Post by Matt on Jan 10, 2019 4:40:59 GMT -5
Well I'm very late, but I finally got there!
100 - Andy Brown - "Talk Of The Town"
Quite a catchy track from the UK's Andy Brown to kick off the 2018 Year-End!
99 - First Aid Kit - "Fireworks"
With a sort-of Lana-Del Rey sound from the sister-duo from Sweden, First Aid Kit really grabbed me with this track late last year, and it's held on to grab a 2018 Year-End!
98 - Why Don't We - "Something Different"
What's this? Another 5-piece American boy-band giving it a go? Well they sure did, with this catchy-as-hell track. The forceful beats were music to my ears. Well done boys.
97 - Tonight Alive - "Crack My Heart"
The Sydney rock-band get a Year-End Top 100!
96 - Anne-Marie - "Heavy"
A surprise entrant from the British songstress! I guess I liked it
95 - The Aces - "Just Like That"
The Utah indie-pop/alternative band land in at 95 with this catchy track.
94 - Kiesza feat. Philippe Sly- "Phantom Of The Dancefloor"
Another surprise entrant from non-other than Kiesza! Probably one of the stranger music videos of the year, but I guess the Phantom was an interesting character
93 - Lauv - "Chasing Fire"
I've been really impressed by Lauv's songs this year, so I'm not surprised he's ended up in the Year-End chart this year with this.
92 - Mark Ronson feat. Miley Cyrus - "Nothing Breaks Like A Heart"
A catchy country-crossover track from producer Mark Ronson, employing the vocals of Miss Miley herself!
91 - Carrie Underwood - "Love Wins"
Encouraging songs like this always do well. As do most songs Carrie releases!
90 - Maggie Rogers - "Light On"
Maggie was also in last year's Year-End chart at #23 with "Dog Years", so she's becoming an artist to watch for me! Whilst "Dog Years" got a single week at the top last year, she spent 3 weeks in the Top 10 with this track this year.
89 - Ed Sheeran feat. Beyonce - "Perfect Symphony"
A hit massive enough from last year to carry over into 2018!
88 - Hellburg & Leona Lewis - "Headlights"
A song that I discovered on a fellow-members chart (thanks Bill!), it quickly became a favourite!
87 - Matt Fishel - "Twinks"
Matt Fishel had a couple of tracks chart for me this year, both because they were catchy and as a gay man, I can relate to the lyrics oh-so-much! This one went all the way to the Top 10 for 3 weeks
86 - Amy Shark - "All Loved Up"
She took out "Best New Artist" at our recent ARIA awards, and I'm not really surprised. Her "Monster" album is very impressive, and I'm so glad she released this one as a single.
85 - Gavin James - "Always"
The Irish singer really grabbed my listening ears with this one, and I must've replayed it about 50 times or so, quickly entering my Top 10 about half-way through the year. It's one of those songs that I will never skip. Just beautiful music.
84 - Jack & Jack - "Beg"
The pop-rap duo from Nebraska had me dancing away to this one! So cute that these two met on the first day of kindergarten.
83 - Scott Helman - "Kites"
No stranger to my chart these days, Scott Helman enters the Year-End at 83, but it's not his only track!
82 - Aqua - "Rookie"
This was a nice surprise! I did not expect a new single from Aqua this year, but I got one! This one got two weeks in my Top 10.
81 - Ruel - "Younger"
The Aussie teen (endorsed by Elton John himself) had some really catchy tracks out this year. He even took out my #4 Year End in 2017 with "Don't Tell Me", and here he is again. Definitely interested in his music career and it'll be interesting to see what direction he takes.
80 - Alex Aiono - "Big Mistake"
He's gotten close to a million views for this song on his Youtube, but man this was catchy to me when it came out, scoring three weeks in my Top 10.
79 - Symon - "Lonely Girl"
Well, THIS was a surprise when I was adding up the chart. I'd actually almost even forgotten about the song But then I re-listened and I remembered why it reached my Top 10, only for a single week, but it's longevity gave it a Year-End position! Very happy to see this make it.
78 - Ariana Grande - "No Tears Left To Cry"
Oh man, I always wonder how Ariana mentally handled what happened in Manchester, and what better way than to put it to music. And a hell of a track it was too. I love that she tries different directions with her music, always surprising me with something catchy. It was good enough for 2 weeks in my Top 10.
77 - Betty Who - "Taste"
This track was just SEXY to me. "The worse they are, the better they taste." Yuh huh, Betty, I hear ya!
76 - Lauren Alaina - "Three"
Everything Lauren releases makes me excited. This was no different. She's like the crossover-artist between pop and country, which you know I just love. Not her only Year-End track!
75 - Nina Nesbitt - "Loyal To Me"
The Scottish singer-songwriter has been releasing some damn catchy tracks the past few years. Three weeks in my Top 10!
74 - Gabrielle Aplin - "Waking Up Slow"
I was a bit worried about Gabrielle Aplin for a little while there, because she released an awesome track in the form of "Please Don't Say You Love Me', and then all the other songs I heard from that album did absolutely nothing for me. BUT, she didn't give up on me, and she released this hella-catchy song last year that had longevity enough to score a 74 Year-End position
73 - Sasha Sloan - "Normal"
The up-and-down angelic melodies in this track from the Californian singer are what made this a bit of a hit for me this year. Sasha's first entry in a Year-End for me.
72 - 5 Seconds Of Summer - "Want You Back"
Oh the boys have come a long way haven't they? From the days when I was charting their early stuff and nobody here knew who they were I think they realized how good they were and then just BAM. They just seem to keep getting better.
71 - Amy Shark - "Sink In"
She's back, already! This was a beautiful track on the "Love, Simon" soundtrack!
70 - Paloma Faith - "Crybaby"
"The killer chorus makes the song", I read from a comment on Youtube. Such a brilliant album from Paloma this year.
69 - Louis Tomlinson - "Miss You"
Louis can release them as good as the other guys, and this track was proof, remaining in my Top 10 for 3 weeks. I'm as surprised as you are. I think it was quite 'real' to me. "Shit, maybe I miss you." It's been the only one I've really liked though compared to his others, but I haven't given up hope on him just yet
68 - Christine & The Queens - "Doesn't Matter"
The first French-entry to my Year-End, and it's from these guys! They made my Year-End in 2016 at #16 with "Tilted" and they've made it in again!
67 - RuPaul - "Kitty Girl"
The master of self-promotion via his own TV program, usually I think Ru's music is lame at best But look who proved me wrong with this track!
66 - TyDi feat. London Thor - "It Will Be Okay"
I don't actually know where London is from, but TyDi is one of my favourite DJ's. And this song came along at a crucial time in my life this year. I don't like admitting that I hit a really low point back in August, to the point where it scared me and scarred me. This track helped lift me up.
65 - Nicole Millar - "Blindfolded"
The Canadian/now-Aussie released this incredible track, which was very catchy to my ears. Another track that carried over well from 2017!
64 - Jessica Mauboy - "We Got Love"
Another Aussie artist whom I just love, and I had the honour of watching her in person represent Australia at the Eurovision Song Contest in Lisbon, Portugal! Absolutely incredible experience.
63 - The Struts feat. Ke$ha - "Body Talks"
This was a surprise collab that I didn't expect this year, and I found myself quite enjoying it.
62 - HRVY - "Personal"
Formerly Harvey, he hasn't had a hit for me since his debut, "Thank You", so I'm glad to see him releasing more music.
61 - Jessica Mauboy - "Then I Met You"
A brilliant song from her TV series "The Secret Daughter", I thought this song was just absolutely beautiful
60 - Kelly Clarkson - "I Don't Think About You"
Jekky spent 4 weeks in my Top 10 with this single this year! She was in last year's Year-End Chart at #84 with "Love So Soft", so she's bettered herself this year
59 - Pale Waves - "Noises"
The Manchester Indie-pop band have scored a #59 Year End position!
58 - Kate Voegele - "Shoot This Arrow"
How cool was it of Kate to release this single RIGHT after I saw her sing it live on stage in my hometown? She said she was going to come back every year, but I didn't hear see her touring this year! What gives, Kate? Anyway, a great song from her!
57 - Melinda Schneider - "My Voice"
There's always usually one or two tracks a year that I absolutely fall in love with, whilst no-one else bats an eyelid. This was probably that standout track for me this year. Another one of those inspiration tracks that I fell in love with.
56 - Lauren Alaina - "Ladies In The Nineties"
Lauren's back with her highest track in my Year-End for 2018. A nostalgic track that really makes me smile, to an incredible tune. Lauren actually took out my Year End #1 in 2016 with "Road Less Traveled" so she holds a milestone in my chart records - just needs to replicate that again.
55 - Kim Wilde - "Pop Don't Stop"
Kim's still got it! Releasing this track in February, it did well for me! Not her only track in my Year-End this year either
54 - Lissie - "Best Days"
I forget how I got into Lissie's music, but I feel like it was from Michael's chart. The hook of the chorus, and the lyrics in this, is what grabbed me. Oh and she has a hell of a voice in my opinion.
53 - Bulow - "This Is Not A Love Song"
Bulow knows how to make a song! When that beat kicks in for the chorus, I just start groovin'!
52 - Thelma Plum - "Clumsy Love"
Such a catchy track from the Aboriginal singer-songwriter, making it all the way to #3 and 6 weeks in my Top 10. Still charting for me too, so it's pretty impressive.
51 - Walk The Moon - "One Foot"
Another hella-catchy track from the Ohio rock band!
Top 50 coming up soon
100 - Andy Brown - "Talk Of The Town"
Quite a catchy track from the UK's Andy Brown to kick off the 2018 Year-End!
99 - First Aid Kit - "Fireworks"
With a sort-of Lana-Del Rey sound from the sister-duo from Sweden, First Aid Kit really grabbed me with this track late last year, and it's held on to grab a 2018 Year-End!
98 - Why Don't We - "Something Different"
What's this? Another 5-piece American boy-band giving it a go? Well they sure did, with this catchy-as-hell track. The forceful beats were music to my ears. Well done boys.
97 - Tonight Alive - "Crack My Heart"
The Sydney rock-band get a Year-End Top 100!
96 - Anne-Marie - "Heavy"
A surprise entrant from the British songstress! I guess I liked it
95 - The Aces - "Just Like That"
The Utah indie-pop/alternative band land in at 95 with this catchy track.
94 - Kiesza feat. Philippe Sly- "Phantom Of The Dancefloor"
Another surprise entrant from non-other than Kiesza! Probably one of the stranger music videos of the year, but I guess the Phantom was an interesting character
93 - Lauv - "Chasing Fire"
I've been really impressed by Lauv's songs this year, so I'm not surprised he's ended up in the Year-End chart this year with this.
92 - Mark Ronson feat. Miley Cyrus - "Nothing Breaks Like A Heart"
A catchy country-crossover track from producer Mark Ronson, employing the vocals of Miss Miley herself!
91 - Carrie Underwood - "Love Wins"
Encouraging songs like this always do well. As do most songs Carrie releases!
90 - Maggie Rogers - "Light On"
Maggie was also in last year's Year-End chart at #23 with "Dog Years", so she's becoming an artist to watch for me! Whilst "Dog Years" got a single week at the top last year, she spent 3 weeks in the Top 10 with this track this year.
89 - Ed Sheeran feat. Beyonce - "Perfect Symphony"
A hit massive enough from last year to carry over into 2018!
88 - Hellburg & Leona Lewis - "Headlights"
A song that I discovered on a fellow-members chart (thanks Bill!), it quickly became a favourite!
87 - Matt Fishel - "Twinks"
Matt Fishel had a couple of tracks chart for me this year, both because they were catchy and as a gay man, I can relate to the lyrics oh-so-much! This one went all the way to the Top 10 for 3 weeks
86 - Amy Shark - "All Loved Up"
She took out "Best New Artist" at our recent ARIA awards, and I'm not really surprised. Her "Monster" album is very impressive, and I'm so glad she released this one as a single.
85 - Gavin James - "Always"
The Irish singer really grabbed my listening ears with this one, and I must've replayed it about 50 times or so, quickly entering my Top 10 about half-way through the year. It's one of those songs that I will never skip. Just beautiful music.
84 - Jack & Jack - "Beg"
The pop-rap duo from Nebraska had me dancing away to this one! So cute that these two met on the first day of kindergarten.
83 - Scott Helman - "Kites"
No stranger to my chart these days, Scott Helman enters the Year-End at 83, but it's not his only track!
82 - Aqua - "Rookie"
This was a nice surprise! I did not expect a new single from Aqua this year, but I got one! This one got two weeks in my Top 10.
81 - Ruel - "Younger"
The Aussie teen (endorsed by Elton John himself) had some really catchy tracks out this year. He even took out my #4 Year End in 2017 with "Don't Tell Me", and here he is again. Definitely interested in his music career and it'll be interesting to see what direction he takes.
80 - Alex Aiono - "Big Mistake"
He's gotten close to a million views for this song on his Youtube, but man this was catchy to me when it came out, scoring three weeks in my Top 10.
79 - Symon - "Lonely Girl"
Well, THIS was a surprise when I was adding up the chart. I'd actually almost even forgotten about the song But then I re-listened and I remembered why it reached my Top 10, only for a single week, but it's longevity gave it a Year-End position! Very happy to see this make it.
78 - Ariana Grande - "No Tears Left To Cry"
Oh man, I always wonder how Ariana mentally handled what happened in Manchester, and what better way than to put it to music. And a hell of a track it was too. I love that she tries different directions with her music, always surprising me with something catchy. It was good enough for 2 weeks in my Top 10.
77 - Betty Who - "Taste"
This track was just SEXY to me. "The worse they are, the better they taste." Yuh huh, Betty, I hear ya!
76 - Lauren Alaina - "Three"
Everything Lauren releases makes me excited. This was no different. She's like the crossover-artist between pop and country, which you know I just love. Not her only Year-End track!
75 - Nina Nesbitt - "Loyal To Me"
The Scottish singer-songwriter has been releasing some damn catchy tracks the past few years. Three weeks in my Top 10!
74 - Gabrielle Aplin - "Waking Up Slow"
I was a bit worried about Gabrielle Aplin for a little while there, because she released an awesome track in the form of "Please Don't Say You Love Me', and then all the other songs I heard from that album did absolutely nothing for me. BUT, she didn't give up on me, and she released this hella-catchy song last year that had longevity enough to score a 74 Year-End position
73 - Sasha Sloan - "Normal"
The up-and-down angelic melodies in this track from the Californian singer are what made this a bit of a hit for me this year. Sasha's first entry in a Year-End for me.
72 - 5 Seconds Of Summer - "Want You Back"
Oh the boys have come a long way haven't they? From the days when I was charting their early stuff and nobody here knew who they were I think they realized how good they were and then just BAM. They just seem to keep getting better.
71 - Amy Shark - "Sink In"
She's back, already! This was a beautiful track on the "Love, Simon" soundtrack!
70 - Paloma Faith - "Crybaby"
"The killer chorus makes the song", I read from a comment on Youtube. Such a brilliant album from Paloma this year.
69 - Louis Tomlinson - "Miss You"
Louis can release them as good as the other guys, and this track was proof, remaining in my Top 10 for 3 weeks. I'm as surprised as you are. I think it was quite 'real' to me. "Shit, maybe I miss you." It's been the only one I've really liked though compared to his others, but I haven't given up hope on him just yet
68 - Christine & The Queens - "Doesn't Matter"
The first French-entry to my Year-End, and it's from these guys! They made my Year-End in 2016 at #16 with "Tilted" and they've made it in again!
67 - RuPaul - "Kitty Girl"
The master of self-promotion via his own TV program, usually I think Ru's music is lame at best But look who proved me wrong with this track!
66 - TyDi feat. London Thor - "It Will Be Okay"
I don't actually know where London is from, but TyDi is one of my favourite DJ's. And this song came along at a crucial time in my life this year. I don't like admitting that I hit a really low point back in August, to the point where it scared me and scarred me. This track helped lift me up.
65 - Nicole Millar - "Blindfolded"
The Canadian/now-Aussie released this incredible track, which was very catchy to my ears. Another track that carried over well from 2017!
64 - Jessica Mauboy - "We Got Love"
Another Aussie artist whom I just love, and I had the honour of watching her in person represent Australia at the Eurovision Song Contest in Lisbon, Portugal! Absolutely incredible experience.
63 - The Struts feat. Ke$ha - "Body Talks"
This was a surprise collab that I didn't expect this year, and I found myself quite enjoying it.
62 - HRVY - "Personal"
Formerly Harvey, he hasn't had a hit for me since his debut, "Thank You", so I'm glad to see him releasing more music.
61 - Jessica Mauboy - "Then I Met You"
A brilliant song from her TV series "The Secret Daughter", I thought this song was just absolutely beautiful
60 - Kelly Clarkson - "I Don't Think About You"
Jekky spent 4 weeks in my Top 10 with this single this year! She was in last year's Year-End Chart at #84 with "Love So Soft", so she's bettered herself this year
59 - Pale Waves - "Noises"
The Manchester Indie-pop band have scored a #59 Year End position!
58 - Kate Voegele - "Shoot This Arrow"
How cool was it of Kate to release this single RIGHT after I saw her sing it live on stage in my hometown? She said she was going to come back every year, but I didn't hear see her touring this year! What gives, Kate? Anyway, a great song from her!
57 - Melinda Schneider - "My Voice"
There's always usually one or two tracks a year that I absolutely fall in love with, whilst no-one else bats an eyelid. This was probably that standout track for me this year. Another one of those inspiration tracks that I fell in love with.
56 - Lauren Alaina - "Ladies In The Nineties"
Lauren's back with her highest track in my Year-End for 2018. A nostalgic track that really makes me smile, to an incredible tune. Lauren actually took out my Year End #1 in 2016 with "Road Less Traveled" so she holds a milestone in my chart records - just needs to replicate that again.
55 - Kim Wilde - "Pop Don't Stop"
Kim's still got it! Releasing this track in February, it did well for me! Not her only track in my Year-End this year either
54 - Lissie - "Best Days"
I forget how I got into Lissie's music, but I feel like it was from Michael's chart. The hook of the chorus, and the lyrics in this, is what grabbed me. Oh and she has a hell of a voice in my opinion.
53 - Bulow - "This Is Not A Love Song"
Bulow knows how to make a song! When that beat kicks in for the chorus, I just start groovin'!
52 - Thelma Plum - "Clumsy Love"
Such a catchy track from the Aboriginal singer-songwriter, making it all the way to #3 and 6 weeks in my Top 10. Still charting for me too, so it's pretty impressive.
51 - Walk The Moon - "One Foot"
Another hella-catchy track from the Ohio rock band!
Top 50 coming up soon