|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Nov 30, 2013 18:30:05 GMT -5
December 4, 1976Falling off: Hall & Oates - She's Gone (39) - great song! One of many I like from them Walter Murphy & the Big Apple Band - A Fifth Of Beethoven (36) - odd song but for some reason disco mixed with classical worked here Salsoul Orchestra - Nice & Naasty (35) - wtf did this sound like again? Wild Cherry - Play That F***ing Music (34) - great song! I just had to put the misheard title. 40. Stevie Wonder - I Wish (debut) - great song! Amazed how rare it was to debut straight into the top 40 then 39. Norman Connors - You Are My Starship (37) - nice song! 38. John Travolta - Whenever I'm Away From You (40) - this was alright but I prefer his Grease stuff 37. Bread - Lost Without Your Love (debut) - this was okay though I'm not a big fan of theirs... they weren't broken up for very long, we've had longer gaps since! 36. The Bar-Kays - Shake Your Rump To The Funk (debut) - this was okay, though not huge on "roof-raising R&B" like Hervard though I don't mind it 35. Queen - Somebody To Love (debut) - great song! One of their best 34. David Dundas - Jeans On (38) - good song, even if it sounds like a commercial 33. Bay City Rollers - I Only Want To Be With You (33) - good song! I like all three versions about the same 32. Heart - Magic Man (31) - great song! One of their best, I've always liked this 31. Blue Oyster Cult - Don't Fear The Reaper (26) - great song! Never noticed the Byrds comparison before 30. ABBA - Fernando (23) - great song, had no idea they were THAT big in Australia 29. Chicago - If You Leave Me Now (25) - great song! Definitely a deserving #1! 28. Little River Band - It's A Long Way There (32) - good song, but they've had better 27. Eric Clapton - Hello Old Friend (29) - good song, though he's had better 26. Electric Light Orchestra - Livin' Thing (28) - great song! One of their best 25. Peter Frampton - Do You Feel Like We Do (15) - good song! He always did best with live tracks Extra: Sly & the Family Stone - Family Affair - good song, one of their best 24. Brick - Dazz (30) - this was alright, but typical roof-raising R&B 23. Steve Miller Band - Rock'N Me (11) - great song, even if it's overplayed 22. Sylvers - Hot Line (27) - good song, but I prefer "Boogie Fever" 21. LTD - Love Ballad (24) - good song, one of their best 20. Engelbert Humperdinck - After The Lovin' (22) - No. Just no. 19. Yvonne Elliman - Love Me (21) - good song, but I prefer "If I Can't Have You" 18. Burton Cummings - Stand Tall (20) - good song! One of his best solo songs 17. The Richie Family - The Best Disco In Town (17) - this was alright, though an odd medley! 16. Alice Cooper - I Never Cry (18) - good song, though I prefer his rockers 15. Elton John - Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word (19) - great song! One of his best 14. Commodores - Just To Be Close To You (7) - No. Just no. 13. Rick Dees - Disco Duck (6) - great song! A fun novelty song 12. Leo Sayer - You Make Me Feel Like Dancing (16) - great song! Definitely one of his best 11. England Dan & John Ford Coley - Nights Are Forever Without You (13) - good song, though I prefer "I'd Really Love To See You Tonight" 10. Firefall - You Are The Woman (12) - good song, one of their best 9. Barry DeVorzon & Perry Botkin Jr. - Nadia's Theme (10) - this was alright but I prefer Mary J. Blige's sampling of it 8. Boston - More Than A Feeling (9) - great song! A definite rock classic 7. KISS - Beth (8) - great song! As different as it is from their usual sound, I still like it 6. Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr. - You Don't Have To Be A Star (14) - this was good but I prefer them in the 5th Dimension 5. Gordon Lightfoot - The Wreck Of The Edmund Fitzgerald (2) - good song, one of his best "story songs" 4. Captain & Tennille - Muskrat Love (4) - No. Just no. 3. Bee Gees - Love So Right (3) - good song, but they had better 2. The Spinners - Rubberband Man (5) - great song! One of their best, if not my favourite from them 1. Rod Stewart - Tonight's The Night (1) - great song! Glad this got to #1 for so long Chicago update: See #29 Prediction for next week: Hoping for either 1977 or 1978.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 21, 2013 13:42:21 GMT -5
December 16, 1978After a couple weeks off due to geezerly early 70's shows... I'm back! Falling off: Captain & Tennille - You Never Done It Like That (34) - No big loss. Barry Manilow - Ready To Take A Chance Again (29) - No big loss. Anne Murray - You Needed Me (28) - great song! Shame it fell off Pablo Cruise - Don't Want To Live Without It (21) - wtf did this sound like again? Eric Carmen - Change Of Heart (19) - wtf did this sound like again? 40. Chanson - Don't Hold Back (debut) - not bad, but nothing overly memorable 39. Livingston Taylor - I Will Be In Love With You (debut) - this was alright - very much sounds like his brother 38. Glen Campbell - Can You Fool (38) - this was alright, but I prefer "Rhinestone Cowboy" 37. The Cars - My Best Friend's Girl (39) - great song! Surprised this peaked so low as I still hear it a lot 36. Switch - There'll Never Be (36) - this was alright 35. Leif Garrett - I Was Made For Dancing (40) - good song! An ultimate guilty pleasure Extra: Elton John - Step Into Christmas - great song! 34. Dan Hartman - Instant Replay (37) - this was alright but I prefer "I Can Dream About You" 33. Lindisfarne - Run For Home (33) - this was alright, heard this as an LDD on a 1979 show recently as well 32. Pointer Sisters - Fire (debut) - great song! One of their best 31. Earth, Wind & Fire - September (debut) - great song! One of their best Archive: James Taylor - You've Got A Friend - good song, not sure whether I prefer this or the Carole King version 30. Ian Matthews - Shake It (debut) - this was alright 29. Foreigner - Double Vision (17) - great song! One of their best 28. Hot Chocolate - Every 1's A Winner (32) - I like this but prefer "You Sexy Thing" 27. Queen - Bicycle Race/Fat Bottomed Girls (31) - I like both songs; Casey played "Bicycle Race" but I prefer "Fat Bottomed Girls" 26. Olivia Newton-John - A Little More Love (35) - great song! One of her best Extra: The Carpenters - Merry Christmas Darling - great song! 25. Ace Frehley - New York Groove (30) - great song - just as good as any KISS song! Extra: Nat "King" Cole - O Holy Night - I like this but prefer several other versions 24. Dan Fogelberg & Tim Weisberg - The Power Of Gold (24) - good song, surprisingly upbeat considering he did a lot of slow songs in the 80's! 23. Chaka Khan - I'm Every Woman (27) - great song! I prefer the Whitney Houston version though. 22. Elton John - Part Time Love (23) - good song, but not one of his best 21. Bob Seger - We've Got Tonight (25) - good song! Definitely beats the Kenny Rogers/Sheena Easton version Archive: Bee Gees - How Can You Mend A Broken Heart - good song, but I prefer their disco stuff 20. Chicago - Alive Again (14) - good song! They've had better though 19. Eric Clapton - Promises (26) - good song! He's had better though 18. Linda Ronstadt - Ooh Baby Baby (22) - I like this but prefer several others from her Extra: Beach Boys - Little Saint Nick - great song! Ironic that a summertime band recorded a Christmas song 17. Paul Davis - Sweet Life (18) - good song, but I prefer his 1982 hits 16. Alice Cooper - How You Gonna See Me Now (20) - good song, though I prefer his rockers 15. Heart - Straight On (16) - great song! One of their best, I'm sure JessieLou is happy to hear this! 14. Ambrosia - How Much I Feel (5) - great song! Probably my favourite from them 13. Toto - Hold The Line (15) - great song! One of their best 12. Village People - YMCA (13) - great song! One of those that has to get played at dances 11. Firefall - Strange Way (11) - good song, I like their big hits about the same Archive: Paul & Linda McCartney - Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey - this was good, but weird! I prefer the big Wings hits 10. Donna Summer - MacArthur Park (2) - great song! I don't see why this makes so many worst songs lists, it's just as good as any of her other hits 9. Andy Gibb - Our Love, Don't Throw It Away (10) - this was alright but I prefer his first 4 hits 8. Dr. Hook - Sharing The Night Together (9) - this was alright but I prefer several others from them Extra: Bing Crosby - White Christmas - great song! I'm not a big fan of 40's music but this is really good 7. Al Stewart - Time Passages (7) - good song, likely my favourite from him LDD: Barry Manilow - This One's For You - No. Just no. 6. Alicia Bridges - I Love The Nightlife (6) - great song! One of many memorable disco one hit wonders Extra: Nat "King" Cole - The Christmas Song - great song, still my favourite version of this 5. Billy Joel - My Life (8) - great song! One of his best 4. Gino Vannelli - I Just Wanna Stop (4) - great song! One of his best 3. Bee Gees - Too Much Heaven (12) - good song, but I prefer several others from them 2. Chic - Le Freak (1) - great song! A true disco classic! 1. Barbra Streisand & Neil Diamond - You Don't Bring Me Flowers (3) - Oh hell no! This snorefest is so bad that even a simple "No. Just no." would be an injustice! Definitely the worst "song" of the 70's and one of the worst ever. Both the actual duet and the "fake" DJ-created duet were horrible! Now we know why nobody brought them flowers. Chicago update: See #20. Prediction for next week: We know it's the 1975 year-end.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Dec 22, 2013 10:04:07 GMT -5
December 16, 1978Falling off: Captain & Tennille - You Never Done It Like That (34) - No big loss. Barry Manilow - Ready To Take A Chance Again (29) - No big loss. Anne Murray - You Needed Me (28) - No big loss. Pablo Cruise - Don't Want To Live Without It (21) - wtf did this sound like again Eric Carmen - Change Of Heart (19) - wtf did this sound like again 40. Chanson - Don't Hold Back (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 39. Livingston Taylor - I Will Be In Love With You (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 38. Glen Campbell - Can You Fool (38) - wtf did this sound like again 37. The Cars - My Best Friend's Girl (39) - great song! Surprised this peaked so low as I still hear it a lot 36. Switch - There'll Never Be (36) - wtf did this sound like again 35. Leif Garrett - I Was Made For Dancing (40) - wtf did this sound like again Extra: Elton John - Step Into Christmas - great song! 34. Dan Hartman - Instant Replay (37) - wtf did this sound like again 33. Lindisfarne - Run For Home (33) - wtf did this sound like again 32. Pointer Sisters - Fire (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 31. Earth, Wind & Fire - September (debut) - great song! my favorite from them Archive: James Taylor - You've Got A Friend - it's a nice song but nothing I would go out of my way to listen to 30. Ian Matthews - Shake It (debut) - this was alright 29. Foreigner - Double Vision (17) - great song! One of their best 28. Hot Chocolate - Every 1's A Winner (32) - not a fan, reminds me too much of "Kiss You All Over" by Exile. 27. Queen - Bicycle Race/Fat Bottomed Girls (31) - When I was a teenager, I got into a lot of classic rock music because of AT40 the 80's, and now I'm a 70's whore, and I STILL cannot get into Queen. I always found them super overrated except for a very select few songs like "Another One Bites The Dust". I'm not crazy about this one either. Was it really necessary to say "bicycle" 743 times? 26. Olivia Newton-John - A Little More Love (35) - Not a big fan of hers but this was alright. Extra: The Carpenters - Merry Christmas Darling - Never liked it. Sounds depressing. 25. Ace Frehley - New York Groove (30) - I like it. Extra: Nat "King" Cole - O Holy Night - I like this but prefer several other versions 24. Dan Fogelberg & Tim Weisberg - The Power Of Gold (24) - good song, surprisingly upbeat considering he did a lot of slow songs in the 80's! 23. Chaka Khan - I'm Every Woman (27) - great song! I prefer the Whitney Houston version though. 22. Elton John - Part Time Love (23) - good song, but not one of his best 21. Bob Seger - We've Got Tonight (25) - Finally I don't agree with Bry on something BOOORING! Archive: Bee Gees - How Can You Mend A Broken Heart - good song, but I prefer their disco stuff 20. Chicago - Alive Again (14) - good song! They've had better though 19. Eric Clapton - Promises (26) - it's okay 18. Linda Ronstadt - Ooh Baby Baby (22) - I like this but prefer several others from her Extra: Beach Boys - Little Saint Nick - great song! Ironic that a summertime band recorded a Christmas song 17. Paul Davis - Sweet Life (18) - You're boring! 16. Alice Cooper - How You Gonna See Me Now (20) - good song, though I prefer his rockers 15. Heart - Straight On (16) - ABSOLUTELY LOVE THIS. One of my favorite songs of the 70's and my favorite on this chart! 14. Ambrosia - How Much I Feel (5) - And this is probably my second favorite Love this song, and they are NOT geezers as I previously said back in August 2007. 13. Toto - Hold The Line (15) - LOVE this song! My favorite from them. 12. Village People - YMCA (13) - LOL good novelty song but nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to. 11. Firefall - Strange Way (11) - good song, I like their big hits about the same Archive: Paul & Linda McCartney - Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey - Well that was bizarre. 10. Donna Summer - MacArthur Park (2) - I used to not really like this song (although I generally have always been a fan of hers), but this is growing on me. I'm purposely eating cake as I'm listening to this. I'LL NEVER HAVE THAT RECIPE AGAIN!!!111 9. Andy Gibb - Our Love, Don't Throw It Away (10) – LOL you go from “Shadow Dancing” to this borefest? No thank you. 8. Dr. Hook - Sharing The Night Together (9) - this was alright but I prefer several others from them Extra: Bing Crosby - White Christmas – 40’S?! Wow I have a song from the 40’s on my computer lol but yes I do like this. 7. Al Stewart - Time Passages (7) – Meh. LDD: Barry Manilow - This One's For You - No. Just no. 6. Alicia Bridges - I Love The Nightlife (6) – ACT-SHUN! That is all. Extra: Nat "King" Cole - The Christmas Song - great song, but Christina Aguilera’s version is my favorite. 5. Billy Joel - My Life (8) - great song! One of his best 4. Gino Vannelli - I Just Wanna Stop (4) – It’s okay. 3. Bee Gees - Too Much Heaven (12) - good song, but I prefer several others from them 2. Chic - Le Freak (1) - great song! A true disco classic! 1. Barbra Streisand & Neil Diamond - You Don't Bring Me Flowers (3) – OH MY GOD IS THIS A JOKE? THIS SONG IS BORING AS ALL HELL. THE REASON WHY I DON’T BRING YOU GEEZERS FLOWERS IS BECAUSE YOUR SONGS SUCK! GRACE SLICK GETS FLOWERS. YOU GET NOTHING. EXCEPT A MAJOR RANT FROM JESSIELOU. NOW GO AWAY AND RETIRE YOU OLD HAGS. GOD. Chicago update: See #20. Queens update: Heart are #15, Grace was in rehab , Pat was recording her debut album, and I believe this was around the time The Runaways broke up. Prediction for next week: We know it's the 1975 year-end, which “Miracles” SHOULD’VE been on. But NOOOO. We get Neil Sedaka singing off-key instead. WELL I NEVER!
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 28, 2013 13:33:30 GMT -5
1975 Year-End
100. Disco Tex & the Sex-O-Lettes - Get Dancin' - it's ok, but I'm not a big fan 99. Frankie Valli - Swearin' To God - good song, but I prefer many others from him, both solo and Four Seasons 97. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet - great song! One of their best, glad this hit #1 97. Amazing Rhythm Aces - Third Rate Romance - this was alright but nothing special 96. Ringo Starr - Only You - it was ok, but he's had better 95. Dwight Twilley Band - I'm On Fire - good song, but I prefer "Girls" 94. The Carpenters - Only Yesterday - good song, but they had better 93. Neil Sedaka - Bad Blood - this was alright, but he's had better 92. Elton John - Someone Saved My Life Tonight - great song! One of many from this time period I like from him 91. Ray Stevens - Misty - meh, not a fan of this 90. Leo Sayer - Long Tall Glasses - this was alright, though I prefer others from him 89. Jethro Tull - Bungle In The Jungle - it was okay, but kinda odd 88. Paul McCartney & Wings - Junior's Farm - good song, though they had better 87. Ringo Starr - No No Song - good song! I always associate this with a commercial a local electronics store here does every year, as they use this tune as a jingle 86. Tavares - It Only Takes A Minute - good song! 85. Mike Post - The Rockford Files - meh, as you can tell, not really a fan of this 84. Rufus - You Got The Love - good song, Rufus/Chaka Khan is usually good 83. America - Lonely People - good song! I usually like their stuff, this is no exception 82. Al Green - Sha-La-La Makes Me Happy - this was alright, but he's had better 81. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head - good song, but I prefer several others from them 80. B.T. Express - Do It - good song! 79. Eddie Kendricks - Shoe-Shine Boy - this was alright, but I prefer "Keep On Truckin'" and "Boogie Down" 78. Queen - Killer Queen - great song! One of their best 77. John Denver - I'm Sorry/Calypso - meh, not a fan of either of these songs 76. Joe Simon - Get Down, Get Down - and this isn't much better either! 75. Three Degrees - When Will I See You Again - good song! 74. Donny & Marie Osmond - Morning Side Of The Mountain - not really my thing, they had better 73. Paul Anka - I Don't Like To Sleep Alone - this song's only saving grace is that it's not "(You're) Having My Baby" at least! 71. Gloria Gaynor - Never Can Say Goodbye - good song, but I prefer "I Will Survive" 71. Average White Band - Cut The Cake - not bad, but I prefer "Pick Up The Pieces" 70. Orleans - Dance With Me - great song! I like all of their hits 69. James Taylor - How Sweet It Is To Be Loved By You - good song, kinda odd how he's a singer-songwriter yet many of his hits were written by other people! 68. Bad Company - Feel Like Makin' Love - great song! A true rock classic 67. Joe Cocker - You Are So Beautiful - as cheesy as this is, I really like it 66. Paul Anka - One Man Woman/One Woman Man - see my comment for #73 65. KC & the Sunshine Band - Get Down Tonight - great song! One of their best 64. Carol Douglas - Doctor's Orders - good song! 63. Alice Cooper - Only Women - good song, I prefer his rockers but his ballads are good too 62. Grand Funk - Bad Time - great song! One of their best 61. Styx - Lady - great song! I prefer a few others from them though 60. Earth, Wind & Fire - That's The Way Of The World - good song, but I prefer others from them 59. B.T. Express - Express - it's alright, but I prefer "Do It" 58. Ace - How Long - great song! I like Paul Carrack's stuff generally 57. Phoebe Snow - Poetry Man - good song 56. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You - good song! 55. Melissa Manchester - Midnight Blue - great song! One of her best 54. Gladys Knight & the Pips - The Way We Were/Try To Remember - not bad, but they've had better 53. The Blackbyrds - Walking In Rhythm - this was alright 52. Bazuka - Dynomite - meh, not really a fan of this 51. Linda Ronstadt - You're No Good - great song! Surprised this was her only #1, she should've had more
Chicago update: They had some hits in 1975, but the only one that might've had a shot at making it was "Old Days", one of my favourites from them
Prediction for next week: Well, we know we'll hear the top 50 from 1975.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Dec 29, 2013 9:59:18 GMT -5
I. WANT. "MIRACLES". 100. Disco Tex & the Sex-O-Lettes - Get Dancin' - it's catchy but can get annoying 99. Frankie Valli - Swearin' To God - wtf did this sound like again 97. Bachman-Turner Overdrive - You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet - overrated 97. Amazing Rhythm Aces - Third Rate Romance - wtf did this sound like again 96. Ringo Starr - Only You - wtf did this sound like again 95. Dwight Twilley Band - wtf did this sound like again 94. The Carpenters - Only Yesterday - lol no 93. Neil Sedaka - Bad Blood - OH GOD NO. I heard this for the first time a few weeks ago. HOW was this a hit? He sounds off-key in the chorus! Are you seriously telling me that singing off-key gets you a #1 hit, but singing a nice song about believing in miracles (baby), only gets you to #3?! NOT. COOL. 92. Elton John - Someone Saved My Life Tonight - great song! One of many from this time period I like from him 91. Ray Stevens - Misty - wtf did this sound like again 90. Leo Sayer - Long Tall Glasses - wtf did this sound like again 89. Jethro Tull - Bungle In The Jungle - wtf did this sound like again 88. Paul McCartney & Wings - Junior's Farm - good song, though they had better 87. Ringo Starr - No No Song - good song! 86. Tavares - It Only Takes A Minute - wtf did this sound like again 85. Mike Post - The Rockford Files - wtf did this sound like again 84. Rufus - You Got The Love - wtf did this sound like again 83. America - Lonely People - good song! I usually like their stuff, this is no exception 82. Al Green - Sha-La-La Makes Me Happy - wtf did this sound like again 81. Electric Light Orchestra - Can't Get It Out Of My Head - wtf did this sound like again 80. B.T. Express - Do It - JAAAAAAAMMMMMMMM! 79. Eddie Kendricks - Shoe-Shine Boy - wtf did this sound like again 78. Queen - Killer Queen - overrated 77. John Denver - I'm Sorry/Calypso - EWWW NO. It prevented "Miracles" from #1. WELL I NEVER. 76. Joe Simon - Get Down, Get Down - wtf did this sound like again 75. Three Degrees - When Will I See You Again - I like 98 Degrees more. 74. Donny & Marie Osmond - Morning Side Of The Mountain - EWWWWWWWWWW GEEZERS 73. Paul Anka - I Don't Like To Sleep Alone - THIS SONG IS HORRIBLE OMG ANNOYING AS HELL. 71. Gloria Gaynor - Never Can Say Goodbye - wtf is going on with her voice on this song? not a fan 71. Average White Band - Cut The Cake - wtf did this sound like again 70. Orleans - Dance With Me - LOVE this! I prefer Still The One though. 69. James Taylor - How Sweet It Is To Be Loved By You - not a big fan of his but I do like this one a lot 68. Bad Company - Feel Like Makin' Love - overrated, I prefer "Bad Company". 67. Joe Cocker - You Are So Beautiful - although this is nothing I'd go out of my way to listen to, it is a bit sentimental to me because my parents used to sing this to me when I was a baby. 66. Paul Anka - One Man Woman/One Woman Man - CAN THIS GUY JUST STOP OMG GO AWAY NOBODY LIKES YOU 65. KC & the Sunshine Band - Get Down Tonight - probably my favorite of their big hits 64. Carol Douglas - Doctor's Orders - LOL 63. Alice Cooper - Only Women - I like it but obviously I prefer Lita Ford's version from the early 90's. 62. Grand Funk - Bad Time - meh 61. Styx - Lady - great song! I prefer a few others from them though 60. Earth, Wind & Fire - That's The Way Of The World - not bad but a bit boring. 59. B.T. Express - Express - not a fan, #80 is better 58. Ace - How Long - great song! 57. Phoebe Snow - Poetry Man - You're boring! 56. Sugarloaf - Don't Call Us, We'll Call You - not bad but a bit long... this coming from the person whining about "Miracles", a song that's almost seven minutes long, not being on here. 55. Melissa Manchester - Midnight Blue - never liked her, apparently nothing has changed 54. Gladys Knight & the Pips - The Way We Were/Try To Remember - No. Just no. 53. The Blackbyrds - Walking In Rhythm - so, um, does this song have any other lyrics other than "Walking in rhythm, walking in sound"? If writing the same lyric over and over can result in ranking higher on the charts than a nice song about only believing in miracles (baby), then I should be the top songwriter in the industry! 52. Bazuka - Dynomite - lol love the catchphrase but the song isn't anything special. 51. Linda Ronstadt - You're No Good - I LOVE THIS! <3 Easily my favorite from the 51-100 show and one of my favorites from 1975. Great tune. Chicago update: Not on here. "Old Days" should be though! Queens update: MY GRACE WAS NOWHERE TO BE SEEN Damn October cutoff date!! Prediction for next week: The top 50 of 1975 with a plot twist - Casey decides that the Craptain and Tennille should not be #1 and instead chooses to give it to "Miracles".
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 4, 2014 13:22:50 GMT -5
1975 Year-End - Part 2On with the countdown! 50. Olivia Newton-John - Please Mr. Please - I used to not like this, but now I don't mind it 49. Barry White - You're The First, My Last, My Everything - great song! One of his best 48. Sammy Johns - Chevy Van - this was alright 47. Linda Ronstadt - When Will I Be Loved - great song! R.I.P. Phil Everly - one half of the original artist of this song. 46. Morris Albert - Feelings - No. Just no. 45. Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds - Falling In Love - this was alright but I prefer La Bouche's version 44. Billy Swan - I Can Help - meh, not a fan of this at all 43. 10cc - I'm Not In Love - great song! Not sure whether I prefer this or "The Things We Do For Love" 42. Wings - Listen To What The Man Said - great song! One of their best 41. Jessi Colter - I'm Not Lisa - No. Just no. 40. Michael Murphy - Wildfire - good song! My favourite from him 39. Harry Chapin - Cat's In The Cradle - great song! I do slightly prefer the Ugly Kid Joe version though 38. Barry Manilow - Could It Be Magic - great song! One of his best 37. Olivia Newton-John - Have You Never Been Mellow - good song, but she's had many better 36. Barry Manilow - Mandy - wow, 2 Barry Manilow songs, and I don't "No. Just no." either? This was a great one too - also one of his best, even if it's creepy that it was allegedly written for a dog! 35. Elton John - Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds - great song! I like this and the Beatles version about the same 34. America - Sister Golden Hair - great song! One of the best songs on the entire chart 33. The Carpenters - Please Mr. Postman - good song, not sure whether I prefer this or the Marvelettes's original 32. Pilot - Magic - great song! One of the best one hit wonders of the 70's 31. Ohio Players - Fire - good song but I prefer "Love Rollercoaster" 30. Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Jackie Blue - good song! 29. Isley Brothers - Fight The Power - this was alright, but I prefer others from them 27. Helen Reddy - Angie Baby - meh, not a fan of this at all 27. Freddy Fender - Wasted Days & Wasted Nights - No. Just no. 26. Stevie Wonder - Boogie On Reggae Woman - great song! I prefer some others though 25. Major Harris - Love Won't Let Me Wait - meh, this was boring 24. War - Why Can't We Be Friends - good song! 23. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade - great song! I prefer the Skanks version though 22. Van McCoy - The Hustle - good song! Disco was starting to take shape here 21. Average White Band - Pick Up The Pieces - great song! I'm not usually a fan of most instrumentals but I really like this 20. Janis Ian - At Seventeen - good song! Celine Dion also does a good version of this on her latest album 19. Tony Orlando & Dawn - He Don't Love You Like I Do - this is another I didn't used to like, but I don't mind it now. Still prefer a few others from them 18. B.J. Thomas - Hey, Won't You Play Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song - maybe I should just call this "Wrong Song", as I'm not a fan of it at all! "Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head" was better 17. Sweet - Ballroom Blitz - great song! One of the best "glam rock" songs, still sounds great today! 16. Doobie Brothers - Black Water - great song! Love the "sing-along" part near the end! 15. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting - great song! One of the best 70's novelty songs 14. Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You - great song, though it's so sad at the same time! 13. Eagles - Best Of My Love - great song! Definitely one of their best 12. Bee Gees - Jive Talkin' - great song! Of course, they'd stick with the disco sound for the rest of the 70's, and look at how well that worked out for them! 11. John Denver - Thank God I'm A Country Boy - meh, not a fan of this at all, I guess I can't relate. 10. Eagles - One Of These Nights - great song! One of their best! 9. Neil Sedaka - Laughter In The Rain - great song! I actually prefer this over his 50's and 60's songs. 8. David Bowie - Fame - great song! One of his best 7. Earth, Wind & Fire - Shining Star - great song! One of their best 6. Grand Funk - Some Kind Of Wonderful - great song! Even if Billboard ranked it way too high for its chart run. 5. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You - good song, but I prefer him with the Four Seasons 4. Freddy Fender - Before The Next Teardrop Falls - No. Just no. 3. Elton John - Philadelphia Freedom - great song! Definitely one of his best 2. Glen Campbell - Rhinestone Cowboy - great song! I'm not a big fan of his, but this is a huge exception 1. Captain & Tennille - Love Will Keep Us Together - I normally don't like them, but I actually really like this one, as cheesy as it is! Chicago update: As said last week, I feel "Old Days" should've made it - it's far better than most of the songs on the chart! Prediction for next week: I'm going to say 1973, I'm sure they'll geezer us out with some early 70's show.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jan 5, 2014 9:22:15 GMT -5
It's a week later and I am still holding a grudge about the lack of BELIEVING IN MIRACLES, BABY. GOD. Show started at #36. 50. Olivia Newton-John - Please Mr. Please - wtf did this sound like again 49. Barry White - You're The First, My Last, My Everything - not bad, better than that Love Theme crap of this. 48. Sammy Johns - Chevy Van - wtf did this sound like again 47. Linda Ronstadt - When Will I Be Loved - LOVE this song and LOVE her!!! 46. Morris Albert - Feelings - LMAO. I can't with this shit. This geezerly borefest not only outranks Linda, but also outranks a lovely song about only believing in miracles (baby)? Nope. 45. Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds - Falling In Love - wtf did this sound like again 44. Billy Swan - I Can Help - lol this blows 43. 10cc - I'm Not In Love - Ehhh. I prefer "The Things We Do For Love". 42. Wings - Listen To What The Man Said - wtf did this sound like again 41. Jessi Colter - I'm Not Lisa - wtf did this sound like again 40. Michael Murphy - Wildfire - wtf did this sound like again 39. Harry Chapin - Cat's In The Cradle - It's okay. 38. Barry Manilow - Could It Be Magic - No. Just no. 37. Olivia Newton-John - Have You Never Been Mellow - No. Just no. 36. Barry Manilow - Mandy - NO. JUST NO. OMG. THREE IN A ROW?!?!?! 35. Elton John - Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds - Surprisingly, I don't like this. But then again, I don't like The Beatles version either. A little too weird for me... said the Jefferson Airplane fan. 34. America - Sister Golden Hair - omg I LOVE this song. classic. should've been higher on this chart. 33. The Carpenters - Please Mr. Postman - this was quite upbeat for a Carpenters song. granted, it still sucked, but I was surprised. 32. Pilot - Magic - good tune 31. Ohio Players - Fire - wtf did this sound like again 30. Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Jackie Blue - wtf did this sound like again 29. Isley Brothers - Fight The Power - wtf did this sound like again 27. Helen Reddy - Angie Baby - NO. I CANNOT STAND THIS OLD HAG. You're telling me some geezerly song about some chick named Angie goes all the way to #27, but a nice song about believing in miracles (baby) doesn't chart? LOL gurl bye. 27. Freddy Fender - Wasted Days & Wasted Nights - FreakyFlyBry warned me about this one last night. It did suck very much but it was a masterpiece compared to ~ANGIE BABY!!!!11~ 26. Stevie Wonder - Boogie On Reggae Woman - great song! I prefer some others though 25. Major Harris - Love Won't Let Me Wait - At first it was boring, but then it got REALLY bizarre. I was having a hard time figuring out whether the noises around the end were cries or moans, but either way it was weird and it sucked. Never get into my ears again! 24. War - Why Can't We Be Friends - we can't be friends because your music is horrible 23. LaBelle - Lady Marmalade - great song! I prefer the Skanks version though 22. Van McCoy - The Hustle - I don't mind this 21. Average White Band - Pick Up The Pieces - it's good but I'd like it more if it didn't knock You're No Good out of #1. 20. Janis Ian - At Seventeen - YAWN. 19. Tony Orlando & Dawn - He Don't Love You Like I Do - YAWN again. 18. B.J. Thomas - Hey, Won't You Play Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song - OMG STOP MAKING ME YAWN. GOD. 17. Sweet - Ballroom Blitz - great song! One of the best "glam rock" songs, still sounds great today! 16. Doobie Brothers - Black Water - surprisingly, I never liked this. I mean it's growing on me a tad bit but it's no "Long Train Runnin'", I LOVE that one. 15. Carl Douglas - Kung Fu Fighting - horrible. 14. Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You - OH MY GOD NO. This is HORRIBLE. GO AWAY. GOD. This is the highest female song?? UM, WHY CAN'T IT BE "MIRACLES" OR "YOU'RE NO GOOD"?!??!! 13. Eagles - Best Of My Love - Is it wrong that I like The Emotions song more? This is good though. 12. Bee Gees - Jive Talkin' - great song! one of their best. 11. John Denver - Thank God I'm A Country Boy - thank God I'm NOT a country boy or else I'd sound like this. EWWWWWWWWWW GEEZER! 10. Eagles - One Of These Nights - I absolutely LOVE this song. This, "Sister Golden Hair", and "When Will I Be Loved" are my favorites from the 50-1 part of the chart (but my overall favorite was actually #51 "You're No Good"). But yeah, this song is PERFECTION. I love it. 9. Neil Sedaka - Laughter In The Rain - Sorry, I don't comment on people who sing off-key. 8. David Bowie - Fame - great song! One of his best 7. Earth, Wind & Fire - Shining Star - great song! One of their best 6. Grand Funk - Some Kind Of Wonderful - meh 5. Frankie Valli - My Eyes Adored You - not a fan 4. Freddy Fender - Before The Next Teardrop Falls - No. Just no. 3. Elton John - Philadelphia Freedom - great song! Definitely one of his best 2. Glen Campbell - Rhinestone Cowboy - um... I don't get why this was so huge. it isn't that great tbh. 1. Captain & Tennille - Love Will Keep Us Together - ROFLMFAO. ARE YOU FOR REAL RIGHT NOW? YOU DON'T CHART A WONDERFUL, FLAWLESS, PERFECT SONG ABOUT BELIEVING IN MIRACLES (BABY), A SONG ABOUT BEING NO GOOD ONLY GETS #51, A SONG ABOUT A SISTER WHO APPARENTLY HAS GOLD HAIR ONLY GETS #34, AND A SONG ABOUT HAVING ONE OF THESE NIGHTS JUST BARELY MAKES THE TOP TEN, BUT THESE CHEESY GEEZERS GET #1 SONG OF THE YEAR? WTF? AND JUST A YEAR LATER THEY DID A SONG ABOUT MUSKRATS DOING IT. JEFFERSON STARSHIP NEVER DID A SONG ABOUT MUSKRATS DOING IT. I cannot STAND Craptain & Tennille and this is honestly no exception. I enjoyed this show but MAN what a terrible #1. Chicago update: I want Old Days Queens update: I want Miracles Prediction for next week: I want 1978. I don't want them doing 1973 until about a week or two later because I wanna hear "You're So Vain" at #1. Love that song.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 5, 2014 11:12:07 GMT -5
Prediction for next week: I want 1978. I don't want them doing 1973 until about a week or two later because I wanna hear "You're So Vain" at #1. Love that song. I can see why - "It's So Easy" was #30 and "Blue Bayou" was #13.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 11, 2014 11:57:18 GMT -5
January 10, 1976Falling off: Captain & Tennille - The Way I Want To Touch You (39) - No big loss. Al Green - Full Of Fire (38) - wtf did this sound like again? Average White Band - School Boy Crush (33) - wtf did this sound like again? Elton John - Island Girl (32) - great song! Shame to see it fall off 40. Foghat - Slow Ride (debut) - great song! Definitely their most enduring, especially on classic rock stations 39. David Bowie - Golden Years (debut) - great song! One of his best 38. Rhythm Heritage - Theme From S.W.A.T. (debut) - for an instrumental TV theme, this wasn't bad 37. George Baker Selection - Paloma Blanco (debut) - a bit odd but it was alright 36. The Who - Squeeze Box (40) - silly song, but I like it. Interesting story about how people thought they wouldn't last through the British invasion; yet they kept the same line-up until 1978 when Keith Moon died 35. Road Apples - Let's Live Together (37) - pretty decent song here, very obscure though! 34. Olivia Newton-John - Let It Shine (36) - it's alright but she's had better 33. Bob Dylan - Hurricane (35) - this was alright but I prefer his 60's stuff Extra: Mark Dinning - Teen Angel - No. Just no. 32. Gladys Knight & the Pips - Part Time Love (31) - not bad but they had better 31. Bee Gees - Nights On Broadway (21) - great song! One of many I really like from the 70's 30. Jigsaw - Sky High (19) - great song! 29. Silver Convention - Fly Robin Fly (10) - good song, even if it's quite repetitive 28. Helen Reddy - Somewhere In The Night (30) - No. Just no. 27. The Wing & A Prayer Fife & Drum Corps - Baby Face (29) - a bit repetitive but it was alright 26. Isley Brothers - For The Love Of You (24) - not bad, but they've had better 25. Harold Melvin & the Bluenotes - Wake Up Everybody (27) - good song! I do prefer the America Coming Together remake though 24. Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds - Winners And Losers (26) - not bad but I prefer some other hits from them 23. Nazareth - Love Hurts (25) - great song! One of their best! 22. Neil Sedaka - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do (Geezer Version) (28) - No. Just no. I like the 60's version, but this one? He ruined HIS OWN SONG! It's not meant to sound GEEZERLY! 21. Fleetwood Mac - Over My Head (23) - good song, but I prefer most of their other hits 20. The Miracles - Love Machine (22) - great song! One of their best 19. The Staple Singers - Let's Do It Again (5) - this was alright, though they were cheated out of Casey introducing them at #1! 18. Electric Light Orchestra - Evil Woman (20) - great song! One of their best, I've always liked this 17. Paul Simon - 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover (34) - great song! With a leap like this, you knew he had to be on his way to #1! 16. John Denver - Fly Away (18) - No. Just no. 15. KISS - Rock And Roll All Night (17) - great song! Still one of their best 14. Hot Chocolate - You Sexy Thing (16) - great song! Another that has endured very well 13. Earth, Wind & Fire - Sing A Song (15) - good song, but I prefer others from them 12. Glen Campbell - Country Boy (You've Got Your Feet In L.A.) (14) - this was alright, but he's had better 11. David Ruffin - Walk Away From Love (13) - not bad, but I prefer him with the Temptations 10. Paul Anka - Times Of Your Life (12) - meh, not a fan of this at all 9. Donna Summer - Love To Love You Baby (11) - great song! I prefer her stuff from 1978 on though 8. KC & the Sunshine Band - That's The Way (I Like It) (8) - great song! Likely my favourite from them 7. The O'Jays - I Love Music (9) - good song! One of their best 6. Sweet - Fox On The Run (7) - great song! One of the best glam rock songs 5. Bay City Rollers - Saturday Night (1) - great song! A good example of "cheesy 70's fun" 4. Ohio Players - Love Rollercoaster (4) - great song! I prefer the Red Hot Chili Peppers version though 3. Diana Ross - Theme From Mahogany (3) - good song, but she's had better 2. Barry Manilow - I Write The Songs (2) - No. Just no. 1. C.W. McCall - Convoy (6) - a very odd song, but I like it for some twisted reason Chicago update: They'd just released their greatest hits album (Chicago IX), and were working on their next album (Chicago X). Predictions for next week: I'll say either 1974 or 1978.
|
|
|
Post by Hervard on Jan 11, 2014 21:58:52 GMT -5
American Top 40: The 70s - January 11, 2014
This week's presentation - January 10, 1976
40: SLOW RIDE - FOGHAT (debut) - Good song. One I remember quite well! 39: GOLDEN YEARS - DAVID BOWIE (debut) - Meh, mediocre at best. 38: THEME FROM “S.W.A.T.” – RHYTHM HERITAGE (debut) - Great song! One of many TV show themes that charted in 1976. 37: PALOMA BLANCA – GEORGE BAKER SELECTION (debut) - Great song! One I've heard many times, due to its inclusion on the Barry Scott's Lost 45s CD that I have. 36: SQUEEZE BOX – THE WHO (40) - Great song! One of their best! 35: LET’S LIVE TOGETHER – ROAD APPLES (37) - Hey, wow - another song on the aforementioned Lost 45s CD. It's a good one and I love the group's name! 34: LET IT SHINE – OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN (36) - This one wasn't bad, but definitely not her best. 33: HURRICANE (PART 1) – BOB DYLAN (35) - I'm generally not a huge fan of his, but this one was pretty good. EXTRA: TEEN ANGEL – MARK DINNING - This geezerly song was played as the second Optional Extra. 32: PART TIME LOVE – GLADYS KNIGHT & THE PIPS (31) - Great song - one of her best! Too bad it didn't get any higher than #22. 31: NIGHTS ON BROADWAY – THE BEE GEES (21) - This was OK, but nowhere near being their best. 30: SKY HIGH - JIGSAW (19) - Great song! My favorite of their two Top 40 hits. 29: FLY, ROBIN, FLY – SILVER CONVENTION (10) - Great song! My favorite of their two big hits. 28: SOMEWHERE IN THE NIGHT – HELEN REDDY (30) - This was pretty good, but I preferred Barry Manilow's version from three years later. OPTIONAL EXTRA: TAKE IT TO THE LIMIT - THE EAGLES - Great song! One of their best, and the only of their hits with Randy Meisner singing lead. Fourteen years later, Poco, a band headed up by Meisner, had a Top 40 hit, "Nothin' To Hide" that sounded remarkably like this song. 27: BABY FACE – THE WING & A PRAYER FIFE & DRUM CORPS (29) - Good song - one that started out as a big band song and became a disco hit. 26: FOR THE LOVE OF YOU – THE ISLEY BROTHERS (24) - Good song - nice mellow slow jam. 25: WAKE UP EVERYBODY – HAROLD MELVIN & THE BLUE NOTES (27) - This wasn't bad, but nothing exceptional. 24: WINNERS AND LOSERS – HAMILTON, JOE FRANK & REYNOLDS (26) - Great song! I like this one better than "Fallin' In Love". 23: LOVE HURTS - NAZARETH (25) - Great song! One of the best power ballads of the 1970s! 22: BREAKING UP IS HARD TO DO – NEIL SEDAKA (28) - Great song - interesting rendition of his early-60s classic. 21: OVER MY HEAD – FLEETWOOD MAC (23) - Good song, but I preferred many others by them, such as the follow-up to this one. 20: LOVE MACHINE (PART 1) – THE MIRACLES (22) - Good song, but I preferred a few of their older songs. Casey mentioned how they'd only had one number one up to this point. Little did he know that this one would become their second! 19: LET’S DO IT AGAIN – THE STAPLE SINGERS (5) - This was OK, but nothing I'd go out of my way to hear. 18: EVIL WOMAN – THE ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA (20) - Good song, but not quite their best. 17: 50 WAYS TO LEAVE YOUR LOVER – PAUL SIMON (34) - Great song! With a huge jump like that, it was clear to see where this song was headed! 16: FLY AWAY – JOHN DENVER (18) - Great song! I did slightly prefer "I'm Sorry" and "Calypso". 15: ROCK AND ROLL ALL NIGHT LONG (LIVE VERSION) - KISS (17) - This was a good one, but I preferred their other Top 20 hit from later in 1976. 14: YOU SEXY THING – HOT CHOCOLATE (16) - Wow, there sure are a lot of songs moving up two spots this week. As for this song, I was never a huge fan. 13: SING A SONG – EARTH, WIND & FIRE (15) - This was OK, but definitely not my favorite song from them. 12: COUNTRY BOY (YOU’VE GOT YOUR FEET IN L.A.) – GLEN CAMPBELL (14) - Good song, but not quite as good as "Rhinestone Cowboy". 11: WALK AWAY FROM LOVE – DAVID RUFFIN (13) - This song was OK - your typical mid-tempo R&B 70s song. 10: TIMES OF YOUR LIFE – PAUL ANKA (12) - Good song. Doesn't hold a candle to his 1983 hit "Hold Me 'Til The Morning Comes", however. 9: LOVE TO LOVE YOU BABY – DONNA SUMMER (11) - aka Summers' five-minute orgasm. 8: THAT’S THE WAY (I LIKE IT) – K.C. & THE SUNSHINE BAND (8) - Good song. A song that made a surprise return to #1 a few weeks prior. 7: I LOVE MUSIC (PART 1) – THE O’JAY’S (9) - It's okies, but I preferred "Love Train" and "Use Ta Be My Girl". 6: FOX ON THE RUN - SWEET (7) - Great song! This one was worlds better than the annoying "Ballroom Blitz". 5: SATURDAY NIGHT – THE BAY CITY ROLLERS (1) - Not a fan of this one. 4: LOVE ROLLERCOASTER – OHIO PLAYERS (4) - I was usually not a big fan of this type of song, but this was a rare exception - I actually liked this one. 3: THEME FROM “MAHOGANY” – DIANA ROSS (3) - Great song! One of my favorites from her! OPTIONAL EXTRA: DECEMBER, 1963 (OH WHAT A NIGHT) - FOUR SEASONS - Great song! I preferred this version over the remix that returned the song to the charts in late 1994. 2: I WRITE THE SONGS – BARRY MANILOW (2) - This was pretty good, but one of my least favorites from him. 1: CONVOY – C.W. McCALL (6) - Great truckin' song here! This one wasted no time hitting the top, but was only able to hold on for a single week, as there was somewhat of a convoy in the Top Five of songs waiting to hit the top.
Predictions for next week: I'll be back a little later this week with predictions.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jan 12, 2014 10:07:43 GMT -5
January 10, 1976Falling off: Captain & Tennille - The Way I Want To Touch You (39) - No big loss. Al Green - Full Of Fire (38) - wtf did this sound like again? Average White Band - School Boy Crush (33) - wtf did this sound like again? Elton John - Island Girl (32) - great song! Shame to see it fall off, even if it did the unspeakable act of stopping "Miracles" from #1 40. Foghat - Slow Ride (debut) - never liked it 39. David Bowie - Golden Years (debut) - great song! One of his best 38. Rhythm Heritage - Theme From S.W.A.T. (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 37. George Baker Selection - Paloma Blanco (debut) - wtf did this sound like again 36. The Who - Squeeze Box (40) - never really liked them, not a fan of this one 35. Road Apples - Let's Live Together (37) - no, let's not 34. Olivia Newton-John - Let It Shine (36) - sucks 33. Bob Dylan - Hurricane (35) - sucks Extra: Mark Dinning - Teen Angel - wtf did this sound like again 32. Gladys Knight & the Pips - Part Time Love (31) - You're boring! 31. Bee Gees - Nights On Broadway (21) - omg finally something good 30. Jigsaw - Sky High (19) - Love this song! 29. Silver Convention - Fly Robin Fly (10) - good song, even if it's quite repetitive 28. Helen Reddy - Somewhere In The Night (30) - No. Just no. 27. The Wing & A Prayer Fife & Drum Corps - Baby Face (29) - a bit repetitive but it was alright 26. Isley Brothers - For The Love Of You (24) - it was alright 25. Harold Melvin & the Bluenotes - Wake Up Everybody (27) - it was alright 24. Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds - Winners And Losers (26) - not bad 23. Nazareth - Love Hurts (25) - meh 22. Neil Sedaka – Singing Off-Key Is Hard To Do (Oh Wait, No It Isn’t!) (28) – The only thing worse than a geezer is a geezer who sings off key. 21. Fleetwood Mac - Over My Head (23) - good song, but I prefer most of their other hits 20. The Miracles - Love Machine (22) - good song! One of their best 19. The Staple Singers - Let's Do It Again (5) – this sucks 18. Electric Light Orchestra - Evil Woman (20) – LOVE this. By far my favorite from them and actually my favorite song on this chart. 17. Paul Simon - 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover (34) – it’s okay 16. John Denver - Fly Away (18) - No. Just no. 15. KISS - Rock And Roll All Night (17) – more crap! 14. Hot Chocolate - You Sexy Thing (16) - meh 13. Earth, Wind & Fire - Sing A Song (15) - good song, but I prefer others from them 12. Glen Campbell - Country Boy (You've Got Your Feet In L.A.) (14) - this sounds EXACTLY like “Rhinestone Cowboy”. 11. David Ruffin - Walk Away From Love (13) - meh 10. Paul Anka - Times Of Your Life (12) - meh, not a fan of this at all 9. Donna Summer - Love To Love You Baby (11) – I usually like Donna Summer a lot, but I could never get into this one. 8. KC & the Sunshine Band - That's The Way (I Like It) (8) – it’s alright. 7. The O'Jays - I Love Music (9) - good song! One of their best 6. Sweet - Fox On The Run (7) - great song! One of the best glam rock songs 5. Bay City Rollers - Saturday Night (1) - lol bye 4. Ohio Players - Love Rollercoaster (4) - great song! I prefer the Red Hot Chili Peppers version though 3. Diana Ross - Theme From Mahogany (3) – No. Just no. 2. Barry Manilow - I Write The Songs (2) - No. Just no. 1. C.W. McCall - Convoy (6) – LOL sorry I don’t listen to songs that sound like commercial jingles. Chicago update: They'd just released their greatest hits album (Chicago IX), and were working on their next album (Chicago X). Queens update: Jefferson Starship were on the chart with “Play On Love”, but for some reason that flawless song missed top 40, Heart didn’t debut until a few months later, Lita was getting ready to release her debut album as a member of The Runaways, and idk what Pat Benatar was up to, singing opera I guess. Predictions for next week: I want Grace. Or Linda. But preferably Grace.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 12, 2014 10:51:56 GMT -5
The next time Grace appears on a 70's show will likely be with "Count On Me" which charted in the spring.
Until then, you could likely hear "Jane" on 1980, "Winds Of Change" on 1983 or "Sara" on 1986.
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jan 12, 2014 12:15:14 GMT -5
i want Graaaaccceeeee
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Jan 12, 2014 18:36:42 GMT -5
omg i forgot to comment on saturday night. i do NOT like that song *edits*
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Jan 12, 2014 21:03:58 GMT -5
omg i forgot to comment on saturday night. i do NOT like that song *edits* It got snubbed by the year-end show... and Casey never got to introduce its week at #1
|
|