week (unless they saved it for the weekend of July 14-15), I'm thinking that this might be the "B" show for next weekend. If it is indeed the "A" show, then next week's "B" show would most likely be July 4, 1987. We should find out for sure by Sunday night.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jun 30, 2018 1:38:40 GMT -5
I originally posted this 11 years ago without commentary, then replied to Jess's commentary 10 years ago and here is my original reply. Once again, I originally didn’t plan to post Flashback this week, then I found out it was a show last year and Bryan typed all the crap up already, etc. June 28, 1986Dropoff time! Culture Club - Move Away (39) – GOOD. AND STAY OUT. This one was okay... definitely better than their last 3 1984-85 hits. But their first 6 top 40 hits were clearly better. Journey - Be Good To Yourself (36) – Nooo Journey Looove this. One of their more underrated songs... shame it's fallen into obscurity despite reaching the top 10. Mr. Mister - Is It Love? (28) – Love this too but not as much as Journey. I like this one too... another underappreciated song compared to their two #1's. John Mellencamp - Rain On The Scarecrow (26) – good song but not a big loss. I like this one too, but he had many better songs. 40. Robert Palmer - Hyperactive (debut) – wtf did this sound like again It wasn't one of his absolute best, but I liked this one. 39. Jeffrey Osborne - You Should Be Mine (The Woo Woo Song) (debut) – wtf did this sound like again I say that for most of his songs, as for an artist with as many top 40 hits as he has, I'm not familiar with most of them! This one was good but I prefer "Stay With Me Tonight". 38. Models - Out Of Mind, Out Of Sight (37) – wtf did this sound like again It was okay... but nothing overly memorable. 37. OMD - If You Leave (24) – good song but HELLA overplayed. I haven’t said hella in awhile! LOL Yeah, this one's overplayed. But it's still good to hear, and always an 80's mix show essential. 36. The Fixx - Secret Separation (debut) – wtf did this sound like again This wasn't bad, but I prefer their earlier hits. 35. Jermaine Stewart - We Don't Have To Take Our Clothes Off (debut) – I like it! As do I. 34. Mike & the Mechanics - All I Need Is A Miracle (19) – I like it! This is my favourite from them. 33. Bangles - If She Knew What She Wants (34) – I don’t like it! Somehow I'm not surprised This isn't bad, but it's my least favourite out of their top 40 hits. LDD: Diana Ross - It's My Turn (1980) – I really don’t like it! Me neither. She sounds too much like Barbra Streisand on this one. Thankfully this didn't make the R&R chart! 32. Peter Cetera - Glory of Love (40) – his other two solo hits were better but this is still cool. I prefer "One Good Woman" over this, but I like this more than "Restless Heart" (which I'm assuming was the other solo hit you meant, as his other 3 top 40 hits were all duets; with Amy Grant, Cher and Chaka Khan). 31. Blow Monkeys - Digging Your Scene (35) – meh not crazy about this. It was okay, but nothing really special. 30. Billy Joel - Modern Woman (38) – one of his best! This is one I've got into more lately. Still, he's had some better before and even after this. From the song's lyrics, you can easily guess what year this song was released. 29. Level 42 - Something About You (13) – love this As do I. Always a good one to crank up the volume on! 28. Rolling Stones - One Hit (To The Body) (29) – wtf did this sound like again It was pretty good... but not one of their best. 27. Rod Stewart - Love Touch (32) – its good but he’s had better What she said. Rod was better in the 70's and 90's for me. 26. Van Halen - Dreams (30) – one of their best sammy hagar songs Agreed though I like a few others both from the Sammy Hagar and David Lee Roth eras over this. 25. Belinda Carlisle - Mad About You (31) – love! Me too, as most of her other solo songs are really good too. 24. Prince - Mountains (27) – EW NO. I tuned in when this was ending. I thought this was okay... but Prince has had many better songs. 23. Pet Shop Boys - Opportunities (Let's Make Lots Of Money) (33) – good song! I like this one but it's probably my least favourite top 10 hit from them. 22. Whitney Houston - Greatest Love Of All (11) – eh, it’s alright but really overrated. This was also an LDD on this show. It's a good song, but I prefer many others from her. 21. GTR - When The Heart Rules The Mind (25) – its alright I like this one... it sounds more like Asia's style than Genesis's style (as it contained members from both groups). 20. Falco - Vienna Calling (18) - meh "Rock Me Amadeus" was better but I like this one too. I especially like the "Toronto, Canada" line. 19. 38 Special - Like No Other Night (23) – its cool but they’ve had better. Agreed. I prefer most of their other 80's hits over this, but this is good too. 18. Moody Blues - Your Wildest Dreams (21) – don’t really like it I really like this one. Probably my favourite overall from them. 17. Bob Seger - Like A Rock (17) – and this is no better. A song that surprisingly didn't make the top 10, given its continued exposure in car commercials! I like this but prefer many others he did, especially earlier 16. Heart - Nothin' At All (10) – BUT THIS IS " src=" YAAAAAY HEART. FREAKIN’ LOVE THIS, BEST SONG ON THE CHART FO SHO! AND I LOVE THE VIDEO TOO! Seriously, have you brothas seen the video? I LOVE IT! In fact, I will link it later in this post! I really like this one too... but I prefer the other singles from this album. And thanks for posting the video ;D 15. Fabulous Thunderbirds - Tuff Enuff (16) – don’t like this. at all. I'm not surprised you don't like it since it kinda sounds like ZZ Top. I like this one though. 14. Kenny Loggins - Danger Zone (22) – it’s good but overplayed. It's hard to tell what my favourite from him is, but this is one of my favourite Kenny Loggins songs. 13. Boys Don't Cry - I Wanna Be A Cowboy (12) – this song makes me NOT wanna be a cowboy. This song was bizarre, but I like it. Always refreshing to hear! 12. Nu Shooz - I Can't Wait (5) – great song! Agreed. They had just one more top 40 hit after this, but with different songs on R&R and Billboard! 11. Madonna - Live To Tell (4) – good song but she’s had better. Agreed. I like most of Madonna's stuff... but she's had many better than this. 10. Peter Gabriel - Sledgehammer (15) – love it, but once again, kinda overplayed. What she said. 9. Janet Jackson - Nasty (14) – not a HUGE janet fan but this is one of her best IMO. My favourite from the "Control" era. Still, I prefer her 1989-95 stuff generally. 8. Genesis - Invisible Touch (17) – love this! definitely one of their best. I really like this one too... one of my favourites from them. It's a toss-up between this and a few others for me. LDD: Clarence Clemons & Jackson Browne - You're A Friend Of Mine (1986) - meh It's okay, but Jackson Browne has had many better songs. 7. George Michael - A Different Corner (7) – EW NO. NOT AGAIN. " src=" This is good but kinda boring. Probably my least favourite solo George single of the 80's though, and one where it's easy to miss the title. 6. El DeBarge - Who's Johnny (9) – it’s alright but I prefer Rhythm Of The Night. What she said. 5. Howard Jones - No One Is To Blame (6) – love this. After hearing what this song was about, it made me like it more for some reason. This was #1 on the R&R chart around this time. 4. Simply Red - Holding Back The Years (8) – one of the two songs from them I like (the other being that one about money). That would be Money$ Too Tight (To Mention). We may be hearing that on another 1986 show if they do one in September. I like this song too, one of my favourites from them. 3. The Jets - Crush On You (3) – don’t like it. the only song from them I like is Cross My Broken Heart. I also prefer "Cross My Broken Heart" but this was alright too. It definitely puts the Aaron Carter remake to shame, as he really did ruin this! 2. Billy Ocean - There'll Be Sad Songs (To Make You Cry) (2) – its alright but really boring. One of my favourites from him. Still, I prefer a few others from him over this. 1. Patti LaBelle & Michael McDonald - On My Own (1) – don’t like it. why can’t NOTHIN’ AT ALL be #1? " src=" Nothing special about this one to me... my least favourite in the top 10, and probably on the entire chart. Still, I'll take it over a lot of other songs! PREDICTION FOR NEXT WEEK: Think 1980 or 1981, hope 1984! I'm also hoping for 1984 (and if I'm not mistaken, it was an XM show too, so there's the chance). But I think they will air a special instead... so I'll predict 1987 and the Top 40 Hits of the 80's so far special. There's no way they'll do the AT40 Book of Records (due to too many geezers), or the Beatles special (as it doesn't focus on the 80's), so that leaves the top 40 acts of the 80's so far, the giants of rock & roll (which they did last year), the triathlon of rock & roll, and the one I predicted. - 2018 me says that we know one of next week's shows is 1982. Is it matched up with a regular show or a special? No idea yet.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jul 7, 2018 0:37:53 GMT -5
July 3, 1982Recycled commentary from 6 years ago: Falling off: Charlene - I've Never Been To Me (32) - so glad this horrible song fell off so I didn't have to cringe my way through it! Tommy Tutone - 867-5309/Jenny (31) - great song! Shame it fell off Rick Springfield - Don't Talk To Strangers (17) - great song! Also shame to see this fall off Deniece Williams - It's Gonna Take A Miracle (15) - well, that's the second song I was glad to not hear as I hate it! Roberta Whack - Making Fungus (13) - make it THREE! My 3 most hated songs of 1982 all off in the same week... what are the odds? 40. J. Geils Band - Angel In Blue (debut) - good song! Shame it didn't get any higher, at least it got higher on R&R (though even there, it couldn't get off the bottom rung of #30!) 39. Larry Elgart & His Manhattan Swing Orchestra - Hooked On Swing (debut) - this was WEIRD! The medley craze really went overboard here, but given that I'd take this over any of the three horrible droppers, I'll give it a pass for this week 38. Van Halen - Dancing In The Street (40) - good song, and interesting story about how 3 of their top 40 hits to that date were remakes (I think all their others after this were originals, but David Lee Roth started his solo career with 2 remakes too!) 37. Blondie - Island Of Lost Souls (39) - kinda weird for them but it was alright though I prefer all their other top 40 hits and a few that didn't make it too 36. Huey Lewis & the News - Hope You Love Me Like You Say You Do (36) - good song! Shame it stalled here but at least it was top 20 on R&R 35. Neil Diamond - Be Mine Tonight (37) - this was actually pretty good! One of his most underrated 34. Chicago - Hard To Say I'm Sorry (38) - great song! Interesting story about how Terry Kath's death made them stronger as a band 33. Heart - This Man Is Mine (35) - good song, though I like most of their other top 40 hits more 32. Stevie Nicks - After The Glitter Fades (33) - good song! Another underrated song by a big-name artist, and another that did a little better on R&R 31. The Gap Band - Early In The Morning (debut) - good song, very catchy R&B stuff 30. Rolling Stones - Going To A Go Go (debut) - this was alright but I prefer most of their other hits 29. Crosby, Stills & Nash - Wasted On The Way (debut) - good song but I generally prefer their late 60's/early 70's stuff 28. Queen - Body Language (11) - kinda weird for them but it was pretty good 27. Air Supply - Even The Nights Are Better (34) - great song! One of my favourites from them 26. Foreigner - Break It Up (26) - good song! Underrated too 25. Karla Bonoff - Personally (29) - this was alright... interesting story about how she wrote lots of songs for Linda Ronstadt but none were hits (well, until 8 years after as she wrote "All My Life") 24. Journey - Still They Ride (27) - good song! Another underrated song LDD: Don Williams - I Believe In Geezers - No. Just no. Of all the songs to dedicate... WHY this geezerly crap? Still, I'm glad the letter writer made it through surgery fine 23. Patrice Rushen - Forget Me Nots (25) - good song, though I can't help but think of Will Smith's "Men In Black" which this samples. 22. Fleetwood Mac - Hold Me (30) - good song! One of their best! Interesting story about their manager sending a bogus Fleetwood Mac on tour, yet their fans didn't fall for it! 21. Rick Springfield - What Kind Of Fool Am I (24) - good song! One of his most underrated, shame it stalled here but at least it made top 10 on R&R 20. REO Speedwagon - Keep The Fire Burnin' (28) - good song! One of their best 19. Steve Miller Band - Abracadabra (22) - great song! I noticed Casey played the album version this week (and I prefer that over the radio edit) 18. Alabama - Take Me Down (20) - good song! I'm not a fan of theirs by any stretch but at least I like this one 17. Kansas - Play The Game Tonight (21) - good song, but I prefer their 70's hits 16. Stevie Wonder - Do I Do (23) - good song! Of course, I have Ja Rule on my mind for this as it's sampled in "Livin' It Up" 15. Ronnie Milsap - Any Day Now (18) - good song, again, not a fan of his in general but this was good 14. Ray Parker Jr. - The Other Woman (10) - good song! Interesting story about how he was always under budget on his albums and thus guaranteed a profit 13. The Motels - Only The Lonely (16) - good song, probably their best 12. Joan Jett & the Blackhearts - Crimson and Clover (7) - good remake! Definitely kept it up with the times 11. Soft Cell - Tainted Love (14) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 10. 38 Special - Caught Up In You (12) - great song! One of their best 9. Survivor - Eye Of The Tiger (19) - great song! A true classic in every way 8. Juice, Go To Your Room - Love's Been A Little Bit Hard On Me (9) - good song! Now Juice, you can go to your room! LDD: Chilliwack - I Believe - good song, though I prefer their other 80's hits 7. The Dazz Band - Let It Whip (8) - good song! Oddly, this was a no-show on R&R! 6. Willie Nelson - Always On My Mind (5) - this was alright but I prefer the Elvis and Pet Shop Boys versions 5. John Mellencamp - Hurts So Good (6) - great song! Interesting story about how he managed to get his wife's attention despite her finding him obnoxious at first! 4. Asia - Heat Of the Moment (4) - good song! One of their best 3. Paul McCartney & Stevie Wonder - Ebony and Ivory (1) - good song, though both have had better 2. Toto - Rosanna (3) - great song! One of their best 1. Human League - Don't You Want Me (2) - great song! Another all-time classic that never ages Chicago update: They were #34, but despite their modest move, would eventually go all the way to #1. Prediction for next week: We know we're getting 1983 at least.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jul 14, 2018 1:31:31 GMT -5
Recycled commentary from 5 years ago... July 9, 1983Falling off: Lionel Richie - My Love (37) - good song! He's had better though. Trivia note: He was the only American act to drop off; all five debuts were non-American, leading to 24 on the chart at the same time (counting David Bowie's two songs just once for him) - a record! Chris DeBurgh - Don't Pay The Ferryman (34) - good song, underrated (especially considering "The Lady In Red" is all we hear from him anymore) Men At Work - Overkill (31) - good song! They replace themselves this week Little River Band - We Two (29) - this was alright but I prefer their earlier stuff Bee Gees - The Woman In You (24) - this was alright, but I can see why it flopped 40. Champaign - Try Again (30) - meh, not a fan of this... "How 'Bout Us" is better 39. Electric Light Orchestra - Rock & Roll Is King (debut) - good song! One of my favourites from them 38. David Bowie - China Girl (debut) - great song! He was always good back in the day 37. Journey - Faithfully (22) - great song! As overplayed as this is, I still like it 36. Billy Idol - White Wedding (36) - great song! Surprised this peaked so low, considering it's probably his most played today, go figure! 35. The Hollies - Stop In The Name Of Love (40) - this was alright but, unlike other covers by the likes of Phil Collins and Kim Wilde, I think the Supremes did this one better 34. Def Leppard - Rock Of Ages (debut) - great song! Whenever this comes up, I never know whether it will be this or "Pretty Fly (For a White Guy)" as they have the same intro. 33. Naked Eyes - Always Something There To Remind Me (20) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 32. Men At Work - It's A Mistake (debut) - great song! I like this better than their dropper 31. David Bowie - Let's Dance (15) - great song! One of his best, glad this was a #1 30. The Fixx - Saved By Zero (debut) - good song but I like others from them more 29. Quarterflash - Take Me To Heart (38) - good song! I like all three of their top 40's 28. Human League - (Keep Feeling) Fascination (32) - good song, but I prefer their #1's LDD: Anne Murray - You Needed Me - great song, and very fitting for the dedication 27. Bob Seger - Roll Me Away (27) - good song, though he's had better 26. A Flock Of Seagulls - Wishing (28) - good song! 25. Michael Sembello - Maniac (39) - great song! Another 80's mix show essential 24. Michael Jackson - Beat It (16) - great song! Still sounds fantastic 30 years later 23. Loverboy - Hot Girls In Love (35) - great song! Still one of my favourites from them 22. Bryan Adams - Cuts Like A Knife (33) - back to back Canadians! Great song though, I like most of his hits 21. Rick Springfield - Affair Of The Heart (12) - good song, though I prefer his 1981-82 stuff 20. Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams (26) - great song! Also still sounds fresh 30 years later 19. Rod Stewart - Baby Jane (21) - good song but he's had better 18. Donna Summer - She Works Hard For The Money (25) - great song! One of her best 17. DeBarge - All This Love (18) - good song but they had better 16. The Tubes - She's A Beauty (10) - good song! Very 80's sounding 15. Prince - 1999 (23) - great song! Of course, out of the 2 songs with then-future years in their titles, as Casey said... 2 have passed. Still a long time to go to the year 2525 though! 14. Stevie Nicks - Stand Back (19) - great song! One of my favourites from her, including her Fleetwood Mac stuff 13. Duran Duran - Is There Something I Should Know? (17) - great song! One of their best Extra: Eric Burdon & War - Spill The Wine - this was alright, interesting story about how it came about! 12. Elton John - I'm Still Standing (14) - great song! One of his best 80's songs 11. Hall & Oates - Family Man (8) - good song, but they've had better 10. Madness - Our House (13) - good song! 9. Styx - Don't Let It End (6) - I like this but prefer several others from them 8. The Kinks - Come Dancing (11) - great song! Definitely a worthy comeback LDD: Christopher Cross - All Right - good song, and fitting for the dedication 7. Culture Club - Time (4) - good song! 6. Michael Jackson - Wanna Be Startin' Something (9) - good song, one of his best! 5. Kajagoogoo - Too Shy (7) - great song! Though their name is VERY silly. 4. Sergio Mendes - Never Gonna Let You Go (5) - good song, and interesting story about how Elton John got booed opening for him! How times changed 3. Irene Cara - Flashdance... What A Feeling (1) - great song! A true 80's movie classic 2. Eddy Grant - Electric Avenue (2) - great song! Shame it didn't quite make it to the top though! 1. The Police - Every Breath You Take (3) - great song! A definite 80's classic Chicago update: Nothing to report here, though Peter Cetera appeared on a Paul Anka song that was surely approaching the top 40 by then Prediction for next week: There have been hints, but I'll wait and see for sure.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Aug 11, 2018 3:15:54 GMT -5
Thought I retired from doing new 80's commentaries? Think again. I'm coming out of retirement for one week only because I realized that, while JessieLou did a commentary for this show 11 years ago, I never actually did my own! So I'm doing one now, with my thoughts on the songs (and for 1981, it matters that I'm doing my thoughts as of 2018. ) But first, since she never mentioned the droppers... Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio - A Woman Needs Love (29) - But Huey, aren't you going to cheat on that woman and write a song about her? Seriously though, good song Sheena Easton - Modern Girl (26) - Her most forgotten 1981 hit, caught between a morning train and a James Bond theme. But it was a good song still. Stars On 45 - Medley (25) - I'm not listing the full title. This was a bit bizarre but an entertaining listen nonetheless. George Harrison - All Those Years Ago (21) - His last hit for 7 years and a tribute to John Lennon. It was a great one, one of my favourite solo hits from him. Well, because I had such a great time posting flashback last week, I’M DOING IT AGAIN! WHEEEEE August 8, 1981LW#1: Rick Springfield – Jessie’s Girl 40. Ray Parker Jr. & Raydio – That Old Song (debut) – wtf did this sound like again This was alright, but I do prefer their dropper. Now he can get with the other woman. 39. ELO – Hold On Tight (debut) – wtf did this sound like again I'm actually kinda surprised 2007 JessieLou didn't know this one! Great song - definitely one of my favourites from them. 38. Eddie Rabbit – Step By Step (debut) – wtf did this sound like again This wasn't quite as good as his previous two singles, both of which were on his "Horizon" album. But this title track from his follow-up album was still good. 37. Rex Smith & Rachel Sweet – Everlasting Love (debut) – meh, I like gloria and carl’s versions better Yeah those two versions are probably my favourites of this. But this version was alright too. 36. Frankie & The Knockouts – You’re My Girl (40) – wtf did this sound like again A bit forgettable - I definitely prefer "Sweetheart" and "Without You". 35. The Tubes – Don’t Want To Wait Anymore (37) – meh, She’s A Beauty and Talk To Ya Later are better Yeah, those two songs mentioned were both better. This was just ok. 34. Stacy “I Can’t Sing” Lattislaw – Love On A Two Way Street (36) – WTF WAS THIS CRAP. Seriously brothas, this was HORRIBLE!!! Wasn't big on this one, but I prefer some obscure duet from her and that song from the Book Club that Mariah Carey sampled. 33. Jim Steinman – Rock N’ Roll Dreams Come True (33) – wtf did this sound like again Fairly similar to the Meat Loaf cover of this. I like this one. 32. Robbie Patton – Don’t Give It Up (34) – wtf did this sound like again Like a faceless version of Fleetwood Mac. I like this one. ARCHIVE: The Buckinghams – Kind Of A Drag – wtf did this sound like again Typical 60's pop tune. It was ok. 31. Frankie Smith – Double Dutch Annoyingness (32) - ewwww Totally agreed! This was totally horrible. 30. Alabama – Feels So Wrong (35) - ewwwww And this too was awful! 29. Gary Wright – Really Wanna Know You (39) – wtf did this sound like again I like both of his 1976 hits a lot, and this is great too! Shame he only had three hits. 28. Moody Blues – Gemini Dreams (12) – this was ok I really like this one, one of my favourites from them, still in top form after all those years in 1981! 27. Greg Kihn Band – The Breakup Song (27) – I like it Me too, while kinda overplayed it's still good. LDD: Kim Carnes & Gene Cotton – You’re A Part Of Me – meh didn’t like it This wasn't anything special... Kim Carnes has had many better. I bet Susan Jacks's version was better. 26. Pat Benatar – Fire & Ice (31) – PAAAAAAAAAAAAAT!!!!! LOVE HER, LOVE THIS SONG!! BEST SONG ON THE CHART BROTHAS Great song! One of her best, but then again, all of her hits are great! 25. Stevie Nicks & Tom Petty – Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around (38) – ooh from one awesome rock chick to another! YAY STEVIE AND YAY TOM AND YAY PAT AND YAY LITA FORD Great song! This has definitely become a 20hitz favourite lately. Now of course, these days, when mentioning rock chicks, we'd certainly hear a mention of Grace, who, by the way, was at #48 that week with "Stranger". Given some of the token bad songs in the top 40 that week, Grace definitely should've had a top 40 smash! 24. REO Speedwagon – Don’t Let Him Go (24) – great song Agreed - one of their most underrated! 23. Pablo Cruise – Cool Love (28) – wtf did this sound like again A nice, mellow yacht rock styled tune - I prefer their big 70's hits but this is good too. 22. Journey – Who’s Crying Now (30) – OMGZ MY 2ND FAVORITE SONG ON THE CHART! WHEEE GO JOURNEY ;D One of many great songs on this chart! Love this one, and the entire "Escape" album. ARCHIVE: Rolling Stones – Ruby Tuesday – I like it Me too - one of many great 60's classics from them! 21. Phil Collins – In The Air Tonight (23) – One of my favorites from him Mine too. Phil has had so many great classics and this has really stood the test of time. 20. Foreigner - Urgent (22) – Looooooove it Me too - one of many great Foreigner songs! 19. Stanley Clark & George Duke – Sweet Baby (19) – wtf did this sound like again Your typical early 80's jazz song. This was ok. 18. Billy Squier – The Stroke (18) – hated this at first but now I love it Yeah, this is a great example of how good early 80's rock could be. 17. John Schneider – It’s Now Or Never (Hopefully It’s Never) (20) – wtf is this garbage This just seemed too karaoke to me... give me the Elvis version over this any day. 16. The Carpenters – Touch Me When We’re Dancing (16) PEVERTS. Despite the Captain & Tennille-worthy title, I thought this was a very nice song. Still not as good as most of their 70's classics but it's a good song nonetheless. 15. Alan Parsons Project - Time (15) – I like it but I prefer Eye In The Sky Me too. 14. Commodores – Lady (You Bring Me Up) (17) – Only song from them I like Yeah, this was a great one. Glad Lionel Richie still had some funk/disco in him in the 80's! 13. Hall & Oates – You Make My Dreams (11) – Good song but they’ve had better Great song! One of my favourites from them, but they've had so many I can't narrow it down! 12. Kim Carnes – Bette Davis Eyes (7) – Love it. Easily her best song. Though I did like Crazy In The Night from ’85. Agreed. ARCHIVE: The Supremes – Love Is Here & Now You’re Gone I generally like their stuff, and this is no exception - good song! 11. Ronnie Milsap – No Getting Over Me (13) – I ALREADY TOLD YOU LAST WEEK. GO POOF. GOD. I like this one, as I do with several of his hits. 10. Geezer Supply – The One That You Love (2) – the glenn frey song of the same title is a gazillion times better I actually really like this one - but yeah, I do prefer the Glenn Frey song. 9. Juice Newton – Queen Of Hearts (9) – Juice, Go To Your Room! its alright Great song! One of her best, now Juice can go back to her room again. 8. Marty Balin - Hearts (8) – YAY Starship guy ;D This is pretty good! Yeah, this was a great song! Just as good as his Jefferson Starship hits! 7. Manhattan Transfer – Boy From New York City (8) – wtf is this crap I like this one - nice remake of the doo-wop classic. LDD: Dan Geezerberg – Longer – EWWWWWWWWWWWWWW :’( I like this one, but I am surprised how many rock hits he had! 6. Pointer Sisters – Slow Hand (6) – one of my favorites from them Same here. 5. Oak Ridge Crapheads - Elvira (5) – HORRIBLE song Agreed - possibly the worst song of the entire 80's. 4. Crappy Rogers – I Don’t Need You (4) – fitting title. Agreed - I certainly don't need this song! Possibly his worst (and considering this is the same guy who did "Lady", that says something!) 3. Joey Scarbury – Theme From The Greatest American Hero (3) – ooh this song reminds me of that episode of Seinfeld with George’s answering machine! BELIEVE IT OR NOT GEORGE ISNT AT HOME PLEASE LEAVE A MESSAGE AT THE BEEP. I MUST BE OUT, OR I’D PICK UP THE PHONE, WHERE COULD I BE? BELIEVE IT OR NOT, I’M NOT HOME! Great song! A classic TV theme 2. Diana Ross & Lionel Richie – Endless Love (14) – its alright, but I know a certain guy who goes by the name of ADAM who loves this song even more Interesting lead-up with Diana Ross being the female with the most top 10 hits up to that point - surely Madonna, Rihanna or Taylor Swift has broken it by now. Great song though! 1. Rick Springfield – Jessie’s Girl (1) – meh, its alright but he’s had sooooo much better Great song! A true 80's classic! I guess we weren't yet doing the Chicago updates - I guess it's because they were flopping in 1981. Next week, not sure what we are getting... didn't look yet. But you can refer to earlier in the topic for my commentary.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Aug 18, 2018 4:04:20 GMT -5
August 17, 1985I critiqued this show 9 years ago, now here is my recycled commentary! Falling off: Amy Grant - Find A Way (39) - it's pretty decent, but I prefer her "Heart In Motion" singles Air Supply - Just As I Am (37) - good song, I actually prefer this over a few of their bigger hits Phil Collins - Sussudio (36) - great song! One of my favourite Phil songs even if the title is nonsense. Til Tuesday - Voices Carry (35) - great song! One of the best songs of 1985 Survivor - The Search Is Over (34) - great song! One of their best and a popular LDD song Paul Hardcastle - 19 (26) - kinda weird song but for some reason I like it 40. Ratt - Lay It Down (debut) - it's alright but I prefer "Round and Round" 39. Godley & Creme - Cry (debut) - good song, interesting how they mostly focused on music videos around this time 38. Eurythmics - There Must Be An Angel (debut) - good song! Probably my favourite from them that didn't go top 10 37. Cock Robin - When Your Heart Is Weak (debut) - good song, but very faceless 36. Madonna - Dress You Up (debut) - good song though she's had far better 35. REO Speedwagon - Live Every Moment (debut) - not bad but I prefer most of their other hits 34. Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam - I Wonder If I Take You Home (38) - good song but I prefer "Don't Phunk With My Heart" which samples this 33. The Motels - Shame (40) - it's alright but I prefer their other hits 32. Prince - Raspberry Beret (21) - great song! One of his best 31. Duran Duran - A View To A Kill (19) - great song! My favourite Bond theme 30. Night Ranger - Sentimental Street (17) - good song, one of their best 29. Howard Jones - Life In One Day (31) - great song! One of his best 28. Billy Ocean - Mystery Lady (30) - I like all of his top 40 hits pretty much, this is no exception LDD: Matthew Wilder - Break My Stride - the dedication was quite inspiring given the writer's brother's struggle with diabetes, and the song itself is pretty good too, fitting for the dedication 27. Wham! - Freedom (32) - good song though I prefer their previous 3 hits 26. Swear Word - Smokin' In The Boys Room (33) - great song! I like most of their stuff, this is no exception 25. Pointer Sisters - Dare Me (27) - and dared is what Casey would be in 4 weeks' time! The song's pretty good though I prefer many others from them 24. Prince - Pop Life (29) - it's ok but one of my least favourites from him 23. Dire Straits - Money For Nothing (28) - great song! From the time when MTV actually mattered 22. Rick Springfield - State Of The Heart (23) - good song, though he's had many better... interesting how he actually managed a comeback AFTER a regular TV appearance... and then, after this, returned to General Hospital AGAIN! 21. Freddie Jackson - Rock Me Tonight (18) - not bad, pretty typical slow jam... my favourite from him 20. Whitney Houston - You Give Good Love (10) - I normally like Whitney, but this is probably my least favourite top 40 hit from her 19. Phil Collins - Don't Lose My Number (24) - great song! It's the reason why we use the smiley for Phil 18. Billy Joel - You're Only Human (20) - good song, one of the best anti-suicide songs ever 17. Pat Benatar - Invincible (25) - great song! This show is the reason why JessieLou loves Pat the way she does 16. Depeche Mode - People Are People (13) - great song! My favourite from them 15. Kool & the Gang - Cherish (22) - great song! My favourite ballad from them though I like some of their uptempos more 14. Power Station - Bang A Gong (Get It On) (9) - good song though I prefer "Some Like It Hot" 13. Bruce Springsteen - Glory Days (7) - great song! One of his best 12. Heart - What About Love (15) - great song, though I do prefer a few other Heart songs 11. Dead Or Alive - You Spin Me Round (Like A Record) (16) - great song! An 80's mix show essential 10. Tina Turner - We Don't Need Another Hero (14) - great song! One of her best, and one of the best movie hits of the 80's 9. Bryan Adams - Summer Of '69 (12) - great song! One of my favourites from him, it's held up well 8. DeBarge - Who's Holding Donna Now? (6) - not bad but I prefer a few other DeBarge songs LDD: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Hooked On Classics - one of the weirdest hits ever, but given the role of classical music in the dedication, very appropriate... the song's alright in small doses, as long as it's not overplayed 7. John Parr - St. Elmo's Fire (11) - great song! Another classic 80's movie theme 6. Paul Young - Everytime You Go Away (2) - good song though not my favourite in the top 10 5. Aretha Franklin - Freeway of Love (8) - good comeback for her, this is just as good as her 60's classics (and in some cases, even better!) 2018 note: R.I.P. Aretha 4. Sting - If You Love Somebody, Set Them Free (3) - great song! One of his best solo songs 3. Corey Hart - Never Surrender (4) - I like this a lot but prefer "Sunglasses At Night" 2. Huey Lewis & the News - The Power of Love (5) - great song! This show was filled with great movie hits, and this is no exception 1. Tears For Fears - Shout (1) - I like this but prefer their other 1985 hits Chicago update: Uh oh, looks like Peter Cetera is gone! But he'd be back as a solo artist within the next year and get 2 #1 hits. Next week: We're getting 1986.
|
|