mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 25, 2012 9:18:59 GMT -5
Once more a year is going to an end. Last year I did my first review when I charted from March to December 2011. In these months I charted 506 songs. This time I had a full year period which means that I charted more songs than the year before. In a total I charted 717 songs. These are 211 more songs than in 2011 or 41.2 % more songs. These songs came from artists all over the world. So I charted in 2012 artists from 54 nations. The Top 6 nations in my charting year 2012 had been: 1. USA 2. England 3. Germany 4. Austria 5. Canada 6. South Korea My home country did better than expected with #4 on this rank, but in fact the Top 3 nations are out of reach. Last I year I pointed out that I prefer female artists. Let’s have a look over my Top 10 artists of 2012: TY | LY |
| Artist | Info | 10. | (---) | | Mic Donet | He charted with 4 songs. Two of them reached the Top 10. His debut song “Losing you” was performed for the first time in “The Voice of Germany” where he failed to reach the final. Until now “Losing you” is his best song peaking at #2. | 9. | (---) | | Carly Rae Jepsen | Here breakthrough came with the super hit “Call me maybe”. On my chart this song had a split record in 2011 and 2012. “Call me maybe” hadn’t been her only Top 10 hit. “Good time” with Owl City and “This Kiss” also reached Top 10. | 8. | (---) | | Cœur de Pirate | Three Top 10 hits and seven songs in my chart in 2012 are very good. So far “Golden baby” which peaked at #5 is her best track although many of her songs failed to reach the Top 20. | 7. | (---) | | Alanis Morissette | Her comeback after four years has been more appreciated in Europe than in the US or in her home country Canada. “Guardian” is still a big radio hit here in Austria. Her biggest charting hit is so far “Receive” which had already spent eight weeks at the top. | 6. | (---) | | Lana Del Rey | Breaking through with “Video Games” last year she managed to stay at Top with “Blue jeans” which had been the B-side before it had been a regular single. Until now all of her songs I charted managed to reach Top 10 expect her new single “Ride” which could reach this part next year. | 5. | (3.) | | Anouk | My favorite artist of the last decade reached her fourth #1 hit with “Little did I know”. “Better off alone” also reached the Top 10 and last year’s smash hit “What have you done” also charted a long time in 2012. A few weeks ago she announced that she is participating in the Eurovision Song Contest 2013 for the Netherlands. I hope it’s once more a good song from her. | 4. | (---) | | Matt Cardle | British X-Factor winner dominated my chart this year. He placed several songs on my chart and topped it with “Starlight”. “Starlight” stayed there for two weeks and is a hot candidate for a Top 10 hit in my year end chart. | 3. | (---) | | Emma | Italian singer Emma has topped my chart with two songs this year. Four of nine charting songs had been Top 10 hits and two of the other songs of her are on the way to reach my Top 10 in the next weeks. Although “Tra passione e lacrime” is her bigger hit, I combine “Non e’ l’inferno” with my Rome trip this year. | 2. | (10.) | | Kate Voegele | Last year I heard for the first time from her. At the end she had a #1 song with “Sandcastles”. This year she placed four more songs in the Top 10 and topped my chart with “Sunshine in my sky” and “Say you’re mine” which will end up very high in this review. | 1. | (9.) | | Kelly Clarkson | Only one song of her topped my chart this year. It has been “What doesn’t kill you (stronger)”. But she has placed several songs in the Top 10 or Top 20. All in all she charted with 12 different songs and all of them except “Standing in front of you” reached the Top 20. And for this reason she is earnt the artist of the year award rightly. |
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 25, 2012 10:51:23 GMT -5
We have the same top 2 artists this year ;D So glad Kate Voegele has done well for you!
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 25, 2012 14:00:58 GMT -5
@freakyflybry: As I saw it in your review I also had to smile. I'm sure it doesn't happen very often that two members have exactly the same top artists. Let's go on with the next step of my year-end review. Here are the songs from 200 - 101 which failed to enter my Top 100 in 2012. As we all remember Kelly Clarkson failed to reach the Top 100 in 2011 with "What doesn't kill you (stronger)" by one spot. This year she reached a very good spot with the same song. Maybe this years' #101 will do so in 2013. 200 – 191 200. Ben Montague - Haunted 199. Jack and White - Double trouble 198. Cœur de Pirate - Adieu 197. Liis Lemsalu - Lightning in a bottle 196. Cœur de Pirate - Les amours dévouées 195. Fallulah & Cody - Do what you gotta do* 194. Lady Gaga - Marry the night 193. Hanne Sørvaag - Consequence of you 192. Kim Bo Kyung - Hurt* 191. Nachtglanz - Wahrheit oder Pflicht 190 – 181 190. Kim Bo Kyung - Without you 189. Matt Cardle - All for nothing 188. Tal - Rien n'est parfait 187. Mic Donet - Plenty of love 186. 4minute - Love tension 185. NotForgotten - You've got someone to hold you 184. Murano meets Toka feat. Dumbstruke - Nachtleben 183. Scouting for Girls - Without you 182. Aura Dione - Geronimo* 181. No Doubt - Looking hot * These songs could have reached the Top 100 if the song would have charted only in 2012.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 25, 2012 14:26:48 GMT -5
Good to see these songs here:
194. Lady Gaga - Marry the night 181. No Doubt - Looking hot
Both of which appear in my own list, with "Looking Hot" still to come.
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 25, 2012 18:09:54 GMT -5
180 – 171 180. Fun. - Some nights 179. GuGabriel - Salvation 178. Katy Perry - Hummingbird heartbeat 177. Aerosmith - What could have been love 176. All About Maggie - Lovesick 175. James Morrison & Jessie J. - Up 174. Mattanja Joy Bradley - Beautiful imperfections 173. Adele - Turning tables [#1 song of 2011] 172. The Gaslight Anthem - 45 171. Estelle - Back to love 170 – 161 170. Pure Love - Bury my bones 169. Vanessa Amorosi - Amazing 168. Alanis Morissette - 'til you 167. Secret - Poison 166. Yvan Peacemaker feat. William White & Peter King - All this love 165. Kara - Pandora 164. Miranda Brooke - Hater 163. Jesca Hoop - Born to 162. Matt Cardle - Run for your life 161. Matchbox Twenty - She's so mean 160 – 151 160. Daughtry - Crawling back to you 159. King Charles - Mississippi Isabel 158. Simonetta Spiri - Fragile 157. Amanda Mair - House* 156. Nina Zilli - L'amore è femmina 155. Simonetta Spiri feat. Madback - Dopo mi uccidi 154. Bakkushan - Nur die Nacht 153. Shannon Noll - Living in stereo 152. The JaneDear Girls - Merry go round 151. Marina And The Diamonds - How to be a heartbreaker *This song could be a Top 100 hit if not charted in 2011 and 2012.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 25, 2012 23:41:04 GMT -5
I like these:
180. Fun. - Some nights 178. Katy Perry - Hummingbird heartbeat 177. Aerosmith - What could have been love 173. Adele - Turning tables [#1 song of 2011] 161. Matchbox Twenty - She's so mean 160. Daughtry - Crawling back to you 151. Marina And The Diamonds - How to be a heartbreaker
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 26, 2012 3:56:06 GMT -5
150 – 141 150. Matt Cardle - Faithless 149. Carly Rae Jepsen - Curiosity 148. Nickelback - Trying not to love you 147. Rebecca Ferguson - Backtrack 146. Kristina Maria feat. JC Chasez - Animal 145. Mandy Capristo - Closer 144. Cœur de Pirate - Ava 143. Rihanna - Diamonds 142. Lindi Ortega - Black fly 141. Trouble Over Tokyo - Lockpick 140 – 131 140. Willy Denzey - L'homme qu'il te faut 139. Carly Rae Jepsen - This kiss 138. Young London - Let me go 137. Caro Emerald - The other woman 136. One Direction - One thing 135. Madonna feat. M.I.A. & Nicki Minaj - Give me all your luvin' 134. Delta Goodrem - Dancing with a broken heart 133. Midnight Red - Hell Yeah 132. Luxuslärm - Atemlos* 131. Marit Larsen - Coming home *This song could be a Top 100 hit if not charted in 2011 and 2012.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 26, 2012 10:45:45 GMT -5
149. Carly Rae Jepsen - Curiosity 148. Nickelback - Trying not to love you 146. Kristina Maria feat. JC Chasez - Animal 143. Rihanna - Diamonds 142. Lindi Ortega - Black fly 139. Carly Rae Jepsen - This kiss 136. One Direction - One thing 135. Madonna feat. M.I.A. & Nicki Minaj - Give me all your luvin' 134. Delta Goodrem - Dancing with a broken heart 133. Midnight Red - Hell Yeah
;D
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 26, 2012 16:38:18 GMT -5
130 – 121 130. Kelly Clarkson - Mr. Know it all 129. Caro Emerald - Dr. Wanna Do 128. Sons of Midnight - The fire 127. Ivy Quainoo - You got me 126. Lifehouse feat. Natasha Bedingfield - Between the raindrops 125. Rihanna feat. Calvin Harris - We found love 124. Kelly Clarkson - Don't be a girl about it* 123. Haley Reinhart - Free 122. Centao - Addicted to you 121. Fun. feat. Janelle Monáe - We are young 120 – 111 120. Yellowcard - Always summer 119. Annah Mac - Girl in stilettos 118. Sixx: A.M. - Are you with me now 117. Good Old War - Calling me names 116. Leslie Clio - Told you so 115. Lenny Kravitz - Push 114. Cascada - Summer of love 113. Matt Cardle - Amazing 112. Kate Voegele - Gravity happens 111. Olly Murs feat. Rizzle Kicks - Heart skips a beat* 110 – 101 110. Adelitas Way - Alive 109. Kate Voegele - Enough for always* 108. Anouk - Been here before 107. Elliot Yamin - 3 words 106. Pink - Try 105. Darren Hayes - Stupid mistake 104. Karmin - Brokenhearted 103. Kelly Clarkson - Honestly 102. Dragonette - Let it go 101. Ben Montague - Can't hold me down *These songs could be a Top 100 hits if not charted in 2011 and 2012.
|
|
|
Post by FreakyFlyBry on Dec 26, 2012 20:04:21 GMT -5
130. Kelly Clarkson - Mr. Know it all 126. Lifehouse feat. Natasha Bedingfield - Between the raindrops 125. Rihanna feat. Calvin Harris - We found love 123. Haley Reinhart - Free 121. Fun. feat. Janelle Monáe - We are young 120. Yellowcard - Always summer 118. Sixx: A.M. - Are you with me now 115. Lenny Kravitz - Push 114. Cascada - Summer of love 112. Kate Voegele - Gravity happens 111. Olly Murs feat. Rizzle Kicks - Heart skips a beat* 110. Adelitas Way - Alive 109. Kate Voegele - Enough for always* 106. Pink - Try 104. Karmin - Brokenhearted 102. Dragonette - Let it go
More good songs there ;D Especially pleased to see both Kate songs there!
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 27, 2012 5:38:05 GMT -5
100 – 91
|
| international | note | 100 | | no success |
Kelly Clarkson – Einstein
Points: 696,0 Peak: #18 (still charting) Weeks: 14 Album: Stronger
This album cut hasn’t been released as a single until now. On this countdown (from 100 – 1) it’s her first of seven songs. The first time I heard this song I had to smile about the lyrics “simple math”. As a math teacher these words aren’t often combined during school lessons. Although this song has the “mathematical” background this song was one of her lowest peaking song. | 99 | | #5 #4 #4 #1 #1 #2 |
Maroon 5 feat. Wiz Khalifa – Payphone
Points: 699,0 Peak: #16 Weeks: 16 Album: Overexposed
I’m not the biggest fan of Maroon 5. So this song had a very hard start before I started charting. But it was worth it. In the end this song climbed into my Top 20 which brought Maroon 5 a bigger hit than last year'a smash hit “Moves like Jagger” | 98 | | #5 #7 #8 #2 #1 #1 |
Bruno Mars – Locked out of heaven
Points: 699,6 Peak: #7 (still charting) Weeks: 11 Album: Unorthodox jukebox
After world hits like “Just the way you are”, Grenade” or “The lazy song” his new album has generated big expectations. The first single “Locked out of heaven” has done well by peaking at #7 in December while his album is a little bit disappointing in my opinion. | 97 | | #2 #21 |
Amelia Lily - You bring me joy
Points: 700,9 Peak: #22 Weeks: 15 Album: TBA
Marcus Collins and Little Mix did better on UK X-factor 2011. But it was Amelia Lily to lead this pack with her debut single. This powerful dance song confirmed my expectations to this singer. Her debut album is going to be released next March. | 96 | | #35 |
Melanie Fiona feat. B.o.B.– Change the record
Points: 701,7 Peak: #21 Weeks: 15 Album: The MF life
This song is absolutely different from her biggest hit to date “Monday morning” which had been a Top 3 hit in Austria back in 2010. Two years later she released this song in Europe as a single, but except in Switzerland she failed to get attention. So far this song is Melanie Fionas and B.o.B.’s biggest hit on my chart. | 95 | | no success |
Anuhea – Higher than the clouds
Points: 702,5 Peak: #15 (still charting) Weeks: 15 Album: For love
She’s is a newcomer to my world of music. With this folk song Rylee Anuheakeʻalaokalokelani Jenkins better known as Anuhea entered my chart. In October she climbed to #15 where this song peaked. At the moment it seems that this song is her only charting hit, but maybe the future brings her more charting honor. | 94 | | #4 #3 #1 #6 #11 #10 |
Train – Drive by
Points: 718,1 Peak: #23 Weeks: 16 Album: California 37
Best known for “Drops of Jupiter” (2001) and “Hey Soul Sister” (2010) they are back on my chart with “Drive by”. It’s one of these songs I didn’t like at the first listen. Massive airplay on the Austrian radio stations during March leads them to an entry. In May the finally peaked at #23. | 93 | | #50 |
Coshiva – Sunday afternoon
Points: 735,6 Peak: #19 Weeks: 15 Album: Looking back
Daniela Wimmer has been away from Austrian radio for four years. If you’re looking for a song to relax it’s definitely a good choice by picking “Sunday afternoon”. This summer this song got very good airplay, but the sales stayed behind, so it only charted in Austria where it peaked at #50. | 92 | | #2 #1 |
Reece Mastin – Shut up and kiss me
Points: 737,1 Peak: #19 Weeks: 15 Album: Beautiful nightmare
Once more a casting show participant. Reece Mastin won the Australien X-factor. The teen pop song “Shut up and kiss me” was the first single of his second album and got my attention because of the catchy refrain. Until now his other singles failed to chart and so his at the moment a one-hit-wonder for me. | 91 | | no success |
Matt Cardle – Stars & lovers
Points: 749,9 Peak: #9 (still charting) Weeks: 12 Album: Letters
“Stars & lovers” hadn’t been an official single. In my countdown to #1 it’s one of three songs between #100 and #1. The debut album of this UK X-Factor winner is one of a few albums by male singers I bought over the years, but the sound of his songs is in my opinion very good. I really like most of his songs, but unfortunately most of his songs underperform. |
|
|
|
Post by JessieLou on Dec 27, 2012 14:50:42 GMT -5
Gaga, No Doubt, Katy, Aerosmith, Adele, Alanis, Matchbox 20, Daughtry, One Direction, Madonna, Delta, Kelly, Sixx:A.M., Olly Murs, Pink ("Try"), Maroon 5, Amelia Lily ;D
You have great taste!
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 28, 2012 4:03:33 GMT -5
@all: Thanks for the comments. Jessica I hope you don't take back your statement with my great taste if you heart that Lita Ford only placed at #349 with "Living like a runaway". 90 – 81
|
| international | note | 90 | | #8 #22 #7 #3 #2 #2 |
One Direction – Live while we’re young
Points: 751,6 Peak: #12 (still charting) Weeks: 12 Album: Take me home
2012 has been the year of One Direction. Several songs charted around the world, but here in Austria they failed to get big attention. “Live while we’re young” was one of three songs about youth I charted this year. While “We are young” by Fun. failed to get into the Top 100 they got to #90 in this countdown with the best young song to come. | 89 | | #155 #27 #20 |
Carrie Underwood – Blown away
Points: 761,8 Peak: #16 Weeks: 16 Album: Blown away
In the US or in Canada she is more known than in Europe. This year she placed two songs on my chart. “Blown away” is her first song in this countdown. This song has a good text and sound, but all in all it doesn’t thrilled me like her other hit “Good girl” which will be seen later in this countdown. | 88 | | no success |
Matt Cardle – Pull me under
Points: 772,8 Peak: #19 Weeks: 16 Album: Letters
After “Stars & lovers” “Pull me under” is the second track from Matt Cardle within the Top 100. This song peaked in August at #19 while his biggest hit “Starlight” has been still in the Top 50 its 28th charting week. | 87 | | no success |
Kelly Clarkson – The sun will rise
Points: 775,4 Peak: #17 Weeks: 15 Album: Stronger
Another powerful ballad from US star Kelly Clarkson. This song could easily be one of her singles. However it is doubtful she is releasing one more single from her album “Stronger” as she released two singles from her “Best of”-album. | 86 | | #9 |
Giorgia – E’ l’amore che conta
Points: 778,4 Peak: #13 Weeks: 17 Album: Dietro le apparenze
The chart run from “E’ l’amore che conta” began in December 2011. In January this Italian song peaked at #13. Giorgia is the only artist from Italy beside Emma who is placing an Italian song in my Top 100. | 85 | | #4 #3 #8 #1 |
Robbie Williams – Candy
Points: 778,7 Peak: #5 (still charting) Weeks: 11 Album: Take the crown
Before charting this song it was played for several weeks on the Austrian radio stations. So it took influence on me and I started to like this song with its fresh refrain. At the end “Candy” peaked at #5 at the beginning of December. | 84 | | #18 |
Caro Emerald – Riviera life
Points: 780,9 Peak: #15 Weeks: 15 Album: Deleted scenes from the cutting room floor
Last year Caro Emerald had a big hit with “A night like this” (#74, 2011). This was only topped by “That man” (#33, 2011). The follow up to this song did well on my chart too and peaked at #15 in June. “Riveria life” is one of two songs from her which made the Top 100. Where “Absolutely me” landed we will see later. | 83 | | #8 |
Tone Damli – Look back
Points: 789,1 Peak: #12 Weeks: 16 Album: Looking back
The first time I heard this song I thought I’m hearing a new song by Lene Marlin. Certainly it was another singer from Norway I haven’t heard before. “Look back” climbed up the chart until it peaked at #12. So far it’s her biggest hit, because the follow up “Imagine” with Eric Saade only charted for three weeks. | 82 | | no success |
Kate Voegele – Hundred million dollar soul
Points: 791,9 Peak: #7 Weeks: 19 Album: Gravity happens
This part of my countdown is ending with a double of Kate Voegele. In this review she failed for two times to enter the Top 100. Her first of six songs in the Top 100 is “Hundred million dollar soul”. Starting its chart run in November 2011 prevented this song for reaching a higher position in the year-end review. At the end of January 2012 this song peaked at #7. | 81 | | no success |
Kate Voegele – Sandcastles
Points: 792,7 Peak: #1 Weeks: 24 Album: Gravity happens
The next song from Kate Voegele can also be found on my review for 2011. There she reached #45 with her first #1 hit “Sandcastles”. In 2012 “Sandcastles” stayed for several weeks in the Top 10 and was the opener for several Top 10 hits including two more #1 hits which all of them will be found on higher spots of this review. |
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 28, 2012 17:33:38 GMT -5
80 – 71
|
| international | note | 80 | | #86 #82 |
Inna Modja – La fille du Lido
Points: 802,9 Peak: #8 Weeks: 18 Album: Love revolution
Beside Canadian chanson singer C½ur de Pirate Inna Modja was the only artist who was charting a French Top 10 hit in 2012. French, Italian or Spanish songs always have a tradition in Austria. This song did well for me. By the end of January this song peaked within the Top 10 with its fresh sound. | 79 | | no success |
Lucky Strikes Back – Wir sind wie wir sind
Points: 803,4 Peak: #10 Weeks: 16 Album: TBA
Music in Austria is influenced by music from the US or Great Britain. A lot of Austrian musician have problems to place their songs on the radio stations, so Lucky Strikes Back. With an absolute good sound, a fresh text in the matter of Fun.’s “We are young” the shoot straight to my heart. With this sound and lyrics they have the chance for more hits in the future if they don’t give up when they have no success in their home country. | 78 | | #3 #4 |
Stooshe – Black heart
Points: 805,3 Peak: #14 Weeks: 15 Album: Stooshe
The sound remembered me to the Motown classics. It was absolutely different from the other songs I charted this year. For several weeks “Black heart” tried to reach the Top 10, but it peaked for four weeks at #14. Maybe Stooshe is a one-hit-wonder band for me because I didn’t chart her other singles, but hopefully they did a release like that in the future. | 77 | | #7 #9 #11 #12 #8 |
Simple Plan feat. Sean Paul – Summer paradise
Points: 805,9 Peak: #11 Weeks: 16 Album: Rebel against yourself
Once more a song that took some time before I charted it. The looseness of this song made it to a favorite of mine in the summer of 2012. The success in this summer is no accident, because the song peaked at #11 in July. For both artists it’s their biggest hit on my chart so far. | 76 | | #22 #18 #37 #78 |
The Killers – Runaways
Points: 825,5 Peak: #10 Weeks: 15 Album: Battle born
The expectations were high after their biggest hit “Human” a few years ago. “Runaways” is a good song. Nevertheless the certain something failed and prevented them for staying more than one week in my Top 10. | 75 | | #86 #8 #23 #85 |
Jessie J. – Who you are
Points: 828,9 Peak: #12 Weeks: 15 Album: Who you are
The follow-up after “Price tag” (#99, 2011) did well for me. While “Domino” reached #1 in February this beautiful song about who we are peaked at #12 about two months later. The future is shining bright about Jessie J. and we all will see how her new album in 2013 will work. | 74 | | no success |
Jukebox The Ghost – Somebody
Points: 833,9 Peak: #10 (still charting) Weeks: 14 Album: Save travels
With “Empire” (peaked at #60 in 2011) this US Indie-Pop group had a first chart hit. And nothing saw a Top 10 hit coming. The high voice in the refrain made this song remarkable and brought them their first big success. | 73 | | #51 #51 #67 #1 |
Soluna Samay – Should’ve known better
Points: 852,1 Peak: #10 Weeks: 16 Album: TBA
Every year the Eurovision Song Contest has some influence on me. This year the best song of the contest could have been “Should’ve known better”. In the end this song only finished at 23rd place with only one song behind it. But I still like this song no matter what Europe is saying. | 72 | | no success |
Anouk – Better off alone
Points: 866,9 Peak: #9 Weeks: 15 Album: To get her together
“Better off alone” is another album cut by my favorite singer Anouk. In September this song peaked within the Top 10. Until now it has been her last Top 10 hit. Next year she could have the next Top 10 hit with her Song Contest Song for 2013 in Malmö. | 71 | | no success |
Elle King – Playing for keeps
Points: 880,5 Peak: #15 (still charting) Weeks: 17 Album: The Elle King EP
This song had been on its way out in December, but it made a remarkable return to a new peak at #20. Until this return this song peaked at #15 and is still in my Top 30. |
|
|
mikeespinho
FKA twigs - Killer (#1 for seven weeks)
Posts: 2,103
|
Post by mikeespinho on Dec 29, 2012 5:49:41 GMT -5
70 – 61
|
| international | note | 70 | | #8 #4 #3 #56 #23 |
Lana Del Rey – Summertime sadness
Points: 880,5 Peak: #9 Weeks: 16 Album: Born to die
Since the start of “Video games” Lana Del Rey is known for her melodramatic songs. “Summertime sadness” continues this way. It is the first of four songs in my Top 100 with one more in this section and two of her #1 songs. | 69 | | no success |
Ben Montague – Rainy Day
Points: 803,4 Peak: #7 (still charting) Weeks: 13 Album: Overcome
Purely by chance I heard a song by Ben Montague. I liked his sound and so I looked for more songs from him. So I found his 2011 album “Overcome” which I bought. “Rainy day” was one of his first singles of this album and it did best so far for him. | 68 | | #6 #52 #3 #33 #79 |
Lloyd feat. André 3000 – Dedication to my ex (miss that)
Points: 889,3 Peak: #6 Weeks: 17 Album: King of hearts
Once more a sleeper. I did well in Austria before I’m started to chart this song. The refrain of the clean version was catchy and took me into this song. “Dedication to my ex (miss that)” run up my chart fast and peaked in late April at #6. | 67 | | no success |
Kelly Clarkson – Alone
Points: 892,9 Peak: #4 Weeks: 20 Album: Stronger
One more song from Kelly Clarkson’s album “Stronger”. This time it’s the power song “Alone”. This song was a carryover from 2011 where it ended as #171 of the year. Peaking in January 2012 brought this song straight to #67 of this review. | 66 | | #46 #58 #21 |
Keane – Silenced by the night
Points: 895,6 Peak: #9 Weeks: 17 Album: Strangeland
The British band Keane surprised with this good track of their “Strangeland” album. By the end of June this song climbed into the Top 10 where it peaked at #9 for two weeks. | 65 | | #10 #29 #13 #9 |
Lana Del Rey – Born to die
Points: 897,7 Peak: #9 Weeks: 16 Album: Born to die
Here is the second song from Lana Del Rey in this part of the countdown. “Born to die” reached the Top 10 as all her other songs did before. It was the first song of her which didn’t reach the top of my chart like “Video games” (four weeks in 2011) and “Blue jeans” (threes weeks in 2012). | 64 | | #18 #13 |
Die Ärzte – M+F
Points: 901,9 Peak: #9 Weeks: 15 Album: Auch
German punk rock is combined with Die Toten Hosen who had a top hit with “Tage wie diese” (only peaked for me at #76) and Die Ärzte. Latter entered my Top 10 with a song about men and woman in August. Some of the time they have a fresh sound combined with strong lyrics. This time they got it all so they are for right in this countdown. | 63 | | #3 #18 #16 #11 #21 #4 |
Marina and The Diamonds – Primadonna
Points: 902,5 Peak: #9 Weeks: 17 Album: Electra heart
While her first new material of “Electra heart” didn’t catch my interest this song did. The more often it was played on the TV stations to promote their program or on the radio the higher this song climbed on my chart. At the end it peaked at #9 and it is so far her biggest hit. | 62 | | #1 |
2ne1 – I love you
Points: 909,3 Peak: #7 Weeks: 16 Album: TBA
South Korea is ruling music industry this year. PSY did best with his “Gangam style” to introduce the world in K-Pop. I charted this song too, but it failed to make it into the Top 200. The best Korean song for me is “I love you” by girl group 2ne1. The video is great, the song itself is great and the refrain is very, very catchy. All in all this is my K-Pop song of the year, but 2ne1 aren’t the best Korean act in this countdown because Wonder Girls released an English track which will be found later. | 61 | | #12 #21 #24 #2 #49 #6 |
Emeli Sandé – Next to me
Points: 912,0 Peak: #10 Weeks: 16 Album: Our versions of event
“Next to me ooooh” was part of a song I’m singing along this year starting in March. “Next to me” is Emeli Sandé’s biggest hit for me. It peaked in Mai at #10 and it’s still a song I’m turning the radio louder when it’s played. |
|
|