|
Post by Matt on Dec 26, 2021 17:05:41 GMT -5
30 - Rose' - "On The Ground" (42 points)
Well, 255 million views can't be too wrong. This was a slow-burner for me that suddenly took off mid-year when it became an ear-worm for me.
29 - Elle King & Miranda Lambert - "Drunk (And I Don't Wanna Go Home)" (46 points)
Wow. What an amazing collab this was! In terms of duets, this was my seventh fav of the year overall (country-genre, easily #1), but how good do these two sound together!? I was so, so happy to see the board jumped on the bandwagon with this one this year.
28 - Elton John - "All That I'm Allowed (I'm Thankful)" (48 points)
A deep-cut chosen by Elton for his 2020 album, it's actually a 17-year old song that I hadn't heard until this year. He and Taylor seem to be good at giving older songs a refresh, and this was a gorgeous song from Elton.
27 - Kylie Minogue - "Celebrate You" (54 points)
It's nothing unusual that I'm rotating a Kylie song over and over, and this was no exception this year. Another absolute ear-worm from her "DISCO" album!
26 - Anne-Marie & Niall Horan - "Our Song" (55 points)
And here's my 6th-fav duet/collab of the year. I've enjoyed these two artists seperately, so I was happy that they came together for this lovely track!
25 - Halsey - "I Am Not A Woman, I'm A God" (56 points) (1-week at #1)
I just love how diverse she is! An interesting title for a song, the music in this made me groooooove this year.
24 - Britney Spears - "Swimming In The Stars" (56 points)
This song was released on my birthday last year, it was so good to hear music from Britney again. What a year this woman has had! Of course I'd still love her to release more music, but after what she's been through, she may just want to live authentically.
23 - The Weeknd - "Save Your Tears" (57 points) (1-week at #1)
Another guy who knows how to release a tune! This was so catchy!
22 - Delta Goodrem - "The Power" (59 points)
Her 4th and highest appearance on my 2021 Year End chart, from her "Bridge Over Troubled Dreams" album, I was loving this one.
21 - Natalie Imbruglia - "Maybe It's Great" (66 points) (1-week at #1)
How good is the "Firebird" album? Again, new original music from Nat after such a long time was such a blessing for me this year. I would bop around the room to this one haha.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 26, 2021 17:19:06 GMT -5
So many great songs there!
I didn't expect much from Rosé, but she delivered a catchy tune! Definitely a pleasant surprise here.
Another pleasant surprise was Halsey! I didn't know she'd release an album that ended up being THAT good!
Glad that Britney rarity got released, I really enjoyed it.
Also good to see Elton, Elle/Miranda, Anne-Marie/Niall, The Weeknd and Natalie in that set!
|
|
|
Post by Courage on Dec 26, 2021 17:22:50 GMT -5
29 - Elle King & Miranda Lambert - "Drunk (And I Don't Wanna Go Home)" (46 points) 26 - Anne-Marie & Niall Horan - "Our Song" (55 points) 23 - The Weeknd - "Save Your Tears" (57 points) (1-week at #1) Our Song was on my "best of the rest" list while Drunk & Save Your Tears are coming soon!
|
|
|
Post by Vic on Dec 27, 2021 14:05:19 GMT -5
Just popping on. enjoying the chart!
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Dec 27, 2021 17:54:50 GMT -5
Here's my Top 20 of 2021!
20 - Nick Carter - "80's Movie" (66 points)
Now that I'm up to the Top 20, there are only two songs remaining that didn't hit the top spot, and this is the first! A song I discovered from Bryan's chart, I couldn't believe how much I was digging this one from the former Backstreet Boy. Some of the lines in this song are just classic
19 - Zoe Wees - "Girls Like Us" (67 points) (1 week at #1)
I think if I were female, I could relate to this song a hell of a lot more, but it certainly still hits despite one's gender. And wow, what a catchy song. Some of the notes Zoe hits and lines she delivers in this are just epic, and it was my favourite song for one week of the the year. Zoe's first charting song for me, and a #1 at that.
18 - Valley - "Sucks To See You Doing Better" (69 points) (2 weeks at #1)
Songs like this tend to do VERY well for me. Songs about LIFE (As is evident by a song called "Life" being my favourite song of all time ) I'm not really one to be a "woe is me" person, but I wouldn't be human if this situation hasn't happened somewhat a few times over the course of life. Life fascinates me, and despite the lyrics of this song, what we see/observe isn't everything that's going on, which goes to show how we can misinterpret things. I also think the lyric video/music video combo works extremely well for this particular song. Sorry to go on, but this is why I adore songs like this. I think if LANY were my go-to indie band over the past 4 years, then Valley are my go-to indie band of the past 2.
17 - Jake Bugg - "Lost" (69 points)
And herrrre it is! The final non-#1 song to appear on my Year-End. I can't believe how catchy I found this song to be, so much so that it refused to leave my Top 10 and gathered up a bunch of points in the process. I think it had that simple punchy repetitive melody that just wormed it's way in and is totally the sort of song I'd keep returning to.
16 - Agnes - "24 Hours" (69 points) (2 weeks at #1)
I think most people remember "Release Me", so it was a surprise to hear another diverse hit song from Agnes. It certainly feels like a lot can happen in 24 hours. Very catchy stuff.
15 - Fanny Lumsden - "Dig" (69 points) (2 weeks at #1)
Only three country songs have made it into my Year-End Top 100 this year, and the highest appears here from Fanny. It went to #1 for two weeks on my mainstream chart (and I think was there forever on my country chart ) This is suuuuuuch an authentically Australian country song that I feel it could only really take hold here, so this is probably an oddity for anyone who happened to notice me charting it and checked it out. She won an ARIA award for the album this song is from. Rightfully so.
14 - Luke Hemmings - "Baby Blue" (75 points) (2 weeks at #1)
I think this was my favourite song from "When Facing The Things We Turn Away From". It was a constant on my Spotify playlist, with it's easy-listening feel, and being completely different from "Starting Line". Good enough for a 2-week stint at the top from the 5SOS singer.
13 - Troye Sivan - "Angel Baby" (76 points) (1 week at #1)
Troye tends to do fairly well on my chart, and keeps proving me wrong by releasing catchy tunes like this one. Yes, he's wearing a thong on a motorbike and making out with a non-cisgender on a beach and on the side of a highway, but the fact he sings this without any music for the first 20 seconds is impressive and the song is nonother than 'beautiful'.
12 - Taylor Swift - "Mr Perfectly Fine (Taylor's Version)" (77 points) (1 week at #1)
Re-releasing old tunes and making them massive hits comes easily to Taylor, and she is SHOWING that no-one tries to stuff her around. Having got that out of the way, how GOOD was this song?? So so good from Tay-Tay. To think I first saw her play in a small venue and she was so excited to have sold it out back in the day.
11 - Bleachers feat. Bruce Springsteen - "Chinatown" (79 points) (4 weeks at #1)
This was a big #1 hit for me late last year, holding the #1 spot for a huge four weeks into the new-year. Only two other songs have matched this longetivity at the top (obviously to come). I absolutely adored this sound from a collab that I didn't expect.
Up next, the 10 biggest songs of the year
|
|
Sam I Am
Bend a car? Pat Ben-a-tar!
Posts: 2,208
|
Post by Sam I Am on Dec 27, 2021 18:02:20 GMT -5
39 - Kylie Minogue & Jessie Ware - "Kiss Of Life" (32 points) BOP
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 27, 2021 18:18:39 GMT -5
Nick Carter, Troye Sivan, Agnes, Bleachers and Taylor Swift
|
|
|
Post by Courage on Dec 27, 2021 20:11:33 GMT -5
13 - Troye Sivan - "Angel Baby" (76 points) (1 week at #1) Considering this has spent the last 8 weeks at #1 for me, you know I'm gonna fanboy this one!
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Dec 29, 2021 2:29:58 GMT -5
10 - Natalie Imbruglia - "Build It Better" (80 points) (2 weeks at #1)
Oh my God. NEW NATALIE MUSIC!!! It was her first original song in 12-years (I still love 2009's "Want"), and she does choreography in a service station!
9 - Katy Perry - "Electric" (84 points) (2 weeks at #1)
She made it to #17 on last year's Year-End chart with "Smile", but this year Katy is Top 10!
8 - Elton John & Dua Lipa feat. PNAU - "Cold Heart" (89 points) (2 weeks at #1)
Elton, Dua AND PNAU?? I just knew this was gonna be better than good. What a great tune recycled from past Elton classics! And Elton saying he gets nervous performing with Dua was soooo cute!
7 - Tom Grennan - "Little Bit Of Love" (92 points) (4 weeks at #1)
What. A. Song! One of the belt-iest chorus' from a male artist I've heard in a long time, this spent a month atop my chart early in the year.
6 - Why Don't We - "Love Back" (92 points) (3 weeks at #1)
They got to #34 on last year's Year-End Chart with 'Fallin (Adrenaline)' so they've improved on that with a TOP 10 this year! I was really digging this one from the boys! The chorus is a hell of a lot better than the verses are, and they sound so good harmonising in this ear-worm.
Coming up... the TOP 5 OF 2021!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 29, 2021 10:18:26 GMT -5
Great to see Elton/Dua, Natalie and Katy in the top 10
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Dec 29, 2021 23:39:48 GMT -5
5 - Kylie Minogue & Years And Years - "A Second To Midnight" (92 points) (3 weeks at #1)
What a song and FUN music video. I couldn't stop smiling when I first saw it, because I would have the exact same impression on my face if Kylie was in front of me like that. And that choreo and the Kylie/Olly masks. SUCH a good song that gets Kylie yet another Top 5 year-end hit!
4 - Marshmello & Jonas Brothers - "Leave Before You Love Me" (92 points) (3 weeks at #1)
What an awesome sound this song has! It just all works so well. Some people are saying it sounds a little bit like "Last Christmas" but I'm not so sure Definitely relatable lyrics, especially to an independent woah-man such as myself
3 - Jackson Wang - "LMLY" (98 points) (2 weeks at #1)
Jackson what-now? Where did this guy come from!? WHAT a song. Funnily enough, this song has the exact opposite lyrics of the song at #4! Maybe it's a sign I don't know what I want in love... This was certainly a Top-3 year-end song for me!
Coming up... the two best songs of the year!!!
|
|
|
Post by Courage on Dec 30, 2021 17:09:38 GMT -5
Lots of in your 10-3 but especially Marshmello/Jonas, Why Don't We, Elton & of course Katy the Pokémaniac!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 30, 2021 18:25:04 GMT -5
3 more good songs there - Kylie, Jonas and Jackson can't wait to see who the top 2 are!
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Dec 31, 2021 17:47:03 GMT -5
Great list! I second what you said about Natalie - so awesome so hear new music from her! I like these 90 - Kelly Clarkson - "Christmas Isn't Cancelled (Just You)" (6 points) 84 - Jessie Ware - "Please" (6 points) 78 - Ava Max - "My Head & My Heart" (7 points) 70 - Adele - "Easy On Me" (10 points) 61 - Olivia Rodrigo - "Good 4 U" (13 points) 58 - Shawn Mendes - "Teach Me How To Love" (16 points) (I played this one earlier this year on an episode of The Book Club spotlighting artists I didn't like, and it was one of the VERY few songs on the episode I actually didn't mind ) 52 - Kylie Minogue - "Marry The Night" (19 points) 48 - Natalie Imbruglia - "On My Way" (21 points) 41 - Hanson - "Nothing Like A Love Song" (31 points) 35 - Rina Sawayama - "Enter Sandman" (33 points) 30 - Rose' - "On The Ground" (42 points) 25 - Halsey - "I Am Not A Woman, I'm A God" (56 points) (1-week at #1) 24 - Britney Spears - "Swimming In The Stars" (56 points) 23 - The Weeknd - "Save Your Tears" (57 points) (1-week at #1) 21 - Natalie Imbruglia - "Maybe It's Great" (66 points) (1-week at #1) 20 - Nick Carter - "80's Movie" (66 points) 12 - Taylor Swift - "Mr Perfectly Fine (Taylor's Version)" (77 points) (1 week at #1) 10 - Natalie Imbruglia - "Build It Better" (80 points) (2 weeks at #1) 8 - Elton John & Dua Lipa feat. PNAU - "Cold Heart" (89 points) (2 weeks at #1) Can't wait for your top 2!
|
|
|
Post by Matt on Jan 1, 2022 7:09:22 GMT -5
Omg between New Year celebrations and work, I'm finally getting a chance to announce the two best songs of 2021 And they are, because I said so, even if your top 2 songs don't match mine Herrrrrre we go! 2 - Rina Sawayama & Elton John - "Chosen Family" (99 points) (3 weeks at #1)
"Where do I belong?" indeed, Rina! I know I've said "What a song!" on a few occasions now, but I'm saying it again! The LYRICS, guys! The lyrics!!! I definitely have a few chosen families in my life. And do I need to mention this collab!? I totes did not expect this either from two artists I really enjoy, who created this beautiful masterpiece!
Heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrreeeeee it is!!
1 - Mimi Webb - "Good Without" (140 points) (6 weeks at #1)
Well, it was an absolute whitewash for the #1 year-end for me this year. Nothing came close to this incredible track from Mimi. I was fangurrling it months before the music video even dropped, and then I was replaying the song over and over yet again when it did. No other song had the ear-worm effect on me that this song did this year, and it was a deserved 6-week #1 for me.
|
|