|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 28, 2022 23:11:41 GMT -5
10. Tate McRae - She's All I Wanna Be PEAK: #1, 19 weeks onThis teenager from Calgary is one I felt had potential at first, but really needed a great showcase song to show off her talents. Enter Greg Kurstin, who produced this one, and this upbeat pop style really showed off what Tate can do. I liked this one fairly quickly, and it ended up reaching #1 on my chart - her first to do so, and stuck around long enough to make my year-end top 10. 9. Elton John & Britney Spears - Hold Me Closer PEAK: #1, 17 weeks onI've really missed hearing Britney Spears's voice, her being one of my favourite singers of all time. Once her conservatorship ended, there were rumblings of a come back to music... and this song showed it well. The combination of Elton John classic hits, combined with the talents of Elton himself in the style of his Dua Lipa collaboration "Cold Heart", made an instant impact for me, furthering Britney's legacy and Elton's late-career resurgence with his duets, and became Britney's biggest hit in 18 years for me, and her first top 10 year-end ranking since 2009. 8. Carly Rae Jepsen - Talking To Yourself PEAK: #1, 14 weeks onI know, this song only came out at the end of September... but that it's already top 10 for 2022 just shows how much of an impact this has made! I've always enjoyed Carly Rae Jepsen's upbeat pop songs the most, and I wasn't sure where that direction of hers had gone this era. But just before the album "The Loneliest Time" dropped... on came this one, which was exactly what I needed to hear from her at this time! Unsurprisingly, it would debut at #1 for me, and is still riding high on my chart as we enter 2023. 7. Alyssa Reid - Roses PEAK: #1, 19 weeks onAnother singer who hadn't had a big hit for me in a while is Alyssa Reid. From 2010 to about 2016, I enjoyed basically all of her releases then, and many of them of course had hit #1 on my chart. Since then, I feel she's become rather inconsistent, but this I felt was a strong comeback from her. Just as good as her classic period - shame her releases since have been rather lacklustre, but at least we got this one, which puts her in my year-end top 10 for the first time in 7 years. 6. Goo Goo Dolls - Yeah, I Like You PEAK: #1, 18 weeks onThese guys have been making hits since the 1990's... and been a mainstay on my chart for its entire existence since 1999 - "Slide" was indeed on my very first chart. And while they're generally reliable for top 10 hits for me, this became their first #1 since 2005, returning to the style that made them famous and adding itself to their hit streak on my chart - indeed, since my chart started, this was the first time that they'd been in my year-end top 10!
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Dec 28, 2022 23:43:40 GMT -5
All great tracks! I had to look up 'Roses' but realized I have heard it at some point during the year, but it must've only been briefly! Can't wait to see the Top 5!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 29, 2022 16:28:04 GMT -5
5. Alesso & Katy Perry - When I'm Gone PEAK: #1, 23 weeks onI don't think there's any doubt that Katy Perry has been one of my biggest core artists of the past 15 years. Indeed, she has been in my year-end top 10 for 10 of those 15 years, 2022 included. This collaboration with EDM DJ Alesso fits nicely in her discography, and is basically the kind of song that I feel works best for her in the present day. I finally got to see her in Las Vegas back in October, and it was an amazing show - this song fit nicely within her classics and just proved how big she's been for me and continues to be - this year-end top 5 placing just shows it! 4. Michelle Branch - I'm A Man PEAK: #1, 23 weeks onBack in the 2000's, Michelle Branch was unstoppable for me - her albums "The Spirit Room" and "Hotel Paper" are among my favourites of all time. This kept interest high for the rest of the decade, including her country duo side project The Wreckers. As rumblings of a third major label studio album abounded, I enjoyed several of the one-off singles intended for such an album, and "Sooner Or Later" and "Loud Music" continued her hit streak. But after a long break, my interest started to fade and while there was some initial enthusiasm, and the song "Best You Ever" was a #1 for me, the album "Hopeless Romantic" had no longevity and when I want to listen to her, I stick with the early stuff. As a result, going into "The Trouble With Fever", I kept my expectations low, but this song and its feminist protest message really caught on for me, becoming a huge #1 over the summer. The album itself turned out to be a return to form, and it's definitely had more longevity for me as I continue to chart songs from it into 2023. This marks her first top 10 year-end ranking in 11 years, so welcome back Michelle!
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Dec 29, 2022 17:17:06 GMT -5
So great you got to see Katy! I've yet to see her but heard her shows are amazing And yay Michelle! Of course one of your core artists Well, they both are
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 31, 2022 0:19:23 GMT -5
3. Jaclyn Reinhart - Sleep With Ghosts PEAK: #1, 29 weeks on2. Jaclyn Reinhart - Last Disaster PEAK: #1, 35 weeks onBack in 2021, I stumbled upon this song by a singer-songwriter from New Brunswick named Jaclyn Reinhart, and her song "Takes A Little Time" became a quick #1 for me. The next two songs I heard from her EP - of which all 5 songs made my top 30 of 2022 - became 2 of the biggest hits of the year - and indeed, she ranked both #3 AND #2 for the year! It's clear that you can feel the passion in Jaclyn's sound - you can tell she's really experienced the lyrics she's singing and bases them upon real life experiences! Her writing is very relateable, her life experiences are definitely inspiring as she has survived a lot of setbacks - and lived to write her experiences into songs, and all delivered in a package that just all around appealed to me. While "Sleep With Ghosts" had 2 weeks at #1 to "Last Disaster"'s one week, the latter finishes just a bit higher due to overall longevity. All of this has me looking forward to whatever Jaclyn's next project is - she's definitely got a lot of potential for me if she keeps up with this kind of quality! 1. Alessia Cara - You Let Me Down PEAK: #1, 32 weeks onOkay, so if Jaclyn Reinhart didn't get my #1 of the year... who did? 2022 definitely belonged to the Canadian female artists - 6 of my year-end top 10 belong to Canadian women! And this one has been one of the biggest since her debut on the scene seven years ago with her song "Here". Over the years, Alessia Cara has built up a reputation for hits - and several of them, including "Wild Things", "Scars To Your Beautiful", "Growing Pains" and the #1 Disney hit "How Far I'll Go" - have hit big on my chart. But who would've expected THIS to happen? When her album "In The Meantime" first dropped in 2021, I actually HATED the lead single "Sweet Dream", finding it very basic, and it failed to chart entirely for me, and had me wondering what had happened to her! But when the video dropped for this in May... I was actually really impressed. The whole sonic experience.. the build-up from simplicity to something more with the second verse and contributing bass line... the whole story she conveys... and most importantly, the simple statement "I love you, but you let me down" - a situation that everyone who's been let down in relationships has related to. The whole "ghost" aspect of the video fit the song perfectly, and all in all... after a while, I really knew this had to be my #1 song of 2022. Well done, Alessia... you certainly did NOT let me down here, you've got my #1 song of 2022 by exceeding all expectations!
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Dec 31, 2022 0:29:33 GMT -5
OMG Alessia took our your #1!? Wowie. She definitely have one of those unique voices you can't mistake. I can't believe I'm listening to this for the first time now. I swear I've listened to her other stuff And 2 and 3 for Jaclyn! Looks like Kate has some competition for your new M4BCC girlfriend! Great music yet again in 2022 Bry! I love your pop and rock influences reflected throughout your charts and I certainly find some stuff I never would have otherwise
|
|
Vic
Posts: 3,133
Member is Online
|
Post by Vic on Dec 31, 2022 13:19:20 GMT -5
Top 50.... 46. Kick - Def Leppard (did really well for me. Their first #1!) 40. Sacrifice - The Weeknd 39. 9 To 5 - Kelly Clarkson & Dolly Parton 35. Anti-Hero - Taylor Swift (3 weeks at #1 for me tying the #1 song of the year for 2009, You Belong With Me) 32. 2 Be Loved - Lizzo 25. Late Night Talking - Harry Styles 24. Bring Back The Time - New Kids on the Block & Friends 17. About Damn Time - Lizzo (close finish, this landed at #16 for me) 9. Hold Me Closer - Elton John & Britney Spears 8. Talking to Yourself - Carly Rae Jepsen 6. Yeah I Like You - Goo Goo Dolls 4. I'm A Man - Michelle Branch (no surprise this placed so high on your chart ) Great Canadian representation in the Top 3!
|
|