|
Post by -Sean on Jan 3, 2016 7:20:28 GMT -5
196. Lauren Alaina – Next boyfriend 169. Taylor Swift – Shake it off (#15 in 2014) 156. Ariana Grande feat. The Weeknd – Love me harder 154. Carly Rae Jepsen – Run away with me 149. Hilary Duff – Sparks 124. Tove Lo - Timebomb 93. Hilary Duff - My kind 83. Selena Gomez - Same old love
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 4, 2016 17:48:46 GMT -5
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 5, 2016 20:09:29 GMT -5
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 6, 2016 18:20:40 GMT -5
50 – 41
|
| international | note | 50 | | #52 #42 #88 #46 #16 #34 #37 #31
| Florence + The Machine – What kind of man
Points: 1022.2 Peak: #10 Weeks: 21 Album: How big, how blue, how beautiful
What is this? A Florence + The Machine song is at #50! How can this happen? Most of their singles never found their way on my chart. And when there is a song by them (or should I say her?) they are landing in the lower part of my chart. “What kind of man” was different from the first listen. I really like the intro to this song which is so different to rest of the song. This part is quite calm if compared to the rest of the song. This is definitely the best song by Florence + The Machine.
| 49 | | #91 #20
| Hilary Duff – All about you
Points: 1023.2 Peak: #1 (5 weeks, #9 in 2014) Weeks: 40 Album: Breathe in. Breathe out.
Last year “All about you” was the only song in my year-end chart Top 10 that spent less than 20 weeks on chart. In total this song spent 40 weeks (23 weeks in 2015) on my chart. This is a very big comeback for a singer who had been out of my mind and whose hits had been “So yesterday”. What if this song had no split record? Well I can tell you that this song would’ve been #5 in 2014 or #2 in 2015. But split records can’t changed.
| 48 | | #21 #5 #4 #3 #8 #40 #9 #39
| Taylor Swift – Wildest dreams
Points: 1033.7 Peak: #3 Weeks: 12 (still charting) Album: 1989
Most of you will think: “No, not again a Taylor Swift song!" This time it is “Wildest dreams”. Not long ago in November this song peaked at #3 and “Wildest dreams” is still in my Top 5. In the long run her album “1989” is producing hits as well as her album “Red”. You can’t really compare this albums, but “Wildest dreams” is among my favourites by her.
| 47 | | #10
| Anouk feat. Douwe Bob – Hold me
Points: 1053.5 Peak: #9 Weeks: 21 Album: Paradise and back again
For the first time in this countdown you can find a song by Anouk. This time she is featuring the unknown singer Douwe Bob from the Netherlands. This duet worked well for me as expected, but it peaked low in my Top 10. Maybe this beautiful song was too soft? Where are her rock times? Maybe her next album will be more rock than her previous albums.
| 46 | | no success
| Krautschädl – Da Sommla
Points: 1057.0 Peak: #7 Weeks: 17 Album: Immer mit da Ruhe
Some years ago Krautschädl reached my year-end Top 10 with their song “Khoids Wossa”. This year they are back with two songs. “Da Sommla” is their first song in this countdown. It had been the perfect song for a perfect summer. Unfortunately they had two hits this year I think that their album isn’t as good as these two singles.
| 45 | | no success
| Cold War Kids – All this could be yours
Points: 1081.5 Peak: #9 Weeks: 20 Album: Hold my home
Early in 2015 I bought my first album by Cold War Kids because of two songs, but I’ve to say I like this album although most of their charting songs had been outside my Top 50. Their first big hit on my chart was “All this could be yours”. It easily reached my Top 10 where it peaked at #9. Preparing this review I’m always looking if the songs I charted had some international success. Very often I’ve to say to there is no success. I can’t believe that Cold War Kids had no US hit so far, although “All this could be yours” reached #36 in the US-Alternative chart.
| 44 | | #64 #108
| Chvrches – Leave a trace
Points: 1092.0 Peak: #6 Weeks: 17 Album: Every eye open
This electronic pop band from Scotland hadn’t been very successful on my chart until this year. With their 1st single from their 2nd album “Every eye open” they had a very good start with a Top 20 debut. “Leave a trace” climbed up to #6 and I’m sure I will chart some more songs by them in the future.
| 43 | | no success
| Anouk – She is beautiful
Points: 1103.21 Peak: #6 Weeks: 17 Album: Paradise and back again
At #47 Anouk had been the first time in this countdown. Her she is again with another Top 10 hit. “She is beautiful” is a song about a girl standing in the corner and nobody sees how beautiful she is. This is one of the songs why I love songs by Anouk and once more it is sad that this song was no #1 on my chart. | 42 | | #105 #72 #38
| Cold War Kids – First
Points: 1103.24 Peak: #5 Weeks: 19 Album: Hold my home
Some spots before I wrote the first time about Cold War Kids. At #42 you can find her 2nd Top 100 entry. “First” is maybe their best track so far. It started a little bit slow on my chart, but it reached my Top 10 by the end of July. Why could’ve the audience overseen this pearl? I don’t really know, but “First” is a great song and should’ve done outside my personal chart better than it did.
| 41 | | #100 #12 #14 #26 #13 #16
| Tove Lo – Talking body
Points: 1111.7 Peak: #6 Weeks: 18 Album: Queen of the clouds
This part of the countdown is ending with Tove Lo. “Talking body” was a big hit in the USA and Canada before it had some attention in Europe too. As I wrote earlier in this countdown this isn’t her highest charting song on my chart. This pop song easily reached my Top 10 and stayed there for five weeks.
|
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 8, 2016 5:00:39 GMT -5
40 – 31
|
| international | note | 40 | | #13
| Emma – Occhi profondi
Points: 1116.6 Peak: #6 Weeks: 17 Album: Adesso
This has been the first single from the new Emma album “Adesso”. “Occhi profondi” (“Deep eyes”) is a solid Top 10 hit for Emma. In the long run it was clear that she had no chance to reach my #1 with this song which is a little bit disappointing after hit as “L’amore non mi basta”.
| 39 | | #36
| Fettes Brot – Von der Liebe
Points: 1120.2 Peak: #8 Weeks: 20 Album: Teenager vom Mars
In the past years the spot #39 was reserved for the Goo Goo Dolls. For the first time in years #39 goes to another band. German band Fettes Brot released during the summer their new single “Von der Liebe” (“From love”). This is a great song about the fact that others don’t understand the love between a couple. As I mentioned in one of my chart reviews this song could be a great title track for the TV series “You’re the worst”. In the past Fettes Brot had some hits for me, but with “Von der Liebe” they returned after a long run of misses.
| 38 | | no success
| Madi Diaz – Tomorrow
Points: 1120.4 Peak: #8 Weeks: 22 Album: Phantom
The 2nd highest chart rank by Madi Diaz is “Tomorrow”. This is one of the songs I noticed with the first listen from her album “Phantom”. It was a clear shot for a Top 10 hit although the song itself only peaked at #8. For me this is an electronic pop song at its best.
| 37 | | #68
| Chic feat. Nile Rodgers – I’ll be there
Points: 1178.4 Peak: #5 Weeks: 18 Album: -
Chic had its best time in the 1970’s. Most of their hits had been disco anthems. And that I’m not a big fan of this genre is clear since I never chart Bruno Mars’ “Uptown funk”. I don’t know why things are different with “I’ll be there”. Every time I’m listening to this song I’m starting to tap one’s toes. Although “I’ll be there” debuted at #9 it never reached my Top 3, but all in all it did very well in 2015.
| 36 | | #76 #28 #6 #6 #8 #11 #21 #9 #38
| Taylor Swift – Style
Points: 1184.0 Peak: #8 Weeks: 22 Album: 1989
If you’re speaking about songs by Taylor Swift released in 2015 you can’t forget “Style”. This is a decent track, but in my eyes this song is trying a little bit too hard to bring over the massage. That’s why this song didn’t peaked within my Top 5.
| 35 | | no success
| Laura Tesoro – Funky love
Points: 1189.1 Peak: #7 Weeks: 21 Album: -
This is the first entry by young Belgian singer Laura Tesoro. The first words in this song are “Oh, no”. Not a good sign I know, but I really love this funky beat, her voice and the singalong refrain. “Funky love” had been her 2nd single in her short career and if she could hold this level she should be seen in my chart soon.
| 34 | | #1 #1 #1 #1 #1 #1 #1 #1 #1 #1
| Adele – Hello
Points: 1232.2 Peak: #1 (6 weeks) Weeks: 9 Album: 25
“Hello” spent only nine weeks on my chart and it all ends with #34. Six of this nine weeks Adele top with “Hello” my chart. So it is no wonder that this song reached a spot in my Top 40. This song is definitely the most successful international charting hit that can be found on my chart. Nearly everywhere it went to #1 and Adele proofed once more that she is an amazing singer.
| 33 | | #51 #59 #84 #171
| Taylor Swift – Wonderland
Points: 1248.9 Peak: #6 Weeks: 21 Album: 1989
This song with the “Alice in Wonderland” touch is among the most successful songs by Taylor Swift from her “1989” album. It had been released as a promotional track and reached my Top 10 in May. Later in June it peaked at #6. It’s another typical love song by her and in my eyes it would have been a better choice for a regular single than her actual one “Out of the woods” which didn’t worked as well for me.
| 32 | | no success
| Noonie Bao - Pyramids
Points: 1264.5 Peak: #2 Weeks: 17 (still charting) Album: Noonia EP
Do you know Noonie Bao? I’ve done before her monster hit “Pyramids”, but she had only minor success. “Pyramids” is a very cool song. Most I like is the line “And now I'm on the top of the pyramids, unwind And I'm never gonna come back down”. I’m amazed that this beautiful song from this Swedish singer hasn’t even entered the chart in her home country. But does it matter? I think no! Maybe “Pyramids” will be discovered later as my 2011 Top 10 hit “Safe and sound” by Capital Cities did which was big in 2013.
| 31 | | #14 #3 #3 #3 #3 #13
| Tove Lo – Habits (stay high)
Points: 1278.7 Peak: #8 Weeks: 24 Album: Queen of the clouds
This song was a late burner for me. In Austria “Habits” reached the charts for the first time in June 2014, but it was not until November when “Habits” reached the Top 10. It took one more month before I decided to chart this song. In the meanwhile it had been a Top 3 hit in Austria. But was the big hit in sight for me? Absolutely no, because “Habits” debuted at #95. It took this song until March when it reached a Top 10 spot on my chart. Its long activity – 24 weeks for a song which peaked at #8 is a record! – helped her to reach #30 in the year-end of 2015.
|
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 8, 2016 12:17:31 GMT -5
30 – 21
|
| international | note | 30 | | #26 #10 #40
| Christina Stürmer – Was wirklich bleibt
Points: 1320.3 Peak: #4 Weeks: 21 Album: Gestern. Heute. – Best of
Befitting Christina Stürmer celebrated her “Best of”-album with her latest hit single “Was wirklich bleibt” (“What really remains”). This song is one of her thoughtful songs. First I wasn’t sure if this song will reach my chart, but with every week I played this song more and more. Finally it peaked at #4 in July. Once more Christina Stürmer did well and it is absolutely imaginable that she will return strong in 2016 if she is releasing a new album.
| 29 | | no success
| Marla Blumenblatt – Sag einfach ja
Points: 1346.8 Peak: #4 Weeks: 21 Album: Sag einfach ja EP
Now we are in a region of my review where Austria rules! In at #29 is Marla Blumenblatt. Following this countdown you’ve read that she had a minor year-end Top 100 hit with “Großstadtcowboys” with Eko Fresh. It’s a happy as a lark sound (and video) which this song widespread. This song “Sag einfach ja” (“Say just yes”) about the first step into a relationship could mark a new trend in Austrian music, but maybe it’s only me who is seeing so. It is a simple song, but it had definitely more hit potential outside my personal Top 100 than it gained.
| 28 | | #71 #8 #68 #1
| Elina Born feat. Stig Rästa – Goodbye to yesterday
Points: 1346.8 Peak: #4 Weeks: 21 Album: Elina Born
Every year the Eurovision Song contest is producing at least one hit. This year’s favourite comes from Estonia. The best charting duet is the melancholic “Goodbye to yesterday”. It only reached #7 in Vienna, but this song was the furtive winner of this year’s contest. On my chart “Goodbye to yesterday” reached in the weeks after the event its peak at #4. I’m sure this is one of the most remarkable songs of this event which not won.
| 27 | | #13 #41 (Wallonia)
| Cœur de Pirate – Oublie-moi
Points: 1372.6 Peak: #4 Weeks: 19 Album: Roses
On her latest regular album their can be found also songs in English. Her first single out of this album had been “Oublie-moi” (“Carry on”). Personally I think that isn’t a good decision to sing in English, but it is good that there is a French version of this song too. “Oublie-moi” had everything to reach my #1 which would have been her first on my chart. During listening to her debut album I had no personal chart and her 2nd album “Blonde” produced some Top 10 hits, but no #1. Unfortunately this song peaked outside the Top 3, but is definitely a strong and nearly perfect song.
| 26 | | #60 #36 #20 #5
| Tori Kelly – Nobody love
Points: 1377.6 Peak: #4 Weeks: 23 Album: Unbreakable smile
The first time when Tori Kelly reached my chart was when she was featured on a Professor Green track. In 2015 she debuted solo with the single “Nobody love”. It was a long way from her unsuccessful trials to release such a strong song. Maybe too strong for her other songs on her debut album, because all her other singles didn’t as well as this particular song for me.
| 25 | | #22 #91
| Jessie Ware – Say you love me
Points: 1389.8 Peak: #5 Weeks: 21 Album: Tough love
A song by Jessie Ware on my chart? Actually, unthinkable until 2015. Since her debut she produced more songs which never reached my chart than I can count. Then I realised how beautiful “Say you love me” is. On January 17th this song debuted at #17 and it climbed up to #5 where this song peaked for three consecutive weeks. It is a nice pearl which I’d have regret not to chart.
| 24 | | #3
| Wanda – Bussi Baby
Points: 1414.6 Peak: #5 Weeks: 20 Album: Bussi
This is the 3rd song by an Austrian artist in this part of my review. Austrian alternative rock band Wanda had its breakthrough in 2015. In August they released their first single “Bussi baby” of their 2nd album and with this song they reached #3 in Austria and #5 on my chart. “Bussi Baby” is a very, very simple song. The title is repeated more than 70 times, but it worked well. Here in Austria we will definitely hear more by this band and I’m sure that they will’ve some hits in Germany and Switzerland too.
| 23 | | no success
| Madi Diaz – Stay together
Points: 1454.7 Peak: #1 (3 weeks, #50 in 2014) Weeks: 34 Album: Phantom
Late in 2014 I discovered Madi Diaz. Short after she debuted with her single “Stay together”. By November “Stay together” was my #1 song of the week and due to its strong run it had a good year-end position too. “Stay together” ’s run on my chart lasted until mid June and this split chart record prevented this song for reaching a Top 10 position in this countdown.
| 22 | | no success
| Leslie Clio - Eureka
Points: 1475.2 Peak: #1 (2) Weeks: 15 (still charting) Album: Eureka
Now you find the first song by my artist of the year within the Top 100. “Eureka” is the title track of her 2nd album and maybe the most unexpected so far. I took her 13 weeks to reach #1, but it was worth it. In a changed version this song was the title song of the short lived soap opera “Mila”.
| 21 | | #1 #1 #1 #3 #3 #1 #1 #1 #1 #1
| Ellie Goulding – Love me like you do
Points: 1565.6 Peak: #3 Weeks: 23 Album: Soundtrack: Fifty Shades of Grey
Hit or miss describes my musical relationship with Ellie Goulding best. Beside her hit “Burn” she can hardly be found on my chart. In 2015 she returned stronger than ever. “Love me like you do” debuted in January and reached its peak in March. It is a perfect track and the highest charting song from a soundtrack so far.
|
Sorry for not commenting your year-end charts, but it is a tough week for me and my family after my dad had a stroke last weekend.
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 13, 2016 18:39:52 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 13, 2016 23:24:54 GMT -5
Good to see "Someone" (also my #18 of 2015) and "Bad Blood" there
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 14, 2016 17:58:17 GMT -5
10 – 7
|
| international | note | 10 | | #50
| Tagtraeumer – Brücken zum Mond
Points: 2204.0 Peak: #1 (2 weeks) Weeks: 29 (still charting) Album: Alles OK Chart Debut: June 13, 2015 First week at #1: August 22, 2015 Writer(s): Thomas Schneider Producer(s): Alexander Kahr
Since their first chart hit “Sinn” (“Sense”) they are very successful on my chart. “Brücken zum Mond” (“Bridges to the moon”) debuted at #80, but this song grow on me fast. In Austria this song only reached #50, but “Brücken zum Mond” was a big airplay hit. Nearly everyday I heard this song on my way to work in my car and in the later phase I could the refrain by heart. So it was no surprise that this song reached the top spot even though it was only for one week. | 9 | | #4 #4 #3 #15 #88 #51 #1 #2 #2 #6
| Zara Larsson – Lush life
Points: 2211,5 Peak: #1 (1 week) Weeks: 28 (still charting) Album: - Chart Debut: June 20, 2015 First week at #1: September 5, 2015 Writer(s): Christoph Bauss, Markus Sepehrmanesh, Fridolin Walcher, Emanuel Abrahamsson, Iman Conta Hulten, Linnea Södahl Producer(s): Shuko, Freedo
Do you remember “Uncover”? This has been her first hit on my chart and it peaked at #53 in my year-end 2013. Two years later she topped her debut single with “Lush life”. In Sweden it had been a hit before this song spread its wings over Europe. In September “Lush life” got her 1st #1 on my chart in don’t regret this decision. “Lush life” is a super catchy song and I’m sure that she will have more big hits in the future, although I never charted the follow up single “Never forget you”. | 8 | | no success
| Leslie Clio – Be with you
Points: 2217.4 Peak: #1 (3 weeks) Weeks: 28 Album: Eureka Chart Debut: April 25, 2015 First week at #1: June 13, 2015 Writer(s): Per Eklund, Jonas Myrin, Leslie Clio Producer(s): Dimitri Tikovoi
This is Leslie Clio’s first appearance within the year-end Top 10. “Be with you” was released as a promotional single four weeks after “My heart ain’t that broken”. While her 1st #1 on my chart is a breakup song “Be with you” has the opposite theme. With “Be with you” Leslie Clio replaced herself at #1. In total she spent 10 weeks at the Top with these songs from the end of April to the end of June. | 7 | | #23
| Anouk – New day
Points: 2240.4 Peak: #1 (3 weeks) Weeks: 28 (still charting) Album: - Chart Debut: June 13, 2015 First week at #1: August 1, 2015 Writer(s): Tobias Karlsson, Anouk Teeuwe Producer(s): Tobias Karlsson, Anouk Teeuwe, Thrice Noble
I can’t imagine a year without a song by Anouk within my year-end Top 10. In 2015 her biggest hit had been the non-album single “New day”. This song is continuing her success on my chart. I absolutely love this chilling song with the summer vibe. “New day” debuted just so in my Top 50, but seven week later it started its chart topping run. For three weeks this song was my #1 in August. I’m always amazed that she is only popular in the Netherlands and in Belgium. I love her music since the first time I listened to a song by her and if she would ever release such songs she would’ve more than 9 #1’s out of 33 charting songs.
|
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 16, 2016 16:32:24 GMT -5
6 – 4
|
| international | note | 6 | | no success | Kate Voegele – Carousel
Points: 2273.9 Peak: #1 (3 weeks) Weeks: 30 Album: Wild Card EP Chart Debut: March 07, 2015 First week at #1: April 04, 2015 Writer(s): Kate Voegele Producer(s): Kate Voegele
Back in 2011 I discovered Kate Voegele. Late in 2014 she returned with her „Wild Card“ EP. Out of this EP “Carousel” is her highest charting song. For three weeks this song about a relationship which is at least not good for one topped my chart. The melody is catchy and the refrain is easy to grasp. This is one of my favourite song by her although I really like the “Gravity” album. | 5 | | #16 #8 #24 #21 #23 #29 #21 #7 #3 #23
| Kelly Clarkson – Heartbeat song
Points: 2328.2 Peak: #1 (3 weeks) Weeks: 33 Album: Piece by piece Chart Debut January 24, 2015 First week at #1: February 21, 2015 Writer(s): Mitch Allan, Kara DioGuardi, Jason Evigan, Audra Mae Producer(s): Greg Kurstin
Hurray, she did it. For the first time since I’m writing a year-end review Kelly Clarkson found a way into my Top 10. With several #1’s on my chart she tried to get a foot in this part of my review, but until today she failed. The uptempo song “Heartbeat song” reached very fast #1 on my chart and stayed at the summit for three weeks. I hope that there will be more songs by her in my year-end Top 10 in the future.
| 4 | | #14 #48
| Lena – Traffic lights
Points: 2453.0 Peak: #1 (2 weeks) Weeks: 33 weeks Album: Crystal sky Chart Debut May 09, 2015 First week at #1: July 04, 2015 Writer(s): Hayley Aitken, Alexander James, Harry Sommerdahl Producer(s): Beatgees, Biffco
Back in 2010 Lena had her debut in a casting show hosted by former entertainer Stefan Raab. Out of this casting show she participated in the Eurovision Song Contest where she won with “Satellite”. Since this time she had some minor hits form me, but most of the time I didn’t pay much attention to her music. The first time I heard “Traffic lights” on the radio I knew that I’ve to chart this beautiful song. With “Traffic lights” she is shows how talented she really is, but most of time she had no good material (in my opinion). The style of the song was compared to Ellie Goulding which I absolutely understand. I love this catchy song and possibly there are some more songs by her which could do well on my chart although the album “Crystal sky” disappointed me.
|
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 16, 2016 17:17:44 GMT -5
Excellent to see "Carousel" and "Heartbeat Song" in your top 6 Very unsurprisingly, both were in my top 5 of the year.
|
|
mikeespinho
Rose Villain - CLICK BOOM! (#1 for one week)
Posts: 2,111
|
Post by mikeespinho on Jan 17, 2016 4:48:18 GMT -5
3 – 1
|
| international | note | 3 | | #53 #48 #52 #6 #6 #33 #19 #30 #22 #60
| Selena Gomez – The heart wants what it wants
Points: 2484.3 Peak: #1 (3 weeks) Weeks: 38 Album: For you Chart Debut: November 14, 2014 First week at #1: January 10, 2015 Writer(s): Antonina Armato, Tim James, Selena Gomez, David Jost Producer(s): Rock Mafia
Last year’s Top 3 motto had been “Love isn’t enough”. This year sees nearly the same theme. The Top 3 is opened by Selena Gomez. “The heart wants what it wants” was the single from her compilation album “For you”. With “The heart wants what it wants” Selena Gomez shows that she is willing to go into a different kind of music than before. Although “Come & get it” and more “Slow down” did well for me too this song lifted her to new heights on my chart. “The heart wants what it wants” stayed for 20 weeks in my Top 10 which is the 2nd best value this year and 14 of these weeks were in my Top 5. At the moment I like this change in musical style and you’ll find more songs from her album “Revival” on my chart. To be honest I’m not a big fan of R&B and if she goes more in this direction you’ll hardly find her on my chart, but in 2016 she should’ve a good year too.
| 2 | | no success | Satin Circus – Crossroads
Points: 2500.6 Peak: #1 (2 weeks) Weeks: 32 Album: - Chart Debut: January 24, 2015 First week at #1: March 14, 2015 Writer(s): Patric Sarin, Julia Fabrin, Joonas Angeria, Olli Halonen, Kristian Westerling, Axel Kalland, Paul Uotila Producer(s): J.M.A, Patric Sarin
At #3 I wrote that Selena Gomez changed her musical style. The same did the Finnish band Satin Circus. In 2013 their hymn to Emma Watson “Emma” reached #1 on my chart and #5 in my year-end of 2013. If you listen to this song you can definitely compare it with the early sound by One Direction of “What makes you beautiful”. “Crossroads” their song for the qualification round for the Eurovision in Vienna is completely different. You can compare it best with Mumford & Sons - a band which only had one minor hit for me. “Crossroads” is a fantastic song and I was really disappointed that they didn’t win the qualification round. But that’s no problem in times with internet. On my chart this song easily reached #1 and stayed in the Top 10 for 17 weeks. | 1 | | #57
| Leslie Clio – My heart ain’t that broken
Points: 3604.9 Peak: #1 (7 weeks) Weeks: 40 (still charting) Album: Eureka Chart Debut: March 28, 2015 First week at #1: April 25, 2015 Writer(s): Justin Grey, Leslie Clio Producer(s): Dimitri Tikovoi
There hasn’t been any doubt which song will be my #1 song of 2015. You’re right if you’d have guessed that it only can be “My heart ain’t that broken” by Leslie Clio. Never before has there been such a point-gab between my #1 and my #2 song. More than 1100 points distance says more than enough how this song “destroyed” the competition. “My heart ain’t that broken” had been the only song which stayed more than five weeks at the top in 2015 and it spent 21 weeks in my Top 10 and thereof 17 weeks in my Top 5. In a total only two songs have gained more points than this song. I think this short summery of hard facts shows how much I love this song. The song’s easiness brought this song about a break up into my top position and at the moment there is no end of the domination by Leslie Clio in sight. Maybe we’ll find out that 2016 will also be her year.
|
|
|