MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 9, 2017 23:12:37 GMT -5
It occurs to me that because I didn't tabulate yearend charts from my weekly personal chart during most of the 2000s, I also didn't tabulate a decade-end chart at the end of 2009. It was only last year or so when I updated the actual point totals for my weekly chart, thus allowing me to put together a chart suitable for a Top 250 of the 2000s!
It was a big decade! I was going to cap it off as a Top 100 but when I saw all the important songs that missed that cutoff, I couldn't do it. 500 seemed like too big a number and 200 still didn't cut it. 300 wasn't a nice round number so I decided on 250.
Plus, next year my chart turns 20 so I plan on doing a full countdown to celebrate that as well. This kind of serves as a preview to that because the 2000s is the only decade my chart has excited in its entirety, having only 2 years in the 90s and now 7 years in the 2010s.
A sucky thing I realized when going through this was that in 2005, I stopped doing my chart for what ended up being 17 weeks starting in June. Then I picked it up again toward the end of the year for a few months and stopped it again for another 4 weeks. It's not a huge amount of time but a lot of songs that would have benefitted from that period missed out so I did award bonus points to account for that lost time.
I'll start counting down this chart soon. It might not be pretty but I *may* do commentary. 250 songs is a lot to do commentary for but we'll see.
As a preview, here are some songs that didn't make it:
251 Creed - Higher (#13) 252 Regina Spektor - Better (#4) 253 Jason Mraz f/Colbie Caillat - Lucky (#3) 254 Matchbox Twenty - If You're Gone (#1) 255 No Doubt f/Bounty Killer - Hey Baby (#3) 256 Infidels - Free Things For Poor People (#2) 257 Michelle Branch - All You Wanted (#2) 258 New Pornographers - Use It (#6) 259 Dixie Chicks - Landslide (#5) 260 Rilo Kiley - Silver Lining (#2)
300 Jack's Mannequin - The Resolution (#4) 400 Gavin DeGraw - In Love With A Girl (#12) 500 Fall Out Boy - Thnks Fr Th Mmrs (#9) 600 Lara Fabian - I Will Love Again (#4) 700 Bedouin Soundclash - When The Night Feels My Song (#9) 800 Amanda Marshall - Sunday Morning After (#17) 900 Fleet Foxes - White Winter Hymnal (#7) 1000 Plain White T's - 1,2,3,4 (#11)
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 9, 2017 23:47:00 GMT -5
251 Creed - Higher (#13) 253 Jason Mraz f/Colbie Caillat - Lucky (#3) 254 Matchbox Twenty - If You're Gone (#1) 255 No Doubt f/Bounty Killer - Hey Baby (#3) 257 Michelle Branch - All You Wanted (#2) 259 Dixie Chicks - Landslide (#5) 400 Gavin DeGraw - In Love With A Girl (#12) 500 Fall Out Boy - Thnks Fr Th Mmrs (#9) 600 Lara Fabian - I Will Love Again (#4) 700 Bedouin Soundclash - When The Night Feels My Song (#9) 800 Amanda Marshall - Sunday Morning After (#17) 1000 Plain White T's - 1,2,3,4 (#11) If songs like this missed out, I'm hoping the top 250 will be just as good
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 10, 2017 20:16:41 GMT -5
The first ten!
250 Mary J. Blige - Family Affair - #2 Mary J.'s biggest hit on my chart and it made it to #2 while it was her first major crossover hit on pop.
249 Aaliyah - Try Again - #1 Aaliyah had a #1 smash with Try Again
248 Bonnie McKee - Somebody - #5 Bonnie became a hit songwriter at some point after this song became a Top 10 hit for her on my chart. I think she made a few efforts to get a pop hit herself. None of her own singles were as good as this one.
247 Sarah Harmer - Don't Get Your Back Up - #10 Sarah Harmer's second hit on my chart and despite peaking at #10, it lasted 22 weeks in the Top 40 and 31 in the Top 100.
246 Martha Wainwright - Love Is A Stranger - #5 Martha's cover of the Eurythmics song did quite well as the followup to her #1 hit You Cheated Me (still to come)
245 Yoav - Club Thing - #6 A Free iTunes Song of the Week back when that was still a thing. Did quite well on my chart but didn't seem to benefit from its CanCon status - too bad because it's Adam S.tastic!
244 Dido - Thankyou - #2 One of the older songs to make this chart and Dido's biggest hit.
243 Kelly Clarkson - Since U Been Gone - #6 I actually would have expected this song to do better but because of the missing charts of 2005, it suffered a bit perhaps. Yet, despite not having much of that lost time to its credit, it still charted for 34 weeks beyond that and as of now, serves as the #1 song of 2005. Might have to re-evaluate for the 20th anniversary chart next year though...
242 Chantal Kreviazuk - What If It All Means Something - #5 The fourth single from one of the biggest album eras of the 2000s for me, the title track from that album. I'm sure the other three are yet to come.
241 Silverchair - Straight Lines - #4 This song takes me back! It was kind of a flash in the pan in that it roared onto my chart, hung around for 29 weeks, peaking at #4 and then once it dropped out, I didn't go back to it much. That's not a testament of how I feel about the song now by any means - it just means that whenever I do put it on, it brings me right back to when it was a current. I like when songs can do that.
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 10, 2017 22:56:24 GMT -5
The next ten:
240 Christina Aguilera, Mya, Pink, Lil' Kim & Missy Elliott - Lady Marmalade - #1 This was a one-week #1 but was a big deal at the time.
239 Flobots - Handlebars - #3 In hindsight, I'm surprised this spent as much time on my chart as it did. 28 weeks in the Top 100 and 12 weeks in the Top 10.
238 Stella Soleil - Pretty Young Thing - #4 Best known for her minor hit Kiss Kiss (which actually didn't make the Top 250), Stella did get a few followup singles including Pretty Young Thing, which spent 22 of its 27 weeks on my chart in the Top 40.
237 Daniel Bedingfield - If You're Not The One - #9 Gotta Get Thru This didn't do particularly well on my chart (peaked at #36) but this song made up for that, hitting #9 and lasting for 36 weeks.
236 Nickelback - Too Bad - #1 Yep, there was a time Nickelback hit #1 on my chart. I'd say I'm ashamed but, Too Bad was a pretty kick-ass song and it wasn't until after this that it became popular to hate the band. This was their only #1 on my chart and it stayed there for 2 weeks.
235 Evanescence f/Paul McCoy - Bring Me To Life - #3 This was the breakthrough from Evanescence, big hit when it came out, making it to #3.
234 Dar Williams - It's Alright - #11 Not many but there are few songs in the Top 250 that missed out on the Top 10 in the 2000s, including this song. In nearly all of those cases, their slightly lower peak was bested by longer chart runs. It's Alright spent 30 weeks in the Top 100 with 21 of those in the Top 10. It was Dar's second hit on my chart.
233 Staind - So Far Away - #24 Here's another song that not only missed out on the Top 10 but missed the Top 20 too, peaking at #21 but its total weeks on was 45 weeks, with nearly half of that (21) inside the Top 40. Of the entire Top 250, this is the lowest peaking song on the regular weekly chart on this list and the only one to miss the Top 20.
232 Lara Fabian - Given Up On You - #2 Lara Fabian broke out in English markets with I Will Love Again but it was the more folky pop sound of Given Up On You that won me over, making it as high as #2.
231 Chantal Kreviazuk - All I Can Do - #2 All I Can Do was the first lead single from an album by Chantal to miss #1. It was the first single from her fourth album and where the previous leads God Made Me, Before You and In This Life all hit #1 (ok, God Made Me didn't because this chart didn't exist at the time - but it would have!), All I Can Do just missed out by peaking at #2 for 3 weeks behind Suddenly I See by KT Tunstall. It did hold up tradition of debuting high when it entered the Top 100 at #17.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 10, 2017 23:28:20 GMT -5
250 Mary J. Blige - Family Affair - #2 249 Aaliyah - Try Again - #1 248 Bonnie McKee - Somebody - #5 247 Sarah Harmer - Don't Get Your Back Up - #10 244 Dido - Thankyou - #2 243 Kelly Clarkson - Since U Been Gone - #6 242 Chantal Kreviazuk - What If It All Means Something - #5 241 Silverchair - Straight Lines - #4 240 Christina Aguilera, Mya, Pink, Lil' Kim & Missy Elliott - Lady Marmalade - #1 239 Flobots - Handlebars - #3 237 Daniel Bedingfield - If You're Not The One - #9 236 Nickelback - Too Bad - #1 235 Evanescence f/Paul McCoy - Bring Me To Life - #3 233 Staind - So Far Away - #24 231 Chantal Kreviazuk - All I Can Do - #2 More good stuff there Mary J. Blige actually did have a previous top 5 pop hit with "Real Love" in 1992. And Bonnie McKee's attempt at a pop hit of her own was "American Girl", which made top 30. My favourites there are Jekky, Skanks, Daniel Bedingfield and Evanescence, all of those were #1's for me. I'm expecting plenty more Chantal to come.
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 11, 2017 23:35:49 GMT -5
Oh right, I did remember that Mary J. song but I don't actually remember hearing it much... :/
The next ten: 230 David Usher - Kill The Lights - #4 David Usher is one of the most visible solo male artists in my chart's history. This was the lead single to her 5th album, following a very plentiful fourth record.
229 Michelle Branch - Goodbye To You - #7 Michelle's prime on my chart came with her second album, after Goodbye To You, which is her biggest hit for me from her first album.
228 Rasmus - In The Shadows - #4 This is another song that remains what I'll call trapped in its time. It had a healthy chart run, lasting 28 weeks on my chart, but once it fell off the chart, I didn't hear it much. I've actually been gradually listening to this song more over the last year or so, but not too much because like the Silverchair song, I like being able to put this on for nostalgia purposes.
227 Mya - Case Of The Ex (Watcha Gon' Do) - #1 This spent 5 weeks at #1, Mya's third stay at #1 for me but first to do so solo. The others were Lady Marmalade and Take Me There with Blackstreet from Rugrats.
226 David Usher - A Day In The Life - #1 One of David Usher's four #1s on my chart. He's in a tie with Eminem as the solo male artist with the most #1s.
225 David Usher - Some People Say - #1 And here's another, and his most recent #1. Some People Say was from his 2007 album Strange Birds and it was that album's fourth and final single. Both this and A Day In The Life debuted at #13.
224 Kings Of Leon - Use Somebody - #7 At the start of 2009 I was feeling drained on the musical front and craved something new that I wasn't familiar with before so I picked up the Kings of Leon and MGMT CDs based on nothing else but repeat mentions on 2008 end of year best of lists so at the time, KOL were new territory for me and I took a random chance on them. So it's strange to look back on Use Somebody as having been a major crossover single for that band now. I guess I would have gotten to know them regardless of whether I got the CD that time or not. I think Use Somebody benefitted most from that though because I charted it earlier than I would have if I had relied on its pop release schedule. As a result, it spent a total of 49 weeks on my chart, though only 15 of those were in the Top 40.
223 Maroon 5 - Sunday Morning - #3 Songs About Jane was a big era for me and my chart. Harder To Breathe did well enough as a faceless first single from an unknown band (peaked at #25 with 28 weeks on the chart), but This Love and She Will Be Loved were big hits, reaching #1 and #2 respectively, followed by this song which hit #3 (and Must Get Out also peaked at #3). They've done well enough after that as well but this album was one of the biggest of the 2000s for high performing singles.
222 Alanis Morissette - Underneath - #1 Alanis has 9 #1s to her credit from the start of my chart in 1998 up until her most recent in 2012, Guardian. 3 of her #1s occurred in the 2000s including this one, which stayed there for 3 weeks in 2008.
221 Corrs w/Bono - When The Stars Go Blue - #4 Much of the Corrs' popularity would have been in the 90s and while my chart did exist to capture the singles from their second album, I suspect they would have done best during the first in 1995-96. When The Stars Go Blue was their highest charting hit on my chart when it hit #4 for a couple of weeks. It spent 36 weeks on the chart in total.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 11, 2017 23:55:35 GMT -5
230 David Usher - Kill The Lights - #4 229 Michelle Branch - Goodbye To You - #7 228 Rasmus - In The Shadows - #4 227 Mya - Case Of The Ex (Watcha Gon' Do) - #1 226 David Usher - A Day In The Life - #1 225 David Usher - Some People Say - #1 224 Kings Of Leon - Use Somebody - #7 223 Maroon 5 - Sunday Morning - #3 222 Alanis Morissette - Underneath - #1 221 Corrs w/Bono - When The Stars Go Blue - #4 All good songs there I keep forgetting how much of a core artist David Usher was for you My favourite song there is Michelle Branch.
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 13, 2017 0:14:42 GMT -5
220 Linkin Park - Numb - #4 Linkin Park never had a consistent chart history on my chart but have done well with a few songs over the years. They hit #9 with Shadow of the Day and #5 with In The End, but it was Numb that did the best, reaching #4.
219 Our Lady Peace - Somewhere Out There - #6 OLP have had a more regular chart career for me, reliably hitting the Top 40 with nearly each single they put out in the 2000s, but a few of those made the Top 10, including this one.
218 Switchfoot - Meant To Live - #2 Sometimes looking back on my own chart presents a few surprises. I don't remember Meant To Live making it as high as #2, but they did it, making a 7-2* jump during the height of the rock-era of my chart in 2004. That week, rock bands occupied nearly half the top 10, with the rockiest artist of all at #1: Avril Lavigne.
217 Jewel - Intuition - #1 Intuition was a song I got really burnt out on pretty soon after it hit #1 for me, spending only 24 weeks on my chart in total. 24 weeks is a decent amount of time but back then, having a Top 100, #1 songs did tend to linger and considering Intuition hit the top halfway through its chart run, it's fall was as quick as its rise.
216 Maroon 5 - Makes Me Wonder - #1 Back when Maroon 5 could hit #1 with relative ease. This also only spent 24 weeks on my chart.
215 Audioslave - I Am The Highway - #2 Oh! Here's one of the aforementioned rock songs in the top 10 the week Meant To Live was. This one spent 3 weeks at #2 and 32 weeks in the Top 100. I feel very fondly about this song in relation to the year it charted.
214 Jewel - Stand - #3 And just a few spots higher than Intuition is its followup, which I didn't get burnt on and despite peaking at #3, it did last longer than Intuition in the Top 10, Top 40 and Top 100. I still listen to Stand occasionally nowadays.
213 Kings Of Leon - Sex On Fire - #2 Their first was their biggest. It almost hit #1 but stuck around at #2 for 3 weeks. This song was the response to my need for new rockier music after feeling oversaturated with pop and lighter songs of 2008. Maybe I should go on a similar journey now in search of something new to me.
212 Bachelor Girl - Buses And Trains - #2 Adam S would be proud! A faceless act right here with a big hit! The different here I guess is that most people who made charts alongside me back in 2001 knew of this song so is it really faceless? Maybe. Buses and Trains spent 4 weeks at #2. I still love this song now. 2001 was a great year for random pop.
211 Dixie Chicks - The Neighbor - #4 This was the last song the Dixie Chicks charted on my chart until a few months back when they charted with Beyonce on Daddy Lessons. The Neighbor is from the Shut Up And Sing film. I don't think it was an actual single but I charted it anyway. This whole era (Taking The Long Way) was one of the biggest for me in the 2000s. Maybe I should make a list of major eras in the 2000s as a side-chart...
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 13, 2017 1:14:22 GMT -5
220 Linkin Park - Numb - #4 219 Our Lady Peace - Somewhere Out There - #6 218 Switchfoot - Meant To Live - #2 217 Jewel - Intuition - #1 216 Maroon 5 - Makes Me Wonder - #1 215 Audioslave - I Am The Highway - #2 214 Jewel - Stand - #3 213 Kings Of Leon - Sex On Fire - #2 212 Bachelor Girl - Buses And Trains - #2 Out of those, Our Lady Peace and Maroon 5 hit #1 for me. And I knew of the Bachelor Girl song due to your chart/PeopleBase/etc.
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 15, 2017 23:49:45 GMT -5
210 Destiny's Child - Say My Name - #9 A classic during the transition from the 90s to the 2000s
209 Tegan And Sara - Call It Off - #1 I'm surprised this song is as low as it is considering I think it's the #1 song of the decade on my other chart and it kind of had a pretty big impact on me in the 2000s but then I remember it was only officially released as a single a year or so after the album came out so that cut into its potential time as a chart single (since I only charted official singles at that time). This debuted at #2, spent 2 weeks at #1 but only 8 weeks in the Top 10, so it had an instant rise but relatively quick fall. I held onto it for 38 weeks in the Top 100 though.
208 Tegan And Sara - Living Room - #4 One of T&S's first big hits, this song hit #4 but helped extend their first era on my chart (with their third album) into 2004, before the iconic era that would be So Jealous (one of my top CDs of the 2000s).
207 Norah Jones - Sunrise - #6 This was always such a pleasant song!
206 Jennifer Lopez f/Fat Joe and Big Pun - Feelin' So Good - #1 I think J-Lo's first two singles hit #2 on my chart but this was her first #1, sticking around for five weeks. I absolutely loved this song back in the day and while J-Lo did end up having some success on my chart with her first two albums, this song probably remains my favourite from her.
205 Whitney Houston - I Learned From The Best - #3 I'm going to be honest, I'm not entirely sure if this song was even an official single. For whatever reason, I was led to believe it was so I must have heard it somewhere. Possibly an international single that made the World Chart Show? In any case, this song is by far Whitney's biggest hit on my chart and probably one of my favourites from her too.
204 Dixie Chicks - If I Fall, You're Goin' Down With Me - #8 As far as their albums go, Fly is my least favourite Dixie Chicks CD but it still had some great hits, including the #1 Goodbye Earl, but this is the highest charting from that album, likely thanks to its longevity of 21 weeks in the Top 40 and 29 weeks in the Top 100.
203 Eminem - Superman - #1 When people think of Eminem hits, they think of Without Me, Lose Yourself, The Real Slim Shady. Few would think of this one but for years, Superman was my favourite Eminem song. It became his first #1 on my chart and remained my favourite song by him for probably the rest of the decade. I still jam to Superman! Sucks it wasn't included on his Curtain Call hits album...
202 Beth Hart - Leave The Light On - #1 I discovered this song from Robm88 (I think he still posts his chart here. Someone tag him1? lol) and it ended up being a huge song for me. Don't let its 3 weeks at #1 fool you, I would say Leave The Light On was deserving of 10 weeks or more on top if not for huge competition from the start of 2004. Few songs make me feel the way this one does.
201 Chantal Kreviazuk - Ghosts Of You - #2 There was a time when Chantal was almost guaranteed to hit #1 with every single she put out. Ghosts Of You was the third single from her Ghost Stories album but it did miss the top spot, debuting at #9 and spending 3 weeks at #2. I think her hold on my chart was beginning to wear by this point but I was heavily enjoying this album a lot after its release - so much so that I can confidently say it's my favourite of her albums. So sometimes, how the singles do don't represent the album they come from.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 15, 2017 23:56:42 GMT -5
210 Destiny's Child - Say My Name - #9 207 Norah Jones - Sunrise - #6 206 Jennifer Lopez f/Fat Joe and Big Pun - Feelin' So Good - #1 205 Whitney Houston - I Learned From The Best - #3 203 Eminem - Superman - #1 201 Chantal Kreviazuk - Ghosts Of You - #2 More good stuff there, no #1's but the Destiny's Child and J-Lo songs made my top 5. As for RobM88, he just stops by from time to time and posts a chart when we least expect it.
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 18, 2017 21:08:37 GMT -5
200 Our Lady Peace - Innocent - #10 Our Lady Peace had a big era in 2002 with Gravity, crossing over with Somewhere Out There, but it was the followup single I preferred most. It didn't peak as high and like SOT, it lasted 31 weeks on the chart, but its chart run was as such that it beats it by just a little bit. 199 Sondre Lerche - Days That Are Over - #9 I'm literally the only person here at M4B to ever chart Sondre Lerche, which I guess makes him faceless, yet he's one of the biggest male artists in my chart history and this is a song from my favourite album of his, Two Way Monologue. 198 Holly McNarland - Watching Over You - #6 I missed Holly McNarland's first era when she was a MuchMusic darling but I was right on board for her second album, which gave three big hits including this song. 197 Imogen Heap - Headlock - #1 I discovered Imogen Heap through my first bf and Headlock was an instant smash for me. 196 N Sync - Bye Bye Bye - #6 Boybands didn't do particularly well on my chart but N Sync got too big to ignore by the time Bye Bye Bye came around. I think it was their first (and therefore only) Top 10 on my chart. 195 Samantha Mumba - Always Come Back To Your Love - #1 Samantha had a couple #1s on my chart. Her album was ace and the singles all did well! 194 The Fray - Over My Head (Cable Car) - #4 In hindsight, it kind of surprises me that The Fray did as well as they did on my chart with their first album's singles, especially considering how much they faded after that (for me). This song spent 36 weeks in the Top 100. 193 Nelly Furtado - On The Radio - #9 Nelly Furtado had a HUGE hit for me with Turn Off The Light. On The Radio did well on its own, spending 50 weeks in the Top 100. If I remember correctly, it was the second single in Canada before Turn Off The Light and then it charted again for me upon its American release. Is that right FreakyFlyBry? That would explain its 50 weeks. 192 Garbage - Why Do You Love Me - #2 This was a song that was directly impacted by my chart's hiatus in 2005. It did manage a #2 peak but its chart run was cut short, officially down for 15 weeks on, but I awarded it extra points to account for missed time. I was in love with this song! 191 Janet - Someone To Call My Lover - #1 This song convinced me to get the album it was on and perhaps serves as Janet's biggest hit on my chart.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 18, 2017 23:08:53 GMT -5
200 Our Lady Peace - Innocent - #10 196 N Sync - Bye Bye Bye - #6 195 Samantha Mumba - Always Come Back To Your Love - #1 194 The Fray - Over My Head (Cable Car) - #4 193 Nelly Furtado - On The Radio - #9 192 Garbage - Why Do You Love Me - #2 191 Janet - Someone To Call My Lover - #1 I believe you're right about Nelly Furtado. Some good stuff there, 'N Sync and Janet both got #1 for me
|
|
MIKEB
The King Of Rationality
Posts: 4,536
|
Post by MIKEB on Jan 26, 2017 22:56:47 GMT -5
Got a bit busy and lazy but here's the next ten:
190 Tori Amos - Bouncing Off Clouds - #4 A song from Tori's third album following her Max breakthrough Scarlet's Walk (that was the first time I got into Tori) and the second single from it, which continued her Top 10 streak on my chart, making it her 9th in a row. (She would later go on to have 10 in a row before breaking it in 2009).
189 Snoop Dogg f/ Pharrell - Drop It Like It's Hot - #4 Snoop's biggest hit on my chart. I loved loved this back when it was out! A #4 peak seems so low now.
188 Ingrid Michaelson - Maybe - #9 I wouldn't consider this song my favourite Ingrid song of the decade. The Way I Am gets that title easily, but TWIA was Ingrid's first on my chart and sometimes I have a tendency to be wary of new artists I don't know much about or whether I'll ever get invested in them at all. Maybe did better because I was becoming familiar with Ingrid and it was clear she wasn't a one-song-wonder.
187 Vanessa Carlton - A Thousand Miles - #6 In hindsight, A Thousand Miles was right up my alley and it was a treat that it did so well on the chart. I remember at the time, I was feeling a little competitive against Vanessa because Chantal was my fav and Vanessa got a massive hit so easily. I'd kill for a song like A Thousand Miles to dominate now and wouldn't dare let it peak at a measly #6.
186 MGMT - Kids - #1 MGMT was a treat back in 2009 when they had back-to-back #1s. Kids was the second of those.
185 Chantal Kreviazuk - Julia - #1 This song went to #1 out of habit, and because Time didn't. Time was the second single from this album and it stalled at #3 behind perhaps the most competitive era of my chart and I always felt bad it was Chantal's first official single to miss #1 on my chat, so Julia went there by duty, but it's probably my least favourite of her #1s - as indicated by its chart run which at 26 weeks on, is among her shortest lasting songs.
184 Nelly & Fergie - Party People - #2 This is such a bop! It was uncool to like Nelly at this point and this song came out at the tail end of Fergie's album era - just in time to make the deluxe edition of The Dutchess, but it was the reason why I bought that CD finally. Such a jam! So dated, but such a jam!
183 Lady GaGa - Poker Face - #19 I hear several gasps. First, that Gaga is so low here and second that she had a song that peaked at #19 and not #1. Yep, there was a time when Gaga wasn't my fav. In fact, Just Dance only peaked at #72 in its initial run (I re-charted it again after Alejandro in 2010 and it made the Top 50, but not Top 40). Poker Face I liked enough as a generic pop single so it did make my Top 20, and Lovegame made it to #16. It wasn't until just before Paparazzi was released that I started drinking the Gaga tea and as a result, Paparazzi hit #5 ahead of Bad Romance's #1 (and nearly every single after that). Poker Face was lucky in that because of my drinking of the Gaga tea, it stuck around for 46 weeks.
182 Monica - All Eyez On Me - #5 The ill-fated Monica song that didn't result in the album it was supposed to. This was around the time Usher had a minor hit as well that didn't materialize into an album because leaks. All Eyez On Me was a jam and a half.
181 Dragonette - Fixin' To Thrill - #5 Dragonette's first album era was a bit messy in that I wasn't entirely sure what the singles were and when after I Get Around but they still performed decently anyway. Fixin' To Thrill was the first single from their second album and it was a pretty instant smash.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 26, 2017 23:13:00 GMT -5
190 Tori Amos - Bouncing Off Clouds - #4 189 Snoop Dogg f/ Pharrell - Drop It Like It's Hot - #4 188 Ingrid Michaelson - Maybe - #9 187 Vanessa Carlton - A Thousand Miles - #6 186 MGMT - Kids - #1 185 Chantal Kreviazuk - Julia - #1 183 Lady GaGa - Poker Face - #19 182 Monica - All Eyez On Me - #5 Stunned "Poker Face" is so low! As for "Party People", my thoughts can be summed up in just three words: "No. Just no."
|
|