MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 26, 2017 23:36:01 GMT -5
180 Jason Mraz - Geek In The Pink - #3 After Jason's first album era and the #1 hits from that, his second album was different enough that the hits didn't come as easily. Geek In The Pink was the third song I charted from that album (Did You Get My Message was a AAA single a month or two before this was the Hot AC/Pop single) and while it didn't follow Message to #1. It did have a lengthy chart run though with 41 weeks on!*
(* this chart was tabulated before I filled in the gap of 2005, which I just recently did. Accounting for that lost time, Geek In The Pink actually has over 50 weeks charted)
179 Dragonette - Take It Like A Man - #7 Oh look, a song from Dragonette's first album. I wanted to stan for them with this album so their singles did really well. (I, in fact, probably didn't actually stan for them by this point. Their first album is my least favourite of theirs and I'm legit surprised this did as well as it did.)
178 Christina Aguilera - Come On Over, Baby (All I Want Is You) - #1 During the Britney vs. Christina days, I was team Christina. She had back-to-back #1s with What A Girl Wants, I Turn To You, and this one, and would later have another with Beautiful, while Stripped would only add to her total of Top 10s for me. Christina remained my favourite of the two for a few years but at some point in 2004 or 2005, I think I eventually just preferred Britney.
177 Kelly Clarkson - Sober - #2 My favourite Kelly song! While I've loved a few of her singles and she's had a good number of Top 10s on my chart, I more or less burn out on all of her songs over time, except for this one (and Maybe). I do regret that it didn't get to #1.
176 Michelle Branch - Are You Happy Now - #2 Hotel Paper was one of my favourite albums of the 2000s and it was led by the #2 peaking Are You Happy Now.
175 Cam'ron f/Juelz Santana, Freeky Zekey & Toya - Hey Ma - #3 Another jam and a half from 2002. I liked Cam'ron's first single Boy well enough, but it was just in passing. Hey Ma was the one I loved!
174 Nelly Furtado - Powerless (Say What You Want) - #4 Nelly's second album was led with Powerless, which was admittedly less poppy at the time than her first album's singles. Turn Off The Light was my #1 of the year in 2002 so I was all about new Nelly music a few years later. Apparently so because I'm looking over my list of songs by her and she places a lot on this countdown. Stay tuned!
173 Basement Jaxx f/Martina Sorbara - Take Me Back To Your House - #1 After Martina's 2002 album that became my favourite album of the decade, four years passed and It was pre-Dragonette so I was kind of mourning the idea that I might never get another Martina album. This song came out and I was delighted that one of my unknown favs was collaborating with one of the biggest names in dance so of course this was a #1 single for me (4 weeks there) and it remains a 2000s classic.
172 Gabrielle - Don't Need The Sun To Shine - #3 Also known as Don't Need (The Sun (To Shine (To Make Me Feel (Beautiful)))). Gabrielle's post-Dreams hit gave her a brief comeback in 2000 and a pretty big hit on my chart that year, reaching #3 and spending 34 weeks in total on the chart.
171 Tori Amos - Taxi Ride - #1 I bought Scarlet's Walk during my first term in university when I was 18. It was one of the first CDs I got that I listened to as a newly free person living away from home. It took me quite some time to get into it but at one point in early 2003, I saw that Taxi Ride was the album's second single so I skipped ahead to that track on the CD during my walks to class (which were usually about one-song-away from my dorm by walking). I quickly became obsessed with this song and it would be my go-to around that time.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 26, 2017 23:37:45 GMT -5
180 Jason Mraz - Geek In The Pink - #3 178 Christina Aguilera - Come On Over, Baby (All I Want Is You) - #1 177 Kelly Clarkson - Sober - #2 176 Michelle Branch - Are You Happy Now - #2 174 Nelly Furtado - Powerless (Say What You Want) - #4 Some good stuff there, unsurprisingly my favourites there are Jekky and Meech, both huge #1's for me
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 27, 2017 23:09:59 GMT -5
170 City High - What Would You Do - #1 This was a big #1 for me back in 2001. 2 weeks on top but it was part of a strong period of R&B-leaning music that dominated my chart at the time.
169 Christina Aguilera f/Redman - Dirrty - #2 I do kind of wish this had made it to #1 but it was stuck behind In This Life by Chantal Kreviazuk during a particularly competitive period of my chart. Late 2002 was epic!
168 Jack's Mannequin - The Mixed Tape - #1 Kelowna Dan introduced me to this song and it became a #1 hit! (tag him!) Still a favourite and Jack's Mannequin/Andrew McMahon has been a somewhat regular on my chart since.
167 Chantal Kreviazuk - Wonderful - #1 This song spent 4 weeks at #1 on my chart. By the time 2006 came along, and Ghost Stores, the album from Chantal that came out that year, her domination on my chart was pretty well done. Even though Wonderful hit #1, it was the only one from that album, indicating that she could still do it, but it wasn't with as much ease as before. But, as I mentioned already, Ghost Stories does stand as my favourite album from Chantal.
166 Eve 6 - Promise - #2 Big hit from Eve 6 on my chart. Everyone associates them with Inside Out, probably, but for me, Promise is the song I love most from them.
165 Holly McNarland - Losing My Face - #1 Holly McNarland scored two #1s from her second album. This was the second.
164 Tegan And Sara - Walking With A Ghost - #2 T&S' So Jealous album is quite special to me. Walking With A Ghost was the lead single from it and while they did quite well with the singles from its predecessor, If It Was You, this song and album marked a turning point for the pair as a core artist on my chart. They would later go on to hit #1 a bunch of times.
163 KT Tunstall - Hold On - #2 KT became an instant core artist on my chart when she had back-to-back #1s starting in 2005. 4 singles from her first album all hit #1 within about a year of each other. Hold On was the lead single from her second album. It missed out on #1 but spent 5 weeks at #1. She had 6 #1s in the 2000s (and last year, had 2 more).
162 Sheryl Crow - Soak Up The Sun - #5 Sheryl has never been what I would consider a "core" artist on my chart but she's been consistent from the start (and had my chart existed back in 1994, back then too). Soak Up The Sun was a #5 hit from her and came at what I might consider to be the peak of her chart success on my chart. A short while after the 1-2 bang of SUTS and Steve McQueen, she'd have two #1s in 2003.
161 Daniel Powter - Free Loop - #5 Dedicated to Adam S! Daniel Powter might not have taken Bad Day to my Top 10, but he wasn't without some good chart runs, including Free Loop, which spent 5 weeks at #5 and 33 weeks in the Top 100.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 27, 2017 23:24:24 GMT -5
170 City High - What Would You Do - #1 169 Christina Aguilera f/Redman - Dirrty - #2 167 Chantal Kreviazuk - Wonderful - #1 166 Eve 6 - Promise - #2 164 Tegan And Sara - Walking With A Ghost - #2 163 KT Tunstall - Hold On - #2 162 Sheryl Crow - Soak Up The Sun - #5 161 Daniel Powter - Free Loop - #5 More good stuff there
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 28, 2017 0:17:22 GMT -5
160 Serena Ryder - Little Bit Of Red - #2 Up until a few weeks ago, Serena held the record for the longest run at #2 with this song with 8 weeks. She was tied with Adele's Someone Like You but at the end of 2016, Lady Gaga spent her 12th week at #1 without reaching #1.... until she hit #1. So I guess the record is back in the hands of Serena and Adele, eh?
159 Leann Rimes - Can't Fight The Moonlight - #2 I forgot until a few weeks ago that the version of this song that made the US Top 40 (or at least AT40) was some remix that I didn't really like. But the song's original release a year earlier was when I was into it anyway, though it's American crossover helped give it a second chart run. All told, it spent 44 weeks in my Top 100.
158 Tom Jones w/Cardigans - Burning Down The House - #5 Imagine, a Tom Jones song on my chart. Well, thanks to the Cardigans it happened. He had somewhat of a comeback back in 2000 with a few hits. I didn't much care for Sex Bomb but their cover of Burning Down The House was a #5 hit for me.
157 Nelly Furtado - Hey Man - #3 A Canadian-only single from Nelly's debut album. The fourth (and final?) single from the album continued her streak of hits on my chart. Hey Man spent 4 weeks at #3.
156 Mark Ronson f/Amy Winehouse - Valerie - #3 I didn't know it yet but I would grow to love and appreciate the music of Amy Winehouse long after I charted her songs. Looking back, she had a pretty great set of chart hits on my chart. Valerie spent 41 weeks on my chart, 3 of those at #3.
155 Daniel Powter - Jimmy Gets High - #5 Lookie loo! I'll be Adam S's favourite for a while. ANOTHER DP song! And another that peaked at #5. I think Jimmy Gets High may have had two chart runs too. Or at least a run with 2 peaks. It spent 40 weeks on the chart.
154 Matchbox Twenty - Unwell - #4 My chart did exist toward the end of MB20's first album so while I no longer have the first few months of my chart on record, both 3am and Real World count as #1s in the 90s. In the 2000s, MB20 continued their success with their third album having a particularly good track record. Unwell didn't hit #4 but its 34 weeks in the chart helped make it a pretty big hit.
153 Scissor Sisters - Take Your Mama - #3 Our introduction to the Scissor Sisters. They'd go on to have a string of hits for a while after this one but Take Your Mama would be the one to go down as the classic. I was obsessed! I don't go back to it much now but I appreciate this song a lot still.
152 Bubba Sparxx - Deliverance - #1 I loved this style of southern hip-hop. At least in theory. Deliverance was a huge hit for me in 2003. I still come back to this one quite regularly.
151 Sarah Harmer - Almost - #3 If Sarah Harmer's output was more frequent, she could have been a core artist for me. As it was, she put out an album in 2000 that I was late to jump on so I didn't get to have the full impact of it (though it did manage 2 pretty big hits for me). Her next album came out in 2004 which also had 2 hits (one of which is Almost), then she put out a bluegrass album a year later that didn't have the hit status of the others, and her last record was 2010. Not really a lot of singles but the ones she did have did well. Almost spent 34 weeks on the chart.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 28, 2017 0:33:38 GMT -5
160 Serena Ryder - Little Bit Of Red - #2 159 Leann Rimes - Can't Fight The Moonlight - #2 158 Tom Jones w/Cardigans - Burning Down The House - #5 157 Nelly Furtado - Hey Man - #3 156 Mark Ronson f/Amy Winehouse - Valerie - #3 155 Daniel Powter - Jimmy Gets High - #5 154 Matchbox Twenty - Unwell - #4 153 Scissor Sisters - Take Your Mama - #3 152 Bubba Sparxx - Deliverance - #1 151 Sarah Harmer - Almost - #3 All good songs there, I think "Jimmy Gets High" had similar longevity in 2 chart runs for me for a total of over 30 weeks though it only got to #14 on my chart.
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 29, 2017 12:00:57 GMT -5
150 Destiny's Child - Bootylicious - #2 DC did well with their second album's singles (including the #1 Jumpin Jumpin) but it wasn't until the Survivor album that they had some light chart domination with a couple #1s and this big #2 hit and 27 weeks on the chart. (for comparison, Survivor peaked at #6 but with only 13 weeks on the chart). After this album, they never had another Top 40 hit again with every single after failing to make it with lower peaks.
149 Kelly Clarkson - I Do Not Hook Up - #3 I like I like the singles from this album more now than I appreciated at the time. Even still, I Do Not Hook Up managed a healthy #3 chart peak, and it's Kelly's biggest hit of the decade on my chart.
148 Kathleen Edwards - Hockey Skates - #4 The first song I heard from Kathleen in 2002 from the Men With Brooms soundtrack was the third single from her first album Failer a few years after that. Hockey Skates managed a #4 peak and 38 big weeks on the chart.
147 David Usher - Time Of Our Lives - #2 When this song came out in 2003, I bought the CD single at HMV and, since it was the days when discman were still a thing, I went to a nearby public gardens, opened the CD and put the single in, hearing the song for the first time. I didn't instantly like it as much as the singles from Morning Orbit but it grew on me with a solid #2 peak.
146 Vitamin C. - Graduation (Friends Forever) - #1 This wasn't my graduation song, and quite frankly, I wish it had been instead of Highway To Heaven. That's what happens when stoners make class decisions. Graduation spent 5 weeks at #1 on my chart.
145 OneRepublic f/Sara Barielles - Come Home - #12 This unlikely hit released in a new version with Sara Bareilles had a long chart life on my chart with 39 weeks. It's not an immediate song like many of OR's other hits but it's a nice slow burner with a great verse by Sara.
144 Dixie Chicks - Everybody Knows - #11 Here's another non-top 10 single with a long chart life at 42 weeks on. This was a country single (that flopped) after Not Ready To Make Nice failed to make any headway on radio.
143 Kathleen Edwards - One More Song The Radio Won't Like - #6 This was Kathleen's second single and it spent 46 weeks on the chart. The radio didn't really play it but I sure did!
142 Cardigans - Don't Blame Your Daughter (Diamonds) - #1 I actually wish this song was much higher than it is. The Cardigans had a huge resurgence on my chart in 2006, nearly 10 years after their breakthrough, and they earned their second #1 on my chart (My Favourite Game was their first. Lovefool could have been a #1 if my chart existed at the time). This song spent 4 weeks at #1 in 2006 and has long become my favourite song by the Cardigans and among my favourites of the decade.
141 Kings Of Leon - Notion - #12 While KOL charted well with the two big hits from this album, Notion bested both Use Somebody and Sex On Fire by spending 25 of its 31 chart weeks inside the Top 40, just lingering around. That type of longevity gives a lot of points!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 29, 2017 12:04:10 GMT -5
150 Destiny's Child - Bootylicious - #2 149 Kelly Clarkson - I Do Not Hook Up - #3 147 David Usher - Time Of Our Lives - #2 146 Vitamin C. - Graduation (Friends Forever) - #1 145 OneRepublic f/Sara Barielles - Come Home - #12
More good stuff there, three of them had the exact same peak on my chart (Destiny's Child, Jekky and Vitamin C - which actually was my graduation song)
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Feb 1, 2017 20:01:20 GMT -5
140 Pink - Please Don't Leave Me - #1 Pink didn't really have the best start on my chart. She did have several top 10 hits in the first half of the decade but for the most part, I didn't really like her as an artist until the latter part of the 2000s. I thought she lacked direction and she was more miss than hit. But then Who Knew kind of changed that and after that point, she became more consistent. Please Don't Leave Me was her third #1 after Lady Marmalade and Don't Let Me Get Me.
139 Sarah Slean - Day One - #2 Sarah Slean is another core act on my chart whose first hit came in 2002. She had a big year in 2004 when her album Day One came out that gave 4 big hits, including this song that spent 3 weeks at #2.
138 Christina Aguilera - The Voice Within - #3 I wasn't familiar with this song when it was announced out of nowhere as Stripped's fifth single but after a short time, I grew to love it and it did quite well on my chart. 4 weeks at #3 and 36 weeks total on. It now reminds me of the holidays. haha
137 Chris Brown - Forever - #4 Back when it was okay to like Chris Brown, Forever was a jam and a half. I remember dancing to this at the club like nobody's bizwax.
136 Black Eyed Peas - Hey Mama - #1 This song was always unpopular here for the safer M4B crowd but Hey Mama really is a musical adventure for a pop/hip-hop song. 3 weeks at #1. Classic!
135 The Fray - How To Save A Life - #6 This song peaked only at #6, compared to Over My Head's #4, but it lasted 48 weeks on in total.
134 Gavin DeGraw - Follow Through - #3 Before Gavin's breakthrough with I Don't Want To Be, he scored with this song. In adding in the 'lost weeks' of 2005 last month, this song is officially part of my 52-Week-Club, meaning its total weeks on is over 1 year.
133 Destiny's Child - Emotion - #1 A single week at #1 for Destiny's Child's last big hit on my chart.
132 Audioslave - Be Yourself - #8 I really should have waited to do this Top 250 of the 2000s but Be Yourself now counts as an official #1 in my chart's canon, lol.
131 Aaliyah - Rock The Boat - #3 The song with the ill-fated video, it was hot and is evidence of Aaliyah's talents.
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Feb 1, 2017 20:36:38 GMT -5
130 Wayne Wonder - No Letting Go - #1 The Cheerleader of the 2000s and both were #1s on my chart! This one spent 3 weeks on top in 2004.
129 Destiny's Child - Jumpin' Jumpin' - #1 First #1 for Destiny's Child, 2 weeks there with 35 in total in the Top 100. Songs lasted so much longer on my chart back then...
128 Matchbox Twenty - Bent - #4 This one spent 38 weeks on my chart. The first single from MB20's second album. It didn't make it to #1 like songs from their first did but they would reach the top after this one a few times.
127 3 Doors Down - Kryptonite - #1 3 Doors Down did pretty well with singles from their first album. After this song spent a pair of weeks at #1, Loser reached #13 and Be Like That #3. After that they continued to do moderately well for a while, though most of their singles still had decent longevity.
126 Mya - Free - #2 Case of the Ex was a #1 smash and Free spent 5 weeks at #2! Long forgotten but still a nice memory.
125 Dragonette - Competition - #9 It's so weird to see this song so high on this countdown and to see that it spent 39 weeks on the chart. Not that I'm saying I regret it but it's kind of a... how? Aw well. It is a catchy song but Dragonette has had this interesting thing for me where when they release a new album, I completely move beyond the one before. Since this song is from 2007, I don't think I've listened to it since 2009 when their second album came out.
124 Brandi Carlile - Turpentine - #10 Another song from 2007 and the followup to Brandi's big #1 debut single The Story. Of this song's 32 weeks in the Top 100, it spent 25 in the Top 40.
123 Alanis Morissette - Precious Illusions - #1 A big #1 from Under Rug Swept with 4 weeks at #1. I'm still sad this wasn't actually a bigger hit.
122 Sheryl Crow - Light In Your Eyes - #4 I really liked this song from Sheryl's Best Of. It didn't reach #1 like The First Cut did but it still had a great chart run with 3 weeks at #4 and 36 weeks on in total.
121 Dixie Chicks - Voice Inside My Head - #1 I think this song was an AC or Hot AC single from the Dixie Chicks. I actually forget the order of their singles after the first from this album as they all kind of came out back to back to back once it was apparent each one wasn't really going to do anything anywhere. I still jam to this one.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Feb 1, 2017 22:58:31 GMT -5
140 Pink - Please Don't Leave Me - #1 139 Sarah Slean - Day One - #2 138 Christina Aguilera - The Voice Within - #3 137 Chris Brown - Forever - #4 136 Black Eyed Peas - Hey Mama - #1 135 The Fray - How To Save A Life - #6 134 Gavin DeGraw - Follow Through - #3 133 Destiny's Child - Emotion - #1 132 Audioslave - Be Yourself - #8 131 Aaliyah - Rock The Boat - #3 130 Wayne Wonder - No Letting Go - #1 129 Destiny's Child - Jumpin' Jumpin' - #1 128 Matchbox Twenty - Bent - #4 127 3 Doors Down - Kryptonite - #1 126 Mya - Free - #2 125 Dragonette - Competition - #9 123 Alanis Morissette - Precious Illusions - #1 122 Sheryl Crow - Light In Your Eyes - #4 More great songs there, Christina, DC3 Emotion, 3 Doors Down were all #1's for me
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Feb 8, 2017 21:29:28 GMT -5
120 Jem - Twenty Four - #16 Jem kind of came out of nowhere in 2004 and while she wasn't a big name by any means, she was part of a rising group of indie pop artists who made a name for themselves despite not getting major radio airplay. Jem benefitted a lot from tv series placements with songs from her first album. I'm sure 24 was used plenty.
119 Josh Kelley - Amazing - #6 An Adam S' Top 40 fav, Josh Kelley had a run of hits on my chart in the early-mid 2000s and this was his first. Thanks to two versions of the song, it spent 40 weeks on my chart and definitely makes me feel nostalgic for that period of time.
118 Blue October - Into The Ocean - #4 This was the followup to Blue October's major Max hit that did really well on its own, with half a year in the Top 40.
117 Anna Nalick - In The Rough - #4 For some reason I thought this song peaked at #2. 4 weeks at #4 is nothing to shake a fist at, especially with 35 total weeks on the chart. Anna and her album were one of my favs in 2005.
116 Ne-Yo - Closer - #1 This song came out at the same time as Forever by Chris Brown so both of them had a heavy hand on my chart (excuse the pun....) Ne-Yo was the one who won out with 2 weeks at #1 for this one, which I still love.
115 Destiny's Child - Independent Women Pt. 1 - #1 By the time this song came out, Destiny's Child had completed their crossover from the Urban music scene to major pop stars. I was glad to be along for the ride.
114 Nelly Furtado - Promiscuous f/Timbaland - #2 I remember hearing Maneater before this song. I feel like I initially loved one and didn't care for the other but I forget how that worked. In any case, this song spent 4 weeks at #2 and kind of defined the summer of 2006.
113 Eminem - Encore f/Dr. Dre and 50 Cent - #1 When most people list their favourite Eminem songs, they tend to go for ones like The Real Slim Shady or Lose Yourself maybe. He had 2 #1s on my chart in the 2000s and they were both hits that didn't make his Curtain Call hits album, much to my dismay. Superman and Encore. Encore spent 4 weeks at #1.
112 Regina Spektor - Samson - #9 This song benefitted greatly from its super long chart life. 35 weeks. Regina was kind of an 'it' artist for me in 2007 as she had 4 songs chart probably simultaneously from her Begin To Hope album.
111 Maroon 5 - She Will Be Loved - #2 I took Maroon 5 under my wing in 2004 when This Love was rising up the chart. They seemed like an unlikely band for pop radio, kind of like an underdog and anyone who knows my musical tastes knows I always root for the underdog. So when This Love and She Will Be Loved both hit #1 on the pop charts, I was so delighted and proud. How times have changed. Songs About Jane was the soundtrack of my summer in 2004 and that was led heavily by this song.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Feb 8, 2017 23:20:27 GMT -5
120 Jem - Twenty Four - #16 119 Josh Kelley - Amazing - #6 118 Blue October - Into The Ocean - #4 117 Anna Nalick - In The Rough - #4 116 Ne-Yo - Closer - #1 115 Destiny's Child - Independent Women Pt. 1 - #1 114 Nelly Furtado - Promiscuous f/Timbaland - #2 113 Eminem - Encore f/Dr. Dre and 50 Cent - #1 111 Maroon 5 - She Will Be Loved - #2
"She Will Be Loved" is still my favourite Maroon 5 song, it spent 3 weeks at #1 on my chart and was my #1 song of 2004.
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Feb 11, 2017 21:28:28 GMT -5
110 Michelle Branch - This Way - #2 Michelle Branch may have only released 2 albums (plus an afterthought country EP and a Wreckers album), she did continue to have songs make my chart well after Hotel Paper's run was over. This Way ended up as one of her biggest hits with 31 weeks in the Top 100 and a pair of weeks at #2.
109 Christina Aguilera - What A Girl Wants - #1 Christina had a string of #1s from her first album starting with this one. Just one week at #1 but it spent 36 weeks overall on the chart.
108 Dream - He Loves U Not - #4 Another Where R They Now, Dream had an impact on the chart in the early part of the decade with this big hit. If 2000 pop music had a signature, this would be part of it.
107 O.A.R. - Shattered - #6 Another song that didn't feel super huge for me but benefitted from a long chart run, 48 weeks to be exact. Shattered was still big enough and helped carve out the sound of the latter part of the decade for me.
106 Corrs - Breathless - #6 It's odd because I actually don't care much for this song. But with two chart runs totalling 47 weeks, I think I liked it enough, or tolerated it, and it ended up being pretty big on my chart. I actually prefer all of the Corrs singles that came before this one. Breathless kind of marked the beginning of the end of my interest in them.
105 Kathleen Edwards - Buffalo - #3 I don't think Buffalo was actually a single for Kathleen but it randomly popped up on the main iTunes page at some point after her album came out - so it wasn't even a pre-album digital single. But that was enough for me to chart it and it ended up being the biggest hit from that album.
104 Nelly Furtado - Maneater - #3 This song is bigger than Promiscuous for my chart (psst, I like Promiscuous more now). Again, probably because it spent 42 whole weeks on.
103 Lady GaGa - Paparazzi - #5 This was Lady Gaga's first Top 10 on my chart and her biggest hit of the decade. Her impact in the 2010s was much much greater. I'm curious to see how many songs she places on the Top 250 of the 2010s.
102 KT Tunstall - Under The Weather - #1 KT was a favourite from 2005 onward. Under The Weather replaced Black Horse And The Cherry Tree at #1 and was the second of four #1s from her first album. She'd end up with 6 by the end of the decade.
101 Sarah McLachlan - Fallen - #1 Fallen was the first single from Sarah in 6 years, other than a few live songs (Ice Cream hit #1 a few years before this) and while it wasn't a pop hit, it was a big #1 on my chart and was one of three big hits to come from Afterglow.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Feb 11, 2017 21:39:29 GMT -5
110 Michelle Branch - This Way - #2 109 Christina Aguilera - What A Girl Wants - #1 108 Dream - He Loves U Not - #4 107 O.A.R. - Shattered - #6 106 Corrs - Breathless - #6 104 Nelly Furtado - Maneater - #3 103 Lady GaGa - Paparazzi - #5 101 Sarah McLachlan - Fallen - #1 More good stuff there
|
|